March 31/07 11:31 am - Track World Championships: Day 2 Results & photos
Posted by Editoress on 03/31/07
Track Worlds - Palma, Mallorca
Photos by Casey B. Gibson
Photos by Andrea Brewer
Men's Keirin
Round 1
Heat 1
1. Kevin Sireau (France)
2. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
3. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
4. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
5. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
REL Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
DNF Josiah Ng Onn Lam (Malaysia)
Heat 2
1. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
2. Shane Perkins (Australia)
3. Kazuya Narita (Japan)
4. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
6. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
7. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
Heat 3
1. Mickael Bourgain (France)
2. Mark French (Australia)
3. Rene Wolff (Germany)
4. Denis Dmitriev (Russian Federation)
5. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
6. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
7. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
Heat 4
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Travis Smith (Canada)
4. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
5. Qi Tang (People's Republic of China)
6. Mikhail Shikhalev (Russian Federation)
7. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
8. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
First 2 riders in each heat to second round, remainder to first round repechage.
Round 1 Repechage
Heat 1
1. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
2. Christos Volikakis (Greece)
3. Adam Ptacnik (Czech Republic)
4. Mohd Rizal Tisin (Malaysia)
5. Maximilian Levy (Germany)
Heat 2
1. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
2. Kazuya Narita (Japan)
3. Roberto Chiappa (Italy)
4. Denis Dmitriev (Russia)
5. Andriy Vynokurov (Ukraine)
Heat 3
1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2. Hodei Mazquiaran Uria (Spain)
3. Leandro Hernan Botasso (Argentina)
4. Rene Wolff (Germany)
5. Mikhail Shikhalev (Russia)
Heat 4
1. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
2. Ricardo Lynch (Jamaica)
3. Lukasz Kwiatkowski (Poland)
DNF Travis Smith (Canada)
DNF Qi Tang (China)
2nd Round
Heat 1
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3. Shane Erkins (Australia)
4. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
5. Kevin Sireau (France)
DSQ Mark French (Australia)
Heat 2
1. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
2. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
3. Mickael Bourgain (France)
4. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
5. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
6. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
Finals
Final 1 to 6
1. Chris Hoy (Great Britain)
2. Theo Bos (Netherlands)
3. Ross Edgar (Great Britain)
4. Mickael Bourgain (France)
5. Teun Mulder (Netherlands)
6. Shane Perkins (Australia)
Final 7 to 11
7. Tim Veldt (Netherlands)
8. Kevin Sireau (France)
9. Ryan Bayley (Australia)
10. Toshiaki Fushimi (Japan)
11. Jose Antonio Escuredo Raimondez (Spain)
Women's Individual Pursuit
Qualifying
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) | 3:31.359 |
2. Rebecca Romero (Great Britain) | 3:31.894 |
3. Katie Mactier (Australia) | 3:35.033 |
4. Wendy Houvenaghel (Great Britain) | 3:35.289 |
5. Karin Thurig (Switzerland) | 3:36.126 |
6. Maria Luisa Calle Williams (Colombia) | 3:36.971 |
7. Lesya Kalitovska (Ukraine) | 3:37.334 |
8. Alison Shanks (New Zealand) | 3:37.710 |
9. Verena Joos (Germany) | 3:38.821 |
10. Lada Kozlikova (Czech Republic) | 3:39.295 |
11. Vilija Sereikaite (Lithuania) | 3:40.412 |
12. Larissa Kleinmann (Germany) | 3:40.727 |
13. Katherine Bates (Australia) | 3:40.771 |
14. Cathy Moncassin Prime (France) | 3:40.984 |
15. Trine Schmidt (Denmark) | 3:41.280 |
16. Leire Olaberria Dorronsoro (Spain) | 3:41.972 |
17. Marlijn Binnendijk (Netherlands) | 3:43.343 |
