Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 19/06 8:10 am - Track World Cup #1 Day 3


Posted by Editor on 11/19/06
 

Track World Cup #1 - Sydney, Australia

Day 3

Men's Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Great Britain 44.561
2 Netherlands 44.616
3 Scienceinsport.com 44.675
4 Southaustralia.com - AIS 45.054
5 Germany 45.156
6 France 45.175
7 Poland 45.566
8 Australia 45.653
9 China 45.689
10 Japan 46.125
11 Greece 46.141
12 Malaysia 46.298
13 United States 46.679
14 Ukraine 46.707
15 Spain 46.711
16 Russia 46.813
17 Catalunya (Spain) 47.537

Gold Medal Final
1 Great Britain 44.286
2 Netherlands 44.511

Bronze Medal Final
1 Scienceinsport.com 44.873
2 Southaustralia.com - AIS 45.483

Final Standings
1 Great Britain
2 Netherlands
3 Scienceinsport.com
4 Southaustralia.com - AIS
5 Germany
6 France
7 Poland
8 Australia
9 China
10 Japan
11 Greece
12 Malaysia
13 United State
14 Ukraine
15 Spain
16 Russia
17 Catalunya


Women's Keirin

Round #1

Heat 1
1 Clara Sanchez (France)
2 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
3 Jin A You (Korea)
4 Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)
5 Svetlana Grnkovskaya (Russia)
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
7 Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)

Heat 2
1 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
2 Anna Meares (Australia)
3 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
4 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
5 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
6 Jane Gerisch (Germany)
7 Shuang Guo (China)

Heat 3
1 Jennie Reed (United States)
2 Kerrie Meares (Australia)
3 Hee Jung Son (Korea)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Dana Gloss (Germany)
6 Virginie Cueff (France)
7 Tamilia Abassova (Russia)


Final
1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Jennie Reed (United States)
3 Dana Gloss (Germany)
4 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
5 Anna Meares (Australia)
6 Elisa Frisoni (Italy)
7 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)
8 Clara Sanchez (France)
9 Jane Gerisch (Germany)
10 Lyubov Shulika (Ukraine)
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
12 Kerrie Meares (Australia)


Women's Scratch Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
2 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
3 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (United States)
4 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)
5 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
6 Gina Grain (Canada)
7 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
8 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
9 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia)
10 Tess Downing (Australia)
11 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)
12 Min Hye Lee (Korea)
13 Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)
14 Katarina Uhlarikova (Slovakia)
15 Yan Li (China)

Heat 2

1 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)

at 1 lap

2 Yulia Arustamova (Russia)
3 Hee Jung Son (Korea)
4 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
5 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
6 Pascale Jeuland (France)
7 Kelly Benjamin (United States)
8 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
9 I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)
10 Katherine Bates (Australia)
11 Karen Verbeek (Belgium)
12 Alessandra D‚Ettorre (Italy)
13 Noor Azian Alias (Malaysia)
14 Jianling Wang (China)

Final
1 Vera Koedooder (Netherlands)
2 Charlotte Becker (Germany)
3 Alena Prudnikova (Russia)
4 Yulia Arustamova (Russia)
5 Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)
6 Theresa Cliff-Ryan (United States)
7 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)
8 Pascale Jeuland (France)
9 Wan Yiu Wong (Hong Kong)
10 Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)
11 Uracca Leow Hoay Sim (Malaysia)
12 Gina Grain (Canada)
13 Tess Downing (Australia)
14 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
15 Hee Jung Son (Korea)
16 Catherine Cheatley (New Zealand)
17 I Fang Ju (Chinese Taipei)
18 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
19 Katherine Bates (Australia)
DNF Kelly Benjamin (United States)


Men's Madison

Qualifying

Heat 1
1 Russia 0 poin ts

at 1 lap

2 Denmark 12
3 Drapac-Porsche 7
4 France 7
5 Argentina 6
6 I. R. Iran 5
7 Duranguesado 4
8 SouthAustralian.com-AIS 3
9 Ukraine 0

Heat 2
1 Germany 8 points
2 Australia 8
3 Poland 6
4 Italy 6
5 Netherlands 6
6 Chinese Taipei 5
7 Spain 3
8 New Zealand 0
9 ISD-Sport Donetsk 2
10 Hong Kong 0

Final
1 Russia 22 points
2 Denmark 15
3 Argentina 12
4 Netherlands 11
5 Italy 11
6 France 5
7 Drapac-Porsche 5
8 Germany 4
9 Spain 0
10 New Zealand 0
11 Australia 2
12 I. R. Iran 0
13 Poland 1


Team World Cup Standings

1 Australia 103 points
2 Netherlands 99
3 Russia 90
4 Germany 75
5 France 54
6 Great Britain 50
7 Belarus 43
8 Italy 42
9 Scienceinsport.com 38
10 China 37
11 New Zealand 31
12 Korea 31
13 Ukraine 29
14 Denmark 25
15 Lithuania 22
16 Southaustralia.com - AIS 21
17 United States 18
18 Poland 18
19 Argentina 14
20 Drapac-Porsche 12
21 Spain 12
22 Switzerland 10
23 Greece 9
24 Czech Republic 7
25 Japan 7
26 Malaysia 6
27 Duranguesado 5
28 ISD-Sport Donetsk 4
29 Canada 3
30 Hong Kong 2
31 Chinese Taipei 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login