Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 2 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 26/07 11:14 am - The International Tour de `Toona: Men Stage 3


Posted by Editoress on 07/26/07
 

The International Tour de `Toona
Courtesy HealthNet-Maxxus

Karl Menzies gave the Health Net Pro Cycling Team Presented by Maxxis it's third stage win in a row to open the International Tour de 'Toona. And then he didn't.

Menzies won the sprint for the line, but was part of the front group of 47 riders that had to jump a small island that had been added to the entrance to the Logan Valley Mall in Altoona, where the stage ended.

According to the official race communique following the stage: "There was confusion and resultant course cutting by some riders in the lead group of the Pro/1/2 field. The problem was a function of inappropriate course setup."

As a result, the race jury opted to not award stage placings, time bonuses, prize money or NRC points for the stage. Prize money instead will be given to the USA Cycling Junior Development Fund.

The top 47 riders were all given the same finishing time, however, time gaps back to the remainder of the peloton were recorded. The end result is that Menzies retains his race lead by eight seconds over teammate Rory Sutherland, and 19 seconds ahead of a quintet of Toyota-United riders.


Stage 3 (July 25th) Galleria Mall to Logan Valley Mall RR, 154.3 km

Pro 1/2 Men
1. Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)3:43:59
2. Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)
3. Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)
4. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)
5. Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)
6. Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)
7. Michael Creed (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
8. Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
9. Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
10. Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
11. Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
12. Karl Menzies (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
13. Rory Sutherland (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
14. Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
15. Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
16. Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
17. Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)
18. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)
19. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)
20. Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)
21. Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)
22. Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
23. Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
24. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
25. Justin England (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
26. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
27. Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
28. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
29. Richard England (Priority Health-Biss)
30. Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Biss)
31. Edward King (Priority Health-Biss)
32. Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)
33. Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)
34. Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)
35. Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)
36. David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)
37. Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
38. Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
39. Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)
40. Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)
41. William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)
42. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
43. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
44. Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
45. Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
46. Max Jenkins (California Giant/Specialized)
47. Dustin MacBurnie (Team Race.com)all s.t.
48. Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)0:36
49. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)
50. Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)both s.t.
51. Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)1:28
52. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)2:02
53. Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)3:27
54. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
55. Robbie King (Priority Health-Biss)
56. Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
57. Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
58. Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)
59. Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)
60. Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
61. Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)
62. Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)
63. Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)
64. Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
65. James Mattis (California Giant/Specialized)
66. Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Quebec)
67. Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)
68. Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)
69. Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
70. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
71. Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
72. Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream Powered by
73. Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
74. Micheal Muller (Manulife Financial)
75. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
76. Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
77. Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)
78. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
79. Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
80. Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
81. David Nelson (Team Waste Management)
82. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
83. Hannah Banks (ValueAct Capital Cycling)
84. Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)
85. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)
86. Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
87. Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)
88. Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial)
89. Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Biss)
90. Jesse Moore (California Giant/Specialized)
91. Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
92. Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Biss)
93. Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
94. Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
95. Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
96. Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
97. Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)all s.t.
98. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)7:21
99. Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)8:31
100. Ryan McKenzie (Equipe du Quebec)9:30
101. Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)10:02
102. Andrew Walters (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)
103. Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant/Specialized)
104. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)
105. Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)
106. Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
107. Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
108. Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)
109. Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
110. Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
111. Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
112. Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
113. Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
114. Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
115. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
116. Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)
117. Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Quebec)
118. Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Quebec)
119. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
120. Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
121. Stephen Dey (DBC Elite)
122. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)
123. Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
124. Ulrich DeYoung (Hagens Berman, LLP)
125. William Goodfellow (Equipe du Quebec)
126. Andrew Fischer (Hagens Berman, LLP)
127. Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
128. Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
129. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)
130. Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)
131. Mark Pozniak (Team Race.com)
132. Omer Ken (Priority Health-Biss)
133. Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)
134. Josh Thornton (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
135. Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
136. Graham Howard (Priority Health-Biss)
137. Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)
138. Adam Sullivan (Capitol Bicycle Racing)all s.t.
139. Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)13.56
140. Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Quebec)
141. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)
142. Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)
143. Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
144. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)
145. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)
146. Tim Johnson (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
147. Kevin "Buck" Miller (Team Race.com)
148. Ryan DeWald (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
149. Eric Robertson (Team Race.com)
150. Shawn Milne (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
151. William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)
152. Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)
153. Patrick Dunaway (California Giant/Specialized)
154. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)
155. Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)all s.t.
156. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies)16:46
157. Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)s.t.
158. Bobby Lea (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)20:10
159. Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)25:10
160. Matt Crane (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
161. John Murphy (Health Net presented by Maxxis)
162. Eric Boily (Equipe du Quebec)all s.t.
OTL. Scottie Weiss (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
OTL. Zachary Zimmerman (Legal Sea Foods)
DNF. Brad Huff (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
DNF. Eric Keim (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)
DNF. Charles McCarthy (Legal Sea Foods)
DNF. Marc Anderson (Locos Grill & Pub)
DNF. Chris Scott (Locos Grill & Pub)
DNF. Keck Baker (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)
DNF. Mason Haymes (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)
DNF. Philip Robb (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)
DNF. Michael Stoop (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)
DNF. Pete Whitlock (Seigler / AxleyUSA.com)
DNF. Zac Coolman (Team Waste Management)
DNF. Adam Thuss (Team Race.com)
DNF. Stephen Rossendell (Capitol Bicycle Racing)
DSQ. Alain Ferry (Legal Sea Foods)
GC
1. Karl Menzies (Health Net presented by Maxxis)6:02:30
2. Rory Sutherland (Health Net presented by Maxxis)at 0:08
3. Chris Baldwin (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)0:19
4. Caleb Manion (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
5. Chris Wherry (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
6. Justin England (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)
7. Burke Swindlehurst (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)all s.t.
8. Ben Day (Navigators Insurance)0:26
9. Valeriy Kobzarenko (Navigators Insurance)
10. Glen Chadwick (Navigators Insurance)
11. Darren Lill (Navigators Insurance)
12. Matt Cooke (Navigators Insurance)all s.t.
13. Ian MacGregor (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)0:41
14. Michael Creed (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)
15. Peter Stetina (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)both s.t.
16. Dominique Rollin (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)0:48
17. Craig Lewis (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)0.53
18. Bernard Van Ulden (Navigators Insurance)1:02
19. Taylor Tolleson (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)1:07
20. David Suiza (BMC Racing Team)1:08
21. Jonathan Garcia (BMC Racing Team)
22. Scott Moninger (BMC Racing Team)both s.t.
23. Davide Frattini (Colavita Sutter Home)1:10
24. Johnny Clarke (Colavita Sutter Home)
25. Anthony Colby (Colavita Sutter Home)
26. Andy Gutill (Colavita Sutter Home)all s.t.
27. Jonathan Sundt (Kelly Benefit Strategies)1:11
28. Dominique Perras (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
29. Daniel Bowman (Kelly Benefit Strategies)
30. Ryan Roth (Kelly Benefit Strategies)all s.t.
31. Richard England (Priority Health-Biss)1:16
32. Bryan Sheedy (Priority Health-Biss)s.t.
33. Jesse Anthony (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)1:33
34. Predrag Prokic (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)1:34
35. Yosvany Falcon (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)s.t.
36. Daniel Vaillancourt (Colavita Sutter Home)1.55
37. Jacob Rytlewski (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)2:07
38. Max Jenkins (California Giant/Specialized)2:32
39. Christopher Jones (NERAC Pro Cycling)2:33
40. Patrick Walsh (NERAC Pro Cycling)s.t.
41. Sam Johnson (Hagens Berman, LLP)2:40
42. Scott Nydam (BMC Racing Team)3:01
43. Edward King (Priority Health-Biss)3:09
44. Frank Pipp (Health Net presented by Maxxis)3:35
45. Nathan O'Neil (Health Net presented by Maxxis)s.t.
46. Ian McKissick (BMC Racing Team)3:43
47. Ivan Dominquez (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)3:46
48. Heath Blackgrove (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)s.t.
49. Sergey Lagutin (Navigators Insurance)3:49
50. Michael Freedman (Team Slipstream Powered by Chipotle)4:08
51. Alex D Hughes (Team Slipstream Powered bys.t.
52. Mark Walters (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)4:15
53. Ben Raby (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)
54. Dan Timmerman (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)both s.t.
55. Matt White (Fiordifrutta Cycling)4:19
56. Joshua Dillon (Fiordifrutta Cycling)s.t.
57. Charles Dionne (Colavita Sutter Home)4:35
58. Peter Hatton (Colavita Sutter Home)4:37
59. Frank Travieso (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)5:01
60. Todd Henriksen (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)s.t.
61. Ben Brooks (Navigators