Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

November 10/06 6:16 am - Start List for Cyclo-Cross National Championships


Posted by Editoress on 11/10/06
 

2006 Cyclo-Cross National Championships Nanaimo, BC

Start Lists

Elite Men - 3 pm start (60 minutes)
1 Mathieu Toulouse (Montreal - QC) Team Maxxis Cyclocross
2 Geoff Kabush (Victoria - BC) Maxxis
3 Greg Reain (Ottawa - ON) Stevens Racing
4 Nathan Chown (St. Catharines - ON) Cyclissimo/ KONA Canada
5 Osmond Bakker (Stittsville - ON) The Cyclery
6 David Coughlin (Toronto - ON) Aquila Racing/Racer Sportiff
7 Michael Garrigan (Oro Station - ON) HB Cycling Club
8 Andrew Pinfold (North Vancouver - BC) Symmetrics Cycling
9 Robert Britton (Victoria - BC) Giga-Bike
10 Kevin Noiles (Vancouver - BC) Masi adobie
11 Ryan Hopping (Fort McMurray - AB) Redbike
12 Kris Sneddon (Victoria - BC) Kona Les Gets
13 Daniel MacDonald (Penticton - BC) Bike Barn
14 Craig Richey (Victoria - BC) Kona Bikes
15 Andreas Hestler (N.vancouver - BC) Rocky Mountain-Business Objects
16 Drew Mackenzie (Vancouver - BC) sugoi/giant
17 Matthew O'Hagan (Victoria - BC) IRC p/b Cameron Law
18 Robin Baillie (Fort St John - BC) H&R Block
19 Christopher Molgat-roy (Victoria - BC) pedalhead
20 Joe Wessel (Kelowna - BC) Fresh Air Experience
21 Tom Evans (Penticton - BC) Bike Barn
22 Fred Hodgson (Parksville - BC) Island Cycle
23 Scott Kelly (Burlington - ON) Freewheel Cycle/Opus
24 Troy Woodburn (Victoria - BC) Giga Bike
25 Jonathan Gormick (Port Coquitlam - BC) Steed Cycles/RBCDS.com
26 Julian Hine (Ottawa - ON) The Cyclery
27 Nick Friesen (Red Deer - AB) Pedalhead Roadworks
28 Tristan Galbraith (Campbellville - ON) Dropmachine.com/Commencal Bikes
29 Chris Reid (Vancouver - BC) Midweek Club
30 Aaron Amar (Victoria - BC) Island Racing Club
31 Thomas Skinner (Victoria - BC) Sugoi/Giant Bicycles
32 Jesse james Collins (Calgary - AB) Gruppo Sportivo Bicisport
33 Mathew Hewitt (Victoria - BC) oak bay bicycles
34 Dwayne Kress (Garibaldi highla - BC) SORCA
35 Tyler Trace (Victoria - BC) Giga-Bike/ La-Z-Boy
36 Will Pratt (Penticton - BC) The Bike Barn
37 Phil Cortes (Bend - OR) LOUIS GARNEAU
38 Andrew Kyle (Victoria - BC) Sugoi
Elite Women - 2 pm start (40 minutes)
70 Lyne Bessette (Knowlton - QC) Cyclocrossworld.com
71 Tara Ross (Dundas - ON) Cheerwine
72 Wendy Simms (Nanaimo - BC) Kona
73 Amanda Shaw (Ottawa - ON) Biovail
74 Karen Watson (Hamilton - ON) McMaster Cycling Club
75 Kelly Jones (North Vancouver - BC) Sugoi Factory Team
76 Sarah Stewart (Vancouver - BC) Wedgewood Cycling Club
77 Mical Dyck (Calgary - AB) Terrascape Racing/ Trek
78 Leah Guloien (Port Moody - BC) Team Sugoi/Giant
79 Dawn Berg (Victoria - BC) Oak Bay Bikes
80 Stephanie Roorda (Victoria - BC) Synergy Racing Cycle Club
81 Jenny Trew (Calgary - AB) Team Giant
82 Melanie Vaughan (North Vancouver - BC)
83 Patricia Sinclair (Victoria - BC) Scott
84 Heather King (North Vancouver - BC) Natural Earth Racing
85 Sandra Walter (Coquitlam - BC) XO-Felt
86 Christy Love (Vancouver - BC) Sugoi Factory Team
