Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

September 15/06 10:32 am - Masters Track World Championships: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 09/15/06
 

Day 3

Male 30-34 Years Sprint Finals Final A 4th to 6th Place 1 Keith Bannan (Ireland)                  0:12.5732 Mario Nell (South Africa)                       3 Niall Jenkins (Ireland)                          Final B 1st to 3rd Place 1 Ben Elliott (Great Britain)             0:12.3492 Gael Gautier (France)                           3 Brett Perez (Australia)                          Male 35-39 Years Sprint Finals Final A 4th to 6th Place 1 Edgardo Giovannini (Argentina)          0:12.3752 Kenny Williams (USA)                            3 Kim Franzpotter (Denmark)                        Final B 1st to 3rd Place 1 Darren King (Australia)                 0:12.0672 Alex Harris (South Africa)                      3 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                           Male 50-54 Years Pursuit 2000m - 8 Laps Finals Final A for 3rd & 4th Place 1 Ian Humphreys (Great Britain)           2:27.9802 Bart Nel (South Africa)                 2:31.831 Final B for 1st & 2nd Place 1 Scott Butler (USA)                      2:23.0842 Christopher Hunt (Australia)            2:28.622 Male 55-59 Years Pursuit 2000m - 8 Laps Finals Final A for 3rd & 4th Place 1 William Berezny (USA)                   2:29.4562 Kevin Gill (Great Britain)              2:31.557 Final B for 1st & 2nd Place 1 Woody Cox (USA)                         2:27.1742 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                 2:31.300 Male 60-64 Years Pursuit 2000m - 8 Laps Final Ride off for 3rd & 4th Place 1 Michael Allen (Great Britain)           2:37.4912 Jukka Oksanen (Finland)                 2:38.041 Ride off for 1st & 2nd Place 1 Denis Fahey (Australia)                 2:30.4952 Sean Bannister (Great Britain)          2:36.748 Male 40-44 Years Points Race Final, 20kms - 80 laps 1 Mike Zwingenberger (Germany)                  28 pts2 Graeme Allbon (Australia)                     113 Roberto Mattei (Italy)                        114 Curtis Tolson (USA)                           105 Frederic Simon (France)                        86 Martin Webster (Great Britain)                 77 Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)                 38 Leo Adegeest (Netherlands)                     39 David Klipper (USA)                            210 Peter Toth (Canada)                           211 David Jack (Great Britain)                    212 Christian Jager (Germany)                     113 Anthony Nash (Great Britain)                   14 Michael Adey (South Africa)                    15 Doug Pinkerton (Great Britain)                 16 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)                17 Harley Sheffield (USA)                         18 Simon Baynes (Great Britain)                   19 Joshua Rechnitz (USA)                          20 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)                21 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)                22 Peter Ettles (Great Britain)                   23 John Burger (Netherlands)                      24 Franco Della Mura (Italy)                   -20 Male 45-49 Years Points Race Final, 20kms - 80 laps 1 Shaun Wallace (Great Britain)                 41 pts2 Malcolm Elliott (Great Britain)               403 Bernardo Figueroa (Colombia)                  284 David Mann (USA)                              105 Rubiel Cortes Gonzales (Colombia)              96 Philip Leigh (Great Britain)                   57 Aubrey Gordon (British Guyana)                 48 John Marriner (Great Britain)                  49 Marcel Hollenstein (New Zealand)               110 Mick Davies (Great Britain)                    11 Simon Schmidt (Great Britain)               -1712 Nestor Torres (Argentina)                   -1913 Adrian Trott (Great Britain)                -2014 Cecil Bernard (USA)                         -2015 Paul Dodd (Great Britain)                   -2016 Chris Turvey (Great Britain)                -3817 Jeff Baird (Great Britain)                  -40DNF Richard Stephens (Great Britain)              Time: 26.51.027 Female 30-39 Years Sprint Finals Final A 4th to 6th Places 1 Jessica Laws (Australia)                0:13.6022 Sian Richardson (Great Britain)                 3 Lee Johns (Australia)                            Final B 1st to 3rd Places 1 Elizabeth Reap (USA)                    0:12.8182 Michelle King (Australia)                       3 Siobhan Mullan (Great Britain)                   Male 40-44 Years Points Race Qualifying Heats 10km - 40 laps Heat 1 1 David Jack (Great Britain)                    43 pts2 Stephen Clayton (Great Britain)               283 Ian Greenstreet (Great Britain)               254 Simon Baynes (Great Britain)                  255 Anthony Nash (Great Britain)                  246 Franco Della Mura (Italy)                     237 Harley Sheffield (USA)                        218 Alastair Taylor (Great Britain)               209 David Klipper (USA)                           2010 Leo Adegeest (Netherlands)                    611 Peter Toth (Canada)                           512 Doug Pinkerton (Great Britain)                213 Brian Hammond (Ireland)                       114 Fabio Alberti (Italy)                         115 Bernhard Franzpotter (Denmark)                 16 Matt Wheatley (Canada)                         17 Mario Manelfi (Great Britain)                  18 Roger Hernandez (USA)                          19 John Haschka (Great Britain)                -20 Time: 12.38.073 Male 40-44 Years Points Race Qualifying Heats 10km - 40 laps Heat 2   1 Frederic Simon (France)                       10 pts2 Martin Webster (Great Britain)                 93 Curtis Tolson (USA)                            74 Graeme Allbon (Australia)                      65 Mike Zwingenberger (Germany)                   56 Roberto Mattei (Italy)                         37 Christian Jager (Germany)                      28 Peter Ettles (Great Britain)                   19 Joshua Rechnitz (USA)                          110 Michael Adey (South Africa)                    11 Timothy Lawson (Great Britain)                 12 John Burger (Netherlands)                      13 Andreas Gelosky (Austria)                      14 Dave Orrell (Great Britain)                    15 Robert Dacey (Great Britain)                   16 Martyn Shaw (Great Britain)                 -40121 Hamilton Neil GBR DNF                         127 Ivory Ger IRE DNF                              Time: 12.46.741 Male 50-54 Years Pursuit 2000m - 8 Laps Qualifying Round 1 Scott Butler (USA)                      2:23.3652 Christopher Hunt (Australia)            2:25.0343 Ian Humphreys (Great Britain)           2:25.5974 Bart Nel (South Africa)                 2:29.6215 Clive Burr (Great Britain)              2:30.7746 Andy Laing (Great Britain)              2:34.5377 Mark Minting (Great Britain)            2:37.4778 Terry Cromer (Ireland)                  2:42.0629 Tom Morton (Great Britain)              2:46.35310 Gerard Maybery (Great Britain)         2:49.00911 Ray Whibley (Great Britain)            2:49.903 Male 55-59 Years Pursuit 2000m - 8 Laps Qualifying Round 1 Woody Cox (USA)                         2:24.3702 Patrick Gellineau (USA)                 2:27.6973 William Berezny (USA)                   2:27.7024 Kevin Gill (Great Britain)              2:27.9485 Carlos Haedo Juan (Argentina)           2:28.3576 Louis Robert Gerard (Canada)            2:28.6257 Steve Davies (Great Britain)            2:29.2668 Andrew Buck (USA)                       2:29.3259 John Pritchard (Great Britain)          2:33.92010 Graham Truelove (Great Britain)        2:35.56211 Neil Arnold (Great Britain)            2:35.70512 Hugh Davis (Ireland)                   2:36.80313 Frederick Hofman (USA)                 2:43.29114 Norman Kalmanovitch (Canada)           2:43.33115 Graham Diesel (South