Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 3/06 10:32 am - Tour di Via Italia


Posted by Editoress on 09/3/06
 

Tour di Via Italia Sunday September 3rd, Windsor Ontario

Since 1958

Senior 3/4/5 & Master A Men - 40 km
1. Terry Palmer (WSC - RMMA)0:47:15
2. Gerard Yeates (KHS Bicycles Canada - RMMA)
3. Luke Cavender (WSC - RME.3)
4. Christopher Paton (Cycle 4 MS - RMMA)
5. Mark Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
6. Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
7. Dylan Lanspeary (360 / Abikes.Com - RME.2)
8. David Brooks (Ottawa Sleeman - RMMA)
9. Roberto Zuech (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMMA)
10. Mark Stables (Independent - RME.3)
11. Nicholas Dwyer (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
12. Craig Burge (Ottawa Sleeman Wheelman - RMMB)
13. Brian Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.3)
14. Brian Lee (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMA)
15. Ryan Buerman (Sunrise Sports - RME.3)
16. Mark Goveia (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
17. Scott Kroske (WSC - RMMA)
18. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
19. Craig Mccarthy (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMA)
20. Tovi Heilbronn (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
21. James Mcewen (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
22. Cory Dubrish (WSC - RME.3)
23. Michael Aston (Independent - RME.3)
24. Antonio Liokossis (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMMA)
25. Kevin Collins (Independent - RMMA)
26. Greg Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
27. Jeffrey Chow (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
28. Andrew Cummings (Ag Edwards - RME.4)
29. Ken Thomas (Fortistar/Handlebars - RME.3)
30. Mike Bridges (Shickluna - RME.3)
31. Chris Morden (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
32. Taylor Brockenshire (360 / Abikes.Com - RMMA)
33. Ian Mackellar (Cycle 4 MS - RMMA)
34. Roberto Vani (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
35. Peter Goldhawk (Caboto Velo Club - RME.3)
36. John Sammut (WSC - RMMA)
37. Fred Perez (Cycle Cambridge - 107.5 Dave Fm - RMMA)
38. Charlie Squires (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)
39. John Coates (WSC - RME.4)
40. James Cowhe (Ag Edwards - RME.3)
41. Roy Zucchetto (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
42. Scott Kelly (Freewheel Cycle - RMU23.3)
43. Bruno Grossi (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
44. Michael Pizzorno (WSC - RMMA)
45. Peter Baughman (October Research - RMMA)
46. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMC)
47. David D'hondt (Independent - RMMA)
48. Sean Klobucar (Hooters - RMMA)
49. Mark Teves (A-Bikes/360 - RMMA)
50. Anthony Bruley (WSC - RMMA)
51. Rob Selle (Independent - RMMA)
52. James Blackburn (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMMA)
53. Dominic Weiczorek (Cycling Saddleman - RMMA)
54. Carlos Goncalves (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)
55. Michael Forsdike (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)all at s.t.
56. Brent Delrosario (WSC - RME.3)0:13
57. Julio Goncalvas (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)0:21
58. Fred Brewer (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMA)0:23
59. John Talbot (WSC - RMMA)
60. Alan Smith (WSC - RMMA)both s.t.
61. Wayne Tomkins (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)0:28
62. Jason Melcher (Independent - RME.3)01:04
63. Mauro Rizzardo (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMA)s.t.
DNF. Piers Davidge (Cycle 4 MS - RMMA)
DNF. Thomas Tocco (Wolverine - RME.5)
DNF. Barry C Patterson (Wolverine Sports Club - RMMA)
DNF. Savee Keomany (Oz - RME.5)
DNF. Robert Akers (WSC - RMMA)
DNF. Ciro Viviano (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RME.3)
Master Men 40+ - 30 km
1. Jim Regan (Saturn Shell Ct - RMMB)0:36:21
2. Mark Polsinelli (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
3. Roy Zucchetto (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
4. Eduardo Maset (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)
5. Joe Lekouish (Sunrise Sports - RMMB)
6. Raymond Dybowski (Wolverine Sports Club - RMMB)
7. Frank Mesi (Fortistar/Qcc - RMMB)
8. Ed Campbell (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMC)
9. Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo Club - RMMB)
10. Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
11. David Taylor (CCB - RMMB)
12. Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMC)all at s.t.
