Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 29/07 3:00 am - Track World Championships: Morning Session Results & photos


Posted by Editoress on 03/29/07
 

Track Worlds - Palma, Mallorca

Photos by Andrea Brewer

Men's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)4:15.976
2. Robert Bartko (Germany)4:20.487
3. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:20.501
4 .Antonio Tauler Llull (Spain)4:22.795
5. Jenning Huizenga (Netherlands)4:25.020
6. Jens Mouris (Netherlands)4:25.094
7. Robert Hayles (Great Britain)4:25.669
8. Mark Jamieson (Australia)4:26.595
9. Alexander Serov (Russian Federation)4:27.222
10. Fabien Sanchez (France)4:27.614
11. Daniel Becke (Germany)4:27.622
12. Volodymyr Dyudya (Ukraine)4:28.919
13. Dominique Cornu (Belgium)4:29.093
14. Vitaliy Popkov (Ukraine)4:29.175
15. Carlos Eduardo Alzate Escobar (Colombia)4:29.256
16. Zakkari Dempster (Australia)4:30.125
17. David O'Loughlin (Ireland)4:30.595
18. Zach Bell (Canada)4:34.956
19. Giairo Ermeti (Italy)4:35.572
20. Valery Valynin (Russian Federation)4:38.360
21. Sergejus Apionkinas (Lithuania)4:40.908
DNS Phillip Thuaux (Australia)
Final
Gold Medal Ride
1. Bradley Wiggins (Great Britain)
2. Robert Bartko (Germany)Overlapped
Bronze Medal Ride
3. Sergi Escobar Roure (Spain)4:23.417
4. Antonio Tauler Llull (Spain)4:29:536


Women' Team Sprint
Qualifying
1. Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/ Shanaze Reade)33.630
2 . Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)34.071
3. Australia (Kristine Bayley/Anna Meares)34.155
4. France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff)34.314
5. Germany (Jane Gerisch/Christin Muche)34.578
6. People's Republic of China (Fang Tian/Jinjie Gong)34.676
7. New Zealand (Fiona Carswell/Jocelyn Rastrick) 34.799
8. Russian Federation (Swetlana Grankowskaja/Oksana Grishina)34.862
9. Poland (Renata Dabrowsk/Magdalena Sara)36.159
10. Spain (Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro/Ainhoa Pagola Alvarez)36.354
11. Czech Republic (Lada Kozlikova/Lenka Valova)37.348
Final
Gold Medal Ride
1. Great Britain (Victoria Pendleton/ Shanaze Reade)33.631
2. Netherlands (Yvonne Hijgenaar/Willy Kanis)33.974
Bronze Medal Ride
3. Australia (Kristine Bayley/Anna Meares)33.810
4. France (Sandie Clair/Virginie Cueff)34.644


Men's Team Sprint
Qualifying
1. Great Britain (Ross Edgar/Chris Hoy/Craig MacLean)43.92
2. France (Gregory Bauge/Mickael Bourgain/Arnaud Tournant)44.04
3. Germany (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke)44.13
4. Netherlands (Theo Bos/Teun Mulder/Tim Veldt)44.45
5. Australia (Ryan Bayley/Mark French/Shane Perkins)44.59
6. Spain (Alvaro Alonso Rubio/Ruben Donet Gregori/Salvador Melia Mangrinan)44.74
7. Japan (Masaki Inoue/Kazuya Narita/Kazunari Watanabe)45.45
8. China (Yong Feng/Feng Lin/Lei Zhang)45.49
9. Poland (Maciej Bielecki/Lukasz Kwiatkowski/Damian Zielinski)45.76
10. Russia (Sergey Borisov/Denis Dmitriev/Sergey Polynskiy)46.12
11. Ukraine (Yevgen Bolibrukh/Yuriy Tsyupyk/Andriy Vynokurov)46.20
12. Czech Republic (Tomas Babek/Adam Ptacnik/Ivan Vrba)46.24
13. Greece (Athanasios Mantzouranis/Vasileios Reppas/Panagiotis Voukelatos)46.52
14. Malaysia (Azizulhasni Awang/Josiah Ng Onn Lam/Mohd Rizal Tisin)47.27
Final
Gold Medal Ride
1. France (Gregory Bauge/Mickael Bourgain/Arnaud Tournant)43.830
2. Great Britain (Ross Edgar/Chris Hoy/Craig MacLean)43.832
Bronze Medal Ride
3. Germany (Robert Forstemann/Maximilian Levy/Stefan Nimke)44.240
4. Netherlands (Theo Bos/Teun Mulder/Tim Veldt)44.286


