Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 16/06 1:06 am - Moscow Track World Cup: Bell 9th in Points Race


Posted by Editoress on 12/16/06
 

Men's Points Race

1. Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus), 46 pts
2. Vasil Kiryienka (Blr), 41
3. Oleksandr Polivoda (Isd), 25
4. Nicholas Sanderson (Aus), 23
5. Jozef Zabka (Svk), 22
6. Iljo Keisse (Bel), 18
7. Henning Bommel (Ger), 12
8. Alexander Aeschbach (Sui), 12
9. Zach Bell (Can), 12
10. Danny Stam (Ned), 8
11. Milan Kadlec (Adp), 6
12. Marco Villa (Ita), 6
13. Michael Faerk Christensen (Den), 5
14. Edgardo Simon (Arg), 4
15. Rafat Ratajczyk (Pol), 4
16. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Dur), 3
17. Michel Fernandez (Cub), 3
18. Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Esp), 3
19. Petr Lazar (Cze), 3
20. Ho Ting Kwok (HKg), 2
21. Andrey Klyuev (Mos), 2
22. Volodymyr Zagorodny (Ukr), 2
23. Matti Pajari (Fin), 1
24. Fabien Sanchez (Fra), 1
25. Cody O'rielly (USA), 1
26. Andreas Graf (Aut), 0
27. Mahammad Alakbarov (Aze), 0
28. Yevgeniy Maximov (Kaz), 0
29. Attila Arvai (Tcx), 0
30. Gergely Ivanics (Hun), 0
DNF. Mart Ojavee (Est)
DNF. Ross Sander (GBr)
DNF. Christopher Newton (Rcy)
DNS. Paul Che Altamirano (Per)


Women's 500m time trial
 
1 Lizandra Guerra (Cub)           34.336
2 Natallia Tsylinskaya (Blr)      34.802
3 Simona Krupeckaite (Ltu)        35.200
4 Jinjie Gong (Chn)               35.382
5 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Ned)          35.576
6 Dana Gloss (Ger)                35.608
7 Anna Blyth (GBr)                35.714
8 Sandie Clair (Fra)              35.722
9 Svetlana Grankovskaia (Rus)     36.063
10 Lubov Shulyka (Ukr)            36.125
11 Tamilia Abassova (Rus)         36.451
12 Renata Dabrowska (Pol)         36.928
13 Lenka Valova (Cze)             37.997
DNS Elisa Frisoni (Ita)                
 
Women's Individual Pursuit Qualifying
 
1 Wendy Houvenhagel (GBr)               3:39.790
2 Rebecca Romero (GBr)                  3:39.805
3 Larissa Kleinmann (Ger)               3:43.067
4 Cathy Moncassin (Fra)                 3:44.976
5 Martina Ruzickova (Cze)               3:45.206
6 Elyzaveta Bochkaryova (Ukr)           3:45.580
7 Lesya Kalitovska (Ukr)                3:47.558
8 Yulia Arustamova (Rus)                3:47.787
9 Marllijn Binnendijk (Ned)             3:48.398
10 Christiane Soeder (Aut)              3:48.415
11 Vilija Sereikaite (Ltu)              3:49.603
12 Pascale Schnider (Sui)               3:50.975
13 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)        3:51.018
14 Anita Valen (Nor)                    3:52.345
15 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Esp)     3.53.828
16 Silvia Valsecchi (Ita)               3:55.029
17 Tatsiana Sharakova (Blr)             3:55.166
18 Li Wang (Chn)                        3:56.684
19 Belem Guerrero Mdez (Mex)            4.03.736
20 Oxana Kostenko (Rus)                 4:06.192
21 Katarina Uhlarikova (Svk)            4:14.417
 
Men's Sprint Qualifying 200m sprint

 
1 Theo Bos (Ned)                      9.892
2 Gregory Bauge (Fra)                 9.909
3 Stefan Nimke (Ger)                  9.924
4 Craig McLean (GBr)                9.939
5 Damian Zielinski (Pol)              9.974
6 Mickael Bourgain (Fra)              9.977
7 Maximilian Levy (Ger)               9.987
8 Mark French (Aus)                  10.015
9 Matthew Crampton (GBr)             10.038
10 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)          10.097
11 Tim Veldt (Ned)                   10.137
12 Ricardo Lynch (Jam)               10.160
13 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)             10.193
14 Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)              10.206
15 Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn)            10.213
16 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)            10.213
17 Denis Dmitriev (Rus)              10.233
18 Jaroslav Jerabek (Svk)            10.249)
19 Sergey Borisov (Rus)              10.275
20 Yong Feng (Chn)                   10.281
21 Salvador Melia Mangrinan (Esp)    10.324
22 Adam Ptacnik (Cze)                10.360
23 Yuriy Tsyupyk (Ukr)               10.362
24 Lei Zhang (Chn)                   10.366
25 Alvaro Alonso Rubio (Esp)         10.403
26 Michael Blatchford (USA)          10.490
27 Marco Brossa (Ita)                10.494
28 Alexis Sotolongo (Cub)            10.506
29 Matej Slivovsky (Svk)             10.516
30 Yury Karzhenevski (Blr)           10.535
31 Kasper Jessen (Den)               10.589
32 Vasileios Reppas (Gre)            10.603
33 Kostantinos Troulinos (Gre)       10.663
34 Mohd Faisal Mohd Nor (Mas)        10.704
35 Yasmani Pol Rodriguez (Cub)       10.712
36 Denis Spicka (Cze)                10.724
37 Md. Edrus Md. Yunos (Mas)         10.775
38 Kevin Selker (USA)                10.815
39 Petr Gontarenko (Blr)             10.834
40 Ruslan Mustafayev (Aze)           11.658
 
