Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-2 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

January 11/07 6:50 am - Forest City Velodrome


Posted by Editoress on 01/11/07
 

Forest City Velodrome - London Track League January 6th
Courtesy Rob Good

Racing at the Forest City Velodrome was dominated by 4 local racers over the weekend.

The 2007 Track Racing Season kicked off on Saturday night in London, Ontario. 36 racers contested 14 races on the night.

Racing continues next Saturday night at 7 pm at the Forest City Velodrome.

A Division Event - Point a Lap

1. Eric Robertson (Brantford)
2. Chris Morden (London)
3. Steve Meyer (Dorchester)
4. Keith Thorarison (Vancouver)
5. Ryan Crawford (London)
6. Garnet Abbey (Burlington)
7. Joe Veloce (St. Catherines)
8. Vince Dejong (Brantford)

C Division Event - Point a Lap

1. Andrew Lockhart (London)
2. Rob Rupay (Peterborough)
3. Kyle Rupay (Peterborough)
4. Brian Kelly (London)
5. Dave Bee (London)
6. Dave Berman (London)

A Division Event - Miss & Out

1. Vince Dejong (Brantford)
2. Garnett Abbey (Burlington)
3. Chris Morden (London)
4. Keith Thorarison (Vancouver)
5. Steve Meyer (Dorchester)
. Joe Veloce (St. Catherines)
. Ryan Crawford (London)

B Division Event - Miss & Out

1. Chris Vlemmix (London)
2. Lorne Falkenstein (UWO)
3. John Craig Jr. (Putnam)
4. Jim Henning (Guelph)

A Division Event - Points Race

1. Vince Dejong
2. Eric Roberston
3. Steve Meyer
4. Joe Veloce
5. Garnet Abbey
6. Keith Thorarison
7th. Ryan Crawford

B Division Event - Points Race

1. Chris Morden
2. Chris Vlemmix
3. John Craig Jr.
4. Alex Fournier
5. Stephanie Bester

Junior Sprints

1. Stephanie Bester
2. Andrew Lockhart
3. Kyle Rupay

C Scratch Race

1. Andrew Lockhart
2. Brian Kelly
3. Rob Rupay
4. Kyle Rupay

Senior & Junior Mixed Madision

1. Team London (Steve Meyer/Keith Thorarison)
2. Team Burlington (Chris Vlemmix/Garnet Abbey)
3. Team UWO (Lorne Falkenstein/Chris Morden)
4. Team Brantford (Stephanie Bester/Vince Dejong)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login