Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

September 18/06 9:29 am - UCI Road Rankings (after Vuelta)


Posted by Editor on 09/18/06
 

UCI Road Rankings

Rankings as of September 17, 2006 (after the Vuelta a Espana)

Canada still has one rider in the ProTour rankings - Ryder Hesjedal. Hesjedal has dropped a bit, to 74th place after he did not get any points in the Vuelta.

ProTour Rankings

1 Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears     285 points
2 Cadel Evans (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                    162
3 Andrey Kashechkin (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team                            156
4 Alessandro Ballan (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              155
5 Tom Boonen (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                             154
6 Frank Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                         150
7 Ivan Basso (Ita) Team CSC                                            138
8 Stefan Schumacher (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                 133
9 Samuel Sanchez Gonzalez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                    133
10 Alexandre Vinokourov (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team                        121
11 Christophe Moreau (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                             118
12 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            117
13 Levi Leipheimer (USA) Gerolsteiner                                  114
14 Carlos Sastre Candil (Esp) Team CSC                                 114
15 Jorg Jaksche (Ger) Astana-Wurth Team                                110
16 Filippo Pozzato (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                       106
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                106
18 Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole                                  104
19 Oscar Freire Gomez (Esp) Rabobank                                    99
20 Jose Angel Gomez Marchante (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir              97
21 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                          94
22 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC                                     91
23 Patrik Sinkewitz (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                 90
24 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                       89
25 Michael Boogerd (Ned) Rabobank                                       85
26 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            85
27 Oscar Pereiro Sio (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears               83
28 Denis Menchov (Rus) Rabobank                                         83
29 Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC                                            75
30 Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Esp) Rabobank                          75
31 Alberto Contador Velasco (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team                     75
32 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Davitamon-Lotto                                  74
33 Jose Enrique Gutierrez Cataluna (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems         73
34 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                72
35 Antonio Colom Mas (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears               71
36 Patxi Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre-Fondital                   69
37 Erik Zabel (Ger) Team Milram                                         67
38 Andreas Kloden (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                   65
39 Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC                                         60
40 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         58
41 Thomas Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                         56
42 Jose Azevedo (Por) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                55
43 Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team             55
44 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                        55
45 Steffen Wesemann (Sui) T-Mobile Team                                 52
46 David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                     50
47 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Liquigas                                      48
48 Koldo Gil Perez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         48
49 Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas                                          45
50 Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            45
51 Cyril Dessel (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                   45
52 Leif Hoste (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  44
53 Vladimir Karpets (Rus) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears                43
54 Xavier Florencio Cabre (Esp) Bouygues Telecom                        42
55 Miguel Angel Martin Perdiguero (Esp) Phonak Hearing Systems          42
56 Santiago Botero Echeverry (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems               41
57 Francisco Mancebo Perez (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance                        41
58 Alexandre Botcharov (Rus) Credit Agricole                            40
59 Linus Gerdemann (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                  39
60 Philippe Gilbert (Bel) Francaise Des Jeux                            38
61 Juan Manuel Garate (Esp) Quick Step - Innergetic                     38
62 Sandy Casar (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                                 36
63 Bernhard Kohl (Aut) T-Mobile Team                                    35
64 Angel Vicioso Arcos (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team                          35
65 Cristian Moreni (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone               35
66 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     35
67 Danilo Napolitano (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              34
68 David Kopp (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                        33
69 Vladimir Gusev (Rus) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              33
70 Bernhard Eisel (Aut) Francaise Des Jeux                              32
71 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                               32
72 Christopher Horner (USA) Davitamon-Lotto                             31
73 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           30
74 Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Phonak Hearing Systems                          30
75 Peter Van Petegem (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                              30
76 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Lampre-Fondital                                  30
77 Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     30
78 Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile Team                                   30
79 Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas                                      29
80 Manuele Mori (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            28
81 Daniele Bennati (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                27
82 Stijn Devolder (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              26
83 Alexandr Kolobnev (Rus) Rabobank                                     25
84 Leonardo Bertagnolli (Ita) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone          25
85 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                        24
86 Nick Nuyens (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                            23
87 Joost Posthuma (Ned) Rabobank                                        23
88 Giampaolo Caruso (Ita) Astana-Wurth Team                             23
89 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                   22
90 Manuel Beltran Martinez (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     22
91 Victor Hugo Pena Grisales (Col) Phonak Hearing Systems               22
92 Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team    22
93 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                              21
94 Dario David Cioni (Ita) Liquigas                                     20
95 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team     20
96 Serhiy Honchar (Ukr) T-Mobile Team                                   20
97 Luis Perez Rodriguez (Esp) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone          19
98 Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    18
99 Pierrick Fedrigo (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                              17
100 Olaf Pollack (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    16
101 Jakob Piil (Den) Team CSC                                           15
102 Inigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Esp) Team CSC                         15
103 Frederic Guesdon (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           15
104 Erik Dekker (Ned) Rabobank                                          15
105 Igor Anton Hernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                      15
106 Gregory Rast (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                           14
107 Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank                                    14
108 Alexandre Moos (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                         13
109 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre-Fondital                               13
110 Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Por) Astana-Wurth Team              13
111 Patrice Halgand (Fra) Credit Agricole                               12
112 Mirko Celestino (Ita) Team Milram                                   11
113 Samuel Dumoulin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               11
114 Matthias Kessler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                11
115 Bert Roesems (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                  10
116 Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC                                       10
117 Sylvain Calzati (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                               10
118 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic                        10
119 Jimmy Casper (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 10
120 Tomas Vaitkus (Ltu) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 10
121 Serguei Ivanov (Rus) T-Mobile Team                                   9
122 Allan Davis (Aus) Astana-Wurth Team                                  9
123 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                9
124 Francisco Jose Ventoso Alberdi (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir          9
125 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       9
126 Markus Fothen (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                     8
127 Jose Luis Arrieta Lujambio (Esp) Ag2R Prevoyance                     8
128 David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            8
129 Joan Horrach Rippoll (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears            8
130 Rik Verbrugghe (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                8
131 David Etxebarria Alkorta (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team                     7
132 Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    7
133 Joaquin Rodriguez Oliver (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears        7
134 Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                7
135 Fabrizio Guidi (Ita) Phonak Hearing Systems                          7
136 Isaac Galvez Lopez (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears              7
137 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears              6
138 Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank                                          6
139 Bradley McGee (Aus) Francaise Des Jeux                               6
140 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            6
141 Giuliano Figueras (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                              5
142 Erki Putsep (Est) Ag2R Prevoyance                                    5
143 Christophe Mengin (Fra) Francaise Des Jeux                           5
144 Sergio Ghisalberti (Ita) Team Milram                                 5
145 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                   5
146 Martin Elmiger (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          5
147 Andreas Klier (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    5
148 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone       5
149 Tadej Valjavec (Slo) Lampre-Fondital                                 5
150 Iban Mayo Diez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                             5
151 Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas                                       5
152 Sylvain Chavanel (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone              5
153 Thomas Voeckler (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                               5
154 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                             5
155 Sebastian Lang (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                    5
156 Andre Greipel (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                    5
157 Simone Cadamuro (Ita) Team Milram                                    5
158 Wim Van Huffel (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                 4
159 Dmitriy Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole                                4
160 Addy Engels (Ned) Quick Step - Innergetic                            4
161 Francisco Perez Sanchez (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears         4
162 David Herrero Llorente (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                     4
163 Vladimir Efimkin (Rus) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears                4
164 Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC                                          4
165 Bart Dockx (Bel) Davitamon-Lotto                                     4
166 Wouter Weylandt (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic                        4
167 Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                4
168 Unai Osa Eizaguirre (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team                          3
169 Steve Morabito (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          3
170 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team                                3
171 Ronny Scholz (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                      3
172 Markus Zberg (Sui) Gerolsteiner                                      3
173 Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC                                  3
174 Inaki Isasi Flores (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                         3
175 Matej Mugerli (Slo) Liquigas                                         3
176 Stephane Auge (Fra) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone                 3
177 Ludovic Turpin (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                                 3
178 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears            2
179 Staf Scheirlinckx (Bel) Cofidis, Le Credit Par Telephone             2
180 Matteo Carrara (Ita) Lampre-Fondital                                 2
181 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana-Wurth Team                             2
182 Jurgen Van Goolen (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team           2
183 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                      2
184 David Loosli (Sui) Lampre-Fondital                                   2
185 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                 2
186 Jean-Patrick Nazon (Fra) Ag2R Prevoyance                             2
187 Uros Murn (Slo) Phonak Hearing Systems                               2
188 Aurelien Clerc (Sui) Phonak Hearing Systems                          2
189 Aaron Kemps (Aus) Astana-Wurth Team                                  2
190 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                    2
191 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          2
192 Jose Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Esp) Caisse D'epargne-Illes Balears    2
193 Marco Pinotti (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           2
194 Aaron Olsen (USA) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             2
195 Mirco Lorenzetto (Ita) Team Milram                                   2
196 Rene Haselbacher (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                  2
197 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                     1
198 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Astana-Wurth Team                       1
199 Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner                                     1
200 Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                    1
201 Jerome Pineau (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                 1
202 Koldo Fernandez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi                            1
203 Sebastien Chavanel (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                            1
204 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                     1
205 Robert Hunter (RSA) Phonak Hearing Systems                           1
 