Men's Sprint Quarterfinals B
 
Heat 1
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr)      10.806
2 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)                          

Heat 2
1 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)     10.871
2 Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn)                          

Heat 3
1 Tim Veldt (Ned)             10.930
2 Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)                            

Heat 4
1 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)       10.998
2 Ricardo Lynch (Jam)                             
 
Men's Sprint Semifinals B
Heat1
1 Matthew Crampton (GBr)     10.787
2 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)                          
Heat 2
1 Tim Veldt (Ned)            11.080 
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)                       
 
Men's Sprint 1/8 finals
 
Heat 1                                           
1 Theo Bos (Ned)               10.912 
2 Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)                           

Heat 2                                           
1 Gregory Bauge (Fra)          11.280
2 Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn)                           

Heat 3                                           
1 Stefan Nimke (Ger)           10.633
2 Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)                             

Heat 4                                           
1 Craig McLean (GBr)          10.578 
2 Roberto Chiappa (Ita)                            

Heat 5                                           
1 Damian Zielinski (Pol)       11.104
2 Ricardo Lynch (Jam)                              

Heat 6                                           
1 Mickael Bourgain (Fra)       10.689
2 Tim Veldt (Ned)                                  

Heat 7                                           
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger)        10.948
2 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)                         

Heat 8                                           
1 Mark French (Aus)            10.790
2 Matthew Crampton (GBr)                           
 

Men's Sprint Quarterfinals
 
Heat 1
1 Theo Bos (Ned)               10.935  10.460
2 Mark French (Aus)            

Heat 2
1 Maximilian Levy (Ger)        10.855          10.942
2 Gregory Bauge (Fra)          10.644

Heat 3
1 Stefan Nimke (Ger)                   10.453  11.052
2 Mickael Bourgain (Fra)       10.711

Heat 4
1 Craig Mclean (GBr)         11.032  10.866
2 Damian Zielinski (Pol)       


Semifinals

Heat 1

1.Theo Bos (Ned) took both
2. Craig McLean (GBr)

Heat 2

1. Stefan Nimke (Ger) took both
2. Maximilian Levy (Ger)

Final

1. Theo Bos (Ned) took both
2. Stefan Nimke (Ger)

3. Craig McLean (GBr) took both
4. Maximilian Levy (Ger)

5. Mark French (Aus)
6. Mickael Bourgain (Fra)
7. Gregory Bauge (Fra)
8. Damian Zielinski (Pol)
9. Matthew Crampton (GBr)
10. Tim Veldt (Ned)
11. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
12. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
13. Ricardo Lynch (Jam)
14. Takashi Kaneko (Jpn)
15. Toshiaki Fushimi (Jpn)
16. Andrei Vynokurov (Ukr)

Men's Team Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Recycling Co.Uk (Ed Clancy, Thomas Geraint, Paul Manning, Christopher Newton), 4:05.911
2. Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev, Alexander Serov, Nikolai Trussov, Ivan Rovny), 4:06.809
3. Germany (Robert Bartko, Robert Bengsch, Guido Fulst, Leif Lampater), 4:07.261
4. Ukraine (Roman Kononenko, Lyubomyr Polatayko, Vitaliy Popkov, Vitaliy Shchedov), 4:07.411
5. Great Britain (Mark Cavendish, Robert Hayles, Ross Sander, Andrew Tennant), 4:09.249
6. Spain (Sergio Escobar Roure, Asier Maeztu, David Muntaner Juaneda, Carlos Torrent Tarres), 4:09.364
7. Moscow (Andrey Klyuev, Alexey Shmidt, Valeriy Valynin, Alexander Khatuntsev), 4:10.420
8. New Zealand (Sam Bewley, Westley Gough, Marc Ryan, Jesse Sergent), 4:10.852
9. Denmark (Casper Jorgensen, Jens Erik Madsen, Michael Morkov, Alex Rasmussen), 4:12.224
10. Belgium (Kenny De Ketele, Ingmar De Poortere, Tim Mertens, Steve Schets), 4:12.850
11. Netherlands (Ismaël Kip, Jens Mouris, Danny Stam, Eelke Van Der Wal), 4:14.389
12. Isdsport Donetsk (Yuriy Agarkov, Sergiy Minashkyn, Rostislav Mykhaylov, Maksym Polischuk), 4:17.224
13. France (Vincent Dauga, Mickael Jeannin, Morgan Kneisky, Fabien Sanchez), 4:17.757
14. Belarus (Andrei Kunitski, Aliaksandr Lisovski, Dzmitry Smirnou, Yury Yurchanka), 4:21.013
15. Italy (Dario Benenati, Angelo Ciccone, Alberto Curtolo, Giairo Ermeti), 4:21.885
16. Poland (Kamil Kuczynski, Michal Nawrocki, Rafat Ratajczyk, Hubert Tulacz), 4:23.500
Fastest 2 teams race for gold , 3rd and 4th teams race for bronze

Final

1. Recycling Co.Uk (Ed Clancy, Thomas Geraint, Paul Manning, Christopher Newton), 4:03.275
2. Russia (Mikhail Ignatiev, Alexander Serov, Nikolai Trussov, Ivan Rovny), 4:06.616

3. Germany (Robert Bartko, Robert Bengsch, Guido Fulst, Leif Lampater), 4:05.748
4. Ukraine (Roman Kononenko, Lyubomyr Polatayko, Vitaliy Popkov, Vitaliy Shchedov),4:06.973

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login