13. Bruno Grossi (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMB)0:09
14. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)0:27
15. Gregory T. Cushing (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)0:30
16. Pierre Perrin (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMB)
17. Stephen Ciazynski (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMC)
18. Tom Bonin (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMB)
19. Michael Renneboog (Silver Spokes Cycling Club - RMMC)
20. Kirby Klassen (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMMB)
21. Elio Zanella (Caboto Velo Club - RMMD)
22. Paul Dean (Westhaven Homes Cycling Team - RMMC)
23. Mike Viel (Pavan Cycling Team - RMMC)
24. Rodney Goddard (Caboto Velo Club - RMMC)
25. Eugene Pugliese (Independent - RMMC)
26. Jim Toews (Independent - RMMB)
27. Ron Baines (Waterloo Cycling Club / The Flying Dogs - RMMC)
28. Ken Deering (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMMC)
29. Bruce Mckenzie (Caboto Velo Club - RMMB)
30. David Howson (A-Bikes - RMMB)
31. Joe Portera (Wolverine - RMMC)
32. Peter T. Morris (Independent - RMMD)
33. Alan Russell (Independent - RMMB)
34. Pietro Diponio (Independent - RMMB)
35. Ernie Del Pup (Independent - RMMB)
36. John Branstetter (Caboto Velo Club - RMMB)
37. Adrian Verhulst (Independent - RMMB)all s.t.
38. Craig Burge (Ottawa Sleeman Wheelman - RMMB)0:43
39. Christopher Dial (Midsouth Velo - RMMB)01:01
40. Dennis Kershner (Rapid Wheelman - RMMB)01:56
41. Brian Sedar (Cadieux Bicycle Club/Team O2 - RMMB)03:13
DNF. Alex Fisher (Independent - RMMB)
DNF. Douglas Michie (Caboto Velo Club - RMMD)
DNS. James Ball (Caboto Velo Club - RMMD)
Women - 30 km
1. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)0:40:59
2. Julia Farell (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RWE.1)
3. Kristin Sanders (Cheer Wine - RWE.1)
4. Anita Lagler (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RWE.3)
5. Elizabeth Gentner (BMW-Bianchi - RWE.2)
6. Ireen Wieditz (Jet Fuel Coffee - RWE.3)
7. Rebecca Nelson (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RWE.2)
8. Laura Melendez (ADA Bike Team - RWE.3)
9. Renee Schroeder (Redken/Wolverine - RWMB)
10. Heather Davidson-Meyn (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RWE.2)
11. Sarah Demenly (Independent - RWE.3)
12. Beth Bissell (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RWE.3)
13. Lori Caruso (Independent - RWE.3)
14. Andrea Bacik (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RWMB)
15. Laurie Vanderhaeghe (Reynold / Trek - RWMB)all at s.t.
16. Aimee Allen (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RWE.3)0:41
17. Karuna Govind (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RWMA)0:47
18. Laura Bietola (Fly Gurlz - RWU17)05:18
DNF. Samera Fares (Independent - RWMB)
DNF. Jane M Evely (Team Summa - RWE.3)
DNF. Jaclin Peterson (Flying Rhino - RWU13)
DNF. Mary Dekker (Ada Bike - RWE.3)
Cadet & Junior Men - 20 km
1. Michael Hruska (Brant Cycle - RMU17)0:25:48
2. Ryan Buerman (Sunrise Sports - RMJ)s.t.
3. Marco Cote (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU17)0:41
4. Joseph Veloce (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMJ)
5. John Lucente (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU17)
6. Ryan Crawford (Forest City Velodrome Assoc - RMJ)
7. Mike Souers (Indiana Hand Center - RMJ)
8. Tony Wieczorek (Sunrise Sports - RMU13)
9. David Grose (Newmarket Eagles - RMJ)all s.t.
10. Erik Lalonde (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU13)0:56
11. Brett Auger (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)s.t.
12. Matthew Laing (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU17)0:59
13. Andrew Bercaw (Pista Elite - RMU13)02:55
14. Matthew Thompson (Independent - RMU17)03:10
15. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RMU15)03:13
16. Rudy Peterson (Flying Rhinos - RMU13)s.t.
17. Scott Laing (Independent - RMU13)03:57
18. Tony Szep (Independent - RMU17)04:11
19. Joseph Fornetran (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU13)04:14
20. Erick Madis (Pista Elite - RMU13)06:12
21. Nigel Mckenzie (Caboto Velo Club - RMU15)06:53
22. Bradley Carroll (Independent - RMU13)07:01
23. Ben Magri (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU13)07:58
24. Vince Pugliese (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU13)s.t.
25. Avery Simpson (Maple Leaf Cycling Club - RMU13)09:39
26. Marcus Vani (Independent - RMU13)11:28
DNS. Matt Rose (Wolverine/Fraser Bicycle - RMJ)
PRO / 1&2 Men - 100 km
1. Daniele Defranceschi (Hooters Cycling Team - RME.2)2:04:55
2. Nathan Griffith (Biowheels-Asheville - RME.2)
3. Dan Lefebvre (Team R.A.C.E - RME.1)
4. Paul Martin (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)
5. Chris Atkins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
6. Jeff Hansen (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
7. Jim Baldesara (Abercrombie & Fitch Ct - RME.1)
8. Stephen Howard (Priority Health - RME.1)
9. Frankie Andreu (WSC - RME.1)
10. Paul Rego (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.1)
11. Isaac Smith (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.2)
12. Derek Graham (Priority Health Cycling Club - RME.2)
13. Derek Whitte (West Michigan Coast Riders - RME.1)
14. Peter Sanowar (Independent - RME.1)
15. Todd Sanders (Vision Quest - RMMB)
16. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
17. Derrick St John (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
18. David Brooks (Ottawa Sleeman - RMMA)
19. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RME.1)all at s.t.