87 Chelsea Bilsbarrow (Victoria - BC) giant canada
88 Jaymie McGowan (Victoria - BC) Oak Bay Bikes
89 Lisa Ludwig (Victoria - BC) Oak Bay Bikes
U 23 Men - 1 pm start (50 minutes)
130 Dave Brooks (Regina - SK) Team Saskatchewan
131 Kyle Douglas (Ashburn - ON) 3 Rox Racing
132 Mike Bidniak (Edmonton - AB) Juventus Cycling Club
133 Kevin Hazzard (Burlington - ON) McMaster Cycling
134 Aaron Schooler (Edmonton - AB) E.R.T.C.
135 Mark Dormer (Vancouver - BC) escape velocity/devo
136 Brian Robinson (Calgary - AB) Cyclemeisters/ Bow Cycle
137 Alexander Fulton (Ottawa - ON) Ottawa Bicycle Club
138 Andrew Thomas (Regina - SK) Team Saskatchewan
139 Shaun Adamson (Edmonton - AB) Juventus
Junior Men - 2:02 pm start (40 minutes)
100 Stephen Cooley (Saskatoon - SK) Team Sask.
101 Andrew Schietzsch (Edmonton - AB) Juventus
102 Kevin Thorpe (North vancouver - BC) dEVo/ Escape Velocity
103 Cody Campbell (Surrey - BC) Team dEVo
104 Spencer Smitheman (Beaumont - AB) Juventus
105 Graeme Bant (West Vancouver - BC) Rocky Mountain / Different Bikes
106 Garrett McLeod (Wolfville - NS) Annapolis Valley CC/ Team Atlantic
107 David Larson (Edmonton - AB) Juventus
30+ Women - 9:17 am start (40 minutes)
200 Nicola Mann (Seattle - WA) TiCycles/Avanti Racing
201 Martha Handford (Canmore - AB) IF/Different Bikes
202 Vicki Thomas (Nepean - ON) Ride with Rendall
203 Lesley Trivett (Vancouver - BC) Wedgewood Cycling
204 Joanne Breau (Calgary - AB) BICISPORT
205 Susan Copeland (Edmonton - AB) Juventus Cycling Club
206 Alison Keple (Duncan - BC) Frontrunners
207 Lesley Chown (St. Catharines - ON) St. Catharines CC
208 Barbara Polehoykie (Fort St John - BC) Blizzard Cycling Club
209 Brenda Reid (Saskatoon - SK) cycledelia
210 Barbara Zimich (North Vancouver - BC) Team Coastal
Masters 30-39 Men - 12:00 pm start (40 minutes)
220 Normon Thibault (Nanaimo - BC) Frontrunners
221 Craig Hawkes (Ottawa - ON) THE CYCLERY
222 Stephen Proulx (Ottawa - ON) The Cyclery
223 Keith Bayly (Calgary - AB) Deadgoat Racing
224 Marc Boudreau (Nepean - ON) Ride with Rendall
225 Brad Collins (North Vancouver - BC) Bicycle Sports Pacific
226 Gary Croome (Nanaimo - BC) Frontrunners
227 Trevor Hopkins (Pemberton - BC) Team Whistler / Natures Path organic
228 Aart Van Kooy (Peachland - BC) Bike Barn
229 Jason Sandquist (Duncan - BC) Frontrunners
230 Andrew Brown (Comox - BC) Dalvay/Taylors
231 Chris McNeil (St. john's - NL) Canary Cycles
232 David Perrin (Victoria - BC) n/a
233 Scott Malone (North Vancouver - BC) Steed Cycles
234 Menno Jongsma (Nanaimo - BC) frontrunners
235 Rumon Carter (Victoria - BC) Frontrunners
236 Robin Dutton (Nanaimo - BC) Arrowsmith Bikes
237 Rick Rodland (Langley - BC) Norco/ Flora-Glo/ Street Hawk
238 Jeff Hanninen (White Rock - BC) Bayside
239 Jason Fluckiger (White rock - BC) Bayside
240 Jason Leber (New Westminster - BC) Steed Cycles
241 Gordon Ross (Vancouver - BC) Escape Velocity/devo
242 Patrick Beckstead (Vancouver - BC) Scott Bikes - Ambleside Cycle
243 Michael Achuff (Nanaimo - BC) Pedalhead Racing
244 Graham Tutti (Vancouver - BC) John Henry/Race Face
