Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

September 3/06 11:21 am - Masters MTB World Championships: DH


Posted by Editoress on 09/3/06
 

Masters MTB World Championships Sun Peaks BC

Downhill

Men 30-34
1. Shaums March (Can) Marin/Red Bull/Madmarchracing4:56.84+0:00.00
2. Waylon Smith (GBr)5:00.45+0:03.61
3. Tim Ponting (GBr)5:01.14+0:04.30
4. Michael Jones (Can) Marin Bikes/MMR Camps5:03.42+0:06.58
5. Todd Olsen (USA)5:04.35+0:07.51
6. Nigel Page (GBr)5:04.59+0:07.75
7. Karl Rogne (USA) Go-Ride5:04.72+0:07.88
8. Keith Mott (USA)5:10.59+0:13.75
9. Karl Peel (Aus)5:15.21+0:18.37
10. Aidan Bishop (GBr)5:15.21+0:18.37
11. Aaron Clark (Can) aaronclarkracing.com5:15.25+0:18.41
12. J.P. Lutterloh (USA)5:15.53+0:18.69
13. Ben Craner (USA) Scott/X-Balm/Bte Illustration5:15.56+0:18.72
15. Jeff Evans (USA)5:16.81+0:19.97
16. Jon Wilson (USA) Dirtworks/Shimano/Manitou/Ritchey5:17.28+0:20.44
17. Simon Stevenson (Can)5:17.64+0:20.80
18. Alex Morgan (USA)5:17.71+0:20.87
19. Neil Arnold (GBr)5:17.75+0:20.91
20. Todd Bosch (USA)5:20.19+0:23.35
21. Dale Cragg (NZl)5:21.18+0:24.34
22. Daniel Voegel (Sui) RMC Buetschwil5:21.71+0:24.87
23. Daniel Weinman (USA) Paradise Power 6/ODI/Maxxis/Azonic5:22.07+0:25.23
24. Sion Jones (GBr)5:23.26+0:26.42
25. Kurt Lindemark (Can)5:23.43+0:26.59
26. Clinton Fowler (USA)5:25.14+0:28.30
27. Pat Labbe (Can)5:30.74+0:33.90
28. Andrew Mulcahy (USA)5:33.39+0:36.55
29. John Starcevic (Can)5:33.55+0:36.71
30. Marco Van Der Wilk (Can)5:36.43+0:39.59
31. Rob Elliott (Can)5:37.88+0:41.04
32. Amir Caspi (Isr) Red Bull/Padalim Bike shop5:43.26+0:46.42
33. Nathan Marsh (USA) Project 529/Sram/Manitou5:46.24+0:49.40
34. Chris Quintero (USA) RIDESFO5:48.25+0:51.41
35. Peter Wilson (Can) Cove Bike5:48.82+0:51.98
36. Lee Blais (Can)5:49.46+0:52.62
37. Eric Anderson (Can)5:51.58+0:54.74
38. Justin Evernden (Can) Cyclepath5:53.78+0:56.94
39. Emmanuel Pons (Fra) Go-Ride.com5:58.10+1:01.26
40. Steve Boucher (Can) Summerside6:03.52+1:06.68
41. Michael Males (USA) Steven's Bicycle shop6:08.34+1:11.50
42. Saar Moisa (Can)6:11.29+1:14.45
43. Jamie Edmundson (Can)6:48.04+1:51.20
44. Greg Austin (USA)6:57.34+2:00.50
45. Tommy Hollenbaugh (USA) Monster Energy/Maxxis/661/Enduro seals8:31.72+3:34.88
Men 35-39
1. David Beeson (USA) Scott Bicyles/X-Balm/D'AIO5:13.27+0:00.00
2. Lars Tribus (USA) Iron Horse/Rock Shox5:13.33+0:00.06
3. Simon Lawton (USA)5:13.51+0:00.24