20. Mike House (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)0:11
21. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RME.1)0:16
22. John Coyle (Wolverine Sports Club - RME.1)0:21
23. Ken Delo (Bike Shop/Trailing Bible - RME.1)
24. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
25. Rob Foshag (Caboto Velo Club - RME.1)
26. David Fry (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.1)
27. Jason Brake (Sunrise Sports - RME.1)
28. Jonathan Prosser (Neworld Cycle - RMU23.2)
29. Paul Venturelli (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.2)
30. Eric Forrester (Priority Health - RME.1)
31. Derek Mcmaster (Independent - RME.2)
32. Stu Alp (Caboto Velo Club - RMU23.2)
33. Ryan Gamm (Abercrombie & Fitch Ct - RME.1)
34. Mark Hearn (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.2)
35. Jimmy Macdonald (Abercrombie & Fitch Ct - RME.1)
36. Matthew Bonin (Racer Sportlife - RME.1)
37. David Mullins (Essex Brass - RME.1)
38. Ian Manning (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMU23.2)
39. William Mclaughlin (Saturn Of Toledo/Shell - RME.1)
40. Zack Morris (Independent - RMJ)
41. Chris Saunders (St. Catharines Cycling Club - RME.2)
42. Josh Hall (KHS Bicycles Canada - RME.1)
43. Stefan Kadar (RGF Solutions - RME.1)
44. Chadwick Thompson (Abercrombie & Fitch Ct - RME.1)
45. Ryan Calilung (Vision Quest/Red Bull - RME.1)
46. Christopher Gottwald (Colavita - RME.1)
47. Peter Femal (Team Monex - RME.1)
48. Eric Robertson (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RMU23.2)
49. Roberto Vani (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
50. Adam Mcclounie (Wolvering Sports Club - RME.2)
51. Jeffrey Chow (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
52. Attila Hajdu (Mississauga Bicycle Racing Club - RME.2)
53. Jerry Witham (Chiro Power - RME.1)
54. Nicholas Dwyer (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
55. Paolo Eugeni (Hooters Cycling Team - RME.2)
56. Sean Klobucar (Hooter's Racing - RMMA)
57. Philippe Abbott (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RME.2)
58. Michael Busa (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)
59. Jer Walker (Caboto Velo/Cane Creek - RME.2)
60. Raymond Dybowski (Wolverine Sports Club - RMMB)
61. Thomas Markley (WSC - RME.1)
62. Giusseppe Giuliano (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
63. John Rigdon (Sunrise Sports/Jittery Joes - RME.1)
64. Henry Hopkins (Team Columbus/Terelli - RME.1)
65. Jeffrey Cartledge (Mazza Vinyards/ Inferno - RME.2)
66. Chris Morden (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
67. Stephen May (Monstr Health Cycling - RME.2)
68. Keith Moore (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.2)
69. Shawn Adams (Inferno - RME.2)
70. Andy Moskul (Texas Roadhouse - RME.1)
71. Sean Wakefield (Ride With Rendall - RME.2)
72. Glen Rendall (Ride With Rendall - RME.1)
73. Jonathon Carson (Metro Mint Cyclist - RME.1)all s.t.
74. John Doyle (Priority Health - RME.1)0:37
75. Ara Ogoian (Bicycle Heaven - RME.1)0:39
76. John Reade (Miazza Vineyards - RME.1)s.t.
77. Mike Mathis (Preferred Care Cycling - RME.1)0:43
78. Todd Scheske (Preferred Care - RME.1)
79. Matt Kings (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.2)both s.t.
80. Thorben Wieditz (Independent - RME.1)0:58
81. Jonathan Card (Caboto Velo Club - RMMC)s.t.
NP. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
NP. Paul Telisman (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
NP. Alex Keomany (Sunrise Sports - RME.1)
NP. Mark Caswell (Sunrise Sports - RME.1)
NP. Ben Renkema (Wmcr - RME.1)
NP. David Richter (Ucict: Team Monex - RWU13)
NP. Jan Selon (Caboto Velo Club - RME.1)
NP. Ryan Rish (Abercrombie & Fitch Ct - RME.1)
NP. Joshua Tarrant (Ford/Giant - RME.1)
NP. Graham Howard (Priority Health - RME.1)
NP. Tim Lefebvre (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RME.1)
NP. Andrew Weir (Sunrise Sports - RME.1)
NP. Adam Thuss (Team R.A.C.E - RMU23.2)
NP. Wayne Tomkins (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMA)
NP. Kevan Cranmer (Freewheel Cycle - RMU23.2)
NP. Tom Bonin (Hooters Cycling Team - RMMB)
NP. Anthony Bruley (WSC - RMMA)
NP. Todd Shaker (Abercrombie & Fitch Ct - RME.1)
NP. David Chernasky (Torelli - RME.1)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login