Africa)           2:44.38816 Paul Harwood (Great Britain)           2:49.13417 Marcelo Calles (Equador)               2:51.26118 Douglas Conroy (Great Britain)         3:00.26919 Dennis Colton (Great Britain)          3:04.954 Male 60-64 Years Pursuit 2000m - 8 Laps Qualifying Round 1 Denis Fahey (Australia)                 2:29.8892 Sean Bannister (Great Britain)          2:34.4663 Michael Allen (Great Britain)           2:35.3704 Jukka Oksanen (Finland)                 2:35.7855 Barrie Hartley (Great Britain)          2:36.5306 Tony Pearce (Great Britain)             2:37.9167 Erik Jensen Karl (Denmark)              2:39.3158 John Moss (South Africa)                2:40.3109 Alain Boulanger (France)                2:40.79010 Max Pendleton (Great Britain)          2:42.88011 Robert Wilson (South Africa)           2:43.41712 Wofgang Harter (Germany)               2:43.95113 Peter Jenn (Great Britain)             2:45.20314 Patrick Davis (Ireland)                2:46.28315 Clive Tomblin (Great Britain)          2:51.53016 Albert Meriadec (France)               2:56.32517 Gilles Delange (France)                2:56.786 Male 30-34 Years Sprint 200m Qualifying Time Trial 1 Ben Elliott (Great Britain)             0:11.1932 Gael Gautier (France)                   0:11.2923 Mario Nell (South Africa)               0:11.3754 Keith Bannan (Ireland)                  0:11.5595 Gwyn Carless (Great Britain)            0:11.6176 Brett Perez (Australia)                 0:11.7827 Phill Huff (Great Britain)              0:11.8168 Giuseppe Mascherpa (Italy)              0:11.8979 Jerome Gueret (France)                  0:11.95110 Wolfgang Hribernik (Austria)           0:11.96511 Christophe Nicolle (France)            0:12.01412 Andrea Bonato (Italy)                  0:12.02513 Alberto Benazzi (Italy)                0:12.34714 Niall Jenkins (Ireland)                0:12.48315 Jason Streather (Great Britain)        0:12.51516 Stewart Jardine (Great Britain)        0:12.51817 Keith Meghen (Ireland)                 0:12.68118 Cyrille Santerre (France)              0:12.90319 Colm Sevastopulo (Ireland)             0:12.99820 Colin O'Connor (Ireland)               0:13.567 Male 30-34 Years Sprint Round 1 Heat 1 1 Ben Elliott (Great Britain)             0:13.5042 Colin O'Connor (Ireland)                         Heat 2 1 Gael Gautier (France)                   0:13.1282 Alberto Benazzi (Italy)                         3 Colm Sevastopulo (Ireland)                       Heat 3 1 Mario Nell (South Africa)               0:12.3302 Andrea Bonato (Italy)                           3 Cyrille Santerre (France)                        Heat 4 1 Keith Bannan (Ireland)                  0:12.0122 Keith Meghen (Ireland)                          3 Christophe Nicolle (France)                      Heat 5 1 Gwyn Carless (Great Britain)            0:12.7282 Stewart Jardine (Great Britain)                 3 Wolfgang Hribernik (Austria)                     Heat 6 1 Brett Perez (Australia)                 0:12.3792 Jason Streather (Great Britain)                 3 Jerome Gueret (France)                           Heat 7 1 Phill Huff (Great Britain)              0:12.3222 Giuseppe Mascherpa (Italy)                      3 Niall Jenkins (Ireland)                          Male 30-34 Years Sprint Round 1 Repechage Heat 1 1 Niall Jenkins (Ireland)                 0:12.7822 Colin O'Connor (Ireland)                         Heat 2 1 Jerome Gueret (France)                  0:12.6372 Alberto Benazzi (Italy)                          Heat 3 1 Christophe Nicolle (France)             0:13.1862 Wolfgang Hribernik (Austria)                    3 Andrea Bonato (Italy)                            Heat 4 1 Giuseppe Mascherpa (Italy)              0:12.2982 Keith Meghen (Ireland)                          3 Cyrille Santerre (France)                        Heat 5 1 Stewart Jardine (Great Britain)         0:13.2822 Jason Streather (Great Britain)                 3 Colm Sevastopulo (Ireland)                       Male 30-34 Years