Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 9/98 3:44 am - Ontario `Cross Results


Posted by Editor on 11/9/98
 

West Deane Park `Cross Results (Ontario)
(courtesy Peter McCaffery)

November 8th. 1998
Organizer: Peter McCaffery

SENIOR 10 laps 27 km

1

Jeff Weber

Independent

1-02-30

1

Josh Hall

Schwinn Canada

1-02-52

1

Chris Hansen

Valunet

1-02-53

1

Andrew Croutch

Independent

1-03-00

1

Peter Morse

Chain Reaction

1-06-04

1

Jeff Hansen

Neworld

1-06-41

1

Matt Kings

Gary Fisher

1-06-54

3

Warren Davies

Woodstock C.C.

1-06-56

3

Neil Ross

Earl's Bike

1-07-28

VA

Kevin Lehman

Jet Fuel Coffee

1-08-25

1

Craig Deveer

Evian Mississauga

1-08-47

2

Jack Sojhacki

Polonus

At 1 lap

1

Matt Hansen

Jet Fuel Coffee

"

2

Chris Paton

Evian Mississauga

"

1

Yann Blindert

Blindertz

"

3

Oscar Salvendy

Independent

"

3

Chris Rowatt

Independent

"

2

Scott Doel

KHS

"

2

Michael Luther

Queen's City (USA)

"

3

Daniel Salter

D'Ornellas

"

3

Rodney Merchant

Hilltop Cycles

"

1

Piers Davidge

Evian Mississauga

" (mech)

3

Larry Optis

High Park Cycle

"

3

Steve Heck

Independent

"

2

Scott Dorfman

Queen's City (USA)

At 2 laps

3

Don Hunter

Evian Mississauga

"

VA

James Buffet

D'Ornellas

At 3 laps

3

Ben Ayson

Evian Mississauga

DNF

3

Larry Optis

High Park Cycle

DNF

3

Matt Chater

Boyd's Racing

DNF

2

James Costello

Queen's City (USA)

DNF



WOMEN 8 LAPS 21.6 km

Lisa Hussey

Chain Reaction

1-04-48

Danielle McLaughlin

Boyd's Racing

1-11-03

Sarah Heiseman

Lakeshore C.C.

At 1 lap

Barb Brzezicki

Polonus

"



VETERAN A 9 Laps 24.3 km

Eric Orschell

Silent Sports

59-54

Dave Dermont

Bike Depot

59-56

Scott Buschlen

Independent

1-00-58

Kevin Lehman

Jet Fuel Coffee

1-01-19

John Rasmussen

Freewheel

1-02-14

Chris Wood

Waterloo Flying Dogs

1-02-48

Greg Kavanagh

Woodstock C.C.

1-04-01

Tim Jenkinson

Independent

1-04-28

Chrissy Redden (Women)

Ritchey

1-04-45

Vern Chant

Speed River

1-04-55

Mike Murray

Independent

1-05-07

Craig Charuk

Bike Canada

1-05-42

Kris Tobias

Speed River

1-06-08

Paul Bowkunowicz

Bike Shop

1-06-13

Michael Moore

Evian Mississauga

1-06-55

Rob Gordon

Independent

At 1 lap

Chris Redden

Schwinn Canada

"

Doug Evans

Independent

"

Brian Taborek

Independent

"

Stewart Green

Bike Canada

"

Ted Suddon

Independent

"

Fulvio Cubello

Racer Sportif

"

Bill Brown

Independent

At 3 laps

James Buffet

D'Ornellas

DNF



VETERAN B 8 LAPS 21.6 km

John Easton

Bikeland

1-00-04

Randy Brown

Hamilton C.C.

1-00-25

Pierre Perrin

Schwinn Canada

At 1 lap

Rob Cheskey

Hamilton C.C.

DNS

Cyril Gibb

Independent

DNF

Martin Kohn

Independent

DNF

Frank Morrow

Hamilton C.C.

DNF



Veteran C 6 LAPS 16.2 km

Gary Choppick

Brantford C.C.

1-02-50

Harold Osborne

Hamilton C.C.

1-07 37



JUNIOR 9 LAPS 24.3 km

Peter Mazur

D'Ornellas

59-52

Enrico Traini

Trailblazers

1-03-47

Colin Campbell

Skiis & Biikes

At 1 lap

Travis Brown

Cobourg

DNF

Josh Lajeunesse

Polonus

DNF



CADET 5 LAPS 13.5 km

Sebastian Sadurszki (Cadet)

Polonus

44-45

Kyle Rothwell (Cadet)

Ziggy's

45-58

Ryan De Boer (Minime)

Evian Mississauga

47-55

Andrew Benda (Minime)

Ind.

At 1 lap



STARTERS

30 seniors
32 vets
5 women
5 juniors
2 cadets
2 minimes

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login