Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 15/06 10:29 am - Masters Track World Championships: Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/06
 

Day 1

Male 70+ 500m Time Trial


1 Delroy Walters (USA)                             40.359
2 Keith Harrison (USA)                             40.960
3 Derek Thurrell (Great Britain)                   41.657
4 Roger Smith (Great Britain)                      42.508
5 Raymond Groves (Great Britain)                   43.343
6 Laurence Rissbrook (Great Britain)               43.537
7 David Handley (Great Britain)                    44.142
8 Wallace Collins (Great Britain)                  44.868
9 Michel Gerard (France)                           45.008
10 Michael Reay (Great Britain)                    45.016
11 Max Read (Australia)                            45.379
12 Derek Smith (Great Britain)                     45.702
13 Bill Bicknell (Great Britain)                   46.267
14 Derek Waters (Great Britain)                    50.493
15 Colin Dyer (Great Britain)                      51.839
16 Ray Radley (Great Britain)                      55.803
 
Male 65-69 Years 500m Time Trial
 
1 Keith Oliver (Australia)                         37.727*
2 Earl Henry (Trinidad)                            37.790
3 Peter Smith (Great Britain)                      38.793
4 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)                  39.650
5 David South (Australia)                          40.072
6 Manfred Nepp (Germany)                           40.832
7 Pete Floyd (USA)                                 41.241
8 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)                      41.317
9 Atte Koskinen (Finland)                          41.336
10 Peter Tranberg (Denmark)                        41.571
11 Brian Newton (Great Britain)                    42.326
12 Victor Possee (Great Britain)                   43.151
13 Neville Bush (Great Britain)                    43.255
14 John Mason (Great Britain)                      43.413
15 Alan Whitworth (Great Britain)                  43.884
16 Neil Orrell (Great Britain)                     43.936
17 John Wynne (Great Britain)                      44.077
18 John Davies (Great Britain)                     44.111
19 David Sankey (Great Britain)                    49.425
*New World Masters Best Time to be ratified
 
Male 60-64 Years 500m time Trial
 
1 Geoffrey Cooke (Great Britain)                   36.004
2 Stanley Gregg (USA)                              37.239
3 Michael Goldie (Australia)                       37.276
4 Jukka Oksanen (Finland)                          38.616
5 Robert Wilson (South Africa)                     38.744
6 Barrie Hartley (Great Britain)                   38.836
7 Alain Boulanger (France)                         38.987
8 Sean Bannister (Great Britain)                   39.011
9 Graziano Pantosti (Italy)                        39.039
10 Denis Fahey (Australia)                         39.653
11 Kevin Keast (Great Britain)                     40.015
12 Tony Pearce (Great Britain)                     40.466
13 Eddie Dunne (Ireland)                           40.636
14 Clive Tomblin (Great Britain)                   40.754
15 Karl Erik Jensen (Denmark)                      40.927
16 Thomas Banks (Great Britain)                    40.996
17 Colin Berry (Great Britain)                     41.016
18 Patrick Davis (Ireland)                         42.115
19 Wofgang Harter (Germany)                        42.654
20 Brian Moat (Great Britain)                      44.852
21 Gilles Delange (France)                         45.445
22 Albert Meriadec (France)                        45.913
 
Male 55-59 500m Time Trial
 
1 Marc Dangleterre (France)                        36.176
2 Carlos Enrique Reybaud (Argentina)               36.313
3 Gerard Louis Robert (Canada)                     36.423
4 Woody Cox (USA)                                  37.516
5 Kevin Worley (USA)                               37.539
6 Juan Carlos Haedo (Argentina)                    37.616
7 Reid Schwartz (USA)                              37.788
8 William Berezny (USA)                            37.900
9 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                          37.935
10 Steve Davies (Great Britain)                    38.110
11 Alistair Staley (Great Britain)                 38.349
12 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)                    38.600
13 Andrew Buck (USA)                               38.603
14 Piet Slikker (Netherlands)                      38.699
15 Neil Arnold (Great Britain)                     38.839
16 Ian Bell (Great Britain)                        38.923
17 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                            40.314
18 Philip Underwood (Great Britain)                40.389
19 Chris Streather (Great Britain)                 40.567
20 Marcelo Calles (Equador)                        40.580
21 Graham Truelove (Great Britain)                 40.748
22 Frederick Hofman (USA)                          40.801
23 Izak Boshoff (South Africa)                     40.845
24 Mark Rudy (Great Britain)                       41.918
25 Graham Diesel (South Africa)                    42.002
26 Keith Elliot (Great Britain)                    42.712
27 Jeffrey Jones (Great Britain)                   43.174
28 Stuart Stanton (Great Britain)                  43.178
29 Douglas Conroy (Great Britain)                  44.564
 