Men's Omnium
200m TT
1. Michael D'Almeida (France)10.278
2. Ben Kersten (Australia)10.480
3. Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)10.709
4. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)10.820
5. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)11.061
6. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)11.181
7. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)11.213
8. Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)11.239
9. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)11.291
10. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)11.345
11. Karl Christian Konig (Germany)11.350
12. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)11.385
13. Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spain)11.394
14. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)11.570
15. Alexey Shmidt (Russian Federation)11.650
16. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)11.698
17. Enrico Peruffo (Italy)12.092
DNS Roman Kononenko (Ukraine)
Scratch race
1. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)
2. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)
3. Alexey Shmidt (Russian Federation)
4. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)
at 1 lap down
5. Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)
6. Karl Christian Konig (Germany)
7. Enrico Peruffo (Italy)
8. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
9. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)
10. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)
11. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)
12. Michael D'Almeida (France)
13. Ben Kersten (Australia)
14. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)
15. Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spain)
16. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
17. Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)
Individual Pursuit
1. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)3:21.875
2. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)3:22.686
3. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)3:22.863
4. Alexey Shmidt (Russian Federation)3:23.228
5. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)3:23.951
6. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)3:24.691
7. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)3:24.778
8. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)3.25.408
9. Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)3:25.793
10. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)3:26.541
11. Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spain)3:28.104
12. Karlchristia Konig (Germany)3:28.347
13. Enrico Peruffo (Italy)3:29.007
14. Michael D'Almeida (France)3:31.619
15. Ben Kersten (Australia)3:34.263
16. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)3:38.080
17. Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)3:41.503
Standings after morning session
1. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)8 pts
2. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)16
3. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)21
4. Alexey Shmidt (Russia)22
5. Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)22
6. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)25
7. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)26
8. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)27
9. Michael D'Almeida (France)27
10. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)28
11. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)29
12. Karlchristian Konig (Germany)29
13. Ben Kersten (Australia)30
14. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)36
15. Enrico Peruffo (Italy)37
16. Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)37
17. Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spain)39
Points Race
1. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)30
2. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)27
3. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)23
4. Karl Christian Konig (Germany)23
5. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)18
6. Enrico Peruffo (Italy)8
7. Alexey Shmidt (Russian Federation)5
8. Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)3
9. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)3
10. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)2
11. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)1
12. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)0
13. Michael D'Almeida (France)-17
14. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)-20
15. Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spain)-20
16. Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)-40
DNS. Ben Kersten (Australia)
Kilo
1. Michael D'Almeida (France)1:02.399
2. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)1:04.183
3. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)1:06.022
4. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)1:06.319
5. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)1:06.488
6. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)1:06.661
7. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)1:06.690
8. Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)1:07.109
9. Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spain)1:07.163
10. Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)1:07.497
11. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)1:07.681
12. Karl Christian Konig (Germany)1:08.080
13. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)1:08.084
14. Alexey Shmidt (Russian Federation)1:08.236
15. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)1:08.629
16. Enrico Peruffo (Italy)1:09.659
Final
1. Alois Kankovsky (Czech Republic)19
2. Walter Fernando Perez (Argentina)28
3. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)37
4. Aliaksandr Lisouski (Belarus)37
5. Daniel Kreutzfeldt (Denmark)38
6. Dimitri De Fauw (Belgium)40
7. Michael D'Almeida (France)41
8. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)42
9. Robert Slippens (Netherlands)42
10. Jesse Sergent (New Zealand)43
11. Alexey Shmidt (Russian Federation)43
12. Karl Christian Konig (Germany)45
13. Enrico Peruffo (Italy)59
14. Pawel Kosciecha (Poland)61
15. Pedro Jose Vera Alcaraz (Spain)63
16. Panagiotis Keloglou (Greece)63




 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login