Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 1 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

May 29/07 5:33 am - Giro d'Italia Stage 16


Posted by Editor on 05/29/07
 

Giro d'Italia

Stage 16 - Agordo to Lienz (Austria) 189 km

1 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                5:34:07
2 Laurent Mangel (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance                                 at 1:01
3 Ricardo Serrano Gonzalez (Esp) Tinkoff Credit System                        
4 Jose Luis Rubiera Vigil (Esp) Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team            
5 Pietro Caucchioli (Ita) Credit Agricole                                     
6 Pablo Lastras Garcia (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                         all s.t.
7 Salvatore Commesso (Ita) Tinkoff Credit System                          2:29
8 Giovanni Visconti (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                              
9 Assan Bazayev (Kaz) Astana                                                  
10 Lorenzo Bernucci (Ita) T-Mobile Team                               all s.t.
11 Julian Dean (NZl) Credit Agricole                                      2:31
12 Sven Krauss (Ger) Gerolsteiner                                             
13 Lloyd Mondory (Fra) AG2r Prevoyance                                        
14 Yoann Le Boulanger (Fra) Bouygues Telecom                                  
15 Eric Berthou (Fra) Caisse d'Epargne                                        
16 Benoit Joachim (Lux) Astana                                                
17 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare      all s.t.
18 Matteo Tosatto (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                            2:47
19 Laszlo Bodrogi (Hun) Credit Agricole                                   8:10
20 Yuriy Krivtsov (Ukr) AG2r Prevoyance
 
114 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC
137 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                   all s.t.
 
GC
 
1 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                       73:43:12
2 Eddy Mazzoleni (Ita) Astana                                          at 1:51
3 Andy Schleck (Lux) Team CSC                                             2:56
4 Gilberto Simoni (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                            3:19
5 Damiano Cunego (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                                  3:23
6 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             3:39
7 David Arroyo Duran (Esp) Caisse d'Epargne                               6:05
8 Emanuele Sella (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                        7:02
9 Evgeni Petrov (Rus) Tinkoff Credit System                               7:29
10 Marzio Bruseghin (Ita) Lampre - Fondital                               9:29
11 Franco Pellizotti (Ita) Liquigas                                       9:30
12 Ivan Ramiro Parra Pinto (Col) Cofidis - Le Credit par Telephone       10:17
13 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                 11:32
14 Paolo Savoldelli (Ita) Astana                                         12:08
15 Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Esp) Lampre - Fondital              12:35
16 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                         13:51
17 Domenico Pozzovivo (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                  16:13
18 Marco Pinotti (Ita) T-Mobile Team                                     21:59
19 Branislau Samoilau (Blr) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo               26:44
20 Mario Aerts (Bel) Predictor - Lotto                                   27:58
 
53 David Zabriskie (USA) Team CSC                                      1:12:12
141 Aaron Olson (USA) T-Mobile Team                                    2:55:24
 
Points Classification
1 Alessandro Petacchi (Ita) Team Milram                                    135 points
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                            108
3 Paolo Bettini (Ita) Quickstep - Innergetic                                96
4 Stefano Garzelli (Ita) Acqua & Sapone - Caffe Mokambo                     90
5 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             73
 
Mountains Classification
1 Leonardo Piepoli (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                             63 points
2 Danilo Di Luca (Ita) Liquigas                                             41
3 Riccardo Ricco (Ita) Saunier Duval - Prodir                               36
4 Fortunato Baliani (Ita) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare                       36
5 Luis Felipe Laverde Jimenez (Col) Ceramica Panaria - Navigare             23
 
Fast Team Classification
1 Ceramica Panaria-Navigare                                          220:16:25
2 Saunier Duval-Prodir                                                 at 5:28
3 Astana                                                                  5:43
4 Lampre-Fondital                                                         6:11
5 Liquigas                                                                7:00


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+6469) - Sept 20
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login