Teams
 
1 Team CSC                                                             333 points
2 Caisse d'Epargne-Illes Balears                                       325
3 Rabobank                                                             308
4 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                   295
5 Lampre-Fondital                                                      280
6 Phonak Hearing Systems                                               270
7 T-Mobile Team                                                        267
8 Astana Team                                                          252
9 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                 252
10 Gerolsteiner                                                        239
11 Credit Agricole                                                     219
12 Liquigas                                                            217
13 Cofidis, le Credit par Telephone                                    205
14 Quick Step-Innergetic                                               201
15 Davitamon-Lotto                                                     201
16 AG2R Prevoyance                                                     193
17 Euskaltel-Euskadi                                                   186
18 Bouygues Telecom                                                    168
19 Francaise des Jeux                                                  154
20 Team Milram                                                         148
 
Nations
 
1 Spain                                                                728 points
2 Italy                                                                599
3 Germany                                                              475
4 United States Of America                                             316
5 Belgium                                                              292
6 Kazakhstan                                                           286
7 Australia                                                            285
8 Netherlands                                                          239
9 France                                                               231
10 Russian Federation                                                  229
11 Switzerland                                                         175
12 Luxembourg                                                          150
13 Norway                                                              105
14 Austria                                                              70
15 Colombia                                                             68
16 Portugal                                                             68
17 Slovenia                                                             65
18 Ukraine                                                              52
19 Canada                                                               30
20 Denmark                                                              29
21 Poland                                                               13
22 Lithuania                                                            10
23 Great Britain                                                         8
24 Estonia                                                               5
25 Finland                                                               5
26 Hungary                                                               2
27 New Zealand                                                           2
28 South Africa                                                          1


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login