Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
D'Ornellas Xmas (+9516) Nov 29
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 8/07 10:05 am - BC Bike Race: Stage 7, report, results and final GC


Posted by Editoress on 07/8/07
 

B.C. Bike Race: The Pacific Traverse
Courtesy BC Bike Race organization

Stage 7 (July 7th): Whistler Time Trial, 25km

On yet another glorious sun-splashed day in British Columbia, the inaugural BC Bike Race: The Pacific Traverse came to an end on July 7, 2007.

Once again top stage honors went to the Trek-Volkswagen duo of Chris Eatough and Jeff Schalk, who after zipping along at 100kph on a Skyline cable ride, zipped around the singletrack-laden Whistler time trial course in 1:29:51.

It was their seventh straight stage win, giving the pair of American east coasters a clean sweep in this race that started a week ago in Sooke on Vancouver Island, and finished Saturday in the shadows of the towering Coastal Mountain Range.

Hot on their heels was Rocky Mountain-Haywood Securities (Andreas Hestler and Kevin Calhoun), who clocked a 1:37:29 on the course that featured famed technical Whistler cross-country trails such as Kill Me Thrill Me, North Secret, Zappa and Comfortably Numb.

Third place on the day went to Jason First and Manuel Prado (La Ruta de los Conquistadores), who crossed the line in 1:39:44.

The order of results were the same in the men’s overall standings, with Trek posting a cumulative time of 25:02:50, Rocky Mountain carding a 25:45:03, and La Ruta rolling home in 26:28:52.

“If we had all been racing solo, maybe it would have been different,” said Hestler, who did double duty all week, racing and filling his role as race spokesperson. “But that’s not what this race is about. It’s a team event and it will always be a team event.”

In the women’s two-person category, Team North Shore Girls Don’t Cry (Cynthia Young and Michelle Newton) scored their sixth stage win, stopping the clock in 2:32:33. The North Shore Girls also won the overall title, with a cumulative time of 35:19:15.

“We thought we could get on the podium, but we didn’t come here thinking about winning,” said Newton, a homeopath and mother of three. “We spent 55 minutes on the side of the trail with a mechanical on stage 5, but came back and only ended up losing 17 minutes. Just to finish all seven days is an amazing accomplishment.”

Second place overall in the women’s category was locked down by the two Jenns, Keefer and Sawrenko (The Jennerators) who finished with a cumulative mark of 36:31:03. Team Tunnel Vision (Emma Smith and Sarah O’Byrne) were third overall, in 37:52:26. Smith and O’Byrne met last summer in Whistler, the same time they both started mountain biking.

“It took us a few stages to learn how to work together,” admitted O’Byrne. “But we figured it out. We were constantly just asking each other, ‘You good?’ and if the other person didn’t answer you knew there was a problem. Thankfully that didn’t happen very often.”

Stage 7’s mixed category win went to Team BC’s Lesley Clements and Matt Bodkin, who wound their way around the technical Grant Lamont-designed course in 2:11:45.

In the mixed overall there was a big shake-up at the top, after the previously unbeaten duo of David Harris and Lynda Wallenfels had to drop out when Harris tumbled off a bridge, smacked his head and injured his ankle. Harris was briefly knocked unconscious, and was taken off the course on a backboard as a precautionary measure.

But later in the day, the Durango, Colorado rider was spotted at the Meadow Park Base Camp, and outside of an unexpected ambulance bill, he said he was feeling okay and would definitely live to ride another day.

Harris’ mishap opened the door for Team Crystal Mountain Hotels (Hillary Harrison and Ryan Watts) who jumped from first to second overall, posting a seven-day time of 32:16:20. Second place went to Clements and Bodkin (33:50:36), with San Diego Trek’s Greg Norombaba and Lisa Riehl in third (35:14:01).

In the veterans 80-plus category it was Rod Dagneau and Mike Charuk (West Coast Racing to Team Whistler) taking the stage in 1:48:56. The pair of locals was second overall (29:14:25), with first going to Randy Richmond and Sandy Mitchell (Gerick-Nelson) who covered the 500-plus kilometer trek in 28:38:35. Third in the 80-plus was Team Spike Shooter (David Overstreet and Mark Thompson) in 29:57:05.

