Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 7/06 11:49 am - Vuelta Stage 12


Posted by Editor on 09/7/06
 

Vuelta a Espana

Stage 12 - Aranda de Duero to Guadalajara 169 km

1 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                   3:35:07
2 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              at 0:05
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                         s.t.
4 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          0:08
5 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 s.t.
6 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              0:17
7 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise des Jeux                          0:22
8 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                          s.t.
9 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                             0:33
10 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                           0:39
11 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise des Jeux                             0:57
12 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                      2:09
13 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           8:54
14 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  
15 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               
16 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                   
17 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                                
18 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          
19 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             
20 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
21 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               
22 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             
23 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                                 
24 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                        
25 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                              
26 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
27 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                             
28 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                  
29 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                        
30 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Astana Team                                    
31 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir               
32 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              
33 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                               
34 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                  
35 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           
36 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
37 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                 
38 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                       
39 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                          
40 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam                                     
41 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears              
42 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
43 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                           
44 Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax-Gam                                   
45 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               
46 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
47 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Gam                                        
48 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax-Gam                                       
49 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                      
50 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                   
51 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                               
52 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                                   
53 Steve Morabito (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                         
54 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
55 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                             
56 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             
57 Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               
58 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Esp) Relax-Gam                                
59 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                       
60 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                             
61 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                              
62 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                    
63 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                               
64 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
65 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                        
66 Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                                 
67 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               
68 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                   
69 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                
70 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              
71 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
72 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                       
73 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                               
74 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
75 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                                      
76 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
77 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                                    
78 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                
79 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            
80 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                
81 Angel Vallejo (Esp) Relax-Gam                                       
82 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                                  
83 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone             
84 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                             
85 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                  
86 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                               
87 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                          
88 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                                     
89 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                      
90 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                       
91 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                    
92 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                            
93 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                     
94 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 
95 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 
96 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                
97 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              
98 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                                 
99 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                                
100 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                               
101 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Bouygues Telecom                            
102 Jose Antonio Redondo (Esp) Astana Team                             
103 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              
104 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                            
105 Jorge Garcia (Esp) Relax-Gam                                       
106 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     
107 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone            
108 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                      
109 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                    
110 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                                    
111 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Rabobank                                      
112 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                       
113 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                                
114 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                               
115 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems               
116 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Team CSC                                        
117 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                            
118 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                       
119 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                     
120 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                            
121 Mario De Sarraga (Esp) Relax-Gam                                   
122 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone           
123 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                            
124 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
125 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                     
126 Jose Antonio Garrido (Esp) Quick Step-Innergetic                   
127 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               
128 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               
129 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                 
130 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                         
131 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                            
132 David Navas (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                                  
133 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                          
134 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                     
135 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  
136 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       all s.t.
 
