Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 17/06 12:18 pm - Vuelta a Chihuahua: Final Stage & GC


Posted by Editoress on 10/17/06
 

Vuelta a Chihuahua Mexico

Stage 6 October 15th: Delicias to Chihuahua, 89.3 km

1. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli2:05:31
2. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics
3. Armamdo Ospina (Col) Arenas Tlax-Mex
4. Marco Antonio Rios (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
5. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo
6. Steve Tilford (USA) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team
7. Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel
8. Marco Marcato (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoliall s.t.
9. Francisco Jose Martinez (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan2:05:33
10. Jassel Valenzuela (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Teams.t.
11. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco2:05:34
12. Hernan Dario Muñoz (Col) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo
13. Christian Meier (Can) Symmetrics
14. Luis Perez (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan
15. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versanall s.t.
16. Jonh Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos2:05:36
17. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecoss.t.
18. Jose Armamdo Robles (Col) Arenas Tlax-Mex2:05:37
19. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team2:05:38
20. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos2:05:39
21. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecoss.t.
22. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics2:05:40
23. Hecto Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos2:05:48
24. Mario Armendariz (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team2:05:51
25. Arquimides Lam (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo
26. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubelboth s.t.
27. Saul Antonio Figueroa (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:05:54
28. Cameron Evans (Can) Symmetrics2:05:58
29. Esad Hasanovic (Scg) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team2:06:08
30. Carlos Mayoral (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jaliscos.t.
31. Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli2:06:10
32. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos2:05:31
33. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team2:06:11
34. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven2:06:15
35. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel2:06:16
36. Rafael Aguilar (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:06:20
37. Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos2:05:31
38. Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo2:06:25
39. Jorge Alberto Padilla (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jaliscos.t.
40. Rene Cano (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:06:30
41. Jose de Jesus Araujo (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco2:06:37
42. Daniel Victor Reyes (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua2:06:41
43. Henry Swinty (USA) Colavita-Sutterhome
44. Carlos Chavez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahuaboth s.t.
45. Jaime Robles (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team2:06:42
46. Ismael Ponce (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jaliscos.t.
47. Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel2:06:43
48. Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team
49. Cesar Barragan (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Teamboth s.t.
50. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex2:06:45
51. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo
52. Cooper Marsh (Can) Symmetricsboth s.t.
53. Manuel Ortega (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan2:06:48
54. Juan Antonio Ibarra (Mex) Orven2:06:59
55. Victor Martinez (Mex) Orven2:07:02
56. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics2:05:31
57. Andres Sanchez (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo2:07:05
58. Luis Zamudio (Mex) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team2:07:09
59. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo2:07:32
60. Armamdo Vigueras (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex
61. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven
62. Abundio Guerrero (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo
63. Chistoper Laurent (Fra) Agritubelall s.t.
64. Gustavo Reynoso (Mex) Colavita-Sutterhome2:07:58
65. Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel2:07:59
66. Juan Carlos Hernandez (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex2:08:31
67. Nicolas Scattolin (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli2:10:20
68. Mario Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan2:10:21
69. Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattolis.t.
70. Mauricio Bellin (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli2:10:22
71. Sergio Hernandez (USA) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team2:11:06
72. Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco2:11:06
73. Jose de Jesus Ruvalcaba (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco2:17:21
74. Alejandro Maxuel Canobio (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jaliscos.t.
DSQ. Diego Juarez (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team