The final stage win went to the dominant duo of Doug Nottebrock and Con Diamond (Kootenay-Okanagan Cooperative) who finished the Whistler TT in 2:35:11, and had a seven-day time of 34:53:55. Second in the stage and overall went to the only other official 100-plus finishers, Clive Rubens and Leo Groenewoud (Geopsyclos). Their cumulative time was 45:09:32.

Overall, 69 two-person teams completed all seven stages of the first BC Bike Race. There were also two four-person squads that made it all the way to Whistler, plus six solo finishers who lost teammates to injuries or illness somewhere along the way.

Possibly the most impressive feat of all was turned in by the husband and wife duo of Jochen and Diane Faber. The couple drove more than 2000 miles from Ann Arbor, Michigan, then battled hard everyday on their way to an honorable seven-day total of 50:13:36. It was the slowest mark of any official finisher — and more than double Trek-VW’s time — but maybe that means they had twice the fun.

Teams of 2 - Open Men
1. Trek VW Mountain Bike Team (Chris Eatough/Jeff Schalk)1:29:51
2. Rocky Mountain Bikes (Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun)1:37:26
3. La Ruta/Sho-Air (Manuel Prado/Jason First)1:39:44
4. Chromag-SRAM (Julian Hine/Kevin Phelps)1:41:27
5. Team Helly Hansen (Justin Mark/Andrew Clarke)1:42:36
6. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews/Bear Perrin)1:50:14
7. Bearnakedcannondale/Team Dicky (Timmy Dougherty/Rich Dillen)1:52:42
8. Sun Summit South-Driver (Reed Melton/Marc Driver)1:54:00
9. Twin Sin (Gary Jackson/James Durand)1:58:39
10. Bicycling Magazine (Michael Cushionbury/Damon Roberson)2:00:03
11. Cloud City Cyclists (Sterling Mudge/Mike Bordogna)2:03:37
12. Ridin' Dirty (Nigel Halsted/Brian Mccurdy)2:04:46
13. Bike Magazine (Kip Mikler/Mark Sevenoff)2:05:21
14. Prairie Boys (Dan Peters/Brett Zagozewski)2:08:10
15. Fat Chance (Alexei Marko/Ross Mccredie)2:09:15
16. Sin Twin (Scott Hedlund/Brad Samis)2:13:56
17. Tutti (Graham Tutti/Paul Player)2:15:23
18. The Hustlers (Phil Johnston/Paul Sharman)2:18:21
19. Pedal - Specialized (Barry Lyster/Steven Devantier)2:20:41
20. Team Marty's (Nicholas White/Jesse Epstein)2:21:02
21. Itscanadianeh (Jeff Cote/Mark Coates)2:24:10
22. Bow Cycle (Neall Banner/Paul Martin)2:25:48
23. Team Coates -Team 13 (Mark Coates/?)2:26:47
24. Fat And Slow (Charles Halliburton/Nicholas Vipond)2:27:08
25. Cold One Please (Erik Keniston/Doug Gangi)2:28:54
26. Miti Batai (Rodrigo Elvira/Guillermo Cuello)2:30:08
27. Williams (Terry Williams/Todd Williams)2:42:08
28. Los Hombres (Rick Bruce/Cam Robertson)2:48:49
29. Sherbin Butler (Kelly Sherbin/Darren Butler)2:53:19
30. RPM Spinning Plus Gravit (Daffyd Roderick/Mike Peshko)3:06:43
31. Keep The Rubber Side Dow (John Nakashima/Andrew Mckean)3:10:57
