Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
OGC Camelback CC - April 7
 

Daily News


 

July 6/07 10:20 am - B.C. Bike Race: Stage 5 report & full results


Posted by Editoress on 07/6/07
 

B.C. Bike Race: The Pacific Traverse
Courtesy BC Bike Race organization

Stage 5 (July 5th): Sechelt to Langdale Ferry Terminal, 58km

Trek-Volkswagen’s Jeff Schalk summed up the feelings of nearly every rider who took the start line for stage 5 of the B.C. Bike Race — The Pacific Traverse with this simple assessment of the 58-kilometre fun ride from Sechelt to the Langdale Ferry Terminal.

“It was honestly one of the first times I’ve totally forgotten about the race and just enjoyed the ride,” said Schalk, who along with teammate Chris Eatough won their fifth straight stage and maintained a commanding lead in the overall standings ahead of the Rocky Mountain duo of Andreas Hestler and Kevin Calhoun. “It was just me and a friend bombing through the woods. That’s never happened to me before, so it really says a lot about the course.”

Indeed, big grins, hoots, hollers and uncontrollable giggling were in ample supply Thursday, as the seven-day stage race made a southern run along the Sunshine Coast. The impetus for all this fun was the Rod Camposano-designed course that included some of the best trails in B.C. — and the entire world for that matter. The area is known as the Rat Race Trail System, but it’s humans that have all the fun on these buff and fast rainforest trails.

“This was the best day so far,” said Jennifer Keefer, who along with partner Jen Sawrenko, took the stage win in the women’s race, stopping the four-day unbeaten streak of Team Shore Girls Don’t Cry. “There was so much fun, ripping singletrack. We ride the North Shore all the time so we were in our element.”

The previously unbeaten Shore Girls Don’t Cry duo of Cynthia Young and Michelle Newton has a tough day, with Newton battling mechanical issues that kept them off the podium all together. Fortunately for the Shore Girls, they came into the day with an hour and 25 minute lead, and were able to hold the top spot in the overall standings.

There was also a new winner in the 80-plus veterans category, with Rod Dagneau and Mike Charuk of Team Whistler breaking through for the stage victory. It was no coincidence that these local boys stepped to the top of the podium. Thursday’s stage definitely favored the seasoned B.C. riders who were adept at technical singletrack with the occasional narrow bridge mixed in.

In the overall standings Randy Richmond and Sandy Mitchell (Gerick-Nelson) retained their lead. The same went for David Harris and Lynda Wallenfels (Team Desert Cyclery/HealthFX) in open mixed, and Doug Nottebrock and Con Diamond (Kootenay-Okanagan Cooperative) in veterans 100-plus. Both those later teams remain unbeaten in this seven-day stage race that finishes in Whistler on Saturday.

Racing Wednesday kicked off at 8 a.m. as the 160-plus riders — including Vancouver Canucks great Trevor Linden — rolled away from the stage 4 base camp and wound their way along the water, and then up and out of Sechelt.

Linden and a few friends showed up at the B.C. Bike Race Wednesday night, sitting down for dinner and then taking in an authentic native dance performance at the Sechelt Indian Band Longhouse. Linden is an avid mountain biker, who’s racing in this year’s TransAlps stage race. At the B.C. Bike Race he was looking to get a few miles in and check out his home province race. Word on the course was that the iconic Canucks centre had some skills, but also took a few licks — and spills — and needed a little medical attention when he crossed the finish line at the ferry terminal in Langdale.

Linden wasn’t alone in the bumps and bruises department, but for the majority of riders simply had the time of their lives before rolling across the finish and onto a waiting BC Ferry that brought the race caravan back to the mainland for good when it entered the docks at Horseshoe Bay. From there is was a quick bus ride up the Sea-to-Sky Highway to Squamish. Stage 6 starts there on Friday, as racers take on the toughest stage yet, climbing all the way to Whistler. Ouch...

