Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

October 4/06 12:30 pm - Whitmore Super Cross Cup Weekend: Day 1 Report & Results


Posted by Editoress on 10/4/06
 

Whitmore Landscaping Super Cross Cup Weekend Southampton NY

Organizer Myles Romanow, Hampton Velo Club

Saturday September 30th

Bessette cruises, Trebon works in Southampton
by Alan Atwood

Lynn Bessette (Cyclocrossworld.com) and Ryan Trebon (Kona) took victory in the first races of their season, but each of them had different paths to get there.

15 women contested the 2.5 kilometre Southampton course, but it was all Bessette from the opening gun. She was never challenged as she built up a lead of a minute to win wire to wire. The challenges were to be found early on in the best of the rest, as Christine Vardaros (Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteam), Maureen Bruno-Roy (Independent Fabrications), and Mackenzie Dickey starting trading positions trying to chase down Bessette. Vardaros eventually went clear of the trio and Bruno made a vailant effort to catch back on but couldn't do so and had to settle for 3rd.

Unlike the women's race, the men found a group of riders that couldn't get rid of each other, despite several mechanical failures and crashes. After the first lap a group of 7 formed the front, including Kona stars Trebon and Barry Wicks, Tim Johnson (Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.com), defending champion Mark McCormack (Clif Bar), Jesse Anthony (Clif Bar), Matt White (Fiordifrutta), and Ben Jacques-Maynes (Cyclocrossworld.com). Despite Trebon dropping his chain and Wicks crashing in the woods, the 7 could not break the rubber band holding them together. Finally half-way through the race Trebon was able to bust the front group up while taking only Johnson with him. McCormack had the hard task of trying to make the bridge with Wicks in tow not willing to do anything towards the effort. The rest of the race saw Trebon and Johnson right on each other right to the finish, with Trebon using his height to his advantage at the end with a final kick that Johnson could not match. McCormack was eventually able to fend off Wicks but was relegated to the final spot on the podium for the day.

