Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R5 24-7 2 March 26
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC1 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

November 18/06 10:08 am - Track World Cup #1: Day 2


Posted by Editoress on 11/18/06
 

Track World Cup #1 - Sydney, Australia Day 2

Anne Meares breaks own World Record at Sydney Track Cycling World Cup
Courtesy Gennie Sheer, Communications Director, Cycling Australia

Olympic and Commonwealth Games Champion, Anna Meares, today broke her own World Record for the 500m time trial in the final of the event at the UCI Track Cycling World Cup at Sydney's Dunc Gray Velodrome.

The 23 year old Queenslander posted a time of 33.944sec to knock eight thousandths off the mark she set to win gold at the Athens Olympic Games in 2004.

Meares came into the Sydney World Cup with what she and Australia's Head Coach, Martin Barras, described as her best form since Athens, but both were nonetheless stunned by the performance, as was the reigning World Champion, Natalia Tsylinskaya of Belarus who rode against her in the final. It was an amazing effort from the rider who last year was in tears after being told a back injury might end her career.

"I thought it was possible, simply because this season I've had an uninterrupted preparation and the back injury has just gone," said Meares who despite the pain of torn and bulging discs in her back and an amended training program still achieved gold in the event at the Melbourne Commonwealth Games and then claimed silver at the World Championships in Bordeaux, France in April this year. After the World Championships she married childhood sweetheart, Mark Chadwick, and after the wedding took a two month break before getting back on her bike to prepare for the Sydney World Cup.

"Things have been stepping up slowly each week, times were improving and power was improving and I thought if I could ride a 34.5 I would have been really ecstatic with that," said Meares. "And when I looked up, I saw Natalia's (Tsylnskaya) time first and I thought, 'Nice time', and then mine was flashing and it caught my eye ... 'What the ... Oh my God' ... I won't say what I thought.

The record was even more impressive considering it was only 24 degrees celsius and 48 percent humidity and her Athens time was set in 40 plus degrees and almost no humidity. The Queen of the track also admitted she felt she 'was grovelling' rather than 'sizzling' not realising she was almost a second faster than the next best finalist.

"My husband (a child-care supervisor) is in the crowd and his parents, and it's so meaningful that they could watch something like that."

Leading into the event Meares had set new records in power output in training, a sign of something special to come.

"I've never broken a particular amount of wattage before in my career and in the last couple of weeks I PB'd that by 150 watts and that's a really big jump," she said. "Marv' (Barras) thought it was wrong and he went to double-check and brought all the sports scientists in to double check and couldn't find anything wrong with it.

"It doesn't seem right because I've only had six months of preparation and Athens was 12, so it kind of makes me feel happy knowing I've got 18 months to Beijing (Olympics in 2008)."

The Sydney World Cup is the first of the four round series and kicks off the the season which has Meares believing she can lower the mark again at the World Championships in March next year in Spain.

But unfortunately for Meares she will not be able to defend her Olympic crown in Beijing after the world governing body, the UCI (International Cycling Union) dropped it and the men's kilometre time trial from the Olympic track program.

"I'm somewhere between mad and distraught with that decision," she said. "And I'm not mad at BMX (which has been added to the cycling program), I'm mad that one sport has to suffer for the benefit of another. All sports should be equal, men and women.

"I wrote to the UCI president and said that by taking one of the two events we have as women sprinters it essentially cut the highlight of our career in half. We don't have the road like the endurance people have on track," said Meares. "We don't have six days and the keirin series that the male sprinters do, the Olympics is our pinnacle, and a lot of these younger women who are really good time-triallers don't have that forte any more to specialize in. I really hope they reconsider for London (2012)."

Men's Sprint

Qualifying 200m TT
1 Craig Mclean (Great Britain) 10.309
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 10.325
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 10.336
4 Mark French (Australia) 10.373
5 Francois Pervis (France) 10.417
6 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.449
7 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 10.469
8 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine) 10.485
9 Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.534
10 Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.541
11 Matthias John (Germany) 10.546
12 Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.555
13 Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.587
14 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 10.595
15 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.627
16 Travis Smith (Canada) 10.650
17 Takashi Kaneko (Japan) 10.660
18 Serguei Borisov (Russia) 10.670
19 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain) 10.682
20 Roberto Chiappa (Italy) 10.714
21 Mohamed Rizal Tisin (Malaysia) 10.724
22 Cam Mackinnon (Canada) 10.740
23 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia) 10.751
24 Rene Wolff (Germany) 10.754
25 Vasileios Reppas (Greece) 10.768
26 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine) 10.787
27 Lei Zhang (China) 10.835
28 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain) 10.842
29 Qiang Zhang (China) 10.846
30 Mikhail Shikhalev (Russia) 10.870
31 Gideon Massie (United States) 10.891
32 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic) 10.896
33 Michael Blatchford (United States) 10.913
34 Christos Volikakis (Greece) 10.968
35 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus) 10.968
36 Dong Jin Kang (Korea) 10.978
37 Kun Hung Lin (Chinese Taipei) 11.043
38 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain) 11.105
39 Jose A. Clua (Spain) 11.106
40 Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera (Cuba) 11.131
41 Kuo Lung Liao (Chinese Taipei) 11.237

