Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Nov 19 (+8624)
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

December 3/06 10:21 am - Forest City Velodrome CanAmQue Challenge


Posted by Editor on 12/3/06
 

Forest City Velodrome - CanAmQue Challenge
Courtesy Bob Schelstraete

Speed, excitement and nail biting finishes continued at the Forest City Velodrome on the second and final day of racing as the juniors took the sprint stage Sunday. Ottawa riders Logan Cornell and Trevor Damon captured 1st and 3rd places. London's Steve Meyer took 2nd.

Next race is scheduled for Dec 9 @ 7pm

Day 1
Sprints
Flying Lap - Sprint Qualification (Top 12 qualify)
1 Lawrence Leroux8.18
2 Joseph Veloce8.23
3 Jamie Shankland8.24
4 Gord Singleton8.48
5 Stephen Hill8.55
6 Keith Thorarison8.66
7 Ryan Crawford8.76
8 Terry Palmer8.82
9 Will Lampe8.89
10 Taylor Martin8.92
11 Michael Renneboog8.98
12 Chris Vlemmix9.02
13 Brandon Throop9.03
14 Logan Cornel9.08
15 Garnett Abbey9.25
16 Martin Roseboom9.45
17 Trevor Damon9.66
18 Maogosha Pyjor9.7
19 Rene Kosko9.98
20 Enrico Triani10.03
21 Joe Brennan10.45
Round 1
1 Lawrence Leroux
2 Chris Vlemmix
1 Joseph Veloce
2 Michael Renneboog
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Taylor Martin
1 Gord Singleton
2 Will Lampe
1 Stephen Hill
2 Terry Palmer
1 Keith Thorarison
2 Ryan Crawford
Repechage
1 Terry Palmer
Taylor Martin
Chris Vlemmix
1 Will Lampe
Michael Renneboog
Ryan Crawford
1/4 Finals
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Keith Thorarison
1 Joseph Veloce
2 Terry Palmer
1 Lawrence Leroux
2 Will Lampe
1 Stephen Hill
2 Gord Singleton
Semifinals
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Joseph Veloce
1 Lawrence Leroux
2 Stephen Hill
Ride off for 5th-7th
5 Keith Thorarison
6 Terry Palmer
7 Will Lampe
Bronze Medal Final
3 Joseph Veloce
4 Stephen Hill
Gold Medal Final
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Lawrence Leroux
Scratch Race
Group 'A' - Heat #1- 25 Laps
1 Taylor Martin
2 Stephen Meyer
3 Martin Roseboom
4 Chris Vlemmix
Group 'A' - Heat #2 - 25 Laps
1 Michael Renneboog
2 Garnett Abbey
3 Jamie Shankland
4 Philippe Raymond
Group 'A' - Heat #3 - 25 Laps
1 Brandon Throop
2 David Byer
3 Keith Thorarison
4 Lorne Falkenstein
Group 'A' - Final - 50 Laps
1 Michael Renneboog
2 Taylor Martin
3 Keith Thorarison
4 Garnett Abbey
Group 'B' - Scratch Race #1
1 Guillaume Charest
2 Peter Junek
3 Glen Cressman
Group 'B' - Scratch Race #2
1 Peter Byer
2 Rob Rupay
3 Brian Kelly
Handicap
1 Ernie Regan
2 Kyle Rupay
3 Stephanie Bester
4 Paul Orphan
Ladies - Scratch Race #1
1 Maogosha Pyjor
2 Stephanie Bester
3 Denise Ramsden
Ladies - Scratch Race #2
1 Denise Ramsden
2 Florence LaPlante-LaMarsh
3 Stephanie Bester
Miss & Out Race
1 Stephen Meyer
2 Martin Roseboom
3 Taylor Martin
4 Lorne Falkenstein
5 Ryan Crawford
6 Brandon Throop
7 Enrico Triani
8 Keith Thorarison
9 Garnett Abbey
10 Philippe Raymond
Day 2
Sprint
Flying Lap - Junior Sprint Qualifications (Top 12 qualify)
1 Steve Meyer9.08
2 Logan Cornel9.28
3 Andrew Lattimore9.75
4 Jamie Riggs9.81
5 Trevor Damon9.93
6 Stephanie Bester10.41
7 Guillaume Charest10.55
8 Chris DaSilva10.58
9 Florence Lapoint-Lamarsh10.83
10 Kyle Rupay11
11 Denise Ramsden11.05
12 Ryan Damon11.42
Round 1
1 Steve Meyer
2 Ryan Damon
1 Logan Cornel
2 Denise Ramsden
1 Kyle Rupay
2 Andrew Lattimore
1 Jamie Riggs
2 Florence Lapoint-Lamarsh
1 Trevor Damon
2 Chris DaSilva
1 Stephanie Bester
2 Guillaume Cahrest
1/4 Finals
1 Logan Cornel
2 Andrew Lattimore
1 Kyle Rupay
2 Stephanie Bester
1 Trevor Damon
2 Jamie Riggs
1 Steve Meyer
2 Guillaume Charest
Semifinals
1 Logan Cornel
2 Trevor Damon
1 Steve Meyer
2 Kyle Rupay
Bronze Medal Final
3 Trevor Damon
4 Kyle Rupay
Gold Medal Final
1 Logan Cornel
2 Steve Meyer
Keirin - Senior
Heat #1 (3 advancing)
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Ryan Crawford
3 Chris Vlemmix
4 Martin Roseboom
5 Lorne Falkenstein
6 Taylor Martin
Heat #2 (3 to advance)
1 Keith Thorarison
2 Joseph Veloce
3 Mike Renneboog
4 Phillippe Raymond
5 Brandon Throop
Finals
1 Jamie Shankland
2 Ryan Crawford
3 Mike Renneboog
4 Chris Vlemmix
5 Joseph Veloce
6 Keith Thorarison
Miss & Out - Senior
1 Steve Meyer
2 Taylor Martin
3 Mike Renneboog
4 Martin Roseboom
5 Adam Thuss
6 Phillippe Raymond
7 Keith Thorarison
8 Brandon Throop
9 Lorne Falkenstein
10 Jamie Shankland
11 Dave Byer
12 Joe Brennan
13 Will Lampy
Points Race - Senior
1 Dave Byer22 points
1 Martin Roseboom22
3 Steve Meyer15
4 Keith Thorarison14
5 Phillippe Raymond5
6 Will Lampy4
7 Joe Brennan3
7 Lorne Falkenstein3
9 Mike Renneboog2
Group 'B' - Scratch Race #1
1 Guillaume Charest
2 Andrew Lattimore
3 Stephanie Bester
4 Jamie Riggs
Group 'B' - Scratch Race #2
1 Rene Kosko
2 John Hueston
3 Dave Berman
4 Ernie Regan
Group 'B' - Scratch Race #3
1 Brian Kelly
2 Chris DaSilva
3 Rob Rupay
4 Dave Berman
5 Ernie Regan
Group 'B' - Scratch Race #4
1 John Hueston
2 Rene Kosko
3 Rob Rupay
4 Brian Kelly
5 Dave Berman
6 Ernie Regan
Group 'B' - Scratch Race #5
1 Jamie Riggs
2 Andrew Lattimore
3 Denise Ramsden
4 Stephanie Bester
5 Guillaume Charest
6 Florence Lapoint-Lamarsh
7 Ryan Damon
Sprint - Group 'B'
1 Andrew Lattimore
2 Chris DaSilva
3 Ryan Damon
Sprint - Group 'B'
1 Guillaume Charest
2 Florence Lapoint-Lamarsh
3 Denise Ramsden


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login