Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
IMBA Canada
 

Daily News


 

May 7/07 7:47 am - Velocity Stage Race


Posted by Editoress on 05/7/07
 

Velocity Stage Race Edmonton AB
Courtesy Andy Holmwood, ABA

La-Z-Boys no slouches in Alberta

The Alberta road calendar kicked off this past weekend with the Velocity Stage Race, held in and around Edmonton.

The three-stage event included an 11 km Time Trial and Criterium Saturday, and a flat, windy road race Sunday. Racing was somewhat in doubt Friday evening as a spring snowstorm blew through central Alberta, but by Saturday morning there was only some lingering rain and heavy wind to contend with.

The wind continued through Sunday’s Road Race, creating some tough and selective racing conditions. The Women’s race featured a strong field and close racing amongst the top competitors. First-year Espoir rider Julie Beveridge (bicisport) came out the winner on the strength of her Time Trial, but she was challenged in the Criterium and Road Race by respective stage winners Alison Testroete (Expresscopy.com) and Stephanie Roorda (Synergy).

In the Category 1/2 men’s race, members of the La-Z-Boy team, made up largely of transplanted prairie boys, won all three stages, taking the top 3 spots in the Criterium and Road Race, and on General Classification. Saskatchewan native Rob Britton of the La-Z-Boy team prevailed as the overall winner.

Over 200 hundred competitors competed in this first race of the Alberta Road Cup, hosted by the Velocity Cycling Club of Edmonton.

