Canadian Cyclist ARG banner 247-1 Sept 17.14
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Giro Factor CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 5/07 1:08 am - BC Bike Race: Stage 4 report and full results


Posted by Editoress on 07/5/07
 

B.C. Bike Race: The Pacific Traverse
Courtesy Organizer

Stage 4: Earl’s Cove to Sechelt, 60km

Getting out of bed at 5 a.m. is never easy, but the prospect of two spectacular ferry rides made the task a little easier for the riders and staff of the B.C. Bike Race: The Pacific Traverse.

After finishing stage 3 with a thrill ride down the technical trails outside Cumberland, then spending a restful night on the soft patch of grass between the town’s water park and BMX track, stage 4 kicked off at dawn Wednesday, with the entire B.C. Bike Race entourage loading up for the short drive to the BC Ferries terminal at Little River.

Once aboard it was chow time, with the friendly ferry staff dishing out bagels, egg sandwiches and lots and lots of fresh coffee. The partnership between the race and BC Ferries was one of the keys to pulling off the year’s inaugural event, bridging the watery divide between Vancouver Island and the beaming Sunshine Coast, where stage 4 was contested.

After breakfast, everyone involved in the race headed topside to smile for the photographer and videographer who were perched several hundred feet above the boat in the helicopter owned by Harbour Air Seaplanes boss Greg McDougall.

McDougall’s seaplane operation is the race’s top sponsor, but he wasn’t flying his commuter craft on this day. Instead McDougall was there among the BC Ferries crowd, readying for day four of the seven-day race that will finish in Whistler on Saturday. Turns out McDougall is an endurance race junkie himself, with finishes at Cape Epic and La Ruta de los Conquistadores on his impressive race resume.

With the group photo in the books, it was time for a quick transfer from the landing at Powell River over to the second ferry ride, which disembarked at Saltery Bay. By then light morning clouds had burned off, giving way to clear blue skies, a crescent moon and panoramic views of the western flanks of mainland British Columbia. You’d be hard pressed to find a better bike race transfer in the entire cycling world.

When the second ferry pushed into its dock at quaint Earl’s Cove it was game time, as riders readied for the 11:15 a.m. start that sent the field on an undulating, 58.5-kilometer run south to the tourist town of Sechelt. The Rod Camposano-designed course was a balanced mix of logging road, doubletrack and famed Sunshine Coast singletrack. There was also one nasty uphill that had most riders on and off their bikes most of the way up the steep, singletrack climb.

The action at the front of the race was a near repeat of stage 1, with the Trek-Volkswagen duo of Jeff Schalk and Chris Eatough taking their fourth stage win in as many days, while maintaining their commanding lead in the overall standings. Hot on the American’s heels were B.C. natives Andreas Hestler and Kevin Calhoun (Rocky Mountain-Haywood Securities), who ceded just 35 seconds and remained entrenched in second place overall. Third place on the stage went to Manuel Prado and Jason First (La Ruta de los Conquistadores), who rode with the front four for most of the day, before losing touch in the final section of singletrack.

The names remained the same at the top of the standings in the other two-rider categories, where teammates must stay within two minutes of each other or be hit with a one-hour time penalty. That team aspect is unique to events such as the B.C. Bike Race, fostering a bond of camaraderie and support between riders that’s lacking in traditional mountain bike events.

Cynthia Young and Michelle Newton (Shore Girls Don’t Cry) took their fourth stage win and continue to lead the women’s overall. David Harris and Lynda Wallenfels (Team Desert Cyclery/HealthFX) in open mixed; Randy Richmond and Sandy Mitchell (Gerick-Nelson) in veterans 80-plus; and Doug Nottebrock and Con Diamond (Kootenay-Okanagan Cooperative) in veterans 100-plus also all own commanding G.C. leads in their respective categories.

There was one new stage winner on Wednesday, as the Spike Shooter duo of David Overstreet and Mark Thompson broke through in the veterans 80-plus, derailing the three-stage run of Richmond and Mitchell.

Stage 5 of the B.C. Bike Race features another round of famous British Columbia singletrack, with racers making the 58-kilometer journey south from Sechelt to Langdale. Racing kicks off at 8 a.m. in downtown Sechelt, as riders take on a 6km ride along the paved road bordering Porpoise Bay.

From there it’s into the singletrack and a steady but steep ascent up a power line toward the area’s main logging road. One more climb brings racers to the Rat Race trail system, with its buff and fast rainforest trails.

