Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 24/06 3:12 am - MTB World Championships


Posted by Editoress on 08/24/06
 

MTB World Championships Rotorua, New Zealand

Reports made possible by the support of MAXXIS

Seeding Runs

Elite WomenTimeDiff
1. Tracy Moseley (Great Britain)3:41.6
2. Sabrina Jonnier (France)3:44.93.29
3. Melissa Buhl ((USA))3:48.46.79
4. Danika Schroeter (Canada)3:49.07.46
5. Emmeline Ragot (France)3:49.88.25
6. Vanessa Quin (New Zealand)3:51.09.39
7. Céline Gros (France)3:51.09.47
8. Helen Gaskell (Great Britain)3:54.613.01
9. Jennifer Makgill (New Zealand)3:55.613.98
10. Rachel Atherton (Great Britain)3:56.114.49
11. Kathleen Pruitt ((USA))3:58.917.37
12. Scarlett Hagen (New Zealand)4:00.318.76
13. Fionn Griffiths (Great Britain)4:00.518.94
14. Amy Laird (New Zealand)4:04.222.68
15. Claire Buchar (Canada)4:06.524.94
16. Adrienne Miller (Canada)4:10.028.45
17. Lauren Campbell (New Zealand)4:10.929.35
18. Anita Molcik (Austria)4:13.331.77
19. Sheryl Macleod (New Zealand)4:17.636.01
20. Jacqueline Harmony ((USA))4:20.639.00
21. Olivia Johnston (New Zealand)4:25.043.45
22. Claire Whiteman (Australia)4:25.644.05
23. Anka Martin (Republic of South Africa)4:29.247.63
24. Diana Marggraff (Equador)4:34.152.50
25. Emma McNaughton (Australia)4:36.755.09
26. Hannah Latta (New Zealand)4:49.21:07.66
27. Sarah Booth (Australia)4:49.31:07.71
28. Rika Olivier (Republic of South Africa)5:03.81:22.26
DNS Marielle Saner (Switzerland)
DNS Mio Suemasa (Japan)
Elite MenTimeDiff
1. Nathan Rennie (Australia)3:12.00
2. Steve Peat (Great Britain)3:12.40.35
3. Greg Minnaar (Republic of South Africa)3:13.11.14
4. Marc Beaumont (Great Britain)3:15.43.42
5. Michael Hannah (Australia)3:15.43.45
6. Samuel Hill (Australia)3:15.93.90
7. Mickael Pascal (France)3:16.14.15
8. Matti Lehikoinen (Finland)3:16.34.33
9. John Kirkcaldie (New Zealand)3:16.94.90
10. Gee Atherton (Great Britain)3:17.95.91
11. Cédric Gracia (France)3:18.36.34
12. Julien Camellini (France)3:18.66.62
13. Glenn Haden (New Zealand)3:20.38.25
14. Justin Leov (New Zealand)3:21.09.02
15. Jared Rando (Australia)3:21.89.77
16. Amiel Cavalier (Australia)3:22.010.01
17. Nathan Rankin (New Zealand)3:23.111.14
18. Oscar Saiz Castane (Spain)3:23.411.38
19. David Vazquez Lopez (Spain)3:23.411.43
20. Chris Kovarik (Australia)3:24.112.11
21. Cole Bangert ((USA))3:24.912.95
22. Carlo Gambirasio (Italy)3:26.314.26
23. Luke Strobel ((USA))3:26.914.94
24. Claudio Caluori (Switzerland)3:26.914.95
25. Samuel Zbinden (Switzerland)3:27.014.97
26. Cody Warren ((USA))3:27.415.36
27. Christopher Herndon ((USA))3:28.716.75
28. Adam Vagner (Czech Republic)3:29.217.17
29. Leiva Figueroa R (Chile)3:29.417.35
30. Andrew Mitchell (Canada)3:29.617.57
31. Andrew Neethling (Republic of South Africa)3:30.018.05
32. Michal Marosi (Czech Republic)3:30.118.11
33. Des Curry (New Zealand)3:30.918.87
34. Evan Turpen ((USA))3:30.918.88
35. Bryn Atkinson (Australia)3:31.018.98
36. Luke Kitzanuk (Canada)3:32.120.10
37. Tyler Morland (Canada)3:32.420.36
38. Naoki Idegawa (Japan)3:32.520.51
39. Filip Polc (Slovakia)3:32.720.72
40. Markolf Berchtold (Brazil)3:33.421.36
41. Santiago De Santiago (Argentina)3:34.122.12
