Canadian Cyclist ARG XC8 -Restart May 16
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 16/07 1:33 am - Giro d'Italia Stage 4


Posted by Editor on 05/16/07
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 4 - Salerno to Montevergine Di Mercogliano 153 km

1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                     4:22:42
2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                              
3 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                          both s.t.
4 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                       at 0:03
5 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                s.t.
6 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                     0:06
7 Luca Mazzanti (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                      s.t.
8 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                            0:07
9 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                     0:13
10 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      s.t.
11 Julio Alberto Perez Cuapio (Mex) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare        0:15
12 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                
13 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital                                 
14 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                           
15 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            
16 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                          
17 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital                
18 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 
19 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                      all s.t.
20 Amaël Moinard (Fra) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone               0.34
 
62 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            2:02
162 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                        14:02
 
GC
 
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                    14:26:10
2 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                  at 0:26
3 Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas                                           0:35
4 Vincenzo Nibali (Ita) Liquigas                                       s.t.
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                          0:53
6 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               0:54
7 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                       1:03
8 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                        1:07
9 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana                                              
10 Andrey Mizourov (Kaz) Astana                                            
11 Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana                                   all s.t.
12 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital            1:17
13 Paolo Tiralongo (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                 
14 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                
15 Sylvester Szmyd (Pol) Lampre - Fondital                         all s.t.
16 Volodymir Gustov (Ukr) Team CSC                                     1:24
17 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               1:25
18 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         1:33
19 Yaroslav Popovych (Ukr) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team          1:43
20 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team        
 
48 George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team       both s.t.
177 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                   23:10
 
Points Classification
 
1 Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto                                  42 points
2 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                  41
3 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          29
4 Maximiliano Richeze (Arg) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                  28
5 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                             24
 
Mountains Classification
 
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                          15 points
2 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            10
3 Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                                 8
4 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  6
5 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                             4
 
Trofeo Fast Team Classification
 
1 Liquigas                                                         42:12:35
2 Lampre-Fondital                                                   at 0:51
3 Team CSC                                                             0:59
4 Astana                                                               1:34
5 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                 s.t.


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login