Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

October 24/06 9:45 am - Results from Durham Cyclocross Classic


Posted by Editoress on 10/24/06
 

Durham Cyclocross Classic Whitby ON, October 22nd
Courtesy Dan Salter

Cadet/Junior Men -5.5 laps
1. Zachary Hughes (The Hub - Cad)1:10:50
2. Jared Stafford (Cyclissimo - Cad)at 4:44
3. Bennett Winn (Impala - Cad)6:30
Women - 4.5 laps
1. Holland Gidney (Independent - Sr) 0:52:57
2. Karina Sacca (Independent - Sr)40sec
3. Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction - MB)2:28
4. Kelly Kavanagh (Mississauga - MA)6:58
5. Celine Dennis (Mississauga - Sr)8:55
6. Charlotte Batty (Urban Athlete Sport Swap - Cad)-1 lap
7. Prisca Natterer (True North - MA)-1 lap
8. Briana Illingworth (Independent - Sr)-1 lap
9. MaryClare Haley (Hamilton CC - MB)-1 lap
10. Catherine Adams (Independent - MB)-1 lap
11. Lesley Bowles (Independent - MB)-1 lap
Senior Men - 6.5 laps
1. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel)1:08:50
2. David Coughlin (Independent)at 4:45
3. Mark Batty (Team Race)5:55
4. Erik Box (The Hub)7:30
5. Marco Li (Aquila-Racer Sportif)7:53
6. Shawn Marshall (Barrie CC)8:30
7. Erich Baumhard (Aquila-Racer Sprtif)9:00
8. Zachary Winn (Impala)12:30
9. Gregg Germer (Elite Health)-1 lap
10. Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions)-1 lap
11. Dave Brown (Bikesport)-1 lap
12. Mike McCaughey (Pierik's - elite health)-1 lap
13. Ernesto Albarez (Wheels of Bloor)-1 lap
14. Cory Hancock (3 Rox Racing)-1 lap
15. Kyle Rothwell (Cyclesolution)-1 lap
16. Rob Vanderwouden (The Hub)-1 lap
DNF. Andrew Watson (Team Race)
DNF. Badih Schoveri (Independent)
DNF. Shane Hollingshead (Barrie CC)
Master A Men - 6.5 laps
1. Matt Berridge (La Bicicletta)1:14:15
2. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta)at 3:00
3. Glenn Cameron (Bikesports)4:05
4. Mike Vantil (Pierik's - elite health)5:00
5. Mike Foster (The Hub)-1 lap
6. Peter Mogg (The Hub)-1 lap
7. Brent Fargo (Neworld Cycle)-1 lap
8. Brian Haum (Pierik's - elite health)-1 lap
9. Zachary Steinman (True North)-1 lap
10. Don Gain (Chain Reaction)-1 lap
11. Chris Kiziak (Bikesports)-1 lap
12. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride)-1 lap
13. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris)-1 lap
14. Hamish Gordon (Team Race)-1 lap
15. Ryan Trant (Cylepath Oakville)-1 lap
16. Sam Babe (Open Access)-1 lap
17. Michael Mandel (Independent)-1 lap
18. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville)-1 lap
19. Joe Layno (Independent)-1 lap
20. John Lamey (Independent)-1 lap
21. Doug Himan (Peterborough)-1 lap
22. Dave Scott (Waterloo CC)-1 lap
23. Roderick Olliver (Open Access)-1 lap
24. Roaul Khan (ZM Cycle)-1 lap
25. Darko Antic (Open Access)-2 laps
26. Alex Sanna (Waterloo CC)-2 laps
27. Marcus Elia (Peterborough)-2 laps
28. Derik Beier (Jet Fuel)-2 laps
29. Sean Wheldrake (Independent)-2 laps
30. Jonathon Moreno (Peterborough)-2 laps
DNF. Andrew Stewart (Independent)
DNF. Scott Doel (Team Race)
DNF. Richard Strong (King St Cycle)
DNF. Chris Wood (True North)
DNF. Rodney Merchant (Independent)
Peewee / Minime Men - 3.5 laps
1. Luke Winn (Impala)0: 52:08
Master B/C/D Men - 5.5 laps
1. David Dermont (True North - MB) 0:51:12
2. Adrian Jackson (Wheels of Bloor - MB)at 1:50
3. Peter Hennessy (Independent - MB)4:16
4. Mark Pagell (Independent - MB)5:55
5. Richard Wade (Newmarket - MC)10:00
6. Tim Matthews (Peterborough - MB)11:40
7. Martin Kohn (Independent - MC)11:50
8. Len Harris (Independent - MB)12:00
9. Ron Spencer (Independent - MB)-1 lap
10. Frank Morrow (Independent - MC)-1 lap
11. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket - MD)-1 lap
12. Murray Wood (Independent - MC)-1 lap
14. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta - MB)-1 lap
15. Will Winn (Impala - MC)-1 lap
17. Rob Galbraith (Independent - MD)-1 lap
19. Don Perry (Newmarket - MC)-1 lap
21. Carmen Chimenti (Peterborough - MB)-1 lap
22. Jan Kocemba (Independent - MD)-1 lap
24. Eric Sanders (Independent - MB)-1 lap
DNF. Bob Bergman (Independent - MB)
DNF. Michael Wolfe (Cyclissimo - MB)
DNF. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas - MB)
DNF. Anthony Whetham (Impala - MB)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login