Sprint Round 2 Heat 1 1 Ben Elliott (Great Britain)             0:12.8142 Stewart Jardine (Great Britain)                 3 Giuseppe Mascherpa (Italy)                       Heat 2 1 Gael Gautier (France)                   0:12.0202 Christophe Nicolle (France)                     3 Phill Huff (Great Britain)                       Heat 3 1 Brett Perez (Australia)                 0:11.8682 Jerome Gueret (France)                          3 Mario Nell (South Africa)                        Heat 4 1 Keith Bannan (Ireland)                  0:12.0242 Gwyn Carless (Great Britain)                    3 Niall Jenkins (Ireland)                          Male 30-34 Years SprintRound 2 Repechage Heat 1 1 Mario Nell (South Africa)               0:12.8482 Stewart Jardine (Great Britain)                 3 Gwyn Carless (Great Britain)                    4 Phill Huff (Great Britain)                       Heat 2 1 Niall Jenkins (Ireland)                 0:13.6532 Christophe Nicolle (France)                     3 Jerome Gueret (France)                          4 Giuseppe Mascherpa (Italy)                       Male 30-34 Years Sprint Semi Finals Semi Final A 1 Ben Elliott (Great Britain)             0:13.0972 Niall Jenkins (Ireland)                          Semi Final B 1 Gael Gautier (France)                   0:11.9442 Mario Nell (South Africa)                        Semi Final C 1 Brett Perez (Australia)                 0:12.1862 Keith Bannan (Ireland)                           Male 35-39 Years Sprint 200m Qualifying Time Trial 1 Darren King (Australia)                 0:11.0532 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                  0:11.2563 Edgardo Giovannini (Argentina)          0:11.3754 Alex Harris (South Africa)              0:11.4425 Kenny Williams (USA)                    0:11.4486 Eduardo Huber (Argentina)               0:11.5327 Kim Franzpotter (Denmark)               0:11.7108 Frank Kovacs (Canada)                   0:11.7559 Andrew Tranter (Great Britain)          0:11.78210 Simon Churton (Great Britain)          0:11.78911 John McClelland (Great Britain)        0:11.85612 Emilio Alcala Aguirre (Mexico)         0:11.97113 Brooks Rapley (Canada)                 0:12.03414 Stefan Cwiklinski (Great Britain)      0:12.03615 Christopher McKenzie (USA)             0:12.16616 Nigel Chinemilly (Trinidad)            0:12.29217 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)      0:12.43318 Philippe Lancelin (France)             0:12.45119 Jason Eastwood (Great Britain)         0:12.49220 Tadashi Tanuma JAP                     0:12.68921 Miguel Alcala Aguirre Juan (Mexico)    0:12.80222 Andy James (Great Britain)             0:12.804 Male 35-39 Years Sprint Round 1 Heat1 1 Darren King (Australia)                 0:12.6202 Andy James (Great Britain)                       Heat 2 1 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                  0:11.5682 Christopher McKenzie (USA)                       Heat 3 1 Edgardo Giovannini (Argentina)          0:13.1782 Miguel Alcala Aguirre Juan (Mexico)             3 Stefan Cwiklinski (Great Britain)                Heat 4 1 Alex Harris (South Africa)              0:11.7822 Brooks Rapley (Canada)                          3 Tadashi Tanuma JAP                               Heat 5 1 Kenny Williams (USA)                    0:12.1592 Emilio Alcala Aguirre (Mexico)                  3 Jason Eastwood (Great Britain)                   Heat 6 1 John McClelland (Great Britain)         0:12.1132 Eduardo Huber (Argentina)                       3 Philippe Lancelin (France)                       Heat 7 1 Kim Franzpotter (Denmark)               0:12.5632 Simon Churton (Great Britain)                   3 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)                Heat 8 1 Andrew Tranter (Great Britain)          0:12.2982 Frank Kovacs (Canada)                           3 Nigel Chinemilly (Trinidad)                      Male 35-39 Years Sprint Round 1 Repechage Heat 1 1 Frank Kovacs (Canada)                   0:12.0162 