245 Dave Nowak (Courtenay - BC) Frontrunners/CVCC
246 Andre Sutton (Edmonton - AB) Hardcore Cycling Club
247 David Cressman (Vancouver - BC) Wedgewood Cycling Team
248 Scott McGregor (Vancouver - BC) Steed Cycles
249 Vaughn Hildebrand (Victoria - BC) Island Racing Club p/b Cameron Law
250 Jay Murray (Vancouver - BC) Trek / Red Truck Ale
251 Robbie Bitz (Maple Ridge - BC) The local Ride
252 Andrew Hilton (Edmonton - AB) Pedalhead Roadworks
253 Brent Hambleton (Vancouver - BC) na
254 Clayton Sansbury (White Rock - BC) bayside cycling
255 Rob Gosselin (Vancouver - BC) Atomic
Masters 40-49 Men - 10:00 am start (40 minutes)
300 Peter Toth (Edmonton - BC) ERTC
301 Robert Orange (Chelsea - QC) Ride With Rendall
302 Paul O'Blenes (Ottawa - ON) The Cyclery
303 Greg McKee (Saskatoon - SK) cycledelia
304 Brian Griffin (Pitt meadows - BC) maple ridge cycle/norco
305 Stephen Cork (Vancouver - BC) Escape Velocity / Devo
306 Jeff Spence (Vancouver - BC) wedgewood
307 Peter Wellsman (Victoria - BC) Rider's Cycles
308 Peter Stevenson (Duncan - BC) Cowichan Cycling Club
309 David Holden (Victoria - BC) aviawest-vega
310 Tracy Shearer (Edmonton - AB) Juventus Cycling Club
311 Vince Lee (North Vancouver - BC) Wedgewood Cycling Team
312 Kevin Sutton (Saskatoon - SK) Saskatoon Triathlon Club
313 Lance Adamson (Edmonton - AB) Juventus
314 Derek Shiers (Seattle - WA) Ti Cycles/ Avanti Racing
315 Dale Ewanchook (Vancouver - BC) Floraglo
316 Chris Sayers (Vancouver - BC) Kelowna Cycles
317 Paul Brend (Victoria - BC) IRC
318 Rick Thiessen (Victoria - BC) gigabike/Lazy Boy
319 Jay Loder (North vancouver - BC)
320 Steven Murray (Squamish - BC) sorca
Masters 50+ Men - 9:15 am start ( 40 minutes)
340 Ed Campbell (St. Catharines - ON) St. Catharines Cycling Club
341 Don Fox (Edmonton - AB) Juventus Cycling Club
342 Patrick Ferris (Fort St. John - BC) Blizzard Bike Club
343 Derek Tripp (Nanaimo - BC) Nanaimo Bicycle Club
344 Nels Guloien (Port Moody - BC) Sugoi / Giant Bicycles
345 William Riley (North Vancouver - BC) Team Coastal
346 Tim Buckley (Toronto - ON) HB Cycling Club
347 Claude Breau (Calgary - AB) BICISPORT
Challenge Category - 8:30 am Mass Start (30 minutes)
277 Curran Jongsma (Nanaimo) vic wheelers
278 Sebastian Sleep (Gibsons) On The Edge Race Club
279 Matt Dawes (Nanaimo) Arrowsmith Bikes
280 Kiernan Orange (Chelsea) Ride With Rendall
290 Conor Obrien (Chelsea) ride with rendall
291 Jak New (Port Moody) Escape Velocity
292 Bob Chew (Vancouver) Escape Velocity
293 Mark Weiler (Nanaimo) Arrowsmith Bikes
294 Jay Latiff (Nanaimo) Arrowsmith Mountainbike club
295 Derek Steel (Nanaimo) Nanaimo Mt. Bike Club
296 Jay Ruzicka (Saanichton) Wheelers
297 Meshkat Javid (Vancouver) Mighty Riders
298 Ryan Cousineau (Port Moody) Escape Velocity
299 Andrew Olive (Victoria) Dr. Walker/GVVA
300 Lee Darling (North Vancouver) Team Coastal
301 Brandy Svenson (Parksville) Arrowsmith
460 Kjersten Lone (Victoria) DIRTY GIRLZ
461 Katherine Short (Halfmoon Bay) Giant Bikes


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login