1/8 Finals

Heat 1
Craig Mclean (Great Britain) beat Travis Smith (Canada) 11.271

Heat 2
Ross Edgar (Great Britain) beat Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) 10.800

Heat 3
Teun Mulder (Netherlands) beat Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 11.300

Heat 4
Mark French (Australia) beat Daniel Ellis (Australia) 10.769

Heat 5
Francois Pervis (France) beat Scott Sunderland (Australia) 10.968

Heat 6
Damian Zielinski (Poland) beat Matthias John (Germany) 11.013

Heat 7
Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) beat Ryan Bayley (Australia) 10.756

Heat 8
Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine) beat Arnaud Tournant (France) 10.782

B Quarter-finals

Heat 1
Arnaud Tournant (France) beat Travis Smith (Canada) 11.090

Heat 2
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) beat Ryan Bayley (Australia) 11.245

Heat 3
Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) beat Matthias John (Germany) 10.652

Heat 4
Daniel Ellis (Australia) beat Scott Sunderland (Australia) 11.068

B Semi-finals

Heat 1
Arnaud Tournant (France) beat Daniel Ellis (Australia) 11.112

Heat 2
Kazunari Watanabe (Japan) beat Matthew Crampton (Great Britain) 11.003

Quarter-finals

Heat 1
Craig Mclean (Great Britain) beat Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine) 2-0

Heat 2
Ross Edgar (Great Britain) beat Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland) 2-0

Heat 3
Teun Mulder (Netherlands) beat Damian Zielinski (Poland) 2-0

Heat 4
Mark French (Australia) beat Francois Pervis (France) 2-1

Ride for 5th-8th
5 Damian Zielinski (Poland) 10.967
6 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
7 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
8 Francois Pervis (France)

Semi-finals

Heat 1
Craig Mclean (Great Britain) beat Mark French (Australia) 2-0

Heat 2
Ross Edgar (Great Britain) beat Teun Mulder (Netherlands) 2-1


Gold Medal Final
Craig Mclean (Great Britain) beat Ross Edgar (Great Britain) 2-1

Bronze Medal Final
Teun Mulder (Netherlands) beat Mark French (Australia) 2-0

Final Standings
1 Craig Mclean (Great Britain)
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
3 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
4 Mark French (Australia)
5 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
6 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
7 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukraine)
8 Francois Pervis (France)
9 Arnaud Tournant (France)
10 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)
11 Matthew Crampton (Great Britain)
12 Daniel Ellis (Australia)
13 Ryan Bayley (Australia)
14 Matthias John (Germany)
15 Scott Sunderland (Australia)
16 Travis Smith (Canada)
17 Takashi Kaneko (Japan)
18 Serguei Borisov (Russia)
19 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Spain)
20 Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
21 Mohamed Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
22 Cam Mackinnon (Canada)
23 Josiah Ng On Lam (Malaysia)
24 Rene Wolff (Germany)
25 Vasileios Reppas (Greece)
26 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukraine)
27 Lei Zhang (China)
28 Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
29 Qiang Zhang (China)
30 Mikhail Shikhalev (Russia)
31 Gideon Massie (United States)
32 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
33 Michael Blatchford (United States)
34 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
35 Yury Karzheneuski (Belarus)
36 Dong Jin Kang (Korea)
37 Kun Hung Lin (Chinese Taipei)
38 Itmar Esteban Herraiz (Spain)
39 Jose A. Clua (Spain)
40 Julio Cesar Herrera Cabrera (Cuba)
41 Kuo Lung Liao (Chinese Taipei)


Men's Points Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 30 points
2 Zach Bell (Canada) 27
3 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand) 26
4 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 26
5 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 25
6 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) 24
7 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 24
8 Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine) 22
9 Sean Finning (Australia) 8
10 Po Hung Wu (Chinese Taipei) 3
11 Abbass Saeidi Tanha (Iran) 3
12 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain) 3
13 Rafat Ratajczyk (Poland) 3
14 David McCook (United States) 2

Heat 2
1 Henning Bommel (Germany) 29 points
2 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 27
3 Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong) 25
4 Giuseppe Atzeni (Switzerland) 25
5 Volodymyr Rubin (Ukraine) 25
6 Kei Uchida (Japan) 23
7 Mathieu Ladagnous (France) 23
8 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain) 23
9 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) 21
10 Mitchell Docker (Australia) 11
11 Hyun Wook Joo (Korea) 6
12 Weng Kin Thum (Malaysia) 5
13 Jorge Pi (Argentina) 3
14 Carlos Manuel Hernandez Santana (Mexico) 0

