Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
Spec We Win Road CC1 Oct 6
 

Daily News


 

April 17/07 11:04 am - Tour de Georgia: Stage 2 report, results & photos


Posted by Editoress on 04/17/07
 

Tour de Georgia Georgia USA
Report by Amy Smolens

Coverage sponsored by: Maxxis

Stage 2 of the Tour de Georgia was going to be a long one, even for those of us who weren't riding. I made sure to fuel up at La Quinta with some waffles hot off the presses - I figured if they were good enough for Alex Stieda, who's driving VIPs around all week, they were good enough for me!

Cameraman/producer Kent Gordis and I drove around all day getting beautiful pass-by shots for the Versus television shows (shameless plug: airing in the U.S. April 28 & 29 - I don't know the programs' status on OLN Canada but feel free to clamour for the race...) We got some nice ones during the 134.9 miles so I've sent a few of the photos I took while in those pastoral locations. Ryder Hesjedal, Charles Dionne, Tim Johnson (Lyne Bessette might be looking here, right?)

The Rome circuit has a short but super-steep climb up Clocktower Hill - three times up the "wall" has made the difference in this stage in the past. It's tough enough walking up it with a backpack filled with papers, let alone riding up after 130+ miles in your legs already. Cameraman Gene Moffett and I were assigned to shoot the KOM (the first pass up Clocktower Hill) so we did. I was lucky enough to see Ryder Hesjedal of HealthNet presented by Maxxis up at the front looking strong, behind only Ben Jacques-Maynes and HealthNet teammate Nathan O'Neill. He finished in the first group, 2 seconds behind the winner, Ivan Stevic. Since I'd witnessed his powerful display up close I figured I'd ask him about it:

I was up there at the KOM and saw you putting the hammer down - you felt pretty good?

"Yeah, I was in the front going up that first time and maybe got a little excited but it was easier just to do that and get over and see what was happening. That wasn't even really the plan at the beginning, I just wanted to go up it at a good effort to see what it was all about for later, I just happened to roll through the front but then Ben must have sling-shoted from somewhere, he came through me, he had the front line there so...no big deal, it wasn't really an objective but yeah, hard little circuit after a long day but I finished in the front so, another day done."

How you felt today, how you felt yesterday winning the field sprint, does that give you optimism for tomorrow when the tougher stages begin?

"Oh yeah, I mean these two days aren't even anything for me, it was just by chance and a good feeling to get in the mix and the next couple of days I should be able to do become more in the race."

And Doug Ollerenshaw (HealthNet teammate) hung on to second place overall?

"I'm not sure, you would think so. (Note: indeed he did.) But three hard days are coming so the GC's gonna be shuffling all over the place I think."

What was going on at the beginning? I was listening to race radio and there were crashes in the neutral zone.

"I don't know what that was about. There's always something going on so I guess there was a bit of commotion at the start, a good way to start off almost six hours of riding (laughs.")

Fortunately, both he and Charles Dionne of Colavita stayed out of trouble and no one was hurt. Tomorrow should be a fun one - 118.2 miles from Rome, Georgia to Chattanooga, Tennessee with four categorized climbs.