Cat 1-2ITT rankITT TimeCrit rankCrit bonusCrit timeRR rankRR bonusRR timeGC rankGC time
Rob Britton (La-Z-Boy Cycling)50:13:37.220:00:040:50:3720:00:043:36:5014:40:56.2
Tyler Trace (La-Z-Boy Cycling)440:15:35.91200:50:4010:00:063:36:5024:42:59.9
James Sparling (La-Z-Boy Cycling)10:13:10.2200:00:030:50:40703:40:1934:44:06.2
Devon Smibert (Team H&R Block)20:13:25.650:00:020:50:40403:40:1944:44:22.6
Shawn Goulet (Pedalhead Roadworks)40:13:34.6600:50:40603:40:1954:44:33.6
Shaun Adamson* (Juventus)80:13:41.11600:50:40803:40:2764:44:48.1
Anthony Steenbergen (Team H&R Block)60:13:40.31400:50:401303:40:4474:45:04.3
Trev Williams (Speed Theory)90:13:45.42200:50:401103:40:4484:45:09.4
Jeff Bolstad (Team H&R Block)280:14:41.0700:50:40503:40:1994:45:40.0
Andrew Thomas* (Team Saskatchewan)160:14:16.71800:50:401203:40:44104:45:40.7
Craig Debellefeuille (Synergy)170:14:18.5800:50:401603:41:05114:46:03.5
Jesse Collins (bicisport)240:14:35.0400:50:401903:41:05124:46:20.0
Peter Lawrence (Team H & R Block)380:15:09.41300:50:40903:40:36134:46:25.4
Ryan Mcnamara (La-Z-Boy Cycling)430:15:29.510:00:060:50:371503:40:44144:46:44.5
Shawn Bunnin (bicisport)330:14:59.5280:00:010:51:1130:00:023:40:56154:47:03.5
Evan Sherman (United Cycle)470:15:41.82500:50:401403:40:44164:47:05.8
Derek Mcmaster (La-Z-Boy Cycling)150:14:13.03000:52:331803:41:05174:47:51.0
Ben Rempel* (Team Saskatchewan)190:14:22.13300:53:031003:40:36184:48:01.1
Kevin Rokosh (ERTC/redbike)200:14:22.51000:50:402003:43:02194:48:04.5
Geoff Macdonald (Grande Prairie Wheelers)180:14:19.74600:58:031703:41:05204:53:27.7
Cam Mcknight (ERTC/redbike)100:13:46.92600:50:402603:49:05214:53:31.9
Ted Dahms (Pedalhead Road Works)340:15:01.82700:50:402303:49:05224:54:46.8
Peter Toth (Juventus)350:15:01.92400:50:402503:49:05234:54:46.9
Bruce Copeland (Juventus)70:13:40.83400:53:032103:49:05244:55:48.8
Devin Erfle (Deadgoat)270:14:38.73500:53:032403:49:05254:56:46.7
Stephen Ferris* (ERTC/redbike)110:13:48.71500:50:402803:54:40264:59:08.7
Dave Brooks* (La-Z-Boy Cycling)310:14:45.12300:50:402703:54:40275:00:05.1
Zane Westerbeek (Team H&R Block)300:14:44.21100:50:403103:57:32285:02:56.2
Dylan Snowdon (Pedalhead Road Works)370:15:08.53100:53:033003:55:55295:04:06.5
Bob Veroba (bicisport)490:16:45.04901:00:032203:49:05305:05:53.0
Lukas Jedras (Pedalhead Road Works)390:15:14.34300:57:332903:55:55315:08:42.3
Ryan Hopping (La-Z-Boy Cycling)140:13:56.230:00:020:50:40dnf0--dnf--
Matt Walker* (La-Z-Boy Cycling)130:13:51.8900:50:40dns0--dnf--
Brian Bain* (Bow Cycle/CMC)410:15:16.11700:50:40dnf0--dnf--
Cyrus Kangarloo (Team H&R Block)260:14:38.01900:50:40dnf0--dnf--
Nick Jendzjowsky (Pedalhead Road Works)290:14:42.82100:50:40dnf0--dnf--
Steve German (TRS Racing)420:15:25.92900:52:03dnf0--dnf--
Shawn Taylor (Team H&R Block)30:13:27.23200:53:03dnf0--dnf--
Tim Bulgur (ERTC/redbike)450:15:36.83600:53:03dnf0--dnf--
Dennis Bland (TRS Racing)220:14:30.33700:53:03dnf0--dnf--
Reid Dalgleish (Synergy)230:14:32.33800:53:03dnf0--dnf--
Harlee Borlee (Team H&R Block)400:15:15.23900:53:03dnf0--dnf--
Mark Bomhof (United Cycle)460:15:41.14000:53:03dnf0--dnf--