2.5 km circuit/ 6 laps for the women 10 laps for the men

Elite Men
1. Ryan Trebon (USA) Kona0:59:09
2. Tim Johnson (USA) Cannondale/Cyclocrossworld.comat 0:02
3. Mark Mccormack (USA) Team Clif Bar0:35
4. Barry Wicks (USA) Kona0:47
5. Jesse Anthony (USA) Team Clif Bar1:02
6. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Cyclocrossworld.com1:37
7. Matthew (USA) White (USA) FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team1:42
8. Dan Timmerman (USA) FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team1:53
9. Jon Hamblen (USA) RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - REX CHIU2:03
10. Mathieu Toulouse (Can) Team Maxxis Cyclocross3:11
11. Troy Wells (USA) TIAA-CREF / CLIF BAR3:22
12. Jamey Driscoll (USA) FiordiFrutta Elite Cycling Team3:32
13. Anthony Colby (USA) TargeTraining3:32
14. Adam Myerson (USA) Nerac-Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling1L
15. Roger Aspholm (Fin) Westwood Velo3:32
16. Ryan Leech (USA) Meredith Group-Cannondale-GPOA3:36
17. Simon Vickers (USA) HRS/Rock Lobster3:41
18. Matt Kraus (USA) Alan Factory Team4:11
19. Grant Berry (USA) Team Rocky Mtn Chocolate Factory4:41
20. Justin Spinelli (USA) RGM Watches - RICHARD SACHS - REX CHIU4:51
21. Joshua Snead (USA) HRS/Rock Lobster5:47
22. Charlie Storm (USA) Back to Dirt Racing5:53
23. John Hanson (USA) Nerac/Outdoorlights.com Pro Cycling Team5:58
24. Dan Wilson (USA) Monstr Health Cycling6:02
25. David Wyandt (USA) HRS-Rocklobster6:45
26. Harlan Price (USA) Independent Fabrications1L
27. Ryan Barthel (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory1L
28. Brian Hayes (USA) RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - REX CHIU1L
29. Noah Taylor (USA) RGM WATCHES-RICHARD SACHS -REX CHIU1L
30. Kyle Douglas (Can) 3 rox racing/scott1L
31. Chris Jones (USA) Champion System Racing1L
32. Todd Cassan (USA) Rocinate1L
33. Myles Romanow (Can) Hvc/Jessie's1L
34. Bill Elliston (USA) TARGETRAINING/Fuji1L
35. Colt Mcelwaine (USA) Independent Fabrications1L
36. Robert Giannini (USA) CRCA/Sakonnet Technology U251L
37. Kevin Bradford-Parish (USA) REDLINE FACTORY TEAM1L
38. Erik Mitchell (USA) Quaker City Wheelmen1L
39. Tyler Johnson (USA) LOUIS GARNEAU/EASTON1L
Women
1. Lyne Bessette (Can) Cyclocrossworld.com0:41:22
2. Christine Vardaros (USA) Lotto-Belisol Ladiesteamat 1:00
3. Maureen Bruno Roy (USA) Independent Fabrication/Wheelworks1:44
4. Mackenzie Dickey (USA) 2:44
5. Tara Ross (Can) Cheerwine Cycling3:20
6. Mandy Lozano (USA) Cheerwine3:38
7. Melanie Swartz (USA) Velo Bella/Kona3:48
8. Anna Milkowski (USA) Velo Bella-Kona5:04
9. Amy Wallace (USA) RGM WATCHES - RICHARD SACHS - REX CHIU5:11
10. Pauline Frascone (USA) Independent Fabrication/Kempner5:43
11. Alicia Hamblen (USA) RGM WATCHES-RICHARD SACHS-REX CHIU6:45
12. Erin Kassoy (USA) Velo Bella-Kona7:47
13. Megan Bilodeau (USA) NCC - BikeReg.com8:15
14. Nina Santiago (USA) High Gear Cyclery1L
B Men
1. Troy Kimball (USA) Westwood Velo47:30
2. Stephen Weller (USA) Cycle-Smarts.t.
3. Neil Ross (Can) Mcmaster Cycling49:03
4. J.P. Partland (USA) High Gear Cyclery52:52
5. Frank Zgoda (USA) Sotheby's/Strictly Bicycles53:16
6. Peter Salon (USA) GS Mengoni53:47
7. Peter Baiamonte (USA) Brooklyn Velo Forcest
8. Alan Bundey (USA) 1 lap
9. Christopher Uglietta (USA) CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing1 lap
10. Ben Harris (USA) CRCA/Merrill Lynch-Hincapiesportswear1 lap
11. Jay Fitzgerald (USA) CRCA / Jonathan Adler Racing1 lap
12. Christine Ford (USA) Carl Hart1 lap
13. Chris Joinnidos (USA) east end / kreb cycles1 lap
14. Kansas Waugh (USA) CRCA/Jonathan Adler Racing1 lap
15. Joseph Mulligan (USA) Team Bikery / Shebell1 lap
16. Joe Cline (USA) east end / kreb cycles1 lap
17. Craig Goodstein (USA) SANCHEZ/METRO-CRCA1 lap
18. Joseph Carew (USA) east end / kreb cycles2 laps
Masters 35+
1. Todd Cassan (USA) NYC Velo47:29
2. Christopher Long (USA) Independent Fabrications/Gotham48:11
3. Ralf Warmuth (USA) Highland Park Hermes48:31
4. Joel Danko (USA) Giant Squid All Stars50:19
5. Jon Bruno (USA) Independent Fabrications50:27
6. Glen Norton (USA) Puget Sound Cycling Club50:36
7. Kyle Wolfe (USA) TargeTraining / Fastar51:02
8. Ralph Kline (USA) Rotations51:34
9. N. Johan Anestad (USA) Evolution Racing52:57
10. Eric Ragot (USA) Kissena Cycling Club54:52
11. Paul Debartolo (USA) GS Gotham/TOGA55:18
12. Douglas Dicks (USA) fire department of new york1 lap
13. Andrew Feehan (USA) Kissena cycling club1 lap
14. Richard Sachs (USA) RGM Watches- RICHARD SACHS - REX CHIU1 lap
15. Richard Bauch (USA) Colavita Racing1 lap
16. Robin Shea (USA) East End Kreb Cycle1 lap
17. Oscar Rosales (USA) CRCA - Gotham1 lap
18. John Shea (USA) East End Kreb Cycle1 lap
19. Frank Dionisio (USA) Kissena Cycling Club1 lap
20. Jim Feehan (USA) Kissena1 lap


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login