4. Graham Beatty (Can) On Top/Hate & Discontent5:14.88+0:01.61
5. Eric Rasmussen (USA)5:16.59+0:03.32
6. Shawn Pettersen (Can)5:17.96+0:04.69
7. Jason Dixon (Can)5:20.93+0:07.66
8. Peter Roberts (GBr)5:23.01+0:09.74
9. James Brown (USA) Truvativ5:29.73+0:16.46
10. John Pitton (USA)5:29.78+0:16.51
11. Joe Ward (Irl)5:32.36+0:19.09
12. Andy Devault (USA)5:39.70+0:26.43
13. Roy Williams (Can)5:40.00+0:26.73
14. Darcy Lehr (Can)5:42.34+0:29.07
15. Philip Mcgraft (GBr)5:42.44+0:29.17
16. Simon Paton (GBr) Descent World5:42.62+0:29.35
17. Aarron Haugland (USA) Truvativ5:46.08+0:32.81
18. Graeme Cochrane (GBr) Ride-On5:46.88+0:33.61
19. Daniel Mccormack (USA) Mongoose/Azonic/Utopia/Gamut5:47.33+0:34.06
21. Adam Wright (USA) Punk Rock Racing5:47.36+0:34.09
22. Brian Brittain (Can)5:48.53+0:35.26
23. Ian Mc Intyre (Irl)5:49.53+0:36.26
25. Steven Bell (Irl)5:53.51+0:40.24
26. Neil Wilson (GBr) The Hub/Cyclejersey.com5:53.86+0:40.59
27. Seb Ramsay (GBr) www.ticket2ridebc.com/nwmtb.com5:54.38+0:41.11
28. Erron Mccurdy (USA)5:56.97+0:43.70
29. Brian Onofrichuk (Can)5:57.34+0:44.07
30. Alex Laguardia (Mex) Superb Internet6:12.70+0:59.43
31. Robin Sansom (USA) Kona6:15.56+1:02.29
32. Bryon Black (Can) Red Shreds Bike Shed6:17.12+1:03.85
33. Kurt Harsh (USA)6:19.58+1:06.31
34. Justin Alvey (USA)6:39.37+1:26.10
35. Alton Ramsay (Can)6:51.48+1:38.21
36. Jimmy Brown (USA) X-Fusion Suspension/Kenda Tires7:14.22+2:00.95
Men 40-44
1. Bryon Enns (Can)5:13.85+0:00.00
2. John Fisher (USA)5:20.73+0:06.88
3. Gene Hamilton (USA) BetterRide/Ruby/Canyon5:20.99+0:07.14
4. Andrew Bostock (GBr)5:21.76+0:07.91
5. Damon Kirchmeier (USA) Yeti/Maxxis/Hayes/661/Azonic5:26.38+0:12.53
6. Alaistair Maclennan (GBr)5:30.66+0:16.81
7. David Bright (USA) Black Rock Bikes5:31.42+0:17.57
8. Chris Bentley (USA)5:31.47+0:17.62
9. Robbie Powell (Rsa)5:32.79+0:18.94
10. Patrik White (USA) Kona5:35.70+0:21.85
11. Todd Earnshaw (Can) Weentings Cycle5:37.32+0:23.47
12. Darrell Jamieson (USA) Azonic Intense Tires5:37.73+0:23.88
13. Miyama Takayuki (Jap)5:37.98+0:24.13
15. Patrick Beauregard (USA)5:47.09+0:33.24
16. Mark Irwin (Can)5:48.18+0:34.33
17. David Vieglais (NZl) Wellington Mtb Club5:57.40+0:43.55
18. Charles Koehler (Can) Mommentum/Astrix6:01.07+0:47.22
19. Tom Ryan (Can) Purel Mountain Bike School6:09.46+0:55.61
20. Craig Hamilton (Can)6:36.59+1:22.74
21. Todd Plessel (USA)6:45.67+1:31.82
22. Ken Klowak (Can)6:57.34+1:43.49
DNF. Steven Felstead (GBr) www.ticket2riderbc.com/nvm
