Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

May 20/07 1:49 am - Giro d'Italia: Stage 8


Posted by Editoress on 05/20/07
 

Giro d'Italia Italy

Stage 8: Barberino Di Mugello to Fiorano Modenese, 200 km

1. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Nor) Team CSC, 4:44:59
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic
3. Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana
4. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System
5. Dionisio Galparsoro Martinez (Esp) Euskaltel - Euskadi
6. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
7. Alessandro Spezialetti (Ita) Liquigas
8. Rinaldo Nocentini (Ita) AG2r Prevoyance
9. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare
10. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne
11. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo
12. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital
13. William Walker (Aus) Rabobank
14. Francis Mourey (Fra) Française des Jeux
15. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas
16. Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto
17. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
18. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto
19. Marco Marzano (Ita) Lampre - Fondital
20. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team
21. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana, all s.t.
22. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System, 0:06
23. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 4:19

116. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC,, all s.t.
172. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team, 24:22

GC

1. Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team, 34:48:34
2. Andrea Noe' (Ita) Liquigas, 0:28
3. Serguei Yakovlev (Kaz) Astana, 0:54
4. Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital, 1:06
5. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital, 1:10
6. Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 1:36
7. David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne, 1:43
8. Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System, 1:51
9. Dario David Cioni (Ita) Predictor - Lotto, 2:13
10. Alexandr Arekeev (Rus) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo, 2:17

14. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 3:04
24. David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC, 5:15
35. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic, 6:08
180. Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team, 1:03:31

Points GC

1. Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram, 94 pts
2. Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic, 60
3. Robbie McEwen (Aus) Predictor - Lotto, 56
4. Robert Forster (Ger) Gerolsteiner, 50
5. Alexandre Usov (Blr) AG2r Prevoyance, 48

23. George Hincapie (USA) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team, 16

Mountains GC

1. Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 18 pts
2. Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas, 15
3. Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 11
4. Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir, 10
5. Pavel Brutt (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System, 8

Trofeo Fast Team

1. Lampre - Fondital, 103:20:17
2. Ceramica Panaria - Navigare, 2:38
3. Liquigas, 3:28
4. Astana, 5:02
5. Predictor - Lotto, 6:40
6. Discovery Channel Pro C.T., 7:06
7. Team CSC, 8:46
8. Acqua & Sapone - Caffe' Mokambo, 10:07
9. Caisse D'Epargne, 10:30
10. Tinkoff Credit Systems, 12:05

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login