Canadian Cyclist Quebec tourism Banner 24/7 - April 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

December 17/06 11:47 am - Forest City Velodrome "Fun" Night


Posted by Editoress on 12/17/06
 

Forest City Velodrome London, Dec 16th
Courtesy Bob Schelstraete

Dorchester's Stephen Meyer continued his winning ways at the Forest City Velodrome last night. In the miss and out event Meyer stayed near the front of the pack throughout the event and then accelerated with two laps remaining to take the win over Brandon Throop.

In the six team madison event, Meyer teamed with Ryan Crawford of London, attacked in the second half and gained a lap on the field to wrap up the win. Keith Thorarinson captured the flying lap and feature scratch race.

Racing at Forest City takes a break and continues January 6 at 7pm.


Flying Lap
1. Keith Thorarison, 8.87
2. Stephen Meyer, 8.95 ***
3. Alex Fournier, 8.97
4. David Byer, 8.97
5. Lorne Falkenstein, 9.31
6. Brandon Throop, 9.4
7. Ray Gubala, 9.41
8. Ryan Crawford, 9.54
9. Rod Olliver, 9.65
10. Kyle Frye, 9.68
11. Stephanie Bester, 10.24 ***
12. Chloe Black, 10.38
13. Dave Berman, 10.46
14. Ryan Lave, 10.63
15. Kyle Rupay, 10.74
16. Ernie Regan, 12.25
17. Amberley Berman, 12.64
18. Magnus Graham, 12.68
*** new personal best

Flying 2 Lap
Kyle Rupay, 23.64

Group 'A' - Scratch Race - 20 Lap - Heat 1 (3 To Advance)
1. Rob Good (advance)
2. Ryan Crawford (advance)
3. Alex Fournier (advance)
4. Ray Gubala
5. Brandon Throop
6. Lorne Falkenstein

Group 'A' - Scratch Race - 20 Lap - Heat 2 (3 To Advance)
1. Keith Thorarison (advance)
2. David Byer (advance)
3. Stephen Meyer (advance)
4. Chris Vlemmix
5. John Hueston
6. Kyle Frye

Group 'A' - Scratch Race - 25 Lap - Final
1. Keith Thorarison
2. David Byer
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Stephen Meyer
5. Rob Good
6. Alex Fournier

Group 'A' - Scratch Race - 20 Lap - Non-Qualifiers
7. Chris Vlemmix
8. Lorne Falkenstein
9. Ray Gubala
10. Kyle Frye
11. Rod Olliver

Group 'B' - Scratch Race - 25 Lap
1. Ray Gubala
2. Stephanie Bester
3. Peter Junek
4. Kyle Rupay
5. Rob Rupay
6. Dave Berman

Group 'A' - Miss And Out
1. Stephen Meyer
2. Brandon Throop
3. Ryan Crawford
4. Rob Good
5. Keith Thorarison
6. Lorne Falkenstein
7. Kyle Frye
8. John Hueston
9. Ray Gubala

Sprint - Challenge Of The Masters
1. Ernie Regan (74 yrs)
2. Magnus Graham (76 yrs)

Sprint
1. Stephanie Bester
2. Chloe Black
3. Ryan Lave

Scratch Race - Velo-Kids - 10 Laps
1. Ryan Lave
2. Ernie Regan
3. Chloe Black
4. Amberley Berman
5. Magnus Graham

Pursuit - Challenge Of The Masters
1. Ernie Regan (74 yrs)
2. Magnus Graham (76 yrs)

Pursuit
1. Chloe Black
2. Stephanie Bester

1. Rod Olliver
2. Dave Berman

1. Kyle Frye
2. Ryan Lave

Madison
1. YELLOW (Stephen Meyer/Ryan Crawford), 20 pts
2. GREEN (Keith Thorarinson/Alex Fournier), 26, at 1 lap
3. ORANGE (Chris Vlemmix/Ray Gubala), 16, at 1 lap
4. RED (Rob Good/Brandon Throop), 11, at 1 lap
5. PURPLE (Dave Byer/Peter Junek), 7, at 1 lap
6. BLUE (Lorne Falkenstein/Stephanie Bester), 14, at 2 laps

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login