Teams of 2 - Open Men
1. Trek VW Mountain Bike Team (Chris Eatough/Jeff Schalk)3:23:51
2. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews/Bear Perrin)3:33:01
3. Rocky Mountain Bikes (Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun)3:34:52
4. La Ruta/Sho-Air (Manuel Prado/Jason First)3:43:02
5. Chromag-Sram (Julian Hine/Kevin Phelps)3:43:02
6. Team Helly Hansen (Justin Mark/Andrew Clarke)3:44:39
7. Bearnakedcannondale/Team Dicky (Timmy Dougherty/Rich Dillen)3:52:00
8. Sun Summit South-Driver (Reed Melton/Marc Driver)3:56:53
9. Bicycling Magazine (Michael Cushionbury/Damon Roberson)3:57:52
10. Twin Sin (Gary Jackson/James Durand)4:14:39
11. Itscanadianeh (Jeff Cote/Mark Coates)4:16:34
12. Prairie Boys (Dan Peters/Brett Zagozewski)4:24:09
13. Team Marty's (Nicholas White/Jesse Epstein)4:24:10
14. Sin Twin (Scott Hedlund/Brad Samis)4:24:47
15. Bow Cycle (Neall Banner/Paul Martin)4:25:35
16. Cloud City Cyclists (Sterling Mudge/Mike Bordogna)4:31:59
17. Ridin' Dirty (Nigel Halsted/Brian Mccurdy)4:38:30
18. Bike Magazine (Kip Mikler/Mark Sevenoff)4:39:02
19. Tutti (Graham Tutti/Paul Player)4:42:18
20. The Hustlers (Phil Johnston/Paul Sharman)4:44:52
21. Fat Chance (Alexei Marko/Ross Mccredie)4:46:07
22. Pedal - Specialized (Barry Lyster/Steven Devantier)4:52:09
23. Team Coates -Team 13 (Mark Coates/?)4:58:40
24. Miti Batai (Rodrigo Elvira/Guillermo Cuello)4:59:09
25. Fat And Slow (Charles Halliburton/Nicholas Vipond)5:02:57
26. RPM Spinning Plus Gravit (Daffyd Roderick/Mike Peshko)5:04:07
27. Cold One Please (Erik Keniston/Doug Gangi)5:06:48
28. Los Hombres (Rick Bruce/Cam Robertson)5:25:28
29. Keep The Rubber Side Dow (John Nakashima/Andrew Mckean)5:50:32
30. Phat'N'Dirty (Tim Logie/William John)5:52:48
31. Williams (Terry Williams/Todd Williams)6:04:45
32. Sierra Spokesmen (Chris Mccann/Layne Nadeau)6:05:33
33. STS (Dan Stern/Doug Clawson)6:14:15
34. Sherbin Butler (Kelly Sherbin/Darren Butler)6:44:35
35. Slowmosapiens (Nick Thelen/David Simpson)6:45:31
36. Team P.A.A.W.G. (Husain Esmail/Vince Elenko)NOR
Teams of 2 - Open Women
1. The Jenerators (Jennifer Keefer/Jen Sawrenko)4:56:04
2. Lucky Golden Star Bicycl (Stephanie Tuck/Megan Kogut)4:58:16
3. Team Tunnelvision (Emma Smith/Sarah O'Byrne)5:11:26
4. Shore Girls Don'T Cry (Cynthia Young/Michelle Newton)5:13:49
5. Katfish (Danielle Fisher/Karen Todd)5:24:38
6. Rider's Cycles (Jennifer Garrett/Janna Mackenzie)5:31:28
7. Scott /Trenga /De (Karen Eller/Carolin Rahner)5:38:37
8. Sombrio Dakine Bavarian (Andrea Kraft-Costigan/Carmen Turner)5:38:37
9. Team 10-33 (Beth Crowther/Lanie Forman)7:26:13
Teams of 2 - Open Mixed
1. Team Desert Cyclery/Health FX (David Harris/Lynda Wallenfels)4:12:24
2. Crystal Mountain Hotels (Hillary Harrison/Ryan Watts)4:22:29
3. San Diego Trek (Greg Norombaba/Lisa Riehl)4:44:56
4. Team BC (Lesley Clements/Matthew Bodkin)5:02:29
5. Vancouver Bike Gallery (Brady Fleguel/Astrid Bonter)5:03:03
6. Team Ride424.Com/X-Fusion (Karl Etzel/Jennifer Ratay)5:15:22
7. Special K And Captain A (Robin Kay/Jameel Adam)6:44:32
8. Faber (Jochen Faber/Diane Faber)7:32:56
