Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

June 6/07 10:30 am - Tour du Grand Montréal: Stage 2 results & photos


Posted by Editoress on 06/6/07
 

Tour du Grand Montréal

Photos by Andrea Brewer

Report by Team expresscopy.com

Heavy rain in Stage Two saw a number of riders aquaplaning and resulted in two major crashes, the treacherous roads also saw Jennie Longo crash out of the race. The stage was predominantly flat with a small rise allowing a 'Queen of the Mountain'.

The Russian team featured strongly and initiated several attacks throughout the race, with Team expresscopy.com saving their attacks until the last stages but were unable to escape the peloton.

Gina Grain had a strong finish in 9th with Joelle recovering well from her crash the previous day and placing 12th.

Stage 2 (June 5th): Granby, 104 km
1. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung2:41:26
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobile
3. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
4. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
5. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
6. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
7. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
8. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine
9. Gina Grain (Can) Team expresscopy.com
10. Annette Butler (Sui) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
11. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
12. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com
13. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
14. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
15. Christine Ruiter (USA) Cheerwine
16. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
17. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
18. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
19. Chantal Beltman (Ned) T-Mobile
20. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team TIBCO
21. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
22. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team expresscopy.com
23. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
24. Helen Kelly (Aus) Webcor Builders
25. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
26. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
27. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
28. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
29. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile
30. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
31. Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team
32. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
33. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
34. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
35. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile
36. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades
37. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
38. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
39. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
40. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders
41. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
42. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision
43. Stacy Marple (USA) Team TIBCO
44. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
45. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team
46. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
47. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
48. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
49. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
50. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine
51. Andrea Graus (Aut) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
52. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TEAm Lipton
53. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
54. Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint
55. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
56. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades
57. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
58. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
59. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) TEAm Lipton
60. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders
61. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
62. Anke Wichmann (Ger) T-Mobile
63. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO
64. Meredith Miller (USA) TEAm Lipton
65. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
66. Lara Kroepsch (USA) TEAm Lipton
67. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Marinoni-Cadence
68. Lauren Franges (USA) TEAm Lipton
69. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
70. Rachel Heal (GBr) Webcor Builders
71. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Team Flexpoint
72. Erinne Willock (Can) Team expresscopy.com
73. Natalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
74. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
75. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
76. Anna Milkowski (USA) Target Training
77. Katie Lambden (USA) Team TIBCO
78. Marisa Asplund (USA) Team TIBCO
79. Brooke Ourada (NZl) Cheerwine
80. Jennifer Reither (USA) Marinoni-Cadence
81. Jennifer Stevenson (Can) Cascades
82. Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton
83. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
84. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training
85. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA
86. Veronika Sprugl (Aut) Team UNIQA
87. Monika Schachl (Aut) Team UNIQA
88. Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
89. Mara Abbott (USA) Webcor Builders
90. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA
91. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team expresscopy.com
92. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
93. Natasha Elliot (Can) Terry Precision
94. Karine Tessier (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
95. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobile
96. Kathleen Billington (USA) Target Trainingall s.t.
97. Mandy Lozanno (USA) Target Training0:20
98. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation0:25
99. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precisions.t.
100. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team0:58
101. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadence
102. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades
103. Ann Hansgate (USA) Terry Precision
104. Tara Ross (Can) Advil/Chapstickall s.t.
105. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team3:28
106. Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) Marinoni-Cadence4:50
107. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision5:11
108. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick7:13
109. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapsticks.t.
110. Magali Tisseyre (Can) Marinoni-Cadence13:00
111. Su Fen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cyclings.t.
112. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Cascades14:40
113. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team
114. Xiao Ning Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
115. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstickall s.t.
116. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team15:19
117. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuba National Team
118. Xiong Ying Ruan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling
119. Johanne Cyr (Can) Cascades
120. Karol-Ann Kanuel (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikiniall s.t.
DNF Iris Slappendel (Ned) Team Flexpoint
DNF Jeannie Longo-Ciprelli (Fra) Team UNIQA
DNF Yalia Arustamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
DNF Brei Gudsell (NZl) New Zealand National Team
DNF Kerry Litka (USA) Terry Precision
DNS Amber Rais (USA) Webcor Builders
GC
1. Regina Schleicher (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung5:26:49
2. Oenone Wood (Aus) T-Mobileat 0:03
3. Katherine Bates (Aus) T-Mobile0:11
4. Trixi Worrack (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherungs.t.
5. Giorgia Bronzini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan0:12
6. Chantal Beltman (Ned) T-Mobile0:19
7. Rochelle Gilmore (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko0:20
8. Brooke Miller (USA) Team TIBCO
9. Gina Grain (Can) Team expresscopy.com
10. Elke Gebhardt (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
11. Catherine Cheatley (NZl) Cheerwine
12. Annette Butler (Sui) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
13. Lorian Graham (Aus) Australian National Team
14. Elena Novikova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
15. Alessandra Borchi (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
16. Anne Samplonius (Can) Team expresscopy.com
17. Alex Wrubleski (Can) Colavita Sutter Home
18. Daniela Fusar Poli (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
19. Yoanka Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team
20. Tina Mayolo Pic (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
21. Judith Arndt (Ger) T-Mobile
22. Leigh Hobson (Can) Cheerwine
23. Loes Markerink (Ned) Team Flexpoint
24. Venera Absalyamova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
25. Christine Ruiter (USA) Cheerwine
26. Karin Aune (Swe) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
27. Marie Lindberg (Swe) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
28. Liza Rachetto (USA) Team TIBCO
29. Dalila Rodriguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
30. Diana Ziliute (Ltu) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattan
31. Luisa Tamanini (Ita) Safi - Pasta Zara Manhattanall s.t.
32. Michelle Hyland (NZl) New Zealand National Team1:00
33. Fei Wang (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling0:20
34. Helen Kelly (Aus) Webcor Builders
35. Sigrid Corneo (Ita) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
36. Amber Neben (USA) Team Flexpoint
37. Alison Powers (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
38. Alexandra Burchenkova (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation
39. Theresa Senff (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
40. Vicki Whitelaw (Aus) Australian National Team
41. Andrea Graus (Aut) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
42. Élodie Touffet (Fra) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
43. Gina Waibl (NZl) New Zealand National Team
44. Stacy Marple (USA) Team TIBCO
45. Kristin Armstrong (USA) TEAm Lipton
46. Betina Hold (Can) Cheerwine
47. Iona Wynter (Jam) Colavita Sutter Home
48. Serena Sheridan (NZl) New Zealand National Team
49. Christine Thorburn (USA) Webcor Builders
50. Sara Carrigan (Aus) Australian National Team
51. Dotsie Bausch (USA) Colavita Sutter Home
52. Candice Sullivan (Aus) Australian National Team
53. Megan Guarnier (USA) Terry Precision
54. Edwige Pitel (Fra) Team UNIQA
55. Yudelmis Dominguez (Cub) Cuba National Team
56. Tina Liebig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
57. Victoria Bastide (Swe) Team TIBCO
58. Anke Wichmann (Ger) T-Mobile
59. Katheryn Curi (USA) Webcor Builders
60. Jocelyn Loane (Aus) Australian National Team
61. Olivia Gollan (Aus) Menikini - Selle Italia - Gysko
62. Suzanne Van Veen (Ned) Team Flexpoint
63. Kristen Lasasso (USA) TEAm Lipton
64. Jennifer Stevenson (Can) Cascades
65. Marisa Asplund (USA) Team TIBCO
66. Natalie Bates (Aus) Getranke-Hoffmann
67. Lauren Franges (USA) TEAm Lipton
68. Rachel Heal (GBr) Webcor Builders
69. Mara Abbott (USA) Webcor Buildersall s.t.
70. Joanie Caron (Can) Cascades0:37
71. Claudia Häusler (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
72. Kori Kelley Seehafer (USA) TEAm Lipton
73. Meredith Miller (USA) TEAm Lipton
74. Lara Kroepsch (USA) TEAm Lipton
75. Erinne Willock (Can) Team expresscopy.com
76. Brooke Ourada (NZl) Cheerwine
77. Monika Schachl (Aut) Team UNIQA
78. Claudia Stumpf (Ger) Équipe Nürnberger Versicherung
79. Hiroko Shimada (Jpn) Target Training
80. Alexis Rhodes (Aus) T-Mobileall s.t.
81. Carla Ryan (Aus) Australian National Team1:18
82. Kathleen Billington (USA) Target Training1:19
83. Stacy Spencer (Can) Colavita Sutter Home1:30
84. Melissa Holt (NZl) Team expresscopy.coms.t.
85. Katie Lambden (USA) Team TIBCO3:16
86. Jennifer Reither (USA) Marinoni-Cadence3:32
87. Marina Duvnjak (NZl) New Zealand National Team4:58
88. Jennifer Wilson (USA) Marinoni-Cadence5:56
89. Joelle Numainville (Can) Team expresscopy.com11:15
90. Marie-Pier Bédard (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini
91. Anna Milkowski (USA) Target Training
92. Virginia Hennig (Ger) Getranke-Hoffmann
93. Veronika Sprugl (Aut) Team UNIQA
94. Bernadette Schober (Aut) Team UNIQA
95. Natasha Elliot (Can) Terry Precisionall s.t.
96. Ekaterina Malomura (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation11:40
97. Véronique Labonté (Can) Cascades11:46
98. Elisa Gagnon (Can) Advil/Chapstick15:17
99. Karol-Ann Kanuel (Can) Vinci-Specialized-Menikini17:16
100. Yumari Gonzalez (Cub) Cuba National Team15:56
101. Ireen Wieditz (Can) Terry Precision16:47
102. Elena Gayun (Rus) Russian Cyclist Federation17:13
103. Lila Fraser (Can) Cascades17:20
104. Julie Marceau (Can) Marinoni-Cadences.t.
105. Ann Hansgate (USA) Terry Precision18:15
106. Tara Ross (Can) Advil/Chapsticks.t.
107. Kirsten Robbins (Can) Advil/Chapstick18:28
108. Kathleen Villeneuve (Can) Marinoni-Cadence22:03
109. Geneviève Gagnon (Can) Cascades23:35
110. Mandy Lozanno (USA) Target Training24:06
111. Su Fen Ma (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling24:15
112. Xiao Ning Gao (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling25:55
113. Yeima Torres (Cub) Cuba National Team26:34
114. Naomi Cermak (Can) Terry Precision28:59
115. Magali Tisseyre (Can) Marinoni-Cadence30:17
116. Amanda Sin (Can) Advil/Chapstick31:01
117. Johanne Cyr (Can) Cascades31:41
118. Karine Tessier (Can) Marinoni-Cadence33:12
119. Carissa Wilkes (NZl) New Zealand National Team38:28
120. Xiong Ying Ruan (Chn) Giant Pro Cycling45:43


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login