Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 1 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

August 31/06 10:15 am - UCI ProTour Rankings


Posted by Editor on 08/31/06
 

UCI Rankings

ProTour Rankings (as of August 27, 2006)

1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 200 points
*2 Floyd Landis removed pending investigation
3 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic 154
4 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC 150
5 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC 138
6 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 120
7 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 120
8 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 118
9 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 117
10 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner 114
11 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Astana-Wurth Team 110
12 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 106
13 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 106
14 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank 99
15 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team 94
16 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team 90
17 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 89
18 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC 87
19 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank 85
20 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 85
21 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 84
22 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 83
23 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank 83
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas 77
25 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner 77
26 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole 76
27 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC 75
28 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank 75
29 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team 75
30 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto 74
31 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 73
32 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram 72
33 Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 71
34 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Fondital 69
35 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team 65
36 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC 65
*37 Jan Ullrich removed pending investigation
38 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC 60
39 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 58
40 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 56
41 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 55
42 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 53
43 Steffen Wesemann (Sui) T-Mobile Team 52
44 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 51
45 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 50
46 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram 49
47 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas 48
48 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 48
49 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 45
50 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 44
51 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 44
52 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems 42
53 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 41
54 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance 41
55 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Bouygues Telecom 40
56 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team 39
57 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux 38
58 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic 38
59 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 36
60 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas 35
61 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team 35
62 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team 35
63 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas 35
64 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner 33
65 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 33
66 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux 32
67 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 32
68 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 30
69 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems 30
70 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 30
71 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto 30
72 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 30
73 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team 30
74 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas 29
75 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 28
76 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital 27
77 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 27
78 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic 23
79 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 23
80 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank 23
81 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Astana-Wurth Team 23
82 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems 22
83 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole 21
84 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole 20
85 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 20
86 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas 20
87 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 20
88 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team 20
89 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 19
90 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner 18
91 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 17
92 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 17
93 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas 16
94 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team 16
95 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC 15
96 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 15
97 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC 15
98 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank 15
99 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 14
100 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank 14
101 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 13
102 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole 12
103 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram 11
104 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 11
105 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team 11
106 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 10
107 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 10
108 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 10
109 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic 10
110 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 10
111 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner 10
112 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance 10
113 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team 9
114 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana-Wurth Team 9
115 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 9
116 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC 9
117 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner 8
118 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 8
119 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 8
120 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team 7
121 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 7
122 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank 6
123 Bradley Mcgee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux 6
124 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 5
125 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance 5
126 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux 5
127 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram 5
128 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team 5
129 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 5
130 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team 5
131 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5
132 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 5
133 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital 5
134 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 5
135 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 5
136 Iban Mayo Diez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 5
137 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 5
138 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner 5
139 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas 5
140 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram 5
141 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital 4
142 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 4
143 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto 4
144 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 4
145 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 4
146 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 4
147 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC 4
148 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC 4
149 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic 4
150 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team 3
151 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3
152 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team 3
153 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 3
154 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner 3
155 Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner 3
156 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC 3
157 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi 3
158 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas 3
159 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance 3
160 Steve Morabito (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems 3
161 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 2
162 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital 2
163 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone 2
164 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2
165 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole 2
166 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 2
167 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears 2
168 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team 2
169 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole 2
170 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir 2
171 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2
172 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram 2
173 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana-Wurth Team 2
174 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner 2
175 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 2
176 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC 1
177 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner 1
178 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 1
179 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom 1
180 Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team 1
181 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas 1
182 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic 1
183 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team 1
184 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir 1
185 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login