Canadian Cyclist EnergyLab 247-2 Sept23
   Follow us on Twitter
Find us on Facebook
WoB Sale Sale Sale Oct24
Cyclist's Edge - November 15
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19

Share the Road - Dec 14

IMBA Canada - Dec 14

Spec Ruby CC2 Sept 13

Daily News


October 15/06 9:16 am - Vuelta a Chihuahua Stage 5

Posted by Editoress on 10/15/06

Vuelta a Chihuahua - Mexico

Stage 5 - Parral to Delicias 216.3 km

- This is actually the fifth stage, but is also called stage 4 in some instances (stage '1' was a prologue).

- It appears that Svein Tuft was relegated to the last finishing position, but given the same time as the front group.

1. Marco Marcato* (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli4:40:12
2. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics
3. Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli
4. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
5. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel
6. Chistoper Laurent (Fra) Agritubelall s.t.
7. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoliat 0:02
8. Steve Tilford (USA) Toshiba-AEG-Network Cycling
9. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Esp) Andalucia-Paul-Versan
10. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecosall s.t.
31. Christian Meier* (Can) Symmetrics0:05
39. Cameron Evans* (Can) Symmetrics0:07
72. Cooper Marsh* (Can) Symmetrics1:06
77. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetricss.t. as winner (relegated)
DNF. Jeff Sherstobitoff (Can) Symmetrics
1. Luis Perez (Esp) Andalucia-Paul-Versan13:37:23
2. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecosat 0:34
3. Christian Meier* (Can) Symmetrics0:47
4. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos0:48
5. Hernan Dario Munoz (Col) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo0:51
6. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos0:56
7. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos1:15
8. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco2:52
9. Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel4:34
10. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics4:37
25. Cooper Marsh* (Can) Symmetrics16:20
39. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics37:13
51. Cameron Evans* (Can) Symmetrics47:29
68. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics1:01:31
1. Luis Perez (Esp) Andalucia-Paul-Versan28 points
2. Marco Marcato* (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli16
3. Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco8
4. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos7
5. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics6
12. Christian Meier *. Symmetrics3
Team GC
1. Tecos40:53:07
2. Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomoat 2:48
3. Symmetrics8:13
4. 3C Casalinghi Androni Giocattoli10:27
5. Andalucia-Paul-Versan. 23:56

Riders with * are U23


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
EnergyLab Sept27
DOrnellas Tent Sale Oct6
The 11 Silber April 29



Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)

 © Copyright 1998-2016 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login