Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 8/99 8:53 am - Redlands Final Results


Posted by Editor on 03/8/99
 

Redlands Classic, California

We now have complete results for the final stage and general classification.

Women

1 Carmen RichardsonUSAVOLCAN2:09:42
2 Marie HolerUSAILSSVL
3 Alison SydorCANVOLCAN
4 Clara HughesCAN
5 Julie YoungUSATIMEX
6 Jenny Eyerman*USAJANEC
7 Stacey PetersUSASAFSAT
8 Pam SchusterUSATIMEX
9 Sue Palmer-KomarCANJANEC
10 Laurence Restoin*FRAEBLY
11 Cybil DiGuistini*CANELITA
13 Melanie McQuaidCANCANNAT
15 Chrissy ReddenCANCANNAT
18 Odessa GunnCANCLIFBR
19 Lesley TomlinsonCANCANNAT
22 Annie GariepyCANELITA
33 Linda JacksonCANTIMEX
35 Lyne BessetteCANSATURNall s.t.
42 Sandy EspesethCANCANNAT0:01:49
46 Stacey SpencerCANFUJU0:01:49
49 Marg FedynaCANERTC
53 Leah GoldsteinCANPHYCUL
56 Chloe BlackCANINTERTall s.t.
65 Amy Jarvis CANINTRSP0:10:52
69 Melanie DorionCANELITE
70 Kim LangtonCANELITA
71 Erin Carter*CANHELENSall s.t.
77 Karen TimewellCANESCVTY0:11:13
102 Kathleen MillarCANINTERS1:00:00
106 Mandy PoitrasCANESCVTY1:50:00
107 Kirstin KotvalCANSTEVIS1:50:00
109 Trish SinclairCANCANNAT2:40:00
Sophie St Jacques*CANELITA DNF
Final GC
1 Lyn Bessette CANSATURN9:16:55
2Alison DunlapUSATGTat 0:00:30
3Cybil DiGuistini*CANELITA0:01:02
4Pam SchusterUSATIMEX0:01:37
5Clara HughesCAN 0:01:45
6Emily RobbinsUSASATURN0:01:59
7Sue Palmer-KomarCANJANEC0:02:53
8Marie HolerUSAILSSVL0:02:57
9Alison SydorCANVOLCAN0:03:01
10Kimberley BrucknerUSACAVOLN0:03:22
12Chrissy Redden CAN CANNAT0:03:29
13Melanie McQuaidCAN CANNAT0:03:30
17Lesley TomlinsonCAN CANNAT0:06:19
23Sandy Espeseth CAN CANNAT0:07:43
24Linda JacksonCANTIMEX0:07:44
26Odessa GunnCANCLIFBR0:07:51
39Stacey Spencer CANFUJU0:15:20
43Leah Goldstein CANPHYCUL0:16:49
44Annie GariepyCANELITA0:16:49
49Marg FedynaCANERTC0:19:23
54Melanie Dorion CANELITE0:21:00
55Kim LangtonCANELITA0:21:35
63Chloe BlackCANINTERT0:24:15
77Amy JarvisCANINTRSP0:33:57
101Erin Carter*CANHELENS1:14:38
102Kathleen MillarCANINTERS1:30:32
106Mandy PoitrasCANESCVTY 2:17:30
108Kirstin Kotval CANSTEVIS 2:50:31
109Trish SinclairCAN CANNAT2:53:13


In the Team Classification, the Canadian National squad was 3rd, and Elita 11th. In the Climbers Competition, Lyne Bessette was 3rd, Melanie Dorion 6th, Cybil DiGuistini 7th, Alison Sydor 8th, Clara Hughes 10th, and Melanie McQuaid 15th. For the Sprinter's Jersey, Chrissy redden finished 3rd, Odessa Gunn 6th, Kim Langton 7th, Clara Hughes 9th, Melanie McQuaid 12th, Lyne Bessette 20th, Annie Gariepy 21st, Mandy Poitras 24th, Alison Sydor 25th and Trish Sinclair 28th.

Men

1Frank McCormackUSA SATURN3:18:48
2David Clinger*USA MRCRY
3Harm JansenUSAVOLCAN
4Vassili DavidenkoUSA NVGTRS
5Jesus ZarateUSA MRCRY
6Christian VandeVelde*USA USPTLS
7Scott MoningerUSA MRCRYall s.t.
8Eddy GregusUSA LDSDRTat 0:00:09
9Steve TilfordUSA BUSATD
10Andy BishopUSAGFSAAB
12Adam WalkerCANCANNAT
22Mike BarryCANSATURN
28Eric WohlbergCAN SHAKLE
33Roland GreenCAN TGT
38Mat AnandCANCANNAT
39Gord FraserCAN MRCRY
41Sylvain BeauchampCAN SHAKLE
43Brian WaltonCAN SATURNall s.t.
56Andreas HestlerCANCANNAT0:07:50
57Seamus McGrath*CANCANNATs.t.
78Dominique PerrasCAN NUTRAF0:11:03
93Luca SegatoCAN NUTRAF
96Mark HladyCANALTVEL
97Mathieu Toulouse*CANCANNAT
99Antoine VargheseCANKISENAs.t.
114Chad Kozak*CANSPKLTS1:00:00
115Jacob ErkerCANSPKLTSs.t.
129Andrew RandellCANKISENA2:15:00
Chris SheppardCANCANNATDNF
Neil Grover*CANCANNATDNS
Peter MazurCANKISENADNF
Final GC
1Christian VandeVelde*USAUSPTLS11:37:56
2Frank McCormackUSASATURNat 0:00:39
3Scott MoningerUSAMRCRY0:01:14
4Jonathan VaughtersUSAUSPTLS0:01:37
5Roland GreenCANTGT0:02:36
6Cadel Evans*AUSVOLCAN0:02:40
7Nathan O'NeillUSAVOLCAN0:03:03
8Dave Zabriskie*USANUTRAF0:03:13
9Levi LeipheimerUSASATURN0:03:28
10Danny Pate*USACLRDO0:03:42
11Brian WaltonCANSATURN0:04:10
15Mike Barry CANSATURN0:05:09
20Eric WohlbergCANSHAKLE0:06:11
25Gord FraserCANMRCRY0:07:05
30Adam WalkerCAN CANNAT0:08:17
33Sylvain BeauchampCANSHAKLE0:09:11
40Mat AnandCAN CANNAT0:10:33
50Seamus McGrath*CAN CANNAT0:13:57
52Andreas HestlerCAN CANNAT0:14:57
88Mark Hlady CANALTVEL0:25:48
89Dominique PerrasCANNUTRAF0:26:01
91Mathieu Toulouse*CAN CANNAT0:27:27
95Antoine VargheseCANKISENA0:32:02
100Luca SegatoCANNUTRAF0:34:45
113Chad Kozak*CANSPKLTS1:16:03
115Jacob ErkerCANSPKLTS1:20:28
129Andrew RandellCANKISENA2:42:16


In the Team Classification, the Canadian National Squad finished 9th overall. Dominique Perras finished 2nd in the Climbers Competition, Roland Green 3rd and Gord Fraser 5th (!). Fraser was 3rd in the Sprint Competition, Eric Wohlberg was 6th and Dominique Perras 15th.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login