9. Gin (Ming Gin/Christina Cuthbertson)
Teams of 2 - Veterans 80
1. West Coast Racing To Tea (Rod Dagneau/Mike Charuk)3:47:48
2. Gerick- Nelson (Randy Richmond/Sandy Mitchell)3:49:05
3. Spike Shooter (David Overstreet/Mark Thompson)4:03:00
4. Ryders Eyewear (Brent Martin/Greg Hayes)4:13:34
5. Ironhorse/Helly Hansen (Dave Howells/Denis Fontaine)4:16:08
6. Damn Dirty Apes (Mike Hardenbergh/Tim Crum)4:32:32
7. Sleepmonsters.Ca (Doug Doyle/Darin Nevin)4:34:05
8. Up And Down (Michael Wardas/Ken Waring)4:44:30
9. Team Harbour Air (Greg Mcdougall/Graeme Fitch)4:58:38
10. Wheely Forkin' Tired (Bruce Gordon/Ken Knight)4:58:41
11. Ride To Survive (Paul Nicholas/Henric Meldgard)5:00:33
12. Midlife Mojo (Dave Mountain/Jim Bennett)5:07:17
13. Winded (Trevor Plestid/Stuart Jones)5:10:13
14. Hachey (Dean Hachey/Mike Davidson)5:11:41
15. Ready & Wheeling (Greg Stevenson/Jim Clement)5:21:56
16. Skyline Flyers (Keith Mcivor/Kevin Smith)5:21:57
17. Big Ride - Bigger Hair (Chris Mccue/John Ratzke)5:21:57
18. Stitch Me; I'm Bleeding (Michael Stiles/Rick Lewis)5:25:53
19. Different Bikes One (Andrew Handford/Pat Doyle)5:36:20
20. The Aristocrats (Steven Wallouch/Bruce Kelsch)5:39:00
21. Team Shuichi-Leon (Shuichi Kanamori/Leon Fetzer)5:40:11
22. Team Action Cyclery (Ken Oertle/Jonathan McQuenn)6:16:37
23. Burley M F (Derek Riley/Monti Burtini)6:16:50
Teams of 2 - Veterans 100
1. Kootenay-Okanagan Cooper (Doug Nottebrock/Con Diamond)4:57:39
2. Geopsyclos (Clive Rubens/Leo Groenewoud)6:30:32
3. Team Canine Carnage (Rick Kaleta/Jean Michaud)6:56:14
4. Team Synergy (Gary Stetler/Guy Dutil)NOR
Teams of 4
1. Out There Guys (Rob Blanchard /Rob Herbst /Bruce Barker /Darrell Jones)4:44:21
2. Dark Horse Racing (Calindy Ramsden/Donna Macintosh/John Ramsden/Unknown Rider)4:37:17
3. Out there Girls (Tori Fahey/Alana Heise/Lisa Le Poole/Alison Jones)5:28:15
Teams of 2 VIP
1. Payne Sumner (Dean Payne/Jason Sumner)07:00:08
2. Melissa and Derek (Melissa Pace/Derek deJong)07:17:03
Teams of 4 VIP
1. Falcons Fliers (Brian Green/Sam Brovender/Michael Brown/Kevin Falcon)04:34:52
2. Melanie; Lesley & Wendy (Melanie Mcquaid/Lesley Tomlinson/Wendy Simma/Unknown Rider)04:44:52
GC
Teams of 2 - Open Men
1. Trek VW Mountain Bike Team (Chris Eatough/Jeff Schalk)19:24:17
2. Rocky Mountain Bikes (Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun)19:50:10
3. La Ruta/Sho-Air (Manuel Prado/Jason First)20:39:21
4. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews/Bear Perrin)21:45:32
5. Team Helly Hansen (Justin Mark/Andrew Clarke)21:58:50
6. Chromag-Sram (Julian Hine/Kevin Phelps)22:27:56
7. Bicycling Magazine (Michael Cushionbury/Damon Roberson)22:56:45
8. Sun Summit South-Driver (Reed Melton/Marc Driver)23:07:21
9. Bearnakedcannondale/Team Dicky (Timmy Dougherty/Rich Dillen)24:03:50
10. Twin Sin (Gary Jackson/James Durand)24:33:10
11. Bow Cycle (Neall Banner/Paul Martin)24:33:28
12. Bike Magazine (Kip Mikler/Mark Sevenoff)24:48:45
13. Team Marty's (Nicholas White/Jesse Epstein)24:50:05
14. Sin Twin (Scott Hedlund/Brad Samis)24:52:07