Men 45-49
1. Tracy Oswell (USA)5:26.02+0:00.00
2. Hugh Blackburn (NZl)5:33.08+0:07.06
3. Simon Bosman (USA)5:40.94+0:14.92
4. Greg Karges (Can) To Wheels Cycle London On.5:48.70+0:22.68
5. David Forbis (USA)5:50.63+0:24.61
6. Michael Parcher (Can) Ozzies Cycle5:51.60+0:25.58
7. Les Price (USA)5:53.64+0:27.62
9. Gordon Longdon (Can) John Henry Bikes6:03.58+0:37.56
10. Tom Richardson (USA)6:05.37+0:39.35
11. Michael Yares (USA)6:06.73+0:40.71
12. Don Jackson (USA) Odi/Southridge6:09.70+0:43.68
13. Karl Eberhardt (USA)6:15.77+0:49.75
14. Tom Anderson (Can)6:32.44+1:06.42
15. Dave Dyment (Can)6:33.07+1:07.05
16. Moses Cruz (USA) No Brakes Racing6:37.21+1:11.19
17. Joe Fabris (USA) Trail Head 6:45.58+1:19.56
18. Craig Van Cleve (USA) Odi/Southridge6:47.31+1:21.29
Men 50-54
1. Ida Isao (Jpn)5:20.33+0:00.00
2. Michael Jennings (USA)5:27.81+0:07.48
3. Scott Smith (USA)5:28.93+0:08.60
4. Patrick Sicard (Fra)5:38.90+0:18.57
5. Mike Chan (Can)5:53.15+0:32.82
6. Saito Osamu (Jpn)6:01.97+0:41.64
7. Scott Lideen (USA) D.P. Air6:25.74+1:05.41
8. Derrick Rockhill (Can)6:51.32+1:30.99
9. Doug Minor (USA) Bicyle Butler RST6:52.97+1:32.64
10. Gordon White (Can)7:15.04+1:54.71
11. Gill Goodrich (USA) Filz Built7:22.55+2:02.22
DNS. Dan Sundvick (Can)
Men 55 +
1. Fred Joehnck (USA)6:08.25+0:00.00
2. Michael Sabin (USA) Adidas/Control Tech USA6:33.30+0:25.05
3. John Rideout (Can) Coves Bikes Factory Racing6:58.74+0:50.49
4. Allan Beattie (USA)7:05.88+0:57.63
5. Peter Morin (Can)7:17.87+1:09.62
6. Paul Braithwaite (GBr)8:30.53+2:22.28
DNS. Gerardo Florez (USA) Pain relief Institute
Women 30-34
1. Lorraine Blancher (Can)5:59.60+0:00.00
2. Lynne Aitchison (GBr)6:22.53+0:22.93
3. Sarin Black (Can) Red Shreds Bike Shed6:22.67+0:23.07
4. Tanya Grunsky (Can)6:25.17+0:25.57
6. Jules Coventry (GBr)6:31.25+0:31.65
7. Lindsey Reid (Can) Bicyle Cafe6:33.24+0:33.64
8. Addie Lepper (USA)6:36.27+0:36.67
9. Kelly Kozevnikov (Can) Steed Cycles6:51.15+0:51.55
10. Michelle Dombrowski (USA) Ironhorse/Maxxis/Marzocchi/Hayes/Odi9:56.58+3:56.98
Women 35+
1. Michelle Dumaresq (Can)5:59.64+5:59.64
2. Petra Wiltshire (GBr) Trek-Sram-BN36:18.55+6:18.55
3. Julie Olsen (USA)6:33.80+6:33.80
4. Denise Britton (Can) Freeride dawgs overtime sports6:51.01+6:51.01
5. Lynnette Klein (USA)7:28.84+7:28.84
6. Carmen Bastek (USA)7:50.32+7:50.32
DNS. Sheryl Loan (USA Arctic Bike Club


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login