Craig Good (Synergy)320:14:47.34100:56:33dns0--dnf--
Matthew Martyniuk* (Team Saskatchewan)210:14:26.94200:56:33dnf0--dnf--
Kevin Mcfadzen (Team H&R Block)250:14:35.14400:57:33dnf0--dnf--
Mark Foster (Team H & R Block)480:15:56.64500:57:33dnf0--dnf--
Eric Smith* (CMC/Bow Cycle)120:13:49.74700:58:03dnf0--dnf--
Greg Fulford (Juventus)360:15:07.94800:59:33dnf0--dnf--
*Espoir Riders00000
WomenITT rankITT TimeCrit rankCrit bonusCrit timeRR rankRR bonusRR timeGC rankGC time
Julie Beveridge (bicisport - A)10:15:11.4400:37:05402:41:3713:33:53.4
Natasha Kuzmak (Synergy - A)20:15:43.71100:37:0530:00:022:41:3723:34:23.7
Steph Roorda (Synergy - A)50:16:00.720:00:060:37:0510:00:062:41:3733:34:30.7
Alison Testroete (Express Copy - A)90:17:35.410:00:090:37:0520:00:042:41:3743:36:04.4
Alyssa Weninger (BCW - A)70:17:02.71400:38:31502:41:3753:37:10.7
Danielle Kenny* (Team H&R Block - A)40:15:52.1700:37:05602:48:0463:41:01.1
Amy Woodward (CMC/Bow Cycle - A)30:15:46.81000:37:05902:48:3373:41:24.8
Andrea Bunnin (Team Saskatchewan - A)130:18:15.530:00:020:37:05702:48:0483:43:22.5
Kristin Baker (Cycle-logic - B)200:18:40.91200:37:05802:48:0493:43:49.9
Jessica Kisell* (bicisport - B)60:16:21.02300:38:531202:53:04103:48:18.0
Gail Wozny (Juventus - B)110:18:07.71300:37:051802:53:12113:48:24.7
Pepper Harlton (Juventus - A)220:18:42.660:00:010:37:051402:53:04123:48:50.6
Naomi Cooper (Symmetrics - A)210:18:41.9900:37:051902:53:12133:48:58.9
Joanne Breau (bicisport - A)80:17:34.62000:38:531102:53:04143:49:31.6
Dianna Kennedy (Team H&R Block - A)100:18:02.22200:38:531602:53:04153:49:59.2
Laurie Plouffe (Aerobic Power TS - B)160:18:25.02100:38:531702:53:12163:50:30.0
Caitlin Devaney (Aerobic Power TS - B)250:19:10.92400:38:531302:53:04173:51:07.9
Krystyn Ong* (Juventus - B)280:19:29.31700:38:531502:53:04183:51:26.3
Sky Mitchell (Team H&R Block - B)300:19:30.71800:38:531002:53:04193:51:27.7
Judy Harlton (Juventus - B)170:18:26.71500:38:532002:58:21203:55:40.7
Shantel Koenig (Independent - B)290:19:29.72500:39:232202:59:37213:58:29.7
Kelly Hall* (Juventus - B)330:20:19.63300:43:232102:58:21224:02:03.6
Lindsay Herrick (Aerobic Power TS - B)270:19:27.03000:40:232303:05:30234:05:20.0
Krista Maybank (Aerobic Power TS - B)230:18:55.92800:40:232403:15:36244:14:54.9
Lauren Lankester* (bicisport - B)310:19:38.73100:43:232503:15:36254:18:37.7
Carrie Grover (Juventus - B)240:19:02.82900:40:232803:20:23264:19:48.8
Amy Willette (CMC/Bow Cycle - B)180:18:31.33400:44:532603:16:59274:20:23.3
Kendra Middleton** (Juventus - B)320:20:17.93200:43:232703:20:19284:23:59.9
Heather Oswald (ERTC/redbike - A)120:18:10.8800:37:05dns0--dnf--
Carrie Tuck (Team H&R Block - A)140:18:22.1500:37:05dnf0--dnf--
Ellen Sparling** (bicisport - B)190:18:33.31600:38:53dnf0--dnf--
Kylie Morin* (Team Saskatchewan - B)150:18:22.52600:39:23dnf0--dnf--
Melanie Zinck (Team H&R Block - B)340:17:23.72700:40:23dnf0--dnf--
Tara-Lee Stilwell (United Cycle - B)260:19:25.51900:38:53dns0--dnf--
*Junior Rider, **U17 Rider00000
Cat 3ITT rankITT TimeCrit rankCrit bonusCrit timeRR rankRR bonusRR timeGC rankGC time