15. Cloud City Cyclists (Sterling Mudge/Mike Bordogna)24:59:35
16. Tutti (Graham Tutti/Paul Player)25:00:46
17. Prairie Boys (Dan Peters/Brett Zagozewski)25:56:16
18. Ridin' Dirty (Nigel Halsted/Brian Mccurdy)26:15:52
19. Pedal - Specialized (Barry Lyster/Steven Devantier)26:18:03
20. Miti Batai (Rodrigo Elvira/Guillermo Cuello)26:36:09
21. Fat Chance (Alexei Marko/Ross Mccredie)26:38:46
22. The Hustlers (Phil Johnston/Paul Sharman)26:54:46
23. RPM Spinning Plus Gravit (Daffyd Roderick/Mike Peshko)27:06:28
24. Fat And Slow (Charles Halliburton/Nicholas Vipond)28:20:36
25. Cold One Please (Erik Keniston/Doug Gangi)28:23:03
26. Los Hombres (Rick Bruce/Cam Robertson)28:30:01
27. Itscanadianeh (Jeff Cote/Mark Coates)28:48:50
28. Phat'N'Dirty (Tim Logie/William John)30:29:40
29. Williams (Terry Williams/Todd Williams)31:14:50
30. Team Coates -Team 13 (Mark Coates/?)31:55:15
31. Keep The Rubber Side Dow (John Nakashima/Andrew Mckean)32:10:37
32. Sierra Spokesmen (Chris Mccann/Layne Nadeau)32:18:02
33. STS (Dan Stern/Doug Clawson)32:25:23
34. Slowmosapiens (Nick Thelen/David Simpson)35:59:09
35. Sherbin Butler (Kelly Sherbin/Darren Butler)NOR
36. Team P.A.A.W.G. (Husain Esmail/Vince Elenko)NOR
Teams of 2 - Open Women
1. Shore Girls Don'T Cry (Cynthia Young/Michelle Newton)26:49:11
2. Scott /Trenga /De (Karen Eller/Carolin Rahner)26:59:33
3. The Jenerators (Jennifer Keefer/Jen Sawrenko)27:46:57
4. Team Tunnelvision (Emma Smith/Sarah O'Byrne)28:33:29
5. Lucky Golden Star Bicycl (Stephanie Tuck/Megan Kogut)29:52:40
6. Katfish (Danielle Fisher/Karen Todd)30:04:43
7. Rider's Cycles (Jennifer Garrett/Janna Mackenzie)31:51:06
8. Sombrio Dakine Bavarian (Andrea Kraft-Costigan/Carmen Turner)35:38:03
9. Team 10-33 (Beth Crowther/Lanie Forman)35:59:27
Teams of 2 - Open Mixed
1. Team Desert Cyclery/Health FX (David Harris/Lynda Wallenfels)23:03:13
2. Crystal Mountain Hotels (Hillary Harrison/Ryan Watts)24:11:54
3. Team BC (Lesley Clements/Matthew Bodkin)24:51:12
4. Team Ride424.Com/X-Fusion (Karl Etzel/Jennifer Ratay)26:29:11
5. San Diego Trek (Greg Norombaba/Lisa Riehl)26:50:51
6. Vancouver Bike Gallery (Brady Fleguel/Astrid Bonter)28:09:44
7. Special K And Captain A (Robin Kay/Jameel Adam)34:45:01
8. Faber (Jochen Faber/Diane Faber)37:56:29
9. Gin (Ming Gin/Christina Cuthbertson)
Teams of 2 - Veterans 80
1. Gerick- Nelson (Randy Richmond/Sandy Mitchell)21:56:57
2. Spike Shooter (David Overstreet/Mark Thompson)22:45:23
3. West Coast Racing To Tea (Rod Dagneau/Mike Charuk)22:46:32
4. Different Bikes One (Andrew Handford/Pat Doyle)23:57:10
5. Ironhorse/Helly Hansen (Dave Howells/Denis Fontaine)24:23:38
6. Ryders Eyewear (Brent Martin/Greg Hayes)24:28:35
7. Damn Dirty Apes (Mike Hardenbergh/Tim Crum)25:03:37
8. Up And Down (Michael Wardas/Ken Waring)25:31:08
9. Sleepmonsters.Ca (Doug Doyle/Darin Nevin)25:32:27
10. Skyline Flyers (Keith Mcivor/Kevin Smith)25:50:07
11. Stitch Me; I'm Bleeding (Michael Stiles/Rick Lewis)26:17:10
12. Midlife Mojo (Dave Mountain/Jim Bennett)27:00:28
13. Ride To Survive (

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login