32. Phat'N'Dirty (Tim Logie/William John)3:12:27
33. Sierra Spokesmen (Chris Mccann/Layne Nadeau)3:27:08
34. STS (Dan Stern/Doug Clawson)3:27:50
35. Slowmosapiens (Nick Thelen/David Simpson)3:39:47
Teams of 2 - Open Women
1. Sombrio Dakine Bavarian (Andrea Kraft-Costigan/Carmen Turner)2:24:02
2. Shore Girls Don'T Cry (Cynthia Young/Michelle Newton)2:32:33
3. The Jenerators (Jennifer Keefer/Jen Sawrenko)2:34:37
4. Team Tunnelvision (Emma Smith/Sarah O'Byrne)2:43:39
5. Rider's Cycles (Jennifer Garrett/Janna Mackenzie)2:52:35
6. Scott /Trenga /De (Karen Eller/Carolin Rahner)2:57:07
7. Katfish (Danielle Fisher/Karen Todd)3:13:00
8. Lucky Golden Star Bicycl (Stephanie Tuck/Megan Kogut)3:29:37
9. Team 10-33 (Beth Crowther/Lanie Forman)4:07:02
Teams of 2 - Open Mixed
1. Team BC (Lesley Clements/Matthew Bodkin)2:11:45
2. San Diego Trek (Greg Norombaba/Lisa Riehl)2:20:28
3. Crystal Mountain Hotels (Hillary Harrison/Ryan Watts)2:34:57
4. Team Ride424.Com/X-Fusion (Karl Etzel/Jennifer Ratay)2:44:20
5. Gin (Ming Gin/Christina Cuthbertson)2:45:41
6. Vancouver Bike Gallery (Brady Fleguel/Astrid Bonter)2:54:07
7. Team Desert Cyclery/Health FX (David Harris/Lynda Wallenfels)3:07:27
8. Special K And Captain A (Robin Kay/Jameel Adam)3:24:24
9. Faber (Jochen Faber/Diane Faber)4:03:53
Teams of 2 - Veterans 80
1. West Coast Racing To Team Whistler (Rod Dagneau/Mike Charuk)1:48:56
2. Ryders Eyewear (Brent Martin/Greg Hayes)1:53:08
3. Gerick- Nelson (Randy Richmond/Sandy Mitchell)1:53:45
4. Ironhorse/Helly Hansen (Dave Howells/Denis Fontaine)2:00:44
5. Spike Shooter (David Overstreet/Mark Thompson)2:01:10
6. Sleepmonsters.Ca (Doug Doyle/Darin Nevin)2:06:20
7. Different Bikes One (Andrew Handford/Pat Doyle)2:07:23
8. Damn Dirty Apes (Mike Hardenbergh/Tim Crum)2:13:06
9. Up And Down (Michael Wardas/Ken Waring)2:14:06
10. Ride To Survive (Paul Nicholas/Henric Meldgard)2:21:27
11. Team Harbour Air (Greg Mcdougall/Graeme Fitch)2:25:52
12. Stitch Me; I'm Bleeding (Michael Stiles/Rick Lewis)2:29:11
13. Midlife Mojo (Dave Mountain/Jim Bennett)2:37:57
14. Winded (Trevor Plestid/Stuart Jones)2:38:04
15. The Aristocrats (Steven Wallouch/Bruce Kelsch)2:41:55
16. Hachey (Dean Hachey/Mike Davidson)2:43:29
17. Burley M F (Derek Riley/Monti Burtini)2:54:34
18. Skyline Flyers (Keith Mcivor/Kevin Smith)2:57:08
19. Wheely Forkin' Tired (Bruce Gordon/Ken Knight)3:05:13
20. Team Shuichi-Leon (Shuichi Kanamori/Leon Fetzer)3:11:23
21. Ready & Wheeling (Greg Stevenson/Jim Clement)3:17:06
22. Big Ride - Bigger Hair (Chris Mccue/John Ratzke)3:17:11
23. Team Action Cyclery (Ken Oertle/Jonathan McQuenn)3:36:08
Teams of 2 - Veterans 100
1. Kootenay-Okanagan Cooper (Doug Nottebrock/Con Diamond)2:35:11
2. Team Canine Carnage (Rick Kaleta/Jean Michaud)3:03:24
3. Geopsyclos (Clive Rubens/Leo Groenewoud)3:28:00
4. Team Synergy (Gary Stetler/Guy Dutil)3:39:48