DSQ. Daniel Duarte (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua
DSQ. Miguel Angel Gonzalez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua
Final GC
1. Luis Perez (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan15:42:57
2. Jesus Zarate (Mex) Tecosat 0:39
3. Fausto Esparza (Mex) Tecos0:45
4. Christian Meier* (Can) Symmetrics0:47
5. Hernan Dario Muñoz (Col) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo0:51
6. Gregorio Ladino (Col) Tecos0:58
7. Francisco Matamoros (Mex) Tecos1:20
8. Jose de Jesus Gomez (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco2:52
9. Gilles Canouet (Fra) Agritubel4:31
10. Svein Tuft (Can) Symmetrics4:43
11. Marco Marcato* (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli5:03
12. Edgardo Lugo (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo5:20
13. Jesus Grajeda (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team5:20
14. Juan Pablo Magallanes (Mex) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli5:31
15. Marco Antonio Rios (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex5:37
16. Jonh Fredy Parra (Col) Tecos5:37
17. Hecto Hugo Rangel (Mex) Tecos5:43
18. Arquimides Lam (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo6:34
19. Rodolfo Fernandez (Mex) Tecos9:06
20. Armamdo Ospina (Col) Arenas Tlax-Mex9:18
21. Cristian Bonfanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli9:30
22. Carlos Mayoral (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco10:07
23. Francisco Jose Martinez (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan12:42
24. Cooper Marsh* (Can) Symmetrics17:31
25. Nicolas Scattolin (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli20:59
26. Jose Alberto Martinez (Esp) Agritubel25:17
27. Mauricio Bellin (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli26:26
28. Pedro Luis Marichalar (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan27:24
29. Jose Armamdo Robles (Col) Arenas Tlax-Mex27:26
30. Nicolas Crosbie (Fra) Agritubel27:59
31. Esad Hasanovic* (Scg) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team28:30
32. Manuel Ortega (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan28:33
33. Juan Carlos Hernandez (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex28:54
34. Moises Duenas (Esp) Agritubel29:12
35. Armamdo Vigueras (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex29:45
36. Steve Tilford (USA) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team32:13
37. Massimo Mazzanti (Ita) 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli32:36
38. Ismael Ponce (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco33:33
39. Jacob Erker (Can) Symmetrics37:10
40. Mario Armendariz (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team41:01
41. Antonio Aldape (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo41:03
42. Florencio Ramos (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo41:18
43. Jorge Alberto Padilla (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco41:55
44. Juan Antonio Ibarra (Mex) Orven42:59
45. Chistoper Laurent (Fra) Agritubel43:30
46. Denis Robin (Fra) Agritubel44:16
47. Pedro Covarrubias (Mex) Orven44:37
48. Abundio Guerrero* (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo46:53
49. Saul Antonio Figueroa* (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua46:59
50. Mario Sanchez (Esp) Andalucia- Paul -Versan47:02
51. Jassel Valenzuela* (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team47:38
52. Cameron Evans* (Can) Symmetrics47:53
53. Roberto Rodriguez (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team48:11
54. Henry Swinty (USA) Colavita-Sutterhome49:08
55. Victor Martinez (Mex) Orven49:34
56. Luis Zamudio* (Mex) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team50:58
57. Eduardo Graciano (Mex) Orven52:09
58. Rene Cano (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua52:42
59. Carlos Manuel Hernandez (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo53:15
60. Daniel Victor Reyes (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua54:57
61. Jose Gerardo Soto (Mex) Arenas Tlax-Mex57:22
62. Sergio Hernandez* (USA) Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team1:00:53
63. Jose de Jesus Araujo* (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco1:00:56
64. Andres Sanchez (Mex) Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomo1:01:00
65. Cesar Barragan (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team1:01:03
66. Andrew Pinfold (Can) Symmetrics1:01:28
67. Ricardo Tapia (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team1:08:33
68. Gustavo Reynoso (Mex) Colavita-Sutterhome1:10:41
69. Jaime Robles (Mex) Ricaburguer Cycling Team1:11:55
70. Juan Manuel Sandoval (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco1:20:39
71. Rafael Aguilar* (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:23:24
72. Carlos Chavez (Mex) Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua1:28:28
73. Alejandro Maxuel Canobio (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco1:34:37
74. Jose de Jesus Ruvalcaba (Mex) Mole Juquilita/Jalisco1:34:51
Team GC
1. Tecos47:09:58
2. Canels Turbo-Chocolate Mayordomoat 3:43
3. Symmetrics8:57
4. 3C Casalinghi Jet Androni Giocattoli11:38
5. Andalucia- Paul -Versan24:36
6. Arenas Tlax-Mex32:35
7. Mole Juquilita/Jalisco32:51
8. Agritubel49:16
9. Ricaburguer Cycling Team25:45
10. Toshiba-Aeg-Jet Network Cycling Team39:32
11. Orven08:49
12. Universidad Autonoma De Chihuahua25:40

Riders with * are U23


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login