Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

November 24/06 11:49 am - Canadians at Oceania Track Championships


Posted by Editoress on 11/24/06
 

Oceania Track Championships Melbourne, Australia

Day 1: November 23rd

Team Sprint: Qualifying
1. Mark French/Daniel Ellis/Jason Niblett (Aus), 45:880
2. Shane Perkins/Scott Sunderland/Joel Leonard (Aus), 45:925
3. Adam Stewart/Nathan Seddon/Neil Campbell (NZl), 47:330
4. Cam Mackinnon/Travis Smith (Can)/Mohd Hafiz Suffian (Mas), 47:487

Men 200m Sprint Qualification,
1. Mark French (Aus), 10.168
2. Travis Smith (Can), 10.461
3. Jason Niblett (Aus), 10.472
4. Cam MacKinnon (Can), 10.496
5. Shane Perkins (Aus), 10.544
6. Josiah Ng (Mas), 10.560
7. Neil Campbell (NZl), 10.591
8. Scott Sunderland (Aus), 10.600
9. Kial Stewart (Aus), 10.668
10. Mohd Rizai Tisin (Mas), 10.671
Fastest 18 riders to Round 1

Day 2, November 24th

Men Sprint Round 1

Heat 1
1. Mark French (Aus), 11.482
2. Adam Stewart (NZl)

Heat 2
1. Travis Smith (Can), 11.79
2. Junadai Abd Nasir (Mal)

Heat 3
1. Jason Niblett (Aus), 11.884
2. Mohd Faizal Mohd Noh, (Mal)

Heat 4
1. Cam Mackinnon (Can), 11.527
2. Alex Bird (Aus)

Heat 5
1. Shane Perkins (Aus), 11.309
2. Mohd Hafiz Suffian, (Mal)

Heat 6
1. Josiah Ng, (Mal), 11.358
2. Pete Murray (NZl)

Heat 7
1. Neil Campbell (NZl), 11.533
2. Nathan Seddon (NZl)

Heat 8
1. Daniel Ellis (Aus), 11.261
2. Scott Sunderland (Aus)

Heat 9
1. Kial Stewart (Aus), 10.946
2. Mohd Rizai Tisin (Mal)

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1
1. Mohd Rizai Tisin (Mal), 11.55
2. Adam Stewart (NZl)
3. Pete Murray (NZl)

Heat 2
1. Nathan Seddon (NZl),, 11.282
2. Junadai Abd Nasir (Mal)
3. Mohd Hafiz Suffian, (Mal)

Heat 3
1. Scott Sunderland (Aus)
2. Mohd Faizal Mohd Noh, (Mal)
3. Alex Bird (Aus)
Winners to Round 2

Men Sprint Round 2

Heat 1
1. Mark French (Aus), 12.830
2. Scott Sunderland (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Travis Smith (Can), 11.689
2. Nathan Seddon (NZl)

Heat 3
1. Jason Niblett (Aus), 11.012
2. Mohd Rizai Tisin (Mal)

Heat 4
1. Kial Stewart (Aus), 11.221
2. Cam MacKinnon (Can)

Heat 5
1. Shane Perkins (Aus), 11.020
2. Daniel Ellis (Aus)

Heat 6
1. Neil Campbell (NZl), 11.169
2. Josiah Ng (Mal)

Winners to Quarter Finals, Losers to Repechage

Round 2 Repechage

Heat 1
1. Scott Sunderland (Aus), 11.148
2. Cam MacKinnon (Can)
DSQ. Josiah Ng (Mal)

Heat 2
1. Daniel Ellis (Aus), 11.448
2. Mohd Rizai Tisin (Mal)
3. Nathan Seddon (NZl)

1/4 Finals

Heat 1

1. Mark French (Aus), 11.070,, 11.530
2. Daniel Ellis (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Travis Smith (Can) 11.019, 10.906
2. Scott Sunderland (Aus) 11.112

Heat 3
1. Jason Niblett (Aus) 11.216, 11.356
2. Neil Campbell (NZl)

Heat 4
1. Shane Perkins (Aus) 10.925,, 11.307
2. Kial Stewart (Aus)
Winners to the semi finals, losers ride off for 5th-8th

Semi-final

Heat 1
1. Mark French (Aus)
2. Shane Perkins (Aus)

Heat 2
1. Jason Niblett (Aus)
2. Travis Smith (Can)

Winners to gold medal ride, losers to bronze

Final

Gold & Silver Medal ride

1. Mark French (Aus), 11.123,, 10.524
2. Jason Niblett (Aus)

Bronze Medal ride
3. Shane Perkins (Aus), 11.529, 11.074
4. Travis Smith (Can)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login