Teams of 4
1. Out There Guys (Rob Blanchard /Rob Herbst /Bruce Barker /Darrell Jones)2:37:16
2. Out there Girls (Tori Fahey/Alana Heise/Lisa Le Poole/Alison Jones)3:36:33
Teams of 4 VIP
1. Richie; Dave & Seamus (Richie Schley, Dave Watson, Seamus McGrath, Unknown Rider)1:41:56
2. Falcons Fliers (Brian Green/Sam Brovender/Michael Brown/Kevin Falcon)2:00:43
3. Melanie; Lesley & Wendy (Melanie Mcquaid/Lesley Tomlinson/Wendy Simma/Unknown Rider)2:10:57
4. Team # 408 2:24:02
5. Amazing Bike Techs 2:29:03
6. Peter, Mike & Dean 2:35:26
Teams of 2 VIP
1. Payne Sumner (Dean Payne/Jason Sumner) 2:36:07
2. Michaely (Rene Michaely/Ryan Ervin) 2:54:37
Final GC
Teams of 2 - Open Men
1. Trek VW Mountain Bike Team (Chris Eatough/Jeff Schalk)25:02:50
2. Rocky Mountain Bikes (Andreas Hestler/Kevin Calhoun)25:45:03
3. La Ruta/Sho-Air (Manuel Prado/Jason First)26:28:52
4. Team Helly Hansen (Justin Mark/Andrew Clarke)28:21:18
5. Capitol Subaru Cycling (Evan Plews/Bear Perrin)28:38:04
6. Chromag-SRAM (Julian Hine/Kevin Phelps)29:11:52
7. Bicycling Magazine (Michael Cushionbury/Damon Roberson)29:51:08
8. Sun Summit South-Driver (Reed Melton/Marc Driver)30:03:48
9. Bearnakedcannondale/Team Dicky (Timmy Dougherty/Rich Dillen)30:55:55
10. Twin Sin (Gary Jackson/James Durand)31:47:43
11. Bike Magazine (Kip Mikler/Mark Sevenoff)32:05:14
12. Bow Cycle (Neall Banner/Paul Martin)32:22:05
13. Sin Twin (Scott Hedlund/Brad Samis)32:31:47
14. Tutti (Graham Tutti/Paul Player)32:44:52
15. Team Marty's (Nicholas White/Jesse Epstein)32:51:36
16. Cloud City Cyclists (Sterling Mudge/Mike Bordogna)32:58:11
17. Prairie Boys (Dan Peters/Brett Zagozewski)33:45:52
18. Ridin' Dirty (Nigel Halsted/Brian Mccurdy)33:57:23
19. Fat Chance (Alexei Marko/Ross Mccredie)34:19:52
20. Pedal - Specialized (Barry Lyster/Steven Devantier)34:24:50
21. The Hustlers (Phil Johnston/Paul Sharman)35:03:56
22. Miti Batai (Rodrigo Elvira/Guillermo Cuello)35:33:50
23. Itscanadianeh (Jeff Cote/Mark Coates)36:29:16
24. RPM Spinning Plus Gravit (Daffyd Roderick/Mike Peshko)36:37:42
25. Fat And Slow (Charles Halliburton/Nicholas Vipond)36:57:04
26. Cold One Please (Erik Keniston/Doug Gangi)37:13:29
27. Los Hombres (Rick Bruce/Cam Robertson)37:43:03
28. Phat'N'Dirty (Tim Logie/William John)40:53:26
29. Team Coates -Team 13 (Mark Coates/?)40:55:28
30. Williams (Terry Williams/Todd Williams)41:28:29
31. Keep The Rubber Side Dow (John Nakashima/Andrew Mckean)42:27:21
32. Sierra Spokesmen (Chris Mccann/Layne Nadeau)42:33:56
33. STS (Dan Stern/Doug Clawson)43:18:44
34. Slowmosapiens (Nick Thelen/David Simpson)47:22:25
35. Sherbin Butler (Kelly Sherbin/Darren Butler)NOR
Teams of 2 - Open Women
1. Shore Girls Don'T Cry (Cynthia Young/Michelle Newton)35:19:19
2. Scott /Trenga /De (Karen Eller/Carolin Rahner)35:42:35
3. The Jenerators (Jennifer Keefer/Jen Sawrenko)36:31:03