Nic Andrichuk (Team H&R Block)10:13:57.030:00:020:46:1810:00:063:10:5514:11:02.0
Brian Robinson (CMC/Bow Cycle)314:31.82300:46:18703:11:1724:12:06.8
Chris Mcneil (Team H&R Block)1315:10.620:00:050:46:1820:00:043:10:5534:12:14.6
Graham Shrive (Pedalhead Road Works)1815:18.610:00:060:46:1830:00:023:10:5544:12:23.6
Zbigniew Szymanski (United Cycle)2015:21.51900:46:18503:11:1054:12:49.5
Chris Mcgarity (Team Saskatchewan)2415:40.81400:46:18403:11:0664:13:04.8
Shane Frahm (Velocity)2915:45.33900:46:20603:11:1074:13:15.3
Jannes Wessels* (Team Saskatchewan)1215:08.4600:46:18903:11:5684:13:22.4
Gideon Krishtalka (Team H&R Block)2515:42.62600:46:18803:11:2394:13:23.6
Jeff Klassen (ERTC/Redbike)1415:12.040:00:020:46:182203:23:53104:25:21.0
Aaron Chappell (ERTC/Redbike)1915:19.81100:46:181003:12:07114:13:44.8
Don King (CMC/Bow Cycle)1715:13.62100:46:181203:12:16124:13:47.6
James Purdy (bicisport)2115:27.9800:46:181103:12:16134:14:01.9
Frank Woolstencroft (TRS Racing)3015:16.44000:46:201303:18:04144:19:40.4
Dustin Andrews* (CMC/Bow Cycle)2715:43.61600:46:181403:21:36154:23:37.6
Evan Firth-Eagland (bicisport)715:23.21500:46:181503:22:14164:23:55.2
Greg Stevenson (CMC/Bow Cycle)1615:13.13800:46:201703:22:36174:24:09.1
Mark Rumsey (Hardcore Racing)2615:43.22200:46:182003:22:51184:24:52.2
Andre Sutton (Hardcore)3616:13.32700:46:181803:22:39194:25:10.3
Rod Macalister (Speed Theory)4416:51.4500:46:181603:22:19204:25:28.4
David C. Watson (Velocity)4016:31.22900:46:181903:22:44214:25:33.2
Brad Clifford (Regina Cycle)4116:34.64600:48:212103:22:59224:27:54.6
David Larson* (Juventus)414:45.32800:46:182603:27:13234:28:16.3
Reid Cummings (CMC/Bow Cycle)814:54.23400:46:202403:27:09244:28:23.2
Aaron Schooler (ERTC/Redbike)914:56.6180:00:030:46:182703:27:16254:28:27.6
James Winter (Team Saskatchewan)4316:37.53600:46:202803:28:31264:31:28.5
Kyle Harris* (Pedalhead Road Works)1115:07.44800:51:512503:27:09274:34:07.4
Matthew Ohagan (Independent)4216:36.32400:46:182903:33:20284:36:14.3
Jack Vandyk (Terrascape)1015:03.65100:54:512303:27:01294:36:55.6
Brys Francis (United Cycle)3716:13.53300:46:203103:39:20304:41:53.5
Peter Knight* (United Cycle)3816:21.23100:46:203003:39:20314:42:01.2
Sherwood Plant* (Synergy)3115:47.73200:46:203203:42:11324:44:18.7
Stephen Andrichuk* (CMC/Bow Cycle)3516:06.03700:46:203303:46:10334:48:36.0
James Mollison* (CMC/Bow Cycle)3916:24.12000:46:183403:46:11344:48:53.1
Neal Gregory* (CMC/Bow Cycle)214:22.5900:46:18dnf0--dnf--
Leroy Brower (Pedalhead Road Works)1515:12.13000:46:18dnf0--dnf--
Frank Kovacs (Synergy)514:48.51200:46:18dnf0--dnf--
Connor Witzke* (Juventus)5117:55.14300:46:51dnf0--dnf--
Alex Mccormick* (Juventus)3215:52.04100:46:20dnf0--dnf--
John Riess (Pedalhead Road Works)2315:37.04400:46:51dnf0--dnf--
Travis Bower* (Cranked)5321:05.64900:51:51dnf0--dnf--
Justin Middleton* (Juventus)3415:53.31300:46:18dnf0--dnf--
Patrick Mcmanus* (CMC/Bow Cycle)4516:53.94500:48:21dnf0--dnf--
Steve Martins (Hardcore)5218:15.41700:46:18dnf0--dnf--
Andrew Schietzsch* (Juventus)4817:01.25200:58:51dnf0--dnf--
