Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 12/07 7:18 am - 4X World Cup #1: Final, full results


Posted by Editoress on 05/12/07
 

4X World Cup #1 Final Vigo, Spain

Report by Larry Ireland

Report by Larry Ireland

The four-cross in Vigo, Spain is now in the record books. It will stand proud as a new style of course, featuring some technical downhill style sections, as well as traditional BMX style sections. Racers either loved it or hated it, but at the end of the day the racing was hotly contested, and many passes were seen, especially in the first flat corner where racers were afraid they would get jammed up.

American Favorites Lopes and Kintner both were relegated to second place after having bad starts on the new "semi-random" gate. Both battled back from dead last to their finishing positions on a track that allowed a great deal of passing opportunities.

Anneke Beerten and Gee Atherton took top honors as the light fell in front of the maniacal Spanish fans (including many on Motorcycles and one on a horse).

Course designer Phil Saxena sounded a bit worried following comments by racers after practice and agreed to touch up a few sections (including widening the first corner), but said he couldn't do too much. "We make these changes, and then someone else wants something else." Saxena was heavily constrained during the assembly phase of the course, as he couldn't dig into the hillside due to a traditional burial ground nearby. All rocks and dirt had to be trucked in.

The World Cup 4x moves to Champery, Switzerland for the next round in a few weeks (June 9-10).

Women

Final
1. Anneke Beerten (Ned) Bikepark.Ch Tui
2. Jill Kintner (USA) GT
3. Eva Castro Fernandez (Esp)
4. Melissa Buhl (USA) Khs

Small Final
5. Anita Molcik (Aut) Team Hotec / Rsp
6. Mio Suemasa (Jpn)
7. Lucia Oetjen (Sui)
8. Diana Marggraff (Ecu)

Qualifications
9. Elisa Canepa (Ita) Playbiker - Iron Horse
DNS. Joey Gough (GBr)
DNS. Rachel Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal

Men

Final
1. Gee Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal
2. Brian Lopes (USA) GT
3. Michal Prokop (Cze) Author
4. Joost Wichman (Ned) Gravity Group

Small Final
5. Romain Saladini (Fra)
6. Jared Graves (Aus)
7. Roger Rinderknecht (Sui) Yeti
8. Will Longden (GBr) Team Mbuk Santacruz

1/4 Finals
9. Johannes Fischbach (Ger) Ghost International
10. Sidney Gerber (Sui)
11. Michael Hannah (Aus) Cannondale The Cut
12. Dominik Gspan (Sui)
13. Dan Atherton (GBr) Animal Commencal
14. Kamil Tatarkovic (Cze) Kona Les Gets
15. Guido Tschugg (Ger) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team
16. Tomas Slavik (Cze)

1/8 Finals
17. Filip Polc (Svk) Gravity Group
18. Jurg Meijer (Ned) Dolphin Bike Team
19. Scott Beaumont (GBr) Rocky Mountain Uk
20. Camille Beaulieu (Fra)
21. Daniel Auerswald (Ger)
22. William Evans (GBr)
23. Borja Carrasco Morera (Esp)
24. Lewis Lacey (GBr)
25. Aurélien Giordanengo (Fra)
26. Adrian Kiener (Sui)
27. Martin Ogden (GBr) Stendec Racing
28. Daniel Yeomans (GBr)
29. Robin Wallner (Swe)
30. Carmine Falco (Fra)
31. Antonio Ferreiro Pajuelo (Esp) Massi

1/16 Finals
32. Rafael Alvarez De Lara Lu (Esp)
33. Greg Minnaar (RSA) Team G-Cross Honda
34. Lukas Mechura (Cze)
35. Christopher Van Dine (USA) Cannondale The Cut
36. Duncan Ferris (GBr)
37. Luke Strom (Aus) Ssangyong-Fusion Pro Team
38. Premek Tajchman (Cze)
38. Mario Jarrin (Ecu)
40. Jordan Gould (GBr) Stendec Racing
41. Mario Sieder (Aut)
42. Thomas Warmuth (Aut) Team Hotec / Rsp
43. Bostjan Volf (Slo) Arbö Rsp Downhill Racing
44. Patricio Herrero Dura (Esp)
45. Nicolas Gspan (Sui)
46. Daniel Prijkel (Ned)
47. Sascha Meyenborg (Ger)
48. Nathan Rennie (Aus) Santa Cruz Syndicate
49. Dave Wardell (GBr) Gt / Burgtec
50. Georg Engel (Aut)
51. Dimitri Jeziorek (Fra)
52. Stephen Taylor (GBr) Stendec Racing
53. James Norton (GBr) Stendec Racing
54. Guido Dracone (Ita)
54. Marco Zingg (Sui)
56. Richard Cunynghame (GBr) Mtb-Direct.Co.Uk
56. Bryn Atkinson (Aus)
58. Andrew Neethling (RSA)
59. Cole Bangert (USA)
60. Peter Fernbach (Aut) Arbö Rsp Downhill Racing
61. Jesus Castellanos Torres (Esp)

Qualifications
DNS. Cédric Gracia (Fra)
DNS. Mickael Deldycke (Fra)
DNS. Chris Kovarik (Aus) Ms-Intense Factory-Racing
DNS. Karim Amour (Fra)
DNS. Marino Alvarez Fuente (Esp)
DNS. Nigel Page (GBr) Stendec Racing
DNS. Martin Strasser (Aut) Arbö Rsp Downhill Racing
DNS. Daniel Critchlow (GBr) Gt / Burgtec
DNS. Ivan Oulego Moreno (Esp) Massi

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login