Male 50-54 500m Time Trial
 
1 David LeGrys (Great Britain)                     34.866
2 Steve Cronshaw (Great Britain)                   35.207
3 Scott Butler (USA)                               35.288
4 Richard Voss (USA)                               35.468
5 Gordon Singleton (Canada)                        35.573
6 Mark Zaschke (Great Britain)                     36.570
7 Andy Laing (Great Britain)                       37.036
8 David Smith (Great Britain)                      37.099
9 Ian Humphreys (Great Britain)                    37.384
10 William Byatt (USA)                             37.576
11 Bart Nel (South Africa)                         37.780
12 Mark Minting (Great Britain)                    37.793
13 Timothy Montagne (USA)                          38.003
14 Graham Gregory (Great Britain)                  38.214
15 Hiroshi Hatori JAP                              39.010
16 Schnetler Kapp (South Africa)                   39.091
17 Hans Wiese (Germany)                            39.715
18 Walter Thornhill (Great Britain)                39.750
19 Claudio Scabbia (Italy)                         39.792
20 Terry Cromer (Ireland)                          39.932
21 Simon Hare (Great Britain)                      39.953
22 Martin Birney (Ireland)                         40.031
23 Barrie Bailey (Great Britain)                   40.202
24 Martin Bush (Great Britain)                     41.092
25 Tom Morton (Great Britain)                      41.827
26 Ian Butler (Great Britain)                      42.054
27 David Latham (Great Britain)                    42.736
 
Male 45-49 750m Time Trial
 
1 Alphonso Whaley (USA)                            49.966
2 Ivor Reid (Great Britain)                        51.116
3 Michael Popplewell (Australia)                   52.346
4 Kenneth Todd (USA)                               52.559
5 Geoff Stoker (Australia)                         52.719
6 Philippe Vernet (France)                         52.887
7 Graham Wilman (Great Britain)                    53.255
8 Brad Thurrell (Great Britain)                    53.330
9 Dominique Sioul (France)                         53.383
10 Keith Williams (Great Britain)                  53.882
11 David Mann (USA)                                54.850
12 Simon Schmidt (Great Britain)                   55.131
13 John Marriner (Great Britain)                   55.336
14 Paul Swenarton (Great Britain)                  55.391
15 Brian Fudge (Great Britain)                     55.568
16 Muir Mathieson (Australia)                      55.641
17 Marcel Hollenstein (New Zealand)                55.864
18 Graeme Waters (Great Britain)                   56.429
19 Eddy Sobieralski (Great Britain)                56.731
20 Chris Turvey (Great Britain)                    57.280
21 Jarkko Saarinen (Finland)                       57.368
22 Nestor Torres (Argentina)                       58.589
23 Trevor Beecham (Great Britain)                  60.062
24 Paul Dodd (Great Britain)                       60.491
25 Mark Tanka (USA)                                62.177
 
Male 40-44 750m Time Trial
 
1 Stephen  Hill (USA)                              49.107*
2 Wil Zegers (USA)                                 50.272
3 David Robson (Great Britain)                     51.019
4 Matthew Diefenbach (USA)                         51.193
5 John Saysell (Great Britain)                     51.210
6 David Klipper (USA)                              52.579
7 Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)                   53.071
8 Michael Morris (USA)                             53.140
9 Curtis Tolson (USA)                              53.227
10 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)                 53.258
11 Pascal Chargros (France)                        53.359
12 Michael Adey (South Africa)                     53.481
13 Graeme Allbon (Australia)                       53.581
14 Giovanni Alaia (Italy)                          53.712
15 Roger Hernandez (USA)                           53.840
16 John Burger (Netherlands)                       53.947
17 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)                 54.008
18 Martin Stephens (Great Britain)                 54.032
19 Peter Ettles (Great Britain)                    54.356
20 Fabio Alberti (Italy)                           54.374
21 Simon Baynes (Great Britain)                    54.600
22 Bruno Mery (France)                             54.630
23 Jim Varnish (Great Britain)                     54.690
24 Peter Okrei (Germany)                           54.692
25 Mark Liversidge (Great Britain)                 54.794
26 Todd Hayes (USA)                                54.819
27 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)                 55.042
28 Harley Sheffield (USA)                          55.130
29 Chris Staniforth (Great Britain)                55.161
30 Jesper Schack (Denmark)                         55.173
31 Joshua Rechnitz (USA)                           55.833
32 Robert Dacey (Great Britain)                    55.950
33 Paul Ramsden (Great Britain)                    56.081
34 Leo Adegeest (Netherlands)                      56.329
35 Peter Toth (Canada)                             56.643
36 Philip Houlton (Great Britain)                  56.669
37 Scott Kasin (USA)                               56.896
38 Graeme Thurrell (Great Britain)                 57.421
39 Doug Pinkerton (Great Britain)                  57.525
40 Martyn Shaw (Great Britain)                     57.568
41 Andy Doak (USA)                                 57.802
42 Matt Wheatley (Canada)                          58.467
43 Anthony Mitchell (Ireland)                      58.654
44 Scherrit Knoesen (South Africa)                 59.809
45 Ger Ivory (Ireland)                             59.854
46 John Haschka (Great Britain)                    61.620
47 Richard Sanders (Great Britain)                 62.176
48 Glen Jordan (Great Britain)                     64.280
49 Stephen Light (Great Britain)                   86.446
*New World Masters Best Time
 