The day ends at the Langdale Ferry Terminal where a 40-minute ferry ride awaits. There will be two ferry runs — one for the early group at 2:50 p.m., and another at 4:20. That’s followed by a bus transfer from Horseshoe Bay up the famous Sea-to-Sky Highway to Squamish, where the Day 5 Base Camp is located and stage 6 will start.

 


Teams of 2 - Open Men
1. Trek VW Mountain Bike Team (Chris Eatough/Jeff Schalk)03:03:40
2. Rocky Mountain Bikes (Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun)03:04:14
3. La Ruta/Sho-Air (Manuel Prado/Jason First)03:05:41
4. Team Helly Hansen (Justin Mark/Andrew Clarke)03:23:27
5. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews/Bear Perrin)03:27:01
6. Chromag-Sram (Julian Hine/Kevin Phelps)03:31:19
7. Bearnakedcannondale/Team Dicky (Timmy Dougherty/Rich Dillen)03:32:53
8. Bicycling Magazine (Michael Cushionbury/Damon Roberson)03:34:00
9. Sun Summit South-Driver (Reed Melton/Marc Driver)03:35:16
10. Itscanadianeh (Jeff Cote/Mark Coates)03:40:16
11. Team Marty's (Nicholas White/Jesse Epstein)03:45:53
12. Twin Sin (Gary Jackson/James Durand)03:56:30
13. Bow Cycle (Neall Banner/Paul Martin)03:58:42
14. Prairie Boys (Dan Peters/Brett Zagozewski)03:59:04
15. Bike Magazine (Kip Mikler/Mark Sevenoff)03:59:44
16. Tutti (Graham Tutti/Paul Player)04:00:03
17. Sin Twin (Scott Hedlund/Brad Samis)04:02:52
18. Cloud City Cyclists (Sterling Mudge/Mike Bordogna)04:06:48
19. Pedal - Specialized (Barry Lyster/Steven Devantier)04:09:57
20. Ridin' Dirty (Nigel Halsted/Brian Mccurdy)04:10:29
21. Fat And Slow (Charles Halliburton/Nicholas Vipond)04:11:35
22. The Hustlers (Phil Johnston/Paul Sharman)04:15:01
23. Miti Batai (Rodrigo Elvira/Guillermo Cuello)04:19:56
24. Fat Chance (Alexei Marko/Ross Mccredie)04:25:52
25. Cold One Please (Erik Keniston/Doug Gangi)04:27:44
26. RPM Spinning Plus Gravit (Daffyd Roderick/Mike Peshko)04:30:36
27. Team Coates -Team 13 (Mark Coates/?)04:39:39
28. Los Hombres (Rick Bruce/Cam Robertson)04:47:13
29. Williams (Terry Williams/Todd Williams)04:55:01
30. Keep The Rubber Side Dow (John Nakashima/Andrew Mckean)05:09:55
31. Phat'N'Dirty (Tim Logie/William John)05:10:42
32. STS (Dan Stern/Doug Clawson)05:24:39
33. Sierra Spokesmen (Chris Mccann/Layne Nadeau)05:24:48
34. Team P.A.A.W.G. (Husain Esmail/Vince Elenko)05:42:34
35. Slowmosapiens (Nick Thelen/David Simpson)05:50:07
36. Cycle Center (Daniel Gordon/Greg Jakubek)NOR
Teams of 2 - Open Women
1. Scott /Trenga /De (Karen Eller/Carolin Rahner)04:03:58
2. Shore Girls Don'T Cry (Cynthia Young/Michelle Newton)04:17:56
2. The Jenerators (Jennifer Keefer/Jen Sawrenko)04:29:22
2. Team Tunnelvision (Emma Smith/Sarah O'Byrne)04:47:53
2. Lucky Golden Star Bicycl (Stephanie Tuck/Megan Kogut)04:56:01
2. Katfish (Danielle Fisher/Karen Todd)05:03:21
2. Rider's Cycles (Jennifer Garrett/Janna Mackenzie)05:35:18
2. Team 10-33 (Beth Crowther/Lanie Forman)06:02:37
2. Sombrio Dakine Bavarian (Andrea Kraft-Costigan/Carmen Turner)07:22:10
Teams of 2 - Open Mixed
1. Team Desert Cyclery/Health FX (David Harris/Lynda Wallenfels)03:48:07