Photos by Jonathan Devich

Stage 2: Thomaston to Rome, 217.2km
1. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team5:35.27
2. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSCat 0:02
3. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto
4. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
5. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
6. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
7. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
8. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
9. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
10. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
11. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
12. Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream
13. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis
14. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
15. David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir0:05
16. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir
17. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
18. John Devine (USA) USA National Development Team
19. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
20. Nathan O'neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
21. Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
22. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
23. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
24. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
25. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream
26. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
27. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream
28. Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
29. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
30. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
31. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
32. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
33. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
34. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
35. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
36. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
37. Geert Steurs (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
38. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
39. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
40. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems
41. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
42. Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
43. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream
44. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir
45. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
46. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell
47. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream
48. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
49. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
50. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
51. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
52. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
53. Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National Development Team
54. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
55. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream
56. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
57. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
58. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
59. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
60. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
61. David Mccann (Irl) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
62. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
63. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
64. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:21
65. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light0:25
66. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
67. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team
68. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
69. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream
70. Ivan Santaromita (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
71. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
72. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
73. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
74. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
75. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor-Lotto0:34
76. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
77. Chad Beyer (USA) USA National Development Team
78. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team
79. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell0:44
80. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
81. Michael Lange (USA) Team Slipstream
82. Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto0:47
83. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team CSC
84. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team
85. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
86. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team0:54
87. Kirk O'bee (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
88. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
89. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:58
90. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team1:01
91. Eric Keim (USA) USA National Development Team
92. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team1:14
93. Eric Riggs (USA) USA National Development Team
94. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team0:05
95. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell2:44
96. Richard England (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell
97. Brian Dziewa (USA) USA National Development Team2:50
98. Nick Reistad (USA) USA National Development Team
99. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC3:20
100. Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
101. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
102. Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
103. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC3:30
104. Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
105. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
106. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
107. Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National Development Team
108. Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell
109. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell5:07
110. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems6:06
111. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Predictor-Lotto
112. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell
113. Emile Abraham (Tri) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell0:05
114. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team6:06
GC
1. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems8:59:43
2. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxisat 0:29
3. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:38
4. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team1:07
5. Juan Jose Haedo (Arg) Team CSC1:13
6. Fred Rodriguez (USA) Predictor-Lotto1:15
7. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1:19
8. Alessandro Proni (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
9. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis
10. Levi Leipheimer (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
11. Rory Sutherland (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
12. Thomas Danielson (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
13. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
14. Charles Dionne (Can) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
15. David Canada Gracia (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir
16. Jason Donald (USA) Team Slipstream
17. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
18. Emile Abraham (Tri) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell1:20
19. Andrea Tonti (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic1:21
20. Danny Pate (USA) Team Slipstream1:22
21. David Millar (GBr) Saunier Duval - Prodir
22. John Devine (USA) USA National Development Team
23. Preben Van Hecke (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
24. Nathan O'neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
25. Cesar Augusto Grajales (Col) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
26. Alexandre Moos (Sui) BMC Racing Team
27. Michael Blaudzun (Den) Team CSC
28. Christian Vandevelde (USA) Team CSC
29. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream
30. Karl Menzies (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis
31. Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
32. Maarten Wynants (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
33. Christophe Brandt (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
34. Anthony Colby (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
35. Hubert Schwab (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
36. Ruggero Marzoli (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems
37. Valery Kobzarenko (Ukr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
38. Trent Wilson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
39. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
40. Rubens Bertogliati (Sui) Saunier Duval - Prodir
41. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
42. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
43. Dominique Cornu (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
44. Christophe Rinero (Fra) Saunier Duval - Prodir
45. Leonardo Scarselli (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
46. Tyler Hamilton (USA) Tinkoff Credit Systems
47. Sheldon Deeny (USA) USA National Development Team
48. Geert Steurs (Bel) Predictor-Lotto
49. Kevin Seeldrayers (Bel) Quick Step - Innergetic
50. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit Systems
51. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
52. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
53. David Mccann (Irl) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
54. Edward King (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell
55. Guido Trentin (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir
56. Jonathan Patrick McCarty (USA) Team Slipstream
57. Craig Lewis (USA) Team Slipstream
58. Jeffry Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
59. Scott Moninger (USA) BMC Racing Team
60. Lucas Euser (USA) Team Slipstream
61. Benjamin Brooks (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team
62. Christopher Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
63. Neil Shirley (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
64. Ian Mckissick (USA) BMC Racing Team
65. Ciaran Power (Irl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1:38
66. Jonathan Garcia (USA) BMC Racing Team1:42
67. Henk Vogels (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
68. Tyler Wren (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
69. Gustavo Artacho (Arg) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
70. Ivan Santaromita (Sui) Quick Step - Innergetic
71. Brian Vandborg (Den) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
72. Timothy Duggan (USA) Team Slipstream
73. Scott Nydam (USA) BMC Racing Team
74. Pavel Padrnos (Cze) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
75. Olivier Kaisen (Bel) Predictor-Lotto1:51
76. Timothy Johnson (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
77. Jacob Rosenbarger (USA) BMC Racing Team
78. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell2:01
79. Michael Lange (USA) Team Slipstream
80. Jackson Stewart (USA) BMC Racing Team2:04
81. Matthew Harley Goss (Aus) Team CSC
82. Nick Gates (Aus) Predictor-Lotto
83. Caleb Manion (Aus) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team2:09
84. Ivan Dominguez (Cub) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team2:11
85. Kirk O'bee (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis
86. Davide Frattini (Ita) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
87. Cody Stevenson (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team2:31
88. Chad Beyer (USA) USA National Development Team2:33
89. Eric Keim (USA) USA National Development Team3:00
90. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team3:15
91. Eric Riggs (USA) USA National Development Team4:08
92. Glen Alan Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team4:31
93. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC4:37
94. Mauro Facci (Ita) Quick Step - Innergetic
95. Steffen Weigold (Ger) Tinkoff Credit Systems
96. Anders Lund (Den) Team CSC4:47
97. Martin Pedersen (Den) Team CSC
98. Chris Wherry (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
99. Burke Swindlehurst (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team
100. Matt Shriver (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team5:31
101. Adam Bergman (USA) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light5:50
102. Evan Elken (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team5:53
103. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell6:24
104. Austin King (USA) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team7:20
105. Elio Aggiano (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems7:23
106. Scott Zwizanski (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell7:50
107. Gianni Meersman (Bel) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team7:51
108. Brian Dziewa (USA) USA National Development Team7:56
109. Richard England (Aus) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell9:34
110. Nick Reistad (USA) USA National Development Team9:40
111. Caleb Fairly (USA) USA National Development Team10:20
112. Omer Kem (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell
113. Stefano Zanini (Ita) Predictor-Lotto12:00
114. Garrett Peltonen (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell13:14
Sprint GC
1. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems23 pts
2. Ivan Stevic (SCG) Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team15
3. Juan José Haedo (Arg) Team CSC14
4. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team13
5. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis13
11. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis7
Mountains GC
1. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health Cycling Team presented by Bissell4 pts
2. Nathan O'neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis3
3. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis2
4. Sergey Lagutin (Uzb) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team1
Points GC
1. Daniele Contrini (Ita) Tinkoff Credit Systems23 pts
2. Viktor Rapinski (Blr) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team13
3. Doug Ollerenshaw (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis13
4. Ben Day (Aus) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team11
5. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis7
Young rider GC
1. John Devine (USA) USA National Development Team9.01.05
2. Thomas Peterson (USA) Team Slipstream
3. Janez Brajkovic (Slo) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
4. Tommy Nankervis (Aus) Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling Team
5. Peter Hatton (Aus) Colavita/Sutter Home presented by Cooking Light
Team GC
1. Tinkoff Credit Systems27.02.08
2. The Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxisat 0:15
3. Navigators Insurance Cycling Team0:25
4. Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team0:58
5. Team CSC1:01
6. Toyota-United Pro Cycling Team1:02
7. Predictor-Lotto1:04
8. Quick Step-Innergetic
9. Prodir-Saunier Duval
10. Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle
11. Colavita/Sutter Home Presented by Cooking Light Team
12. Jittery Joe's1:07
13. BMC Racing Team
14. Priority Health Cycling Team Presented by Bissell1:46
15. USA Cycling National Development Team2:18


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login