Canadian Cyclist Specialized Tarmac 24-7 2 - Aug 12
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC1 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

February 26/07 12:24 pm - Track World Cup #4: Day 3


Posted by Editoress on 02/26/07
 

Track World Cup #4 - Manchester, UK

Day 3

Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1

1 Shane Perkins (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
2 Gregory Bauge (France)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
5 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
6 Shinichi Ota (Japan)
7 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Mickael Bourgain (France)
5 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)
6 Ryan Bayley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
7 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)

Heat 3

1 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
3 Mark French (Australia)
4 Masaki Inoue (Japan)
5 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
6 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
7 Damian Zielinski (Poland)

First round repecharge

Heat 1

1 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
2 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
3 Ryan Bayley (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
4 Damian Zielinski (Poland)
5 Kazunari Watanabe (Japan)

Heat 2

1 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
2 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
3 Mark French (Australia)
4 Mickael Bourgain (France)
5 Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)

Heat 3

1 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)
2 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
3 Christos Volikakis (Greece)
4 Shinichi Ota (Japan)
5 Masaki Inoue (Japan)

Round 2

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Shane Perkins (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
3 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
4 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
5 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
6 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
2 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
4 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
5 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)
DNF Gregory Bauge (France)

Final

For 1st to 6th

1 Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2 Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3 Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
4 Shane Perkins (Aus) SouthAustralia.com/AIS
5 Kazuya Narita (Japan)
6 Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

For 7th to 12th

7 Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
8 Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
9 Keiichiro Yaguchi (Japan)
10 Kiyofumi Nagai (Japan)
11 Maximilian Levy (Germany)
12 Gregory Bauge (France)

Men's Madison

Qualifying
Heat 1
1 Denmark (Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Michael Faerk Christensen)0 pts
2 Ukraine (Oleksandr Klymenko/Vasyl Yakovlev)0
3 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Jens Mouris)0
4 ASC Dukla Praha (Milan Kadlec/Jiri Hochmann)0
at one lap
5 Team 100% Me (Jonathan Bellis/Ben Swift)8
6 New Zealand (Timothy Gudsell/Hayden Roulston) 8
7 Italy (Matteo Montaguti/Gianpaolo Biolo)7
8 United States (Bobby Lea/Charles Bradley Huff)7
9 France (Nicolas Rousseau/Andy Flickinger)6
10 Cespa Eustrak.Com (Aitor Alonso Granados/Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur)6
11 Plowman Craven Evans (Anthony Gibb/ason Allen) 2
At two laps
12 Hungary (Andras Berkesi/Gergely Ivanics)0
DNS Germany (Roger Kluge/Sebastian Frey)
Heat 2
1 Australia (Travis Meyer/Mitchell Docker)6
2 Russia (Nikolai Trussov/Serguei Klimov)1
3 Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina (Mykhaylo Radionov/Sergiy Lagkuti)0
4 Spain (Antonio Miguel Parra/Carlos Torrent Tarres) 0
at one lap
5 Poland (Kamil Kuczynski/Hubert Tulacz)8
6 Brazil (Marcos Novelo/Armando Camargo Filho)8
7 Great Britain (Robert Hayles/Gereint Thomas)8
8 Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet/Walter Perez)6
9 Czech Republic (Petr Lazar/Alois Kankovsky)5
10 Switzerland (Tobias Baumgartner/ Alain Lauener) 2
11 Hong Kong (Kampo Wong/ Ho Ting Kwok) 0
Final
1 Netherlands (Peter Schep/Jens Mouris)5
at One lap
2 Great Britain (Robert Hayles/Gereint Thomas)18
3 Russia (Nikolai Trussov/Serguei Klimov)13
4 Team 100% Me (Jonathan Bellis/Ben Swift)12
5 Czech RepublicCzech Republic (Petr Lazar/Alois Kankovsky)9
6 Argentina Argentina (Juan Esteban Curuchet/Walter Perez) 5
7 Denmark (Daniel Kreutzfeldt/Michael Faerk Christensen)4
8 New Zealand (Timothy Gudsell/Hayden Roulston)3
9 France (Nicolas Rousseau/Andy Flickinger) 3
10 Australia (Travis Meyer/Mitchell Docker) 1
11 Ukraine (Oleksandr Klymenko/Vasyl Yakovlev)1
12 Spain (Antonio Miguel Parra/Carlos Torrent Tarres)0
at two laps
13 United States (Bobby Lea/Charles Bradley Huff) 0
DNF ASC Dukla Praha (Milan Kadlec/Jiri Hochmann)5
DNF Arda Natura Pinarello Ukraina (Mykhaylo Radionov/Sergiy Lagkuti)
DNF Brazil (Marcos Novelo/Armando Camargo Filho)
DNF Poland (Kamil Kuczynski/Hubert Tulacz)


Women's Scratch Race

Qualifying

Heat 1

1 Natalia Boyarskaya (Russia)
2 Neva Day (USA)
3 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan
4 Yumari Gonzalez Valdiuieso (Cuba)
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
6 Belinda Goss (Australia)
7 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
8 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
9 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
10 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
11 Pascale Jeuland (France)
12 Jessica Jurado (Mexico)
13 Aksana Papko (Belarus)
14 Trine Schmidt (Denmark)
15 Wei Li (China)
16 Louise Moriarty (Ireland)
17 Eleftheria Maria Ellinikaki (Greece)
18 Julia Bradley (Canada) Team R.A.C.E.

