Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 1 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

October 29/06 12:06 pm - Speed River Halloween Cross:Day 1


Posted by Editoress on 10/29/06
 

Halloween Cross - Day 1 Kelso Conservation Area, Milton ON
Courtesy Steve Head, SRCC Club Secretary

light rain, wet, muddy, 4 deg C
Special thanks to our sponsors:
Speed River Bicycle, Redden Media, Tim Hortons Aberfoyle, Even Construction, True North Cycles, Outdoor Gear Canada, Hammer Nutrition, The Hub Bicycle Shop

Peewee / Minime Men
1. Luke Winn (Impala - Min)0:54:17
Women
1. Ivonne Kraft (Jet Fuel - Sr)0:51:25
2. Holland Gidney (Independent - Sr)at 4:40
3. Carolyne Haill (Chain Reaction - MB)5:10
4. Kelly Kavanagh (Mississauga - MA)6:25
5. Julia Farell (Jet Fuel - Sr)7:30
6. Celine Dennis (Mississauga - Sr)8:35
7. Eva Grabinsk (True North - Sr)13:55
8. Heidi Nixdorf (True North - MA)15:50
9. Briana Illingworth (Independent - Sr)16:40
10. Colleen Golding (Independent - MB)-1 lap
11. Prisca Natterer (True North - MA)-1 lap
12. MaryClare Haley (Hamilton CC - MB)-1 lap
13. Catherine Adams (Independent - MB)-1 lap
14. Lesley Bowles (Independent - MB)-1 lap
Master B/C/D Men
1. David Dermont (True North - MB)0:45:03
2. Paul Greene (Chain Reaction - MB)at 1:25
3. Adrian Jackson (Wheels of Bloor - MB)s.t.
4. Peter Hennessy (Independent - MB)3:20
5. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas - MB)5:45
6. Martin Kohn (Independent - MC)7:00
7. Hugh Hill (HB Cycling - MB)7:35
8. Murray Wood (Independent - MC)7:50
9. Rudy Ziegler (Randonneurs - MB)8:00
10. Ron Spencer (Independent - MB)9:50
11. Elmore Brenton (Newmarket - MD)10:50
12. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta - MB)11:10
13. David Tuttle (Independent - MB)11:20
14. Don Perry (Newmarket - MC)s.t.
15. Frank Morrow (Independent - MC)s.t.
16. Rob Galbraith (Independent - MD)12:20
17. Anthony Whetham (Impala - MB)15:15
18. Jeff Keilley (Brampton - MC)-1 lap
19. Eric Sanders (Independent - MB)-1 lap
Cadet / Junior Men
1. Matthew McCartney (S&S/Tabasco - Jr)1:00:12
2. Zachary Hughes (The Hub - Cad)at 4:15
Senior Men
1. Mike Garrigan (HBCC)1:02:52
2. David Coughlin (Independent)at 0:30
3. Marco Li (Aquila-Racer Sportif)5:15
4. Erik Box (The Hub)6:45
5. Shawn Marshall (Barrie CC)6:55
6. Zachary Winn (Impala)7:25
7. Colin Howard (Cyclissmo)9:20
8. Scott Kelly (Freewheel Cycle)9:50
9. Shane Hollingshead (Barrie CC)-1 lap
10. Stephane Marcotte (Cycle Solutions)-1 lap
11. Mike McCaughey (Pierik's - elite health)-1 lap
12. Paul Wells (D'Ornellas)-1 lap
13. Kyle Rothwell (Cyclesolution)-1 lap
14. Jason Duffy (Bikeland)-1 lap
15. Badih Schoveri (Independent)-1 lap
16. Rob Vanderwouden (The Hub)-2 lap
DNF. Gregg Germer (Elite Health)
DNF. Andrew Watson (Team Race)
DNF. Chris Bouma (Sweet Pete's)
Master A Men
1. Lorne Anderson (La Bicicletta)0:57:22
2. Glenn Cameron (Bikesports)at 0:20
3. Peter Mogg (The Hub)1:20
4. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride)1:30
5. Richard Strong (King St Cycle)1:45
6. Brian Haum (Pierik's - elite health)1:55
7. Brent Fargo (Neworld Cycle)s.t.
8. Mike Vantil (Pierik's - elite health)s.t.
9. Matt Berridge (La Bicicletta)2:30
10. Rodney Merchant (Independent)2:50
11. Andrew Stewart (Independent)3:25
12. Mike Foster (The Hub)3:40
13. Hamish Gordon (Team Race)s.t.
14. Greg Palmer (Coach Chris)s.t.
15. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville)4:30
16. Chris Wood (True North)5:20
17. Don Gain (Chain Reaction)7:10
18. Jeff Shikaze (Oakville Cyclepath)8:15
19. Darko Antic (Open Access)9:00
20. Rory McDonagh (Pierik's - elite health)9:10
21. Greg Bishop (Pierik's - elite health)10:10
22. Donald Smith (Pierik's - elite health)10:35
23. Joel Rose (Waterloo CC)11:20
24. Roderick Olliver (Open Access)12:00
25. Alex Sanna (Waterloo CC)12:15
26. Jason May (Cyclissimo)-1 lap
27. Philip Moore (Independent)-1 lap
DNF. Zachary Steinman (True North)
DNF. Ryan Trant (Cylepath Oakville)
DNF. Michael Mandel (Independent)
DNF. John McCormick (The Hub)
DNF. Andrew Croutch (True North)
DNF. Matthew Vangelisti (Markham Cyclepath)
DSQ. Steve Heck (Sport Swap)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login