Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

February 22/07 11:12 am - Tour of California: Stage 4 report , photos & results


Posted by Editoress on 02/22/07
 

Tour of California

Coverage sponsored by: Maxxis, Shimano, Enervit

Photos

The crowd in San Luis Obispo received a special treat when world and Olympic champion Paolo Bettini (Quick Step-Innergetic) just nipped the Espoir world champion - Gerald Ciolek (T-Mobile) - at the line to take stage 4 of the Amgen Tour of California. All the top contenders finished safely in the peloton, with Levi Leipheimer (Discovery) still holding a 3 second lead over Jens Voigt (CSC) as the race heads into the critical time trial tomorrow.

At 213 kilometres, stage 4 from the Monterey area town of Seaside to San Luis Obispo took the riders through some of the most picturesque scenery of California, along the Pacific Coast Highway past Big Sur. Weather forecasts for the past few days had painted a grim picture of heavy rain and even hail. And indeed, when racers peered out of their hotel windows first thing in the morning it looked like they would be getting very wet and very cold, as the rain came pouring down.

However, by start time the clouds were breaking up, and some blue sky was even seen. The conditions did not clear completely, with some squalls blowing in to soak the riders sporadically (including one brief session of hail), but for the most part it was a dry - albeit grey - day. Only when the race entered the final hour did the sun really come out to stay.

Discovery did not want a repeat of yesterday, when they allowed a large break to get away early and then had to chase hard all day, so initial attempts to get away were firmly squashed by the boys in blue and black. Finally, at the 32 kilometre mark, four riders managed to break free an establish a gap which stuck: Aaron Olson (T-Mobile), Kirk O'Bee (Health Net), Alejandro Acton (Colavita Sutter Home) and Christophe Laurent (Credit Agricole). They were joined shortly awards by three more rider - Hilton Clarke (Navigators), Sean Sullivan (Toyota United Pro) and Lucas Euser (Team Slipstream) - which made the group complete.

Clarke was the highest placed in the break, but was over 3 minutes down on Leipheimer, and not seen as a GC threat. Laurent took the opportunity to go for the KoM jersey - successfully, as it turned out. The group took their lead to over 5 minutes before it began to shrink with 60 kilometres to go, and fell rapidly with 25 kilometres remaining, as the sprinters' teams began to pull the break back to set up for a sprint finish.

"The weather looked grim," agreed Leipheimer "but it cleared up for the start. Today was very smooth sailing for the team. Tom (Danielson) and Tony did a lot of work all day, and George (Hincapie) and Ivan (Basso) were there for me at the end. I think everyone was tired after yesterday, so that is why it went easier for us."

The peloton was all together with 5 kilometres to go, and Rabobank, CSC and T-Mobile began jockeying for position. Voigt threw a scare into everyone when he jumped off the front with 2 kilometres remaining, but was quickly absorbed after 500 metres.

Coming through the final right hand turn it was Rabobank at the front, trying to set up Graeme Brown for a second win, but it was an uphill sprint and Brown faded before getting by his lead out rider. To the left hand side of the peloton it was Ciolek, followed by Bettini and Stage 2 winner JJ Haedo (CSC).

Ciolek, the reigning U23 World Champion, seemed to be able to go forever, and as the rider entered the final 25 metres it was looking like he would take it. Haedo had swung out to the right, but couldn't quite come by. But then Bettini timed it to perfection, swinging out from behind Ciolek at the last moment and threw his bike across the line to win by centimetres.

"I always like winning" said the world champion. "Yesterday I felt that I had good legs, and maybe I could have won then. Ciolek is very fast, for sure, and yes, I was a bit tardy, so it was a matter of a few centimetres. I lost a metre in the corner and it was hard to come back, but it was uphill and I had the power. He will get even faster with experience."

Race Notes

- Tomorrow's time trial should decide who will win this race. Opinions are split: Voigt is very strong, but Leipheimer is looking mid-season fit, and could hang on to the lead. "I think the time trial course is a tough course, and we will see some decent gaps." commented Leipheimer. "I'm just going to ride as hard as I can."

- Bettini's team manager Patrick Lefebvre commented on the growing fight between the UCI and the Grand Tour organizers - led by ASO, the organizers of the Tour de France and many other major races. Currently, Paris-Nice (an ASO event) is not on the UCI calendar, and ProTour teams have been told not to compete.

"I'm tired of it, I'm tired of this mess," said Lefebvre forcefully at the post-race press conference. "They (UCI and ASO) have to deal with it - it is not good for the sport. Now the UCI is fighting in the middle of the road with the Grand Tours."

"We have to work together. They can't make a film without the actors; they need us (the teams). Maybe we have to find our own solution. There will be a meeting (of the teams) in Belgium next Friday.

Stage 4: Seaside to San Luis Obispo, 213.4km
1. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step5:05.47
2. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile
3. J. J. Haedo (Arg) Team CSC
4. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole
5. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank
6. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC
7. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota United Pro
8. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner
9. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank
10. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto
11. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas
12. Alexander Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
13. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas
14. Russell Downing (GBr) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
15. Viktar Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
16. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
17. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC
18. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Predictor-Lotto
19. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
20. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole
21. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
22. Veleriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
23. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank
24. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
25. Nicolas Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
26. Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile
27. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
28. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
29. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
30. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
31. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step
32. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner
33. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
34. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC
35. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile
36. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
37. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
38. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank
39. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole
40. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobile
41. Justin England (USA) Toyota United Pro
42. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
43. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
44. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC
45. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
46. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step
47. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
48. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile
49. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank
50. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step
51. Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
52. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
53. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank
54. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiner
55. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
56. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
57. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
58. Greg Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile
59. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner
60. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
61. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner
62. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
63. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
64. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole
65. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step
66. Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
67. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas
68. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner
69. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota United Pro
70. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
71. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
72. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC
73. David Vitoria (Sui) BMC
74. Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank
75. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto
76. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole
77. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
78. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
79. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
80. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
81. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
82. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas
83. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas
84. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle
85. Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
86. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC
87. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
88. Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole
89. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas
90. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step
91. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis
92. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step
93. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobileall s.t.
94. Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis0:29
95. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita Sutter Home0:47
96. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home
97. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricoleboth s.t.
98. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home1:27
99. Michael Sayers (USA) BMC
100. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC
101. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
102. Caleb Fairly (USA) US National Teamall s.t.
103. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole1:33
104. Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
105. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxisboth s.t.
106. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team1:57
107. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team
108. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC2:08
109. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC
110. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank
111. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile
112. Brent Bookwalter (USA) US National Team
113. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota United Proall s.t.
114. Ken Hanson (USA) BMC2:15
115. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team2:29
116. Brian Sheedy (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
117. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
118. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Teamall s.t.
119. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota United Pro3:14
120. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota United Pro
121. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
122. Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota United Pro
123. Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team
124. Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas
125. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Homeall s.t.
126. Michael Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team4:01
127. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC8.02
DNF Torsten Hiekmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner
DNF John Devine (USA) US National Team
DNF Tejay Van Garderen (USA) US National Team
DNS Heath Blackgrove (NZl) Toyota United Pro
GC
1. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team17:52.12
2. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSCat 0:03
3. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis0:15
4. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto0:16
5. Mauricio Alberto Ardila Cano (Col) Rabobank0:17
6. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:18
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net Presented By Maxxis0:19
8. Michael Rogers (Aus) T-Mobiles.t.
9. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:20
10. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSCs.t.
11. Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas0:23
12. Veleriy Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Teams.t.
13. Bobby Julich (USA) Team CSC0:24
14. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota United Pros.t.
15. Kim Kirchen (Lux) T-Mobile0:25
16. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC0:27
17. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigass.t.
18. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle0:28
19. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto0:29
20. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
21. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricoleboth s.t.
22. Justin England (USA) Toyota United Pro0:30
23. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita Sutter Homes.t.
24. Fabian Wegmann (Ger) Gerolsteiner0:31
25. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Predictor-Lotto0:34
26. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobanks.t.
27. Bram Tankink (Ned) Quick Step0:36
28. Geert Verheyen (Bel) Quick Step
29. Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile
30. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobankall s.t.
31. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank0:38
32. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner0:39
33. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole0:43
34. Glen Alan Chadwick (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:44
35. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle0:49
36. Bernhard Kohl (Aut) Gerolsteiner0:51
37. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step0:52
38. Benjamin Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team3:14
39. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Teams.t.
40. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team3:15
41. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobiles.t.
42. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis3:21
43. Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team3:23
44. Karsten Kroon (Ned) Team CSC3:26
45. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto3:27
46. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step3:28
47. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle3.31
48. Christophe Kern (Fra) Credit Agricole3:32
49. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole3:33
50. Russell Downing (GBr) Health Net Presented By Maxxis3:34
51. David Vitoria (Sui) BMCs.t.
52. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas3:35
53. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle3:36
54. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step3:37
55. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole3:39
56. Viktar Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Teams.t.
57. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step3:40
58. Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobiles.t.
59. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team3:42
60. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMCs.t.
61. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC3:43
62. Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle3:50
63. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner3:52
64. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor-Lotto4:04
65. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle4:11
66. Ian McKissick (USA) BMC4:52
67. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis5:05
68. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home5:07
69. Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC5:23
70. Andrew Bajadali (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team5:39
71. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile6:18
72. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle7.55
73. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team10:11
74. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis10:14
75. Manuel Quinziato (Ita) Liquigas10:18
76. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole10:19
77. Greg Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile10:20
78. Mauro Da Dalto (Ita) Liquigas10:24
79. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis10:33
80. Kjell Carlstrom (Fin) Liquigas10:36
81. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile10:38
82. Shawn Milne (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis10:50
83. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole11:19
84. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole11:54
85. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team12:35
86. Brent Bookwalter (USA) US National Team12:46
87. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team13:00
88. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota United Pro13:30
89. Charly Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas13:38
90. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle15:10
91. J. J. Haedo (Arg) Team CSC15:13
92. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team15:14
93. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank15:20
94. Philip Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Teams.t.
95. Grischa Jan Niermann (Ger) Rabobank15:22
96. Bart Dockx (Bel) Predictor-Lotto15:23
97. Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quick Step15:25
98. Antonio Cruz (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team15:29
99. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank15:35
100. Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team15:36
101. Nicolas Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto15:38
102. Alexander Candelario (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team15:40
103. Volker Ordowski (Ger) Gerolsteiners.t.
104. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner15:51
105. Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto17:06
106. Tom Zirbel (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team17:08
107. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC17:43
108. Michael Rasmussen (Den) Rabobank17:51
109. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita Sutter Home18:38
110. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota United Pro18:53
111. Caleb Manion (USA) Toyota United Pro18:54
112. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner19:01
113. Brice Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Teams.t.
114. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC19:09
115. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota United Pro19:25
116. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita Sutter Home20:05
117. Michael Sayers (USA) BMC20:53
118. Caleb Fairly (USA) US National Team20:56
119. Sean Sullivan (Aus) Toyota United Pro21:11
120. Brian Sheedy (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team21:41
121. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home22:11
122. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team22:55
123. Michael Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team23:11
124. Brian Dziewa (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team23:36
125. Ken Hanson (USA) BMC24:10
126. Bryce Mead (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team24:22
127. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home24:41
Mountains GC
1. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole26. pts
2. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step16
3. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle16
4. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle12
5. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team10
6. Jason McCartney (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team9
7. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home8
8. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC7
9. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank6
10. William Frischkorn (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle5
11. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto5
12. Josep Jufre Pou (Esp) Predictor-Lotto4
13. Theo Eltink (Ned) Rabobank4
14. Brian Sheedy (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team4
15. Adam Hansen (Aus) T-Mobile3
16. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis3
17. Jakob Piil (Den) T-Mobile2
18. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle2
19. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner2
20. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile2
21. Michael Jones (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team2
22. Mads Kaggestad (Nor) Credit Agricole1
23. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1
24. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1
25. Ivan Basso (Ita) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1
Points GC
1. J. J. Haedo (Arg) Team CSC28. pts
2. Graeme Brown (Aus) Rabobank26
3. Thor Hushovd (Nor) Credit Agricole24
4. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quick Step22
5. Jens Voigt (Ger) Team CSC20
6. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile18
7. Christophe Laurent (Fra) Credit Agricole16
8. Greg Henderson (NZl) T-Mobile16
9. Stuart O'Grady (Aus) Team CSC15
10. Alejandro Acton (Arg) Colavita Sutter Home14
11. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team12
12. Luca Paolini (Ita) Liquigas12
13. Christopher Horner (USA) Predictor-Lotto10
14. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobank7
15. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto7
16. Hilton Clarke (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team6
17. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita Sutter Home5
18. Peter Wrolich (Aut) Gerolsteiner4
19. Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas4
20. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota United Pro4
21. Oliver Zaugg (Sui) Gerolsteiner3
22. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team3
23. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner3
24. Dimitri Fofonov (Kaz) Credit Agricole3
25. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota United Pro3
26. Bram De Groot (Ned) Rabobank2
27. Mathew Hayman (Aus) Rabobank2
28. Sebastien Hinault (Fra) Credit Agricole2
29. Kirk O'Bee (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis1
30. Jurgen Van De Walle (Bel) Quick Step1
31. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1
32. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net Presented By Maxxis1
33. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1
34. David Vitoria (Sui) BMC1
Young rider GC
1. Matthew Lloyd (Aus) Predictor-Lotto17:52.41
2. Robert Gesink (Ned) Rabobankat 0:07
3. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle0:20
4. David Vitoria (Sui) BMC3:05
5. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle3:07
6. Cyril Lemoine (Fra) Credit Agricole3:10
7. Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quick Step3:11
8. Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner3:23
9. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita Sutter Home4:38
10. Steven Cozza (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle7.26
11. Kyle Gritters (USA) Health Net Presented By Maxxis10:04
12. Gerald Ciolek (Ger) T-Mobile10:09
13. Jean Marc Marino (Fra) Credit Agricole11:25
14. Jeremy Powers (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team12:06
15. Brent Bookwalter (USA) US National Team12:17
16. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team12:31
17. Taylor Tolleson (USA) Team Slipstream powered by Chipotle14:41
18. Nicolar Reistad (USA) Jelly Belly Cycling Team15:07
19. Nic Ingels (Bel) Predictor-Lotto16:37
20. Caleb Fairly (USA) US National Team20:27
Team GC
1. Team CSC53.37.28
2. Navigators Insurance Cycling Teamat 0:03
3. T-Mobile Team0:08
4. Predictor-Lotto0:25
5. Rabobank0:34
6. Quick Step-Innergetic0:49
7. Gerolsteiner1:02
8. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team2:51
9. Health Net Presented by Maxxis3:03
10. Team Slipstream3:09
11. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team3:21
12. Liquigas3:24
13. Credit Agricole3:38
14. BMC Racing Team9:49
15. Colavita/Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light20:12
16. Priority Health Cycling Team27:09
17. Jelly Belly Cycling Team28:50

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login