Canadian Cyclist
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 
BikeSports - November 17
 
D'Ornellas (+1528) - Jan 31
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
OGC Survey CC2 - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 18/07 12:08 pm - Bike Trans Alp: Stage 4


Posted by Editoress on 07/18/07
 

Bike Trans Alp

The Rocky Mountain / Haywood mixed team of Sydor /Bresser continue their winning ways with a 4th straight stage win.

In the women's category, Team Raven (Fedyna/Kassel) took their 2nd stage win in as many days.

A number of you have been sending us names of Canadians who are also competing. A name of note is a member of Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden/'John' Trevor Linden) in the Masters Category. Linden is none other than Trevor Linden of the Vancouver Canucks .. getting a little summer conditioning in by riding over the Alps.

Stage 4: Birxen to St. Vigil , 67.48kmkm

Mixed
1. Rocky Mountain / Haywood (Carsten Bresser/Alison Sydor)3:54:29
2. Ciclopia Pro Team (Werner Fischer/Bärbel Jungmeier)at 17:18
3. Xfusion/Shoair (Louise Kobin/Eric Warkentin)27:50
4. Rye Mix (Bern Hansen Tord/Kristin Larsen Tone)39:54
5. Race Face Uxc (Shannon Boffeli/Jennifer Hanks)41:44
6. Alpenbär (Sabine Compassi/Paul Bühler Martin)42:53
7. Velothek.Ch Mixed (Stefan Kliebenschädel/Katja Wüst)43:08
8. Pezula (Jacobus Barnard/Frances Barnard)43:27
9. The Caipirinhas (Andreas Lindner/Tanja Ebenbichler)50:46
10. Team Schmidde (Markus Thomas/Bettina Dietzen)54:17
Men
1. Fiat Rotwild (Andreas Strobel/Silvio Wieltschnig)3:20:19
2. Team Bulls (Karl Platt/Stefan Sahm)at s.t.
3. Team Texpa-Simplon (Alexander Pscheidl/Christi Schneidawind)7:03
4. Adidas-Fuji-DT Swiss (Thomas Wallner/Markus Stock)13:10
5. Bionicon Pro Team (Samuel Faruhn/Stefan Schaufuß)13:36
6. Adidas Mtn (Kevin Evans/Brandon Stewart)18:38
7. Jeantex Seppey Scott Cristalp (Christi Wiederseiner /Sebasti Wiederseiner)19:02
8. Costa Rica Supermercados Am-Pm (Juan Solis/Alex Sanchez)20:27
9. Arbö-Polizei-Sv-Mtb-Wien (Christian Hackl/Thomas Strobl)21:10
10. Bike Magazin / Scott (Christoph Listmann/Robert Eder)22:08
47. Walter (Bryant Herbert/Kelly Servinski)48:09
83. Team Whistler (Lloyd Thomas/Dave Burch)1:01:26
Women
1. Team Raven Canada (Marg Fedyna/Nikki Kassel)4:10:43
2. Zwillingscraft (Sandra Klose/Peggy Klose)at 2:37
3. Team Haibike-Fujibike (Kirsten Rösel/Milena Landtwing)5:30
4. Fiat Rotwild -Damen (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Daniele Troesch)16:46
5. Fancier Ride (Melanie Alexander/Pippa Lansdown)38:26
6. Srs Pro Sportler (Rebecca Burbach/Mirjam Preyer)53:25
7. www.2radfreun.De (Sonja Fink/Verena Stitzinger)55:49
8. Jeantex V-Max Ladies (Ellen Blome/Silke Pokrop)1:17:07
9. Provisorium-Sc Karlsbad (Karin Burster/Marion Muller)1:37:32
10. Bike & More 1 (SamantaOdino/Raffaella Canonico)1:47:28
Masters
1. Team Ktm (Ekkehard Dörschlag/Heinz Zörweg)3:30:32
2. Val Di Fiemme Team (Piergio Dellagiacoma/Gianfra Degiampietro) 23:53
3. Adidas William Simpson (Doug Brown/Shan Wilson)26:40
4. Die Unglaublichen (Günter Sandmann/Christoph Wehrle)29:51
5. Sporthotel Bruurs 2 (Jeroen Spijkerman/Hubertus Kools)30:18
49. Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden/John Trevor Linden)1:37:43
60. Bionicon - Team Canada (Michael Echsler/Bob Carmichael)1:56:42
80. Brovender / James (Mark James/Sam Brovender)2:19:40
GC
Mixed
1. Rocky Mountain / Haywood (Carsten Bresser/Alison Sydor)16:23:57
2. Ciclopia Pro Team (Werner Fischer/Bärbel Jungmeier)17:43:45
3. Rye Mix (Bern Hansen Tord/Kristin Larsen Tone)18:55:20
Men
1. Team Bulls (Karl Platt/Stefan Sahm)14:12.04
2. Fiat Rotwild (Andreas Strobel/Silvio Wieltschnig)14:17:41
3. Team Texpa-Simplon (Alexander Pscheidl/Christi Schneidawind)14:51:53
35. Walter (Bryant Herbert/Kelly Servinski)17:26:38
101. Team Whistler (Lloyd Thomas/Dave Burch)19:28:05
Women
1. Zwillingscraft (Sandra Klose/Peggy Klose)17:41:59
2. Fiat Rotwild -Damen (Kerstin Brachtendorf/Daniele Troesch)18:03:53
3. Team Haibike-Fujibike (Kirsten Rösel/Milena Landtwing)18:29:14
4. Team Raven Canada (Marg Fedyna/Nikki Kassel)19:19:38
Masters
1. Team Ktm (Ekkehard Dörschlag/Heinz Zörweg)14:59:28
2. Adidas William Simpson (Doug Brown/Shan Wilson)16:16:34
3. Sponser Sport Food (Bärti Bucher/Renato Burch) 16:30:44
53. Dark Horse Racing (John Ramsden/John Trevor Linden)21:58:45
55. Bionicon - Team Canada (Michael Echsler/Bob Carmichael)22:15:14
67. Brovender / James (Mark James/Sam Brovender)23:41:40


NOTE: The nationalities of the riders is not noted in the results. If anyone knows some other Canadians at the race, please send us their names & the category they are racing in news@canadiancyclist.com

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Williams Cycling March 28
 
Mont Tremblant Gran Fondo - Feb14
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
ARG Time Button - April 7
 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login