Canadian Cyclist Cervelo S2 24-7 2 - March 29
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC2 - April 7
 

Daily News


 

June 2/07 8:37 am - Mount Hood Classic: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 06/2/07
 

Mount Hood Cycling Classic Oregon USA

Report courtesy Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis

Nathan O'Neill of the Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis continued his domination in races against the clock by taking his second individual time trial win of the Mt. Hood Cycling Classic.

After opening the six-day race by winning the three-mile prologue and taking the first leader's jersey, he re-took the race lead with a solid performance in the hilly, 18-mile Scenic Gorge TT.

While it was no surprise that the eight-time and current Australian national time trial champion won the race against the clock, it was a bit of a surprise that his margin of victory of second-place Phil Zajicek (Navigators) was so narrow; a mere nine seconds.

Ben Jaques-Maynes (Priority Health), the race leader coming into the stage, struggled a bit on the undulating course, but still put in a solid ride to come in third on the stage, 0:43 behind O'Neill.

The tight finish on the stage leaves the race for the overall classification even tighter. O'Neill leads Zajicek by just five seconds, while Jacques-Maynes is sitting just 0:26 behind, making this a three-horse race for the title.

Most of the fireworks should happen in Saturday's decisive stage, the brutal Wy'East Road Race, covering 87 miles and over 9,000 feet of climbing, finishing at the Mt. Hood Meadows Ski Area following a 35-mile, 4,500-foot ascent with an average 10% grade fore the final two miles. The riders will also climb a Category 1 and Category 2 climb on the way to the finale.

Stage 4 (June 1st): Scenic Gorge ITT, 18.5 miles/29.8km

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis, 40:25
2. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 0:09
3. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell, 0:43
4. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell, 1:28
5. Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized, 1:47
6. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1:55
7. Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory, 2:11
8. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis, 2:25
9. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling, 2:28
10. Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works, 2:35
11. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling, 2:36
12. Heath Blackgrove (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling, 2:43
13. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 2:55
14. Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon, s.t.
15. Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling, 3:07
16. Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team, 3:19
17. Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, 3:22
18. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis, s.t.
19. James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized, 3:28
20. Matt Weyen (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, 3:29

24. Bruce Copeland (Can) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona, 3:56
33. Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling, 4:50
63. Thorben Wieditz (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire, 7:05
84. Jason Thompson (Can) Escape Velocity, 9:36
85. Philippe Abbott (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire, 9:38
93. Stephen Ferris (Can) ERTC/Red bike, 10:52


Pro Women

1. Leah Goldstein (Isr) Symmetrics, 48:07
2. Beverley Harper (GBr) Webcor Builders, at 0:59
3. Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, 1:44
4. Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport, 2:01
5. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 2:31
6. Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 2:38
7. Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington, 2:41
8. Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing, 2:44
9. Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing, 2:53
10. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 3:04
11. Tricia Bailey (USA) Wines of Washington, 3:32
12. Abby Lyn Cooper (USA) PROMAN/paradigm, 4:04
13. Sarah Barber (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, 4:09
14. Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington, 4:11
15. Laura Brown (Can) Team Integrale, 4:12
16. Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 4:18
17. Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing, 4:21
18. Emily Van Meter (USA) Wachovia/IBC, 5:06
19. Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling, 5:26
20. Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm, 5:39

39. Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics, 9:06

GC

Pro 1/2 Men

1. Nathan O'Neill (Aus) Health Net presented by Maxxis, 9:00:44
2. Phil Zajicek (USA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, at 0:05
3. Ben Jacques-Maynes (USA) Priority Health/Bissell, 0:26
4. Glen Chadwick (NZl) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 1:56
5. Cameron Wurf (Aus) Priority Health/Bissell, 2:08
6. Chris Lieto (USA) California Giant/Specialized, 2:27
7. Ryder Hesjedal (Can) Health Net presented by Maxxis, 2:57
8. Ben Kneller (USA) Rocky Mountain Chocolate Factory,
9. Chris Baldwin (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling, 3:00
10. Justin England (USA) Toyota-United Pro Cycling, 3:03
11. Michael Olheiser (USA) Memphis Motor Works, 3:12
12. Aaron Tuckerman (USA) Team Rubicon, 3:19
13. Jeff Louder (USA) Health Net presented by Maxxis, 3:46
14. Christopher Jones (USA) Nerac Pro Cycling, s.t.
15. Josh Dillon (USA) Fiordifrutta Elite Cycling Team, 3:50
16. Mark Santurbane (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, 4:03
17. Darren Lill (RSA) Navigators Insurance Cycling Team, 4:10
18. James Mattis (USA) California Giant/Specialized, 4:13
19. Kyle Barbary (USA) Team Spine, 4:46
20. Matthew Johnson (USA) Team 5 Star Fish, 4:52

22. Trevor Connor (Can) La-Z-Boy Cycling, 5:58
41. Philippe Abbott (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire, 13:55
75. Thorben Wieditz (Can) Ital Pasta - Transport Belmire, 44:11
76. Bruce Copeland (Can) Juventus/River Valley Cycle/Kona, 45:27
78. Jason Thompson (Can) Escape Velocity, 46:29
89. Stephen Ferris (Can) ERTC/Red bike, 52:08


Pro Women

1. Leah Goldstein (Isr) Symmetrics, 8:31:42
2. Beverley Harper (GBr) Webcor Builders, at1:32
3. Katie Mactier (Aus) ValueAct Capital Cycling Team, 1:39
4. Katharine Carroll (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 1:55
5. Julie Beveridge (Can) Bicisport, 2:09
6. Felicia Gomez (Can) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 2:47

7. Kristin Sanders (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 2:50
8. Suz Weldon (USA) Wines of Washington, 3:05
9. Jill McLaughlin (USA) Touchstone Climbing, 3:25
10. Allison Beall (USA) Ti Cycles/Avanti Racing, 3:27
11. Maria Monica (USA) Touchstone Climbing, 5:03
12. Carmen McNellis (USA) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 5:04
13. Sarah Barber (USA) Team Bobs-Bicycles.com, 5:17
14. Lise Grace (USA) Wines of Washington, 5:54
15. Flavia Oliveira (USA) Team TIBCO, 6:03
16. Marg Fedyna (Can) Bicycle John's Serious Cycling, 6:18
17. Kristina Seley (USA) PROMAN/paradigm, 7:28
18. Michelle Kiesanowski (NZl) Aaron's Pro Cycling Team, 9:40
19. Alice Pennington (USA) Desalvo Custom Cycles, 10:24
20. Yukie Nakamura (USA) Team TIBCO,

22. Marni Hambleton (Can) Symmetrics, 13:00
45. Laura Brown (Can) Team Integrale, 40:37

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login