Canadian Cyclist Giordana Custom banner 24/7-2 Dec 22
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

January 20/07 1:35 am - Track World Cup #3: Complete Day 1 Results


Posted by Editoress on 01/20/07
 

Track World Cup #3 Los Angeles

Photos
Men's Kierin - Qualifying

Men's Scratch - Qualifying

Men's Individual Pursuit - Qualifying

Women's Point's Qualifying

Women's 200m Sprint Qualifying

Women's Sprint 1/8, 1/4 & 5-8 finals

Day 1 Results

Women's Sprint

200 Metre Qualifications

1. Guo Shuang (China)11.366
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.447
3. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.500
4. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Mos)11.548
5. Clara Sanchez (France)11.56
6. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)11.564
7. Daniela Larreal (Venezuala)11.625
8. Gong Jinjie (China)11.689
9. Jennie Reed (USA)11.706
10. Anna Meares (Australia)11.716
11. Jane Gerisch (Germany)11.767
12. Oksana Grishina (Russia)11.859
13. Magdalena Sara (Poland)11.975
14. Liz Carlson (USA)12.011
15. Sandie Clair (France)12.085
16. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)12.181
17. Tamilia Abassova (Russia)12.184
18. Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)12.264
19. Renata Dabrowska (Poland)12.316




1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Guo Shuang (China)12.037
2. Kaarle McCulloch (Australia)
Heat 2
1. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)12.113
2. Sandie Clair (France)
Heat 3
1. Liz Carlson (USA)12.279
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)rel
Heat 4
1. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Mos)12.701
2. Magdalena Sara (Poland)
Heat 5
1. Clara Sanchez (France)12.036
2. Oksana Grishina (Russia)
Heat 6
1. Jane Gerisch (Germany)12.489
2. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
Heat 7
1. Anna Meares (Australia)12.056
2. Daniela Larreal (Venezuala)
Heat 8
1. Jennie Reed (USA)12.425
2. Gong Jinjie (China)


Quarterfinals
Heat 1
1. Guo Shuang (China)11.88512.55
2. Jennie Reed (USA)
Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia)12.36512.215
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Heat 3
1. Jane Gerisch (Germany)12.07812.257
2. Liz Carlson (USA)
Heat 4
1. Clara Sanchez (France)12.54612.059
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Mos)


Winner in each heat to semifinals. Losers to race for 5th-8th

Quarterfinals B
Heat 1
1. Gong Jinjie (China)12.329
2. Kaarle Mcculloch (Australia)
Heat 2
1. Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)12.244
2. Sandie Clair (France)
Heat 3
1. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)12.156
2. Lisandra Guerra (Cuba)
Heat 4
1. Oksana Grishina (Russia)12.546
2. Magdalena Sara (Poland)


Semifinals
Heat 1
1. Clara Sanchez (France)12.39912.383
2. Guo Shuang (China)12.084
Heat 2
1. Anna Meares (Australia)12.40712.563
2. Jane Gerisch (Germany)12.508/td>


Final
1. Anna Meares (Australia)12.39312.086
2. Clara Sanchez (France)
3. Jane Gerisch (Germany)
4
5. Jennie Reed (USA)
6. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Mos)
7. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
8. Liz Carlson (USA)


Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1
1. Gregory Bauge (France)
2. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
3. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
4. Travis Smith (Canada)
5. Anton Rudoy (Russia)

Heat 2
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Kazuya Narita (Japan)
3. Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
4. Wu Dan (China)
5. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 3
1. Ross Edgar (SIS)
2. Shane Perkins (AIS)
3. Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)
4. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)

Heat 4
1. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
2. Scott Sunderland (Australia)
3. Gideon Massie (USA)
4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
5. Luis Toussaint (Mexico)
6. Haseem McLean (Trinidad)

First Round Repechage

Heat 1
1. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
2. Gideon Massie (USA)
3. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
REL. Travis Smith (Canada)
4. Anton Rudoy (Russia)
5. Luis Toussaint (Mexico)