2. Crystal Mountain Hotels (Hillary Harrison/Ryan Watts)03:57:33
3. Team BC (Lesley Clements/Matthew Bodkin)04:00:36
4. San Diego Trek (Greg Norombaba/Lisa Riehl)04:07:21
5. Team Ride424.Com/X-Fusion (Karl Etzel/Jennifer Ratay)04:21:11
6. Vancouver Bike Gallery (Brady Fleguel/Astrid Bonter)04:48:18
7. Special K And Captain A (Robin Kay/Jameel Adam)06:18:39
8. Faber (Jochen Faber/Diane Faber)06:48:30
9. Gin (Ming Gin/Christina Cuthbertson)NOR
Teams of 2 - Veterans 80
1. Spike Shooter (David Overstreet/Mark Thompson)3:30:38
2. Different Bikes One (Andrew Handford/Pat Doyle)3:31:38
3. West Coast Racing To Tea (Rod Dagneau/Mike Charuk)3:36:04
4. Gerick- Nelson (Randy Richmond/Sandy Mitchell)3:38:36
5. Ryders Eyewear Corp (Brent Martin/Greg Hayes)3:48:48
6. Skyline Flyers (Keith Mcivor/Kevin Smith)3:56:30
7. Ironhorse/Helly Hansen (Dave Howells/Denis Fontaine)3:59:23
8. Damn Dirty Apes (Mike Hardenbergh/Tim Crum)4:07:34
9. Stitch Me; I'm Bleeding (Michael Stiles/Rick Lewis)4:07:51
10. Sleepmonsters.Ca (Doug Doyle/Darin Nevin)4:08:29
11. Winded (Trevor Plestid/Stuart Jones)4:10:41
12. Up And Down (Michael Wardas/Ken Waring)4:11:33
13. Midlife Mojo (Dave Mountain/Jim Bennett)4:11:36
14. Ride To Survive (Paul Nicholas/Henric Meldgard)4:13:43
15. Team Harbour Air (Greg Mcdougall/Graeme Fitch)4:39:38
16. The Aristocrats (Steven Wallouch/Bruce Kelsch)4:40:50
17. Hachey (Dean Hachey/Mike Davidson)4:44:10
18. Wheely Forkin' Tired (Bruce Gordon/Ken Knight)4:45:54
19. Ready & Wheeling (Greg Stevenson/Jim Clement)4:47:19
20. Team Shuichi-Leon (Shuichi Kanamori/Leon Fetzer)5:16:00
21. Team Action Cyclery (Ken Oertle/Jonathan McQuenn)5:34:06
22. Big Ride - Bigger Hair (Chris Mccue/John Ratzke)5:35:19
23. Burley M F (Derek Riley/Monti Burtini)5:37:22
24. Red Team (Keith Winzenried/Scott Hodges)NOR
Teams of 2 - Veterans 100
1. Kootenay-Okanagan Cooper (Doug Nottebrock/Con Diamond)04:11:31
2. Geopsyclos (Clive Rubens/Leo Groenewoud)05:37:22
3. Team Synergy (Gary Stetler/Guy Dutil)06:10:52
4. Team Canine Carnage (Rick Kaleta/Jean Michaud)06:18:40
Teams of 4
1. Out There Guys (Rob Blanchard /Rob Herbst /Bruce Barker /Darrell Jones)23:50:24
2. Out there Girls (Tori Fahey/Alana Heise/Lisa Le Poole/Alison Jones)27:20:03
3. Dark Horse Racing (Calindy Ramsden/Donna Macintosh/John Ramsden/Unknown Rider)27:54:02
GC
Teams of 2 - Open Men
1. Trek VW Mountain Bike Team (Chris Eatough/Jeff Schalk)16:00:27
2. Rocky Mountain Bikes (Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun)16:15:18
3. La Ruta/Sho-Air (Manuel Prado/Jason First)16:56:19
4. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews/Bear Perrin)18:12:31
5. Team Helly Hansen (Justin Mark/Andrew Clarke)18:14:12
6. Chromag-Sram (Julian Hine/Kevin Phelps)18:44:54
7. Bicycling Magazine (Michael Cushionbury/Damon Roberson)18:58:53
8. Sun Summit South-Driver (Reed Melton/Marc Driver)19:10:28
9. Bow Cycle (Neall Banner/Paul Martin)20:07:53
10. Bike Magazine (Kip Mikler/Mark Sevenoff)20:09:43
11. Bearnakedcannondale/Team Dicky (Timmy Dougherty/Rich Dillen)20:11:50
