Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 6/06 1:18 am - Forest City Velodrome Results


Posted by Editor on 11/6/06
 

Forest City Velodrome - London, Ontario
Courtesy Bob Schelstraete

It was sprint night at London's Forest City Velodrome last night (Saturday, November 4th). The race coincided with the three day youth camp run by Rob Good. This meant an extra group of young enthusiastic riders from the Ottawa/Kingston area were at the Saturday night races to show their speed and bike handling skills picked up at the camp. The action was fast and furious - results below.

Flying Lap
1Jamie Shankland8.5 seconds
2Alex Fournier8.89
3Logan Cornell9.21
4Allan Leparskas9.25
5Kurt Schreiter9.27
6Ryan Crawford9.36
7Kyle Frye9.7
8Trevor Damon9.72
9Andrew Lattemore9.81
10Andrew Lockhart10.21
11Not signed in10.23
12Matteo Del-Cin10.26 **
13Florence Laplante-Lamarsh10.4
14Stephanie Bester10.58 **
15Kyle Rupay10.67
16Liam Olders11.07
17Brianne Rupay11.48
18Ernie Regan11.95
** indicates new personal best
Junior Sprint
Round 1
1Kyle Rupay
2Andrew Lockhart
1Trevor Damon
2Kyle Frye
1Andrew Lattemore
2Matteo Del-Cin
1Logan Cornell
2Alan Leparskas
Repechage
1Matteo Del-Cin
2Andrew Lockhart
1Alan Leparskas
2Kyle Frye
1/4 Final
1Kyle Frye
2Andrew Lockhart
1Alan Leparskas
2Matteo Del-Cin
1Logan Cornell
2Trevor Damon
1Andrew Lattemore
2Kyle Rupay
Semi-final
1Alan Leparskas
2Kyle Frye
1Logan Cornell
2Andrew Lattemore
Finals
1Logan Cornell
2Ryan Crawford
(Crawford in for Leparskas)
Women's Sprint
1Florence Lapoint-Lamarsh
2Stephanie Bester
1Florence Lapoint-Lamarsh
2Stephanie Bester
Final Standing
1Florence Lapoint-Lamarsh
2Stephanie Bester
3000m TT
Stephen Meyer3:50.88
Senior Men's Sprint
Round 1
1Julian Shea
2Chris Helwig
1Alex Fournier
2Disco Dave Haycock
1Ryan Crawford
2Chris Vlemmix
1Will Lampe
2Kurt Schreiter
1Michael Renneboog
2Brandon Throop
1Jamie Shankland
2Rob Good
Repechage
1Brandon Throop
2Kurt Schreiter
3Disco Dave Haycock
1Chris Vlemmix
2Chris Helwig
1/4 Final
1Ryan Crawford
2Julian Shea
1Alex Fournier
2Michael Renneboog
1Chris Vlemmix
2Will Lampe
1Jamie Shankland
2Brandon Throop
Semi-final
1Chris Vlemmix
2Ryan Crawford
1Jamie Shankland
2Alex Fournier
Finals
1Jamie Shankland
2Chris Vlemmix
Scratch Race #1 - 25 laps
1Will Lampe
2Kurt Schreiter
3Chris Helwig
4Disco Dave Haycock
5Andrew Lockhart
6Ernie Regan
7Terry Detheridge
Scratch Race #2 - 25 laps
1Stephen Meyer
2Michael Renneboog
3Brandon Throop
4Trevor Damon
5Julian Shea
6Matteo Del-Cin
7Kurt Schreiter
Handicap #1
1Terry Detheridge
2Ernie Regan
3Liam Olders
4Brianne Rupay
5Not signed in
Handicap #2
1Ernie Regan
2Brianne Rupay
3Liam Olders
4Chris
5Terry Detheridge
Handicap #3
1Brianne Rupay
2Liam Olders
3Ernie Regan
4#76 - Not signed in


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login