Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

August 29/06 7:05 am - Chris Thater Memorial


Posted by Editoress on 08/29/06
 

Chris Thater Memorial Criterium August 26th & 27th, Binghamton, New York
Report Courtesy Navigators

Navigators Insurance's Hilton Clarke won his 4th race of the month yesterday with a victory in the 23rd annual Chris Thater Memorial Criterium (Binghamton, NY). Breaking away in the opening laps with 2 others, he was later joined by teammate Ciaran Power and 2 more to make it an even 6 in the first 10-miles of the race. With heavy rains on the challenging 1.2-mile course, the leaders stayed out front the entire 50-mile race, with Hilton collecting the top prize in this popular NRC event. Rounding out the podium were Scott Zwizanski (Kodak Gallery-Sierra Nevada) and Davide Frattini (Colavita-Sutter Home).

Pro 1/2 Men
1 Hilton Clarke (Navigators)1:57:24
2 Scott Zwizanski (Kodakgallery/Sierra Nevada)at s.t.
3 David Frattini (Colavita/Sutter Home)0:01
4 Brandon Crichton (Symmetrics Cycling)
5 Chris Jones (Targetraining)both s.t.
6 Ciaran Power (Navigators)0:23
7 Mark McCormack (Colavita/Sutter Home)1:01
8 Mark Walters (Navigators)s.t.
9 Ben Brooks (Navigators)1:46
10 Jackson Stewart (Kodakgallery/Sierra Nevada)s.t.
11 Ryan Roth (Team R.A.C.E.)1:47
12 Martin Gilbert (Kodakgallery/Sierra Nevada)2:07
13 Emile Abraham (AEG-Toshiba-JetNetworks)s.t
14 Eneas Freyre (Targetraining)2:08
15 Mike Beers (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
16 Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)both s.t
17 Jake Hollenbach (CCB/Volkswagon)2:09
18 Vassili Davidenko (Navigators)2:26
19 Siro Camponogara (Navigators)s.t
20 Karl Menzies (Healthnet/Maxxis)2:30
21 Alejandro Acton (Targetraining)s.t
22 Adam Myerson (Nerac/Outdoorlights.com)2:31
23 Stephan Kincaid (Meredith Group/GPOA)
24 Patrick Walsh (CCB/Volkswagon)
25 Buck Miller (Team FiordiFrutta)all s.t
26 David Wiswell (CRCA/Sakonnet Tech)2:32
27 Peter Sanowar (Ital Pasta)
28 Dave Richter (Ital Pasta)
29 Amos Brumble (CCB/VW)
30 Ryan Dewald (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
31 Gerardo Castro (Natures Path/Fuji)all s.t
32 Derek McMaster (Ital Pasta)2:33
33 Gavriel Epstein (GS Mengoni USA)
34 Tyler Wren (Colavita/Sutter Home)
35 Kenneth Johnson (M Street Racing)
36 Osmond Bakker (The Cyclery)
37 Michael Norton (Nerac/Outdoorlights.com)all s.t
38 Lisban Quintero (GS Mengoni)2:35
39 Alberto Blanco (GS Mengoni)2:36
40 Shaun Devil (Panda Cycling Club)2:39
41 Dominic Perras (Kodakgallery/Sierra Nevada)2:45
42 Matt Guse (Team R.A.C.E.)2:48
43 Michael Cody (Team FiordiFrutta)3:14
44 Elliot Gaunt (High Gear)1:00:29
Pro Women
1 Laura Van Gilder (Team Lipton)1:24:17
2 Laura Yoisten (Victory Brewing)at s.t.
3 Rachel Heal (Victory Brewing)0:01
4 Sarah Caravella (Team Lipton)s.t
5 Katharine Carroll (Victory Brewing)0:02
6 Catherine Powers (Aaron's Professional Womens Cycling)s.t
7 Meredith Miller (Team Lipton)0:37
8 Sarah Uhl (Serotta/Home Depot)2:01
9 Leigh Valletti (Travel Girl Magazine)
10 Chrissy Ruiter (Victory Brewing)
11 Heather Labance (Advil-Chapstick)all s.t
12 Amy Wallace (Wheelworks)2:02
13 Anna Webb (Karl Strauss/SDBC)
14 Kimberly Geist (Victory Brewing)
15 Amanda Shaw (Biovail)
16 Brooke O'Connor (Hub Racing)all s.t
17 Kathleen Billington (Connecticut Coast Cycling)2:03
18 Arielle Filiberti (Hot Tubes)s.t
19 Katherine Lambden (Team Lipton)2:05
20 Laura Bowles (Victory Brewing)2:59
21 Lisa Jellett (Verducci Breakaway)
22 Megan Esmonde (Travel Girl Magazine)
23 Gaetane Perreault (Velo Bella)
24 Christy McArdle (Anthem CCCC)
25 Camie Kornely (Unattached)all s.t


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login