Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Specialized Tarmac CC2 - Aug 12
 

Daily News


 

May 13/07 2:34 am - Giro Stage 2, Barry Out


Posted by Editor on 05/13/07
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 2 - Tempio Pausania to Bosa 205 km

Canada's only rider in the Giro - Michael Barry (T-Mobile) - did not start the second stage due to illness according to the T-Mobile website: Michael Barry didn't start stage two. The other eight magenta riders all crossed the line in the main bunch. Michael had fever and shivers last night. It looks like he arrived here with a(n) intestinal virus," said team doctor Stefan Vogt.

1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                               5:07:13
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                 
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                      
4 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                 
5 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                      
6 Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prevoyance                                       
7 Jose Joaquin Rojas Gil (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                              
8 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                      
9 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                       
10 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                  
11 William Walker (Aus) Rabobank                                             
12 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                             
13 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                                 
14 Max Van Heeswijk (Ned) Rabobank                                           
15 Alberto Ongarato (Ita) Team Milram                                        
16 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                    
17 Thomas Ziegler (Ger) T-Mobile Team                                        
18 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                             
19 Franck Renier (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                      
20 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              
 
31 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
49 Davide Rebellin (Ita) Gerolsteiner                                        
50 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               
67 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC                                          
81 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                           
82 Iban Mayo Diez (Esp) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               
90 Mikhail Ignatiev (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                              
102 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                   all s.t.
164 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                      4:23
DNS Michael Barry (Can) T-Mobile Team
 
GC
 
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                       5:40:51
2 Enrico Gasparotto (Ita) Liquigas                                           
3 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                             
4 Charles Wegelius (GBr) Liquigas                                            
5 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                                 
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                   all s.t.
7 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                       at 0:13
8 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                               
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana                                                
10 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                             
11 Dmitriy Muravyev (Kaz) Astana                                     all s.t.
12 Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC                                      0:30
13 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                               
14 Fabian Cancellara (Sui) Team CSC                                          
15 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                           
16 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                    all s.t.
17 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                0:42
18 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital                  
19 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                   
20 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital                           all s.t.
 
22 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team              0:49
23 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                
38 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                            1:14
44 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                          1:25
75 Axel Merckx (Bel) T-Mobile Team                                       1:49
180 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                   8:48:00
 
Points Classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                    25 points
2 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                               20
3 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    16
4 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                               14
5 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                    12
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                                   5 points
2 Mauro Facci (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                  3
3 Simone Masciarelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                   1
 
 
Trofeo Fast Team (Team GC)
 
1 Liquigas                                                           15:55:17
2 Astana                                                              at 0:13
3 Team CSC                                                               0:30
4 Lampre-Fondital                                                        0:42
5 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team                                     0:49


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login