18. Olga Slyusareva (Russian Federation) | 3:43.759 |
19. Elizaveta Bochkarova (Ukraine) | 3:44.680 |
20. Meifang Li (People's Republic of China) | 3:45.651 |
21. Martina Ruzickova (Czech Republic) | 3:46.193 |
22. Anita Valen (Norway) | 3:49.392 |
23. Li Wang (People's Republic of China) | 3:49.943 |
24. Neva Day (USA) | 3:50.997 |
|
Finals |
|
Gold and Silver |
|
1. Sarah Hammer (USA) | 3:30.213 |
2. Rebecca Romero (GBr) |
|
Bronze |
|
3. Katie Mactier (Aus) | 3:36.306 |
4. Wendy Houvenaghel (GBr) |
top 4 to final
Women's Sprint200m Qualifying
1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) | 11.149 |
2. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) | 11.191 |
3. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) | 11.194 |
4. Clara Sanchez (France) | 11.270 |
5. Anna Meares (Australia) | 11.278 |
6. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) | 11.346 |
7. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) | 11.365 |
8. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) | 11.408 |
9. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation) | 11.444 |
10. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) | 11.497 |
11. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) | 11.503 |
12. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) | 11.541 |
13. Jinjie Gong (People's Republic of China) | 11.563 |
14. Christin Muche (Germany) | 11.610 |
15.. Jennie Reed (USA) | 11.617 |
16. Lulu Zheng (People's Republic of China) | 11.656 |
17. Dana Gloss (Germany) | 11.667 |
18. Jane Gerisch (Germany) | 11.679 |
19. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) | 11.682 |
20. Miriam Welte (Germany) | 11.743 |
21. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) | 11.809 |
22. Kristine Bayley (Australia) | 11.957 |
23. Renata Dabrowska (Poland) | 11.972 |
24. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) | 12.596 |
25. Tamilla Abassova (Russian Federation) | 14.561 |
Fastest 24 riders continue to 1/16 finals
1/16 Finals
Heat 1 |
1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) | 12.359 |
2. Helena Casas Roige (Spain) |
|
Heat 2 |
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) | 12.223 |
2. Renata Dabrowska (Poland) |
|
Heat 3 |
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) | 12.555 |
2. Kristine Bayley (Australia) |
|
Heat 4 |
1. Clara Sanchez (France) | 12.129 |
2. Oksana Grishina (Russian Federation) |
|
Heat 5 |
1. Anna Meares (Australia) | 12.022 |
2. Miriam Welte (Germany) |
|
|
Heat 6 |
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) | 11.901 |
2. Diana Maria Garcia Orrego (Colombia) |
|
Heat 7 |
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) | 11.805 |
2. Jane Gerisch (Germany) |
|
Heat 8 |
1. Dana Gloss (Germany) | 11.888 |
2. Willy Kanis (Netherlands) |
|
Heat 9 |
1. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation) | 12.273 |
2. Lulu Zheng (People's Republic of China) |
|
Heat 10 |
1. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) | 12.219 |
2. Jennie Reed (USA) |
|
Heat 11 |
1. Christin Muche (Germany) | 11.983 |
2. Yvonne Hijgenaar (Netherlands) | REL |
|
Heat 12 |
1. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) | 12.257 |
2. Jinjie Gong (People's Republic of China) |
1/8 Finals
Heat 1 |
1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) | 11.755 |
2. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) |
|
Heat 2 |
1. Simona Krupeckaite (Lithuania) | 11.774 |
2. Christin Muche (Germany) |
|
Heat 3 |
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) | 11.775 |
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) |
|
Heat 4 |
1. Clara Sanchez (France) | 12.003 |
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russian Federation) |
|
Heat 5 |
1. Anna Meares (Australia) | 11.908 |
2. Dana Gloss (Germany) |
|
Heat 6 |
1. Natallia Tsylinskaya (Belarus) | 12.001 |
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) |
|
1/8 final repechage |
|
Heat 1 |
|
1. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) | 0.12.18 |
2. Swetlana Grankowskaja (Russia) |
3. Daniela Grelui Larreal (Venezuela) |
|
Heat 2 |
|
1. Christin Muche (Germany) | 0.12.03 |
2. Anna Blyth (Great Britain) |
3. Dana Gloss (Germany) |
|
Semi-Finals |
|
Heat 1 |
|
1. Shuang Guo (People's Republic of China) | 11.981 | | 11.855 |
2. Anna Meares (Australia) | 12.142 |
|
Heat 2 |
|
1. Victoria Pendleton (Great Britain) | 1.989 | 1.876 |
2. Lisandra Guerra Rodriguez (Cuba) | |
Men's Team Pursuit
Qualification
1. Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Thomas Geraint/Paul Manning/Bradley Wiggins) | 3:59.579 |
2. Ukraine (Roman Kononenko/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polischyuk/Vitaliy Shchedov) | 4:05.039 |
3. Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jenserik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) | 4:05.307 |
4. New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan) | 4:06.611 |
5. Germany (Robert Bartko/Robert Bengsch/Guido Fulst/Leif Lampater) | 4:07.221 |
6. Australia (Peter Dawson/Zakkari Dempster/Matthew Harley Goss/Mark Jamieson) | 4:07.447 |
7. Netherlands (Jenning Huizenga/Ismael Kip/Jens Mouris/Peter Schep) | 4:07.775 |
8. Russian Federation (Ivan Kovalev/Ivan Rovny/Alexander Serov/Nikolay Trussov) | 4:08.308 |
9. Spain (Sergi Escobar Roure/Asier Maeztu Billelabeitia/David Muntaner Juaneda/Carlos Torrent Tarres) | 4:10.098 |
10. Belgium (Dominique Cornu/Kenny De Ketele/Ingmar De Poortere/Tim Mertens) | 4:11.357 |
11. France (Kevin Lalouette/Alexandre Lemair/Nicolas Rousseau/Fabien Sanchez) | 4:13.021 |
12. Italy (Gianpaolo Biolo/Marco Coledan/Giairo Ermeti/Daniel Oss) | 4:19.480 |
|
Finals |
|
For Gold |
|
1. Great Britain (Edward Clancy/Thomas Geraint/Paul Manning/Bradley Wiggins) | 3:57.468 |
2. Ukraine (Roman Kononenko/Lyubomyr Polatayko/Maksym Polischyuk/Vitaliy Shchedov) | 4:03.280 |
|
For Bronze |
|
3. Denmark (Casper Jorgensen/Jenserik Madsen/Michael Morkov/Alex Rasmussen) | 4:09.093 |
4. New Zealand (Sam Bewley/Westley Gough/Peter Latham/Marc Ryan) | 4:06.591 |
Men's Scratch RaceQualification
Heat 1
1 Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
2 Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
3 Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
4 Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
5 Danilo Napolitano (Italy)
6 Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
7 Henning Bommel (Germany)
8 Jerome Neuville (France)
9 Andris Jose Hernandez (Venezuela)
10 Ivan Kovalev (Russia)
11 Mitchell Docker (Australia)
12 Ignatas Konovalovas (Lithuania)
13 Mahammad Alakbarov (Azerbaijan)
14 Michael Faerk Christensen (Denmark)
Heat 2
1 Wong Kam-Po (Hong-Kong)
2 Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
3 Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
4 Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
5 Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
6 Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
7 Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
8 Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
9 Steve Schets (Belgium)
10 Roland Garber (Austria)
11 Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
12 Volodymyry Rybin (Ukraine)
13 Juha Matti Alaluusua (Finland)
Final
1. Wong Kam Po (Hong Kong, China)
2. Wim Stroetinga (Netherlands)
3. Rafal Ratajczyk (Poland)
4. Martin Blaha (Czech Republic)
5. Ivan Kovalev (Russian Federation)
6. Unai Elorriaga Zubiaur (Spain)
7. Steve Schets (Belgium)
8. Ioannis Tamouridis (Greece)
9. Vasil Kiryienka (Belarus)
10.. Roland Garber (Austria)
11. Danilo Napolitano (Italy)
12. Mitchell Docker (Australia)
13. Charles Bradley Huff (USA)
14. Jonathan Bellis (Great Britain)
15 .Vladimir Tuychiev (Uzbekistan)
DNF Angel Dario Colla (Argentina)
DNF Jerome Neuville (France)
DNF Henning Bommel (Germany)
DNF Kazuhiro Mori (Japan)
DNF Greg Henderson (New Zealand)
DNF Franco Marvulli (Switzerland)
DNF Andris Jose Hernandez (Venezuela)