Male 35-39 Years 1000m Time Trial

 
1 Darren King (Australia)                          1:05.888
2 Neil Potter (Great Britain)                      1:06.418
3 Kenny Williams (USA)                             1:07.775
4 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                           1:08.049
5 Antony Galvan (USA)                              1:08.302
6 Alex Harris (South Africa)                       1:09.552
7 Brooks Rapley (Canada)                           1:09.583
8 Hector Ruben Godoy (Argentina)                   1:09.965
9 Martin Van Wyk (South Africa)                    1:10.073
10 Simon Churton (Great Britain)                   1:10.578
11 Stefan Cwiklinski (Great Britain)               1:10.695
12 Steven Roe (Great Britain)                      1:11.029
13 Frank Kovacs (Canada)                           1:11.101
14 German Cassani (Argentina)                      1:11.399
15 Ed Coppinger (Great Britain)                    1:12.630
16 Paul Doyle (Ireland)                            1:12.654
17 Emilio Alcala Aguirre (Mexico)                  1:12.710
18 Jason Eastwood (Great Britain)                  1:13.020
19 Nigel Chinemilly (Trinidad)                     1:13.280
20 Bertrand Masset (France)                        1:13.340
21 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)               1:15.091
22 Philippe Lancelin (France)                      1:16.341
23 Tadashi Tanuma JAP                              1:16.764
 
Male 30-34 Years 1000m Time Trial
 
1 Ben Elliott (Great Britain)                      1:06.257
2 Gael Gautier (France)                            1:08.462
3 Brett Perez (Australia)                          1:08.707
4 Mario Nell (South Africa)                        1:09.964
5 Gwyn Carless (Great Britain)                     1:09.976
6 Christophe Nicolle (France)                      1:10.133
7 Keith Bannan (Ireland)                           1:11.608
8 Phill Huff (Great Britain)                       1:11.970
9 Stewart Jardine (Great Britain)                  1:12.092
10 Jerome Gueret (France)                          1:12.794
11 Giuseppe Mascherpa (Italy)                      1:12.913
12 Brett Berriman (South Africa)                   1:13.292
13 Jason Streather (Great Britain)                 1:13.522
14 Alberto Benazzi (Italy)                         1:13.566
15 Cyrille Santerre (France)                       1:17.841
16 David Jackson (Great Britain)                   1:18.214
17 Colin O'Connor (Ireland)                        1:18.488
 
Women's 40plus Points Race 12.5km ˆ 50 laps
 
1 Janet Birkmyre (Great Britain)                   17 pts
2 Annette Hanson (USA)                             13
3 Elizabeth Clayton (Great Britain)                 8
4 Marion Bax (Netherlands)                          7
5 Petra Kluender (Germany)                          5
6 Patrizia Spadaccini (Italy)                       3
7 Gaynor Hughes (Great Britain)                     1
8 Lillian Pfluke (USA)                              1
9 Christine Higgs (Great Britain)                   0
10 Isabel Leon Moncada (Mexico)                     0
11 Tracey Fletcher (Great Britain)                  0
12 Ann Staley (Great Britain)                       0
13 Gail Wozny (Canada)                              0
14 Evelyn Kenyon (Great Britain)                    0
15 Debbie Preller (USA)                             0
16 Olga Figueroa (Colombia)                         0
17 Louella Holter (USA)                          - 20
DNS Julie Shuttleworth (Great Britain)
 
Bushhealthcare over 60 Years Scratch Race 5kms ˆ 20laps
 
1 Sean Bannister (Great Britain)
2 Manfred Nepp (Germany)
3 Keith Harrison (USA)
4 Geoffrey Cooke (Great Britain)
5 Otto Altweck (Germany)
6 Keith Oliver (Australia)
7 Roland Crayford (Great Britain)
8 Alain Boulanger (France)
9 Colin Berry (Great Britain)
10 Leonard Jones (Great Britain)
11 Kevin Keast (Great Britain)
12 Dennis Blunden (Australia)
13 Peter Jenn (Great Britain)
14 Victor Possee (Great Britain)
15 Brian Newton (Great Britain)
16 Brian Dacey (Great Britain)
17 Patrick Davis (Ireland)
18 Paul Morphet (Great Britain)
19 Eddie Dunne (Ireland)
20 Albert Meriadec (France)
DNF Alan Whitworth (Great Britain)
DNF John Wynne (Great Britain)



 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login