Canadian Cyclist

 

February 9/99 10:23 am - Majorca Challenge Series stage 2, Etoile de Besseges final stage


Posted by Editoress on 02/9/99
 

Majorca Challenge Series

Stage 2 - Manacor to Manacor, 166.3 kms


1. Mario Cipollini (ITA) Saeco-Cannondale 4:06:49
2. Steven De Jongh (NED) TVM-Farm Frites
3. Erik Zabel (GER) Telekom
4. Manuel Sanroma (ESP) Fuelabrada
5. Jeremy Hunt (GBR) Banesto
6. Bert Hiemstra (NED) Rabobank
7. Robbie McEwen (AUS) Rabobank
8. Oscar Freire (ESP) Vitalicio Seguros
9. Matte Pronk (NED) Rabobank
10. Leon Van Bon (NED) Rabobank


GC after stage 2
1. Mario Cipollini (ITA) Saeco-Cannondale 5:52:45
2. Erik Zabel (GER) USlekom
3. Robbie McEwen (AUS) Rabobank
4. Manuel Sanroma (ESP) Fuelabrada
5. Steven De Jongh (NED) TVM-Farm Frites
6. Bert Hiemstra (NED) Rabobank
7. Matthe Pronk (NED) Rabobank
8. Miguel Angel
Martin Perdiguero (ESP) ONCE-Deutsche Bank
9. Stefano Verziagi (ITA) Fuelabrada
10. Tom Steels (BEL) Mapei-Quick Step all s.t.

Stage 3 - Soller to Port de Soller, 145.5 kms

1. Claus Michael Moller (DEN) TVM-Farm Frites 3.33.28 (39.968 km/h)
2. Francisco Cabello (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca
3. Erik Dekker (NED) Rabobank 0.21
4. Jan Boven (NED) Rabobank 0.21
5. Peter Farazijn (BEL) Cofidis 0.21
6. Javier Pascual (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.21
7. Unai Osa (ESP) Banesto 0.21
8. Igor Gonzalez (ESP) VITAlicio Seguros 0.21
9. Felix M. Garcia Casas (ESP) Festina 0.21
10. Jose Luis Rebollo (ESP) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 0.21

GC after Stage 3

1. Jose Luis Rebollo (ESP) ONCE-Deutsche Bank 9.26.34
2. Francisco Cabello (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.29
3. Claus Michael Moller (DEN) TVM-Farm Frites 0.48
4. Javier Pascual (ESP) Kelme-Costa Blanca 0.50
5. Unai Osa (ESP) Banesto 0.50
6. Jan Boven (NED) Rabobank 0.50
7. Igor Gonzalez (ESP) VITAlicio Seguros 0.50
8. Peter Farazijn (BEL) Cofidis 0.50
9. Felix M. Garcia Casas (ESP) Festina 0.50
10. Matthe Pronk (NED) Rabobank 1.05

Etoile de Besseges
Stage 5, Molieres-sur-Ceze to Besseges - 141 kms


1. Jann Kirsipuu (EST) Casino 3:24:33
2. Jean Patrick Nazon (FRA) La Française des Jeux
3. Saulius Ruskis (LIT) Saint-Quentin Oktos MBK
4. Robert Hunter (RSA) Lampre-Daikin
5. David Millar (GB) Cofidis
6. Jo Planckaert (BEL) Lotto-Mobistar
7. Tom Desmet (BEL) Collstrop
8. Uros Murn (SLO) KRKA-Telekom Slovenije
9. Leonardo Guidi (ITA) Team Polti
10. Enrico Cassani (ITA) Team Polti

Final GC

1. David Lefevre (FRA) Casino 16.05.26 (42.092 km/h)
2. Jens Voigt (GER) Credit Agricole 0.04
3. Andrei Tchmil (BEL) Lotto-Mobistar 0.09
4. David Millar (GBR) Cofidis 0.10
5. Nicolay Bo Larsen (DEN) Team Home Jack & Jones 0.11
6. Gines Salmeron (ESP) VITAlicio Seguros 0.13
7. Jo Planckaert (BEL) Lotto-Mobistar 0.43
8. Andy FlickinGER (FRA) Casino 0.55
9. Fabian De Waele (BEL) Lotto-Mobistar 0.55
10. Saulius Ruskis (LIT) Saint-Quentin Oktos MBK 0.58
11. Stephane Barthe (FRA) Casino 1.00
12. Gilles Maignan (FRA) Casino 1.00
13. Chris Peers (BEL) Lotto-Mobistar 1.01
14. Frederic Finot (FRA) Credit Agricole 1.01
15. Tom Desmet (BEL) Collstrop 1.03
16. Claude Lamour (FRA) Cofidis 1.03
17. Stijn De Schoenmaker (BEL) Vlaanderen 2002 1.03
18. Michael Steen Nielsen (DEN) Team Home Jack & Jones 1.03
19. Cedric Vasseur (FRA) Credit Agricole 1.03
20. Nicolas Vogondy (FRA) La Francaise des Jeux 1.03

 

Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top


 
 | 
 Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Logout
 © Copyright 1998-2016 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.