12. Tutti (Graham Tutti/Paul Player)20:18:28
13. Twin Sin (Gary Jackson/James Durand)20:18:31
14. Team Marty's (Nicholas White/Jesse Epstein)20:25:56
15. Sin Twin (Scott Hedlund/Brad Samis)20:27:21
16. Cloud City Cyclists (Sterling Mudge/Mike Bordogna)20:27:36
17. Pedal - Specialized (Barry Lyster/Steven Devantier)21:25:55
18. Prairie Boys (Dan Peters/Brett Zagozewski)21:32:07
19. Miti Batai (Rodrigo Elvira/Guillermo Cuello)21:37:01
20. Ridin' Dirty (Nigel Halsted/Brian Mccurdy)21:37:22
21. Fat Chance (Alexei Marko/Ross Mccredie)21:52:40
22. RPM Spinning Plus Gravit (Daffyd Roderick/Mike Peshko)22:02:21
23. The Hustlers (Phil Johnston/Paul Sharman)22:09:54
24. Team Coates -Team 13 (Mark Coates/?)22:56:36
25. Los Hombres (Rick Bruce/Cam Robertson)23:04:33
26. Cold One Please (Erik Keniston/Doug Gangi)23:16:16
27. Fat And Slow (Charles Halliburton/Nicholas Vipond)23:17:39
28. Itscanadianeh (Jeff Cote/Mark Coates)24:32:17
29. Phat'N'Dirty (Tim Logie/William John)24:36:52
30. Williams (Terry Williams/Todd Williams)25:10:05
31. STS (Dan Stern/Doug Clawson)26:11:08
32. Sierra Spokesmen (Chris Mccann/Layne Nadeau)26:12:30
33. Keep The Rubber Side Dow (John Nakashima/Andrew Mckean)26:20:05
34. Team P.A.A.W.G. (Husain Esmail/Vince Elenko)27:39:00
35. Slowmosapiens (Nick Thelen/David Simpson)29:13:39
36. Cycle Center (Daniel Gordon/Greg Jakubek)NOR
Teams of 2 - Open Women
1. Scott /Trenga /De (Karen Eller/Carolin Rahner)21:20:57
2. Shore Girls Don'T Cry (Cynthia Young/Michelle Newton)21:35:23
3. The Jenerators (Jennifer Keefer/Jen Sawrenko)22:50:53
4. Team Tunnelvision (Emma Smith/Sarah O'Byrne)23:22:03
5. Katfish (Danielle Fisher/Karen Todd)24:40:06
6. Lucky Golden Star Bicycl (Stephanie Tuck/Megan Kogut)24:54:25
7. Rider's Cycles (Jennifer Garrett/Janna Mackenzie)26:19:39
8. Team 10-33 (Beth Crowther/Lanie Forman)28:33:15
9. Sombrio Dakine Bavarian (Andrea Kraft-Costigan/Carmen Turner)29:59:27
Teams of 2 - Open Mixed
1. Team Desert Cyclery/Health FX (David Harris/Lynda Wallenfels)18:50:49
2. Team BC (Lesley Clements/Matthew Bodkin)19:48:43
3. Crystal Mountain Hotels (Hillary Harrison/Ryan Watts)19:49:25
4. Team Ride424.Com/X-Fusion (Karl Etzel/Jennifer Ratay)21:13:50
5. San Diego Trek (Greg Norombaba/Lisa Riehl)22:05:56
6. Vancouver Bike Gallery (Brady Fleguel/Astrid Bonter)23:06:42
7. Special K And Captain A (Robin Kay/Jameel Adam)28:00:29
8. Faber (Jochen Faber/Diane Faber)30:23:34
9. Gin (Ming Gin/Christina Cuthbertson)NOR
Teams of 2 - Veterans 80
1. Gerick- Nelson (Randy Richmond/Sandy Mitchell)18:07:53
2. Different Bikes One (Andrew Handford/Pat Doyle)18:20:51
3. Spike Shooter (David Overstreet/Mark Thompson)18:42:24
4. West Coast Racing To Tea (Rod Dagneau/Mike Charuk)18:58:44
5. Ironhorse/Helly Hansen (Dave Howells/Denis Fontaine)20:07:30
6. Ryders Eyewear Corp (Brent Martin/Greg Hayes)20:15:01
7. Skyline Flyers (Keith Mcivor/Kevin Smith)20:28:11
8. Damn Dirty Apes (Mike Hardenbergh/Tim Crum)20:31:05
9. Up And Down (Michael Wardas/Ken Waring)
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login