Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 31/07 11:31 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 Results & photos


Posted by Editoress on 03/31/07
 

Track Worlds - Palma, Mallorca

Photos by Casey B. Gibson

Photos by Andrea Brewer

Men's Keirin

Round 1

Heat 1

1. Kevin Sireau (France)
2. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
5. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
REL Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
DNF Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)

Heat 2

1. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)
3. Kazuya Narita (Japan)
4. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
7. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)

Heat 3

1. Mickael Bourgain (France)
2. Mark French (Australia)
3. Rene Wolff (Germany)
4. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
5. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
6. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
7. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)

Heat 4

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Travis Smith (Canada)
4. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5. Qi Tang (People's Republic of China)
6. Mikhail Shikhalev (Russian Federation)
7. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
8. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)

First 2 riders in each heat to second round, remainder to first round repechage.

Round 1 Repechage

Heat 1

1. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
5. Maximilian Levy (Germany)

Heat 2

1. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
2. Kazuya Narita (Japan)
3. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
4. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)

Heat 3

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
4. Rene Wolff (Germany)
5. Mikhail Shikhalev (Russia)

Heat 4

1. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
DNF Travis Smith (Canada)
DNF Qi Tang (China)

2nd Round

Heat 1

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3. Shane Erkins (Australia)
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5. Kevin Sireau (France)
DSQ Mark French (Australia)

Heat 2

1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Mickael Bourgain (France)
4. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
5. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
6. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)

Finals

Final 1 to 6

1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
4. Mickael Bourgain (France)
5. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
6. Shane Perkins (Australia)

Final 7 to 11

7. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
8. Kevin Sireau (France)
9. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
10. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
11. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)

Women's Individual Pursuit

Qualifying

1. Sarah Hammer (USA)3:31.359
2. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain)3:31.894
3. Katie Mactier (Australia)3:35.033
4. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain)3:35.289
5. Karin Thurig (Switzerland)3:36.126
6. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia)3:36.971
7. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine)3:37.334
8. Alison Shanks (New Zealand)3:37.710
9. Verena Joos (Germany)3:38.821
10. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic)3:39.295
11. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania)3:40.412
12. Larissa Kleinmann (Germany)3:40.727
13. Katherine Bates (Australia)3:40.771
14. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France)3:40.984
15. Trine Schmidt (Denmark)3:41.280
16. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain)3:41.972
17. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands)3:43.343
18. Olga Slyusareva (Russian Federation)3:43.759
19. Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine)3:44.680
20. Meifang Li (People's Republic of China)3:45.651
21. Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic)3:46.193
22. Anita Valen (Norway)3:49.392
23. Li Wang (People's Republic of China)3:49.943
24. Neva Day (USA)3:50.997
Finals
Gold and Silver
1. Sarah Hammer (USA)3:30.213
2. Rebecca Romero (GBr)
Bronze
3. Katie Mactier (Aus)3:36.306
4. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr)


top 4 to final


Women's Sprint

200m Qualifying

1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)11.149
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.191
3. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.194
4. Clara Sanchez (France)11.270
5. Anna Meares (Australia)11.278
6. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.346
7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.365
8. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)11.408
9. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)11.444
10. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)11.497
11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)11.503
12. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)11.541
13. Jinjie Gong (People's Republic of China)11.563
14. Christin Muche (Germany)11.610
15.. Jennie Reed (USA)11.617
16. Lulu Zheng (People's Republic of China)11.656
17. Dana Gloss (Germany)11.667
18. Jane Gerisch (Germany)11.679
19. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)11.682
20. Miriam Welte (Germany)11.743
21. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)11.809
22. Kristine Bayley (Australia)11.957
23. Renata Dabrowska (Poland)11.972
24. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)12.596
25. Tamilla Abassova (Russian Federation)14.561


Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals

1/16 Finals

Heat 1
1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)12.359
2. Helena Casas Roige (Spain)
Heat 2
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)12.223
2. Renata Dabrowska (Poland)
Heat 3
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)12.555
2. Kristine Bayley (Australia)
Heat 4
1. Clara Sanchez (France)12.129
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation)
Heat 5
1. Anna Meares (Australia)12.022
2. Miriam Welte (Germany)
Heat 6
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)11.901
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia)
Heat 7
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)11.805
2. Jane Gerisch (Germany)
Heat 8
1. Dana Gloss (Germany)11.888
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands)
Heat 9
1. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)12.273
2. Lulu Zheng (People's Republic of China)
Heat 10
1. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)12.219
2. Jennie Reed (USA)
Heat 11
1. Christin Muche (Germany)11.983
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands)REL
Heat 12
1. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)12.257
2. Jinjie Gong (People's Republic of China)


1/8 Finals

Heat 1
1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)11.755
2. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
Heat 2
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania)11.774
2. Christin Muche (Germany)
Heat 3
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)11.775
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
Heat 4
1. Clara Sanchez (France)12.003
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation)
Heat 5
1. Anna Meares (Australia)11.908
2. Dana Gloss (Germany)
Heat 6
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus)12.001
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)
1/8 final repechage
Heat 1
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)0.12.18
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia)
3. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela)
Heat 2
1. Christin Muche (Germany)0.12.03
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain)
3. Dana Gloss (Germany)
Semi-Finals
Heat 1
1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China)11.98111.855
2. Anna Meares (Australia)12.142
Heat 2
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain)1.9891.876
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba)




Men's Team Pursuit

Qualification


1. Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Thomas Geraint/Paul Manning/Bradley Wiggins)3:59.579
2. Ukraine (Roman Kononenko/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polischyuk/Vitaliy Shchedov)4:05.039
3. Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jenserik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen)4:05.307
4. New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan)4:06.611
5. Germany (Robert Bartko/Robert Bengsch/Guido Fulst/Leif Lampater)4:07.221
6. Australia (Peter Dawson/Zakkari Dempster/Matthew Harley Goss/Mark Jamieson)4:07.447
7. Netherlands (Jenning Huizenga/Ismael Kip/Jens Mouris/Peter Schep)4:07.775
8. Russian Federation (Ivan Kovalev/Ivan Rovny/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Trussov)4:08.308
9. Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda/Carlos Torrent Tarres)4:10.098
10. Belgium (Dominique Cornu/Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens)4:11.357
11. France (Kevin Lalouette/Alexandre Lemair/Nicolas Rousseau/Fabien Sanchez)4:13.021
12. Italy (Gianpaolo Biolo/Marco Coledan/Giairo Ermeti/Daniel Oss)4:19.480
Finals
For Gold
1. Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Thomas Geraint/Paul Manning/Bradley Wiggins)3:57.468
2. Ukraine (Roman Kononenko/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polischyuk/Vitaliy Shchedov)4:03.280
For Bronze
3. Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jenserik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen)4:09.093
4. New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan)4:06.591


Men's Scratch Race

Qualification

Heat 1

1 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
2 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
3 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
4 Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
5 Danilo Napolitano (Italy)
6 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
7 Henning Bommel (Germany)
8 Jerome Neuville (France)
9 Andris Jose Hernandez (Venezuela)
10 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
11 Mitchell Docker (Australia)
12 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
13 Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
14 Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark)

Heat 2

1 Wong Kam-Po (Hong-Kong)
2 Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
3 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
5 Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
6 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
7 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
8 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
9 Steve Schets (Belgium)
10 Roland Garber (Austria)
11 Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
12 Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)
13 Juha Matti Alaluusua (Finland)

Final

1. Wong Kam Po (Hong Kong, China)
2. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
3. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
4. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
5. Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation)
6. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
7. Steve Schets (Belgium)
8. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
9. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
10.. Roland Garber (Austria)
11. Danilo Napolitano (Italy)
12. Mitchell Docker (Australia)
13. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
14. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
15 .Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
DNF Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
DNF Jerome Neuville (France)
DNF Henning Bommel (Germany)
DNF Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
DNF Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
DNF Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
DNF Andris Jose Hernandez (Venezuela)

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login