42. Livio Zampieri (Italy)3:35.023.04
43. Justin Havukainen ((USA))3:35.523.48
44. Duncan Riffle ((USA))3:36.224.15
45. Jonty Neethling (Republic of South Africa)3:37.024.97
46. Daniel Auerswald (Germany)3:38.5026.5
47. Gerard Wolfe (Ireland)3:40.0328.03
48. Johan Potgieter (Republic of South Africa)3:40.9628.96
49. Stephen Mcclintock (Ireland)3:41.0629.06
50. Tom Holland (New Zealand)3:41.6929.69
51. Gary Barnard (Republic of South Africa)3:44.1132.11
52. Claudio Cozzi (Italy)3:51.5039.5
53. Alan Beggin (Italy)3:58.9346.93
54. Pablo Daniel Cingolani (Argentin)4:02.0750.07
55. Alfred Salgado Medina (Puerto Rico)4:08.3056.30
56. Kieran Bennett (New Zealand)4:15.271:03.27
57. Tiago Knorst (Brazil)4:15.371:03.37
58. Sven Martin (Republic of South Africa)4:19.441:07.44
59. Dan Atherton (Great Britain)4:27.701:15.70
60. Nathaniel Giacomozzi (Brazil)7:18.994:06.99
DNF. Alcides Souza Cruz (Brazil)
DNS. Marco Milivinti (Italy)
DNS. Luis Lancellotti (Brazil)
Junior WomenTimeDiff
1. Floriane Pugin (France)3:54.330
2. Tracey Hannah (Australia)3:54.960.63
3. Micayla Gatto (Canada)4:09.1314.80
4. Christina Pinney ((USA))5:37.711:43.38
Junior MenTimeDiff
1. Samuel Blenkinsop (New Zealand)3:17.390
2. Brendan Fairclough (Great Britain)3:19.381.99
3. Steve Smith (Canada)3:19.622.23
4. Ben Bel (Australia)3:23.876.48
5. Joris Bigoni (France)3:26.889.49
6. Cameron Cole (New Zealand)3:28.3810.99
7. Joel Bain (Australia)3:30.5113.12
8. Alex Swann (Australia)3:30.6913.30
9. Nicola Casadei (San Marino)3:30.8013.41
10. Andrew Pierce (USA)3:30.8713.48
11. Erik Irmisch (Germany)3:31.2513.86
12. James Maltman (Australia)3:31.6514.26
13. Mitchell Delfs (Australia)3:31.7114.32
14. Antoine Badouard (France)3:33.2015.81
15. Richard Smith (Ireland)3:34.0316.64
16. Luke Gowen (Australia)3:34.9217.53
17. Lars Peyer (Switzerland)3:37.5920.20
18. Logan Binggeli (USA)3:38.3420.95
19. Matthew Scoles (New Zealand)3:38.4021.01
20. Daniel Hultgen (USA)3:38.7021.31
21. Benny Strasser (Germany)3:38.9821.59
22. Cristian Soto (Chile)3:39.1221.73
23. Hank Cadle (USA)3:39.3321.94
24. Wesley Augustyn (Republic of South Africa)3:39.4522.06
25. Daniel Wolfe (Ireland)3:41.9124.52
26. Edward Masters (New Zealand)3:42.2824.89
27. Elias Somvi (Italy)3:42.4725.08
28. Reuben Miller (New Zealand)3:43.0325.64
29. Tim Price (USA)3:43.3525.96
30. Zac Williams (New Zealand)3:43.4726.08
31. Jyunya Nagata (Japan)3:43.7626.37
32. Anssi Koskinen (Finland)3:43.8626.47
33. Franco Emanuel Riva (Argentina)3:44.1626.77
34. Marco Bugnone (Italy)3:44.7927.40
35. Ralph Jones (Great Britain)3:44.9527.56
36. Travis Browning (Republic of South Africa)3:49.7732.38
37. Michael Davis (New Zealand)3:51.2833.89
38. Sho Kadowaki (Japan)3:51.5134.12
39. Michael Langford (New Zealand)3:51.7234.33
40. James Brodie (Australia)4:01.3843.99
41. Greg Saharin (Republic of South Africa)4:03.9246.53
42. Nejc Rutar (Slovinia)4:08.8651.47
43. Justin Novella (Republic of South Africa)4:21.221:03.83
44. J. Van Castricum (Republic of South Africa)4:21.871:04.48
45. Robin Wallner (Sweden)4:24.831:07.44
DNS. Leonardo Griebler (Brazil)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login