Bob Mckerrell (Bicisport)4616:57.74700:51:21dnf0--dnf--
Carson Bannon (TRS Racing)2215:28.22500:46:18dnf0--dnf--
Scott Klarenbach (ERTC/Redbike)5017:28.11000:46:18dnf0--dnf--
Kevin Coghlan (Velocity)4917:11.23500:46:20dnf0--dnf--
Stephen Cooley (Team Saskatchewan)4716:58.14200:46:21dnf0--dnf--
Don Fox (Juventus)614:52.35000:54:51dns0--dnf--
Mike Patton (Synergy)3315:52.9700:46:18dns0--dnf--
Matt Wheatley (Juventus)2815:43.9dns----dns----dnf--
*Junior Riders00000
Cat 4ITT rankITT TimeCrit rankCrit bonusCrit timeRR rankRR bonusRR timeGC rankGC time
Dallas Morris (Team H&R Block)10:13:31.140:00:030:36:1220:00:042:36:3713:26:16.1
Brad Fehr (Pedalhead Road Works)20:14:28.52100:36:121602:36:4923:27:29.5
Craig Schmitt (Pedalhead Road Works)30:14:29.62200:36:121002:36:4933:27:30.6
Rob Leeds (CMC/Bow Cycle)50:14:48.010:00:060:36:12402:36:4043:27:34.0
Jason Wall (Independent)60:14:49.3800:36:1210:00:062:35:4553:27:35.3
Kobe Davis (Café Racers)100:15:15.030:00:020:36:12602:36:4063:28:05.0
Chris Sparling (bicisport)40:14:46.91200:36:122302:37:1473:28:12.9
Dion Clark (CMC/Bow Cycle)70:15:01.890:00:020:36:122102:37:0683:28:17.8
Robert Reid (Rundle Mountain CC)110:15:18.71100:36:121402:36:4993:28:19.7
Jeff Neilson (Terrascape)140:15:28.0600:36:12802:36:40103:28:20.0
Andrew Phelps (Cranky's Bike Shop)160:15:30.61700:36:12902:36:40113:28:22.6
John Plant (Synergy)130:15:23.91000:36:121802:36:49123:28:24.9
Tim Riess (Pedalhead Road Works)90:15:12.51800:36:122002:37:06133:28:30.5
Dan Hunka (Juventus)190:15:35.320:00:040:36:121702:36:49143:28:32.3
Paul Plakas (Aerobic Power Training)170:15:31.51900:36:121502:36:49153:28:32.5
Jason Proche (Pedalhead Road Works)230:15:42.71600:36:12502:36:40163:28:34.7
Joshua Kutryk (Independent)80:15:07.0270:00:010:36:5930:00:022:36:40173:28:43.0
David Embury (Juventus)240:15:46.52000:36:121302:36:49183:28:47.5
Tim Brewster (Juventus)270:16:04.2500:36:12702:36:40193:28:56.2
Thomas Auer (Calgary Cycle)210:15:40.52400:36:331102:36:49203:29:02.5
Lance Adamson (Juventus)280:16:09.6700:36:121902:36:49213:29:10.6
Bruce Wick (CMC/Bow Cycle)290:16:13.42900:36:592402:36:14223:29:26.4
Bruce Penner (United Cycle)260:16:03.12500:36:592202:37:06233:30:08.1
Adam Boyko (Team H&R Block)320:18:16.01500:36:121202:36:49243:31:17.0
Mark Ruttiman (Pedalhead Road Works)120:15:19.51300:36:122602:42:05253:33:36.5
Paul Macdonald (Pedalhead Road Works)330:20:47.01400:36:122502:37:22263:34:21.0
Jeff Bell (Highwood Cycling)250:16:00.42600:36:592702:43:34273:36:33.4
Wayne Douglas (United Cycle)310:17:46.03100:37:592802:47:09283:42:54.0
Lev Krivitsky (Terrascape)150:15:28.53300:44:59dnf0--dnf--
Ryan Saranchuk (Synergy)220:15:42.22300:36:26dnf0--dnf--
Jon Mayne (Pedalhead Road Works)200:15:37.83000:36:59dnf0--dnf--
Darin Schacker (Juventus)300:16:57.22800:36:59dns0--dnf--
Mark Dumesnil (Pedalhead Road Works)180:15:32.13200:44:29dns0--dnf--
Cat 5ITT rankITT TimeCrit rankCrit bonusCrit timeRR rankRR bonusRR timeGC rankGC time
Rod Tiedemann (Velocity)10:15:10.41300:32:1620:00:041:48:0012:35:22.4
Stephen Reid (Pedalhead Road Works)30:16:38.920:00:040:32:161201:48:0222:36:52.9