Stefan Cwiklinski (Great Britain)               3 Andy James (Great Britain)                       Heat 2 1 Christopher McKenzie (USA)              0:12.9492 Simon Churton (Great Britain)                   3 Tadashi Tanuma JAP                               Heat 3 1 Eduardo Huber (Argentina)               0:12.5572 Robert Drinkwater (Great Britain)               3 Miguel Alcala Aguirre Juan (Mexico)             4 Jason Eastwood (Great Britain)                   Heat 4 1 Brooks Rapley (Canada)                  0:12.4872 Nigel Chinemilly (Trinidad)                     3 Emilio Alcala Aguirre (Mexico)                  4 Philippe Lancelin (France)                       Male 35-39 Years Sprint Round 2 Heat 1 1 Darren King (Australia)                 0:11.6502 Brooks Rapley (Canada)                          3 Andrew Tranter (Great Britain)                   Heat 2 1 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                  0:12.2562 Eduardo Huber (Argentina)                       3 Kim Franzpotter (Denmark)                        Heat 3 1 Edgardo Giovannini (Argentina)          0:12.0772 John McClelland (Great Britain)                 3 Christopher McKenzie (USA)                       Heat 4 1 Alex Harris (South Africa)              0:12.2452 Frank Kovacs (Canada)                           3 Kenny Williams (USA)                             Male 35-39 Years Sprint Round 2 Repechage Heat 1 1 Kim Franzpotter (Denmark)               0:12.1892 Christopher McKenzie (USA)                      3 Frank Kovacs (Canada)                           4 Brooks Rapley (Canada)                           Heat 2 1 Kenny Williams (USA)                    0:12.3462 Eduardo Huber (Argentina)                       3 John McClelland (Great Britain)                 4 Andrew Tranter (Great Britain)                   Male 35-39 Years Sprint Semi Finals Semi Final A 1 Darren King (Australia)                 0:11.9152 Kenny Williams (USA)                             Semi Final B 1 Olaf Schnaar (Germany)                  0:11.6472 Kim Franzpotter (Denmark)                        Semi  Final C 1 Alex Harris (South Africa)              0:11.8332 Edgardo Giovannini (Argentina)                   Female 30-39 Years Sprint 200m Qualifying Time Trial 1 Elizabeth Reap (USA)                    0:12.4762 Michelle King (Australia)               0:12.6013 Siobhan Mullan (Great Britain)          0:13.0754 Sian Richardson (Great Britain)         0:13.0855 Lee Johns (Australia)                   0:13.4266 Jessica Laws (Australia)                0:13.6927 Julie Dominguez (Great Britain)         0:13.8038 Jeanette Baxter (Great Britain)         0:13.8379 Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)            0:14.371 Female 30-39 Years Sprint Round 1 Heat 1 1 Elizabeth Reap (USA)                    0:14.8882 Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)                     Heat 2 1 Michelle King (Australia)               0:13.5952 Julie Dominguez (Great Britain)                  Heat 3 1 Siobhan Mullan (Great Britain)          0:13.5422 Jessica Laws (Australia)                         Heat 4 1 Sian Richardson (Great Britain)         0:13.4332 Lee Johns (Australia)                           3 Jeanette Baxter (Great Britain)                  Female 30-39 Years Sprint Round 1 Repechage Heat 1 1 Lee Johns (Australia)                   0:14.4392 Cheryl Owens (Great Britain)                     Heat 2 1 Jessica Laws (Australia)                0:14.1892 Jeanette Baxter (Great Britain)                 3 Julie Dominguez (Great Britain)                  Female 30-39 Years Sprint Semi Finals Semi Final A 1 Elizabeth Reap (USA)                    0:13.7472 Jessica Laws (Australia)                         Semi Final B 1 Michelle King (Australia)               0:13.3512 Lee Johns (Australia)                            Semi Final C 1 Siobhan Mullan (Great Britain)          0:13.6522 Sian Richardson (Great Britain)                 

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login