Relegation was for not holding his line

Heat 2
1. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
2. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4. Cedric Stoller (Switzerland)
5. Haseem McLean (Trinidad)
6. Jaroslav Jerabek (Slovakia)

Round 2

Heat 1
1. Shane Perkins (AIS)
2. Gregory Bauge (France)
3. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
4. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
5. Kazuya Narita (Japan)
DNF Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)

Heat 2
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Ross Edgar (SIS)
3. Scott Sunderland (Australia)
4. Gideon Massie (USA)
5. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
6. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Final 1-6
1. Chris Hoy (GBr)
2. Ross Edgar (Sis)
3. Shane Perkins (AIS)
4. Scott Sunderland (Aus)
5. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Esp)
6. Gregory Bauge (Fra

Final 7-12
1. Roberto Chiappa (Ita)
2. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Pol)
3. Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Mas)
4. Kazuya Narita (Jpn)
5. Panagiotis Keloglou (Gre)
6. Gideon Massie (USA)

4000m Men's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying
1. Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine)4:29.395
2. Fabien Sanchez (France)4:30.437
3. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:30.914
4. Valeriy Valynin (Russia)4:31.397
5. David O'loughlin (Ireland)4:31.838
6. Patrick Gretsch (Germany)4:31.928
7. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands)4:32.483
8. Tom Zirbel (USA)4:34.271
9. Giairo Ermeti (Itay)4:34.306
10. Sam Bewley (New Zealand)4:36.375
11. Andrew Tennant (Great Britain)4:38.370
12. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)4:39.457
13. Svein Tuft (Symmetrics)4:39.688
14. Hayden Josefski (Australia)4:41.511
15. Sergiy Laghkuti (API)4:42.000
16. Sergejus Apionkinas (Lithuania)4:42.226
17. Ian Stannard (HPM)4:44.303
18. Martin Lollesgaard (Denmark)4:51.212
19. Christian Valenzuela (Mexico)5:05.453
DNF. Ingmar De Poortere (Belgium)


Fastest 2 riders race for gold and 3rd and 4th riders race for bronze.

Svein said he was "way too excited" at the beginning of his ride and overdid it. His 1000m time of 1:11.468 put him in the top 10, his 2000 m time of 1:07.099 put him in the top 8.

Final
1. Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine)4:31.519
2. Fabien Sanchez (France)4:37.066
3. Valeriy Valynin (Russia)4:34.554
4. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:34.593


Men's Scratch Race

Qualifying

Heat 1
1. Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
2. Rafat Ratajczyk (Poland), -1lap
3. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand), -1lap
4. Steve Schets (Belgium), -1lap
5. Fabio Masotti (Italy), -1lap
6. Martin Liska (Slovakia), -1lap
7. Jhon G. Durango (Colombia), -1lap
8. Marcel Kalz (Germany), -1lap
9. Kwok Ho Ting (Hong Kong), -1lap
10. Russel Hampton (HPM), -1lap
11. Charles Bradley Huff (Tia-CRFF), -1lap
12. Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Spain), -1lap
13. Andrey Klyuev (MOS), -1lap
14. Hayden Josefski (Australia), -1lap
15. Martin Lollesgaard (Denmark), -1lap
16. Oleksandr Klymko (API), -1lap
17. Austin Carroll (USA), -1lap
DNS. Rodrigo Silva (Brazil)
DNS. James Carney (FUJ)

Heat 2
1. Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)
2. Oleksandr Polivoda (ISD)
3. Bruno Mzi (Switzerland)
4. Jiri Hochmann (Czech Republic)
5. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
6. Walter Perez (Argentina)
7. Aitor Alonso Granados (DUR)
8. Siarhei Daubniuk (Belarus)
9. Ryan McKenzie (Canada)
10. François Lamiraud (France)
11. Ben Swift (Great Britain)
12. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)
13. Mario Lexmüller (Austria)
14. Sergey Kolesnikov (Russia)
15. Carlos Manuel Hernandez Santana (Mexico)
16. Marsh Cooper (Symmetrics)
17. Taiji Nishitani (Japan)
DNF. Roberto Alvarado Torres (Puerto Rico)
DNS. Paul Che Altamirano (Peru)
DNS. Yriy Ivoljatov (Uzbekistan)