Final
1 Mikhail Ignatiev (Russia) 31 points
2 Gregory Henderson (New Zealand) 17
3 Vasili Kiryienka (Belarus) 15
4 Mathieu Ladagnous (France) 10
5 Angelo Ciccone (Italy) 9
6 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece) 8
7 Niki Terpstra (Netherlands) 8
8 Zach Bell (Canada) 7
9 Carlos Torrent Tarres (Spain) 6
10 Henning Bommel (Germany) 5
11 Volodymyr Rubin (Ukraine) 5
12 Tim Mertens (Belgium) 4
13 Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark) 3
14 Kam-Po Wong (Hong Kong) 3
15 Po Hung Wu (Chinese Taipei) 0
16 Mitchell Docker (Australia) 0
17 Giuseppe Atzeni (Switzerland) 0
18 Denys Kostyuk (Ukraine) 0
DNF Sean Finning (Australia) -20
DNF Kei Uchida (Japan) -20


Women's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:36.865
2 Wendy Houvenhagel (Great Britain) 3:37.842
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:40.659
4 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:42.806
5 Min Hye Lee (Korea) 3:43.855
6 Elyzaveta Bochkaryeva (Ukraine) 3:44.552
7 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) 3:45.369
8 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) 3:46.505
9 Yulia Arustamova (Russia) 3:46.702
10 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands) 3:49.034
11 Ho Hsun Huang (Chinese Taipei) 3:51.102
12 Charlotte Becker (Germany) 3:51.510
13 Pascale Jeuland (France) 3:53.333
14 Iona Wynter (Jamaica) 3:55.107
15 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia) 3:55.171
16 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy) 3:57.027
17 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain) 4:04.111
18 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia) 4:05.871
DSQ Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)

Gold Medal Final
1 Katie Mactier (Australia) 3:38.742
2 Wendy Houvenhagel (Great Britain) 3:39.706

Bronze Medal Final
1 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) 3:40.887
2 Alison Shanks (New Zealand) 3:42.160

Final Standings
1 Katie Mactier (Australia)
2 Wendy Houvenhagel (Great Britain)
3 Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)
4 Alison Shanks (New Zealand)
5 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
6 Elyzaveta Bochkaryeva (Ukraine)
7 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
8 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
9 Yulia Arustamova (Russia)
10 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)
11 Ho Hsun Huang (Chinese Taipei)
12 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
13 Pascale Jeuland (France)
14 Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
15 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia)
16 Tatiana Guderzo (Italy)
17 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
18 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)


Men's Team Pursuit

Qualifying
1 Russia 4:07.468
2 Denmark 4:09.597
3 Ukraine 4:09.717
4 Netherlands 4:10.753
5 Australia 4:10.888
6 New Zealand 4:11.122
7 South Australia.com-AIS 4:11.336
8 Spain 4:12.493
9 Korea 4:12.762
10 Germany 4:14.029
11 France 4:17.354
12 Italy 4:17.883
13 Malaysia 4:23.865
14 Chinese Tapei 4:25.156
15 Iran 4:25.180

Gold Medal Final
1 Russia 4:05.506
2 Denmark 4:07.659

Bronze Medal Final
1 Ukraine 4:08.534
2 Netherlands 4:11.867

Final Standings
1 Russia
2 Denmark
3 Ukraine
4 Netherlands
5 Australia
6 New Zealand
7 South Australia.com-AIS
8 Spain
9 Korea
10 Germany
11 France
12 Italy
13 Malaysia
14 Chinese Taipei
15 Iran


Women's Sprint

Gold Medal Final
Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) beat Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) 2-1

Bronze Medal Final
Clara Sanchez (France) beat Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 2-1

Final Standings
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
2 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)
3 Clara Sanchez (France)
4 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
5 Anna Meares (Australia)
6 Shuang Guo (China)
7 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
8 Jennie Reed (United States)
9 Jane Gerisch (Germany)
10 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
11 Dana Gloss (Germany)
12 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
13 Svetlana Grnkovskaya (Russia)
14 Jinjie Gong (China)
15 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
16 Virginie Cueff (France)
17 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
18 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei)
19 Jin A You (Korea)
20 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)
21 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)


Women's Team Sprint

Gold Medal Final
1 Australia 34.504
2 Germany 35.041

Bronze Medal Final
1 France 35.259
2 Italy 36.201


Women's 500m Time Trial

1 Anna Meares (Australia) 33.944 - World Record
2 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) 34.802
3 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) 34.901
4 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) 35.023
5 Shuang Guo (China) 35.213
6 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine) 35.695
7 Dana Gloss (Germany) 35.723
8 Tamilia Abassova (Russia) 35.826
9 Virginie Cueff (France) 35.867
10 Mei Yu Hsiao (Chinese Taipei) 35.895
11 Svetlana Grnkovskaya (Russia) 36.367
12 Jin A You (Korea) 36.896

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login