Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

March 12/99 8:59 am - Street Skills Final, New Rocky Team


Posted by Editor on 03/12/99
 

Street Skills Women's Cycle Classic, New Zealand

Stage 4 - Hamilton to Tokoroa, 102.6 km

1. Sara Felloni (Ita) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel 2:50:17
2. Mirjam Melchers (Ned) Netherlands
3. Chantal Beltman (Ned) Netherlands
4. Mari Holden (USA) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel
5. Martine Bras (Ned) Glenview Hotel
6. Anne Samplonius (Can) Street Skills International
7. Jorunn Kvalo (Nor) Norway National Team
8. Rikke Sandhoj-Olsen (Den) The Greenery-Hawk Team
9. Geraldine Denham (Aus) Jayco-VIS
10. Anna Wilson (Aus) Jayco-VIS all s.t.

Stage 5 - Tokoroa to Kikikiki, 69.1 km

1. Michelle Ward (GB) Brittania 1:48:07
2. Vera Hohlfeld (Ger) GAS Sport Team
3. Sara Felloni (Ita) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel
4. Erika Vilunaite (Lit) Lithuania National Team
5. Martine Bras (Ned) Glenview Hotel
6. Geraldine Denham (Aus) Jayco-VIS
7. Anna Wilson (Aus) Jayco-VIS
8. Mari Holden (USA) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel
9. Roberta Bonanomi (Ita) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel
10. Lenka Ilavska (Svk) Slovakia International

26. Anne Samplonius (Can) Street Skills International all s.t.

Stage 6 - Te Awamutu - Chaupo to Hamilton, 32.7 km

1. Sara Felloni (Ita) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel 42.02
2. Anna Wilson (Aus) Jayco-VIS
3. Jacinta Coleman (NZ) Performance Academy Team
4. Anne Samplonius (Can) Street Skills International
5. Elizabeth Emery (USA) Street Skills International
6. Erika Vilunaite (Lit) Lithuania National Team
7. Geraldine Denham (Aus) Jayco-VIS
8. Mari Holden (USA) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel
9. Tracey Gaudrey (Aus) ACT Academy of Sport
10. Juanita Feldhahn (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport all s.t.

Final GC

1. Geraldine Denham (Aus) Jayco-VIS 11:22:13
2. Sara Felloni (Ita) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel at 2:01
3. Anna Wilson (Aus) Jayco-VIS 2:03
4. Mari Holden (USA) GC Accadue O-Lorena Camicie Akuel 2:16
5. Jacinta Coleman (NZ) Performance Academy Team 2:19
6. Elizabeth Emery (USA) Street Skills International 2:21
7. Tracey Gaudrey (Aus) ACT Academy of Sport 2:23
8. Juanita Feldhahn (Aus) Queensland Academy of Sport
9. Wenche Stensvold (Nor) Norway National Team
10. Silvia Zoller (Sui) Equipe Nürnberger-Emmi all s.t.

21. Anne Samplonius (Can) Street Skills International 2:53


New Rocky Squad

It isn't official yet, but Rocky Mountain will be running two teams this season - the pro team of Daamiann Skelton, Dave Watson, Melanie McQuaid and Neil Grover - plus a domestic squad cosponsored by Chevy Trucks.

The Rocky Mountain-Chevy Trucks team will focus on the Canada Cup series, plus selected Norbas. The riders are:

Cross-country:

Adam Walker
Christine Platt
Claire Townsend
Ryan Dey
Ricky Federau

Downhill

Mike Hirst
Dustin Adams
Annie Girard

The team is looking for one more DH'er we hear, and the final member of the squad is an endurance racer - Chloe Lanthier. Lanthier will compete in 24 Hour events across the continent.

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login