James Dean (Cranky's Bike Shop)20:16:36.870:00:010:32:16801:48:0232:36:53.8
James Tallian (Crankmasters)40:16:43.61600:32:161601:48:0242:37:01.6
Jonathan Benskin (United Cycle)50:16:48.740:00:030:32:16901:48:0252:37:03.7
Blaine Richter (Grande Prairie Wheelers)70:16:57.4600:32:1630:00:021:48:0062:37:11.4
Shannon Hein (United Cycle)80:16:57.680:00:020:32:161101:48:0272:37:13.6
Chris Mccue (CMC/Bow Cycle)60:16:55.7000:32:161801:48:0282:37:13.7
Stephen Davis (CMC/Bow Cycle)90:17:06.610:00:060:32:16501:48:0192:37:17.6
Mike Steneker (Juventus)110:17:21.11200:32:161501:48:02102:37:39.1
Alex Shaw (Speed Theory)120:17:36.52200:32:161301:48:02112:37:54.5
Cory Dickinson (United Cycle)130:17:36.61400:32:161001:48:02122:37:54.6
Don Huber (Highwood Cycling)180:18:00.31700:32:16601:48:01132:38:17.3
Ryan Campbell (bicisport)210:18:16.01900:32:16401:48:00142:38:32.0
Michael Godfrey (Crankmasters)250:18:37.62100:32:161701:48:02152:38:55.6
Chris Langill (Terrascape)280:18:51.31000:32:1610:00:061:48:00162:39:01.3
Alan Underhill (Pedalhead Road Works)300:19:09.12000:32:16701:48:02172:39:27.1
Mike Bigelow (Highwood Cycling)310:19:19.21800:32:161901:48:02182:39:37.2
Lorne Dmitruk (9th Street Cycle-Logic)150:17:52.03000:34:121401:48:02192:40:06.0
Gerhard Jacobs (Cranky's Bike Shop)200:18:07.42300:32:162301:52:43202:43:06.4
Mike Blennerhasset (Hardcore Racing)190:18:05.51500:32:162401:53:46212:44:07.5
Peter Dean (Cranky's Bike Shop)170:17:58.33200:34:122101:52:22222:44:32.3
Bill Hodgetts (Pedalhead Road Works)270:18:49.430:00:020:32:162501:53:46232:44:49.4
Cody Godlonton (Highwood Cycling)220:18:16.92700:34:122201:52:43242:45:11.9
Jason Buijs (Eurotech)290:19:03.03300:34:152001:52:05252:45:23.0
Ian Laxdal (Cranky's Bike Shop)330:19:23.42800:34:122601:53:46262:47:21.4
Adrien Regimbald (United Cycle)320:19:20.73400:36:452701:53:46272:49:51.7
Warren Schmitz (Aerobic Power Training)190:17:20.02500:32:162802:04:00282:53:36.0
Kevin Gregg (Pedalhead Road Works)160:17:52.5800:32:162902:11:51293:01:59.5
Charles Finstad (Independent)260:18:39.93500:36:453202:12:00303:07:24.9
Jay Meakin (Eurotech)420:20:48.93100:35:453302:12:17313:08:50.9
Mark Sadoway (Juventus)350:19:30.23900:38:453002:11:51323:10:06.2
Daniel Richter (Velocity)340:19:26.24000:38:453402:12:17333:10:28.2
Richard Cairney (ERTC/redbike)370:19:49.34100:39:153102:11:51343:10:55.3
Michael Kohlenberg (United Cycle)400:20:39.21100:32:163602:24:40353:17:35.2
Eric Wong (bicisport)380:19:58.23800:38:453702:19:00363:17:43.2
Steward Hutchings (United Cycle)430:22:35.24300:39:453502:24:40373:27:00.2
Brayden Mcdougall (bicisport)360:19:33.33600:38:153802:30:00383:27:48.3
Jean-Claude Coupal (United Cycle)440:22:36.74400:39:453902:32:00393:34:21.7
Trevor Pombert (United Cycle)230:18:28.32400:32:16dnf0--dnf--
John Gillis (Crankmasters)240:18:33.12600:35:15dnf0--dnf--
Tim Hartley (Pedalhead Road Works)140:17:38.82900:34:12dnf0--dnf--
George Berry (Velocity)390:20:36.33700:38:15dnf0--dnf--
Robert Maggay (ERTC/redbike)410:20:40.34200:39:15dnf0--dnf--


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login