Final

1. Russel Hampton (Hpm)
2. Wim Stroetinga (Ned)
3. Walter Perez (Arg)
4. Volodymyry Rybin (Ukr)
5. Rafat Ratajczyk (Pol)
6. Aitor Alonso Granados (Dur)
7. Ben Swift (GBr)
8. Fabio Masotti (Ita)
9. Charles Bradley Huff (TIA)
10. Jesse Sergent (NZl)
11. Oleksandr Polivoda (Isd)
12. Ignatas Konovalovas (Ltu)
13. Steve Schets (Bel)
14. Guillermo Ferrer Garcia (Esp)
15. Kwok Ho Ting (Hkg)
16. Jhon G. Durango (Col)
17. Jiri Hochmann (Cze)
18. Marcel Kalz (Ger)
19. Francois Lamiraud (Fra)
20. Bruno Mzi (Sui)
21. Panagiotis Keloglou (Gre)
22. Siarhei Daubniuk (Blr)
23. Martin Liska (Svk)
24. Ryan Mckenzie (Can)

Women's Points 40 laps

Qualifying Heat 1
1. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)25pts
2. Charlotte Becker (Germany)23
3. Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)21
4. Bettina Kuhn (Switzerland)20
5. Wang Jianling (China)20
6. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (DUR)7
7. Gina Grain (Canada)5
8. Sarah Hammer (OPC)5
9. Yumari Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cuba)5
10. Olga Slyusareva (Russia)3
11. Rebecca Quinn (USA)3
12. Vera Carrara (Italy)3
13. Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)2
14. Jessica Jurado (Mexico)1
15. Elodie Henriette (France)1
16. Iona Wynter (Jamaica)0
DNS. Graciela Martinez (Argentina)


Qualifying Heat 2
1. Belem Guerrero Mdez (Mexico)22pts
2. Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)20
3. Tatiana Antoshina (Russia)20
4. Cathy Moncassin (France)20
5. Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)20
6. Adrie Visser (Netherlands)10
7. Yulia Arustamova (MOS)7
8. Rochelle Gilmore (Australia)6
9. Li Yan (China)5
10. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)5
11. Giorgia Bronzini (Italy)5
12. Tess Downing (DPC)4
13. Lyudmyla Vypyraylo (Ukraine)0
14. Kate Cullen (RCY)0
15. Pascale Schnider (Switzerland)0
16. Maria Tzoumanika (Greece)0
DNS. Verena Joos (Germany)


Final

1. Sarah Hammer (Opc)13
2. Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cub)13
3. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Dur)10
4. Charlotte Becker (Ger)8
5. Wang Jianling (Chn)7
6. Gina Grain (Can)7
7. Marllijn Binnendijk (Ned)7
8. Olga Slyusareva (Rus)5
9. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita)5
10. Yumari Gonzalez Valdinieso (Cub)3
11. Adrie Visser (Ned)3
12. Rebecca Quinn (USA)2
13. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus)1
14. Martina Ruzickova (Cze)1
15. Tatiana Antoshina (Rus)1
16. Tess Downing (Dpc)1
17. Cathy Moncassin (Fra)1
18. Yulia Arustamova (Mos)0
19. Belem Guerrero Mdez (Mex)0
20. Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Esp)0
21. Vera Carrara (Ita)0
22. Bettina Kuhn (Sui)0
23. Debora Galvez Lopez (Esp)0
24. Yan Li (Chn)0


Men's Kilo

1. Francois Pervis (Fra)1:02.255
2. Carsten Bergemann (Ger)1:04.439
3. Yusho Oikawa (Jpn)1:04.814
4. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Esp)1:05.471
5. Marco Brossa (Ita)1:06.527
6. Azizulhasni Da Md (Mas)1:06.768
7. Stoian Vasev (Rus)1:07.513
8. Konstantinos Iordanidis (Gre)1:08.170
9. Azikiwe Kellar (Tri)1:09.093


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login