4. Team Tunnelvision (Emma Smith/Sarah O'Byrne)37:52:26
5. Lucky Golden Star Bicycl (Stephanie Tuck/Megan Kogut)39:43:46
6. Katfish (Danielle Fisher/Karen Todd)40:25:53
7. Rider's Cycles (Jennifer Garrett/Janna Mackenzie)42:04:48
8. Sombrio Dakine Bavarian (Andrea Kraft-Costigan/Carmen Turner)45:20:46
9. Team 10-33 (Beth Crowther/Lanie Forman)47:32:47
Teams of 2 - Open Mixed
1. Team Desert Cyclery/Health FX (David Harris/Lynda Wallenfels)31:32:17
2. Crystal Mountain Hotels (Hillary Harrison/Ryan Watts)32:16:20
3. Team BC (Lesley Clements/Matthew Bodkin)33:50:36
4. San Diego Trek (Greg Norombaba/Lisa Riehl)35:14:01
5. Team Ride424.Com/X-Fusion (Karl Etzel/Jennifer Ratay)35:31:24
6. Vancouver Bike Gallery (Brady Fleguel/Astrid Bonter)37:34:50
7. Special K And Captain A (Robin Kay/Jameel Adam)45:47:28
8. Faber (Jochen Faber/Diane Faber)50:13:37
9. Gin (Ming Gin/Christina Cuthbertson)NOR
Teams of 2 - Veterans 80
1. Gerick- Nelson (Randy Richmond/Sandy Mitchell)28:38:35
2. West Coast Racing To Team Whistler (Rod Dagneau/Mike Charuk)29:14:25
3. Spike Shooter (David Overstreet/Mark Thompson)29:57:05
4. Different Bikes One (Andrew Handford/Pat Doyle)30:52:51
5. Ryders Eyewear (Brent Martin/Greg Hayes)31:23:20
6. Ironhorse/Helly Hansen (Dave Howells/Denis Fontaine)32:10:29
7. Damn Dirty Apes (Mike Hardenbergh/Tim Crum)32:59:43
8. Up And Down (Michael Wardas/Ken Waring)33:09:11
9. Sleepmonsters.Ca (Doug Doyle/Darin Nevin)33:28:09
10. Skyline Flyers (Keith Mcivor/Kevin Smith)34:18:52
11. Stitch Me; I'm Bleeding (Michael Stiles/Rick Lewis)34:53:37
12. Ride To Survive (Paul Nicholas/Henric Meldgard)35:13:31
13. Midlife Mojo (Dave Mountain/Jim Bennett)36:01:39
14. Winded (Trevor Plestid/Stuart Jones)36:33:29
15. The Aristocrats (Steven Wallouch/Bruce Kelsch)37:07:25
16. Hachey (Dean Hachey/Mike Davidson)37:19:37
17. Team Harbour Air (Greg Mcdougall/Graeme Fitch)37:33:20
18. Ready & Wheeling (Greg Stevenson/Jim Clement)38:20:26
19. Wheely Forkin' Tired (Bruce Gordon/Ken Knight)38:39:21
20. Team Shuichi-Leon (Shuichi Kanamori/Leon Fetzer)39:11:11
21. Big Ride - Bigger Hair (Chris Mccue/John Ratzke)40:16:39
22. Burley M F (Derek Riley/Monti Burtini)41:09:38
23. Team Action Cyclery (Ken Oertle/Jonathan McQuenn)44:09:58
Teams of 2 - Veterans 100
1. Kootenay-Okanagan Cooper (Doug Nottebrock/Con Diamond)34:53:55
2. Geopsyclos (Clive Rubens/Leo Groenewoud)45:09:32
3. Team Canine Carnage (Rick Kaleta/Jean Michaud)47:04:42
4. Team Synergy (Gary Stetler/Guy Dutil)NOR
Teams of 4
1. Out There Guys (Rob Blanchard /Rob Herbst /Bruce Barker /Darrell Jones)38:17:58
2. Out there Girls (Tori Fahey/Alana Heise/Lisa Le Poole/Alison Jones)43:56:10


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
BikeSports Xmas Dec 3
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login