GC
 
1 Alejandro Valverde (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears      49:38:46
2 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana Team                           at 0:27
3 Carlos Sastre (Esp) Team CSC                                     0:44
4 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir            0:56
5 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana Team                           1:38
6 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         2:05
7 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                    2:21
8 Manuel Beltran (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          2:28
9 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears            3:02
10 Sergio Paulinho (Por) Astana Team                               3:42
11 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                           3:59
12 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                           5:18
13 David Arroyo (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears               5:23
14 Samuel Sanchez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          5:33
15 Luis Perez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone               6:11
16 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       6:20
17 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         6:36
18 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                     7:16
19 Egoi Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          7:36
20 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval-Prodir                         
21 Jesus Hernandez (Esp) Relax-Gam                                 7:59
22 Joaquin Rodriguez (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears          8:06
23 Iban Mayo (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                               8:34
24 Igor Anton (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                              8:48
25 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana Team                              9:05
26 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                            10:32
27 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        10:44
28 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                       13:55
29 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                 14:27
30 Jose Miguel Elias (Esp) Relax-Gam                              16:18
31 Carlos Barredo (Esp) Astana Team                               17:34
32 Xabier Zandio (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             18:01
33 Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank                                     18:04
34 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                               18:36
35 Inigo Cuesta (Esp) Team CSC                                    23:04
36 Inigo Chaurreau (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                          23:35
37 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                      25:27
38 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                        25:28
39 Eric Leblacher (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                        25:41
40 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     26:20
41 Pieter Weening (Ned) Rabobank                                  27:56
42 Daniel Moreno (Esp) Relax-Gam                                  27:57
43 Nicki Sorensen (Den) Team CSC                                  30:16
44 Daniel Becke (Ger) Team Milram                                 30:48
45 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                             31:40
46 Haimar Zubeldia (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        32:32
47 Stephane Goubert (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                         33:10
48 Thierry Marichal (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        33:21
49 Hubert Dupont (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                            33:42
50 Sebastien Minard (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone        34:43
51 Angel Vallejo (Esp) Relax-Gam                                  34:58
52 Pablo Lastras (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             35:00
53 Frederic Bessy (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone          35:30
54 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval-Prodir                        36:20
55 Benoit Poilvet (Fra) Credit Agricole                           37:20
56 Oscar Pereiro (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears             39:25
57 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                          40:15
58 Mauricio Ardila (Col) Rabobank                                 40:18
59 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        42:39
60 Daniele Nardello (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           43:37
61 Raul Garcia De Mateo (Esp) Relax-Gam                           47:30
62 David De La Fuente (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                  48:57
63 Grischa Niermann (Ger) Rabobank                                50:18
64 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                           51:05
65 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                53:24
66 Inigo Landaluze (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                        53:34
67 David George (RSA) Relax-Gam                                   53:47
68 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                   55:38
69 Michael Barry (Can) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team         56:22
70 Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                            56:34
71 Kevin De Weert (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                     56:57
72 Walter Beneteau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                         57:36
73 Jose Antonio Garrido (Esp) Quick Step-Innergetic               58:37
74 Pieter Mertens (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                         1:00:08
75 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         1:00:14
76 Luis Fernandez Oliveira (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         1:00:37
77 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                  1:01:23
78 Steve Morabito (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                  1:02:08
79 David Canada (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir                      1:02:49
80 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                         1:02:52
81 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                           1:03:23
82 Florian Stalder (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1:04:45
83 Cyril Dessel (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                           1:05:28
84 Marcus Ljungqvist (Swe) Team CSC                             1:05:45
85 Nacor Burgos (Esp) Relax-Gam                                 1:05:55
86 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                             1:05:59
87 Ruben Perez (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1:06:23
88 Aketza Pena (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                          1:06:33
89 Jose Antonio Redondo (Esp) Astana Team                       1:06:50
90 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2R Prevoyance                         1:07:09
91 Anthony Geslin (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        1:07:33
92 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone     1:08:31
93 Xavier Florencio (Esp) Bouygues Telecom                      1:08:51
94 Enrico Franzoi (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                         1:08:57
95 Kevin Hulsmans (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                   1:09:28
96 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                             1:10:03
97 Stephan Schreck (Ger) T-Mobile Team                          1:10:16
98 Francisco Jose Ventoso (Esp) Saunier Duval-Prodir            1:10:33
99 Jorge Garcia (Esp) Relax-Gam                                 1:10:40
100 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise des Jeux                     1:11:28
101 Leonardo Duque (Col) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone       1:12:40
102 Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas                       1:13:30
103 Bjorn Leukemans (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                       1:14:06
104 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                  1:14:16
105 Heinrich Haussler (Ger) Gerolsteiner                        1:14:35
106 Ian Mcleod (RSA) Francaise des Jeux                         1:15:30
107 Bingen Fernandez (Esp) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone     1:15:46
108 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                               1:15:49
109 Geoffroy Lequatre (Fra) Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone    1:16:19
110 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                 1:18:42
111 Claudio Corioni (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                       1:18:53
112 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) AG2R Prevoyance                    1:19:09
113 Fabio Sacchi (Ita) Team Milram                              1:19:35
114 Pierre Drancourt (Bel) Bouygues Telecom                     1:19:43
115 Markel Irizar (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi                       1:19:45
116 Davide Vigano (Ita) Quick Step-Innergetic                   1:21:33
117 Mario De Sarraga (Esp) Relax-Gam                            1:22:01
118 Pedro Horrillo (Esp) Rabobank                               1:22:11
119 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                              1:23:12
120 Dario Andriotto (Ita) Liquigas                              1:23:37
121 Sebastien Rosseler (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic              1:24:04
122 Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                        1:25:21
123 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                        1:27:51
124 Marco Velo (Ita) Team Milram                                1:28:33
125 Francesco Failli (Ita) Liquigas                             1:28:45
126 Bastiaan Giling (Ned) T-Mobile Team                         1:28:47
127 Magnus Backstedt (Swe) Liquigas                             1:29:25
128 David Navas (Esp) AG2R Prevoyance                           1:30:04
129 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                       1:31:03
130 Frederic Finot (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                     1:31:26
131 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step-Innergetic                     1:31:56
132 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                     1:32:10
133 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                           1:32:57
134 Fabien Patanchon (Fra) Francaise des Jeux                   1:33:41
135 Kevin Van Impe (Bel) Quick Step-Innergetic                  1:36:11
136 Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole                        1:52:43


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login