Heat 2

1 Kate Cullen (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
2 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
3 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
4 Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark)
5 Vera Carrara (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan
6 Jianling Wang (China)
7 Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
8 Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)
9 Christy King (USA)
10 Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
11 Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
12 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
13 Debora Galvez Lopez (Spain)
14 Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spa) Cespa Eustrak.Com
15 Silvia Castoldi (Italy)
16 Anastasia Tchulkova (Russia)
17 Fabienne Sandig (Germany)

Final

1 Jianling Wang (China)
2 Belinda Goss (Australia)
3 Yumari Gonzalez Valdiuieso (Cuba)
4 Elizabeth Armitstead (Great Britain)
5 Jarmila Machacova (Czech Republic)
6 Kate Cullen (GBr) Recycling.co.uk
7 Belem Guerrero Mendez (Mexico)
8 Marllijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)
9 Catherine Sell (New Zealand)
10 Natalia Boyarskaya (Russia)
11 Gema Pascual Torrecilla (Spain)
12 Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan
13 Iona Wynter (Jamaica)
14 Pascale Jeuland (France)
15 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
16 Jessica Jurado (Mexico)
17 Vera Carrara (Ita) Safi Pasta Zara Manhattan
18 Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)
19 Neva Day (USA)
20 Kelly Druyts (Belgium)
21 Yoanka Gonzalez Perez (Cuba)
DNF Mie Bekker Lacota (Denmark)
DNF Andrea Wolfer (Switzerland)
DNF Christy King (USA)

Women's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1

1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
4 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
5 Magdalena Sara (Poland)

Heat 2

1 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
2 Tian Fang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
3 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
5 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
6 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)

Heat 3

1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science in Sport
2 Sandie Clair (France)
3 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
4 Jinjie Gong (China)
5 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)

Heat 3

1 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
2 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
3 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)
4 Liz Carlson (USA)
5 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)

First round repecharge

Heat 1

1 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
2 Virginie Cueff (France)
3 Daniela Larreal (Venezuela)
4 Liz Carlson (USA)
5 Magdalena Sara (Poland)
6 Annalisa Cucinotta (Italy)
7 Renata Dabrowska (Poland)

Heat 2

1 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
2 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
3 Lenka Valova (Czech Republic)
4 Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
5 Jinjie Gong (China)
6 Helena Casas Roige (Spain)

Round 2

1 Shuang Guo (China)
2 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
3 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
4 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
5 Sandie Clair (France)
6 Tian Fang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling

1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science in Sport
2 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
3 Virginie Cueff (France)
4 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
5 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
6 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)

Final

For 1st to 6th

1 Victoria Pendleton (GBr) Science in Sport
2 Oksana Grishina (Russia)
3 Shuang Guo (China)
4 Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
5 Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
6 Virginie Cueff (France)

For 7th to 12th

7 Kristine Bayley (Australia)
8 Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
9 Nancy Contreras Reyes (Mexico)
10 Tian Fang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
11 Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)
12 Sandie Clair (France)

Men's Team Sprint

Qualifying
1 Great Britain (Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy, Craig Maclean)44.155
2 Germany (Matthias John, Maximilian Levy, Michael Seidenbecher)45.147
3 SouthAustralia.com/AIS (Shane Perkins, Scott Sunderland, Ryan Bayley)45.239
4 Australia (Daniel Ellis, Mark French, Joel Leonard)45.286
5 Japan (Masaki Inoue, Kazuya Narita, Kazunari Watanabe)45.326
6 Greece (Athanasios Mantzouranis, Vasileios Reppas, Panagiotis Voukelatos)45.981
7 Ukraine (Yevgen Bolibrukh, Yuriy Tsyupyk, Andriy Vynokurov)46.252
8 Czech Republic (Tomas Babek, Denis Spicka, Ivan Vrba)46.691
9 Malaysia (Josiah Ng Onn Lam, Mohd Rizal Tisin, Azizulhasni Da Md)46.712
10 Poland (Maciej Bielecki, Pawel Kosciecha, Tomasz Schmidt)46.771
11 Switzerland (Patrik Merk, Cedric Stoller, Tristan Marquet)48.230
12 Trinidad & Tobago (Christopher Sellier, Azikiwe Kellar, Haseem Mclean)48.298
Final
1 Great Britain (Ross Edgar, Chris Hoy, Craig Maclean)44.163
2 Germany (Matthias John, Maximilian Levy, Michael Seidenbecher)45.149
3 South Australia.Com (Shane Perkins, Scott Sunderland, Ryan Bayley)45.172
4 Australia (Daniel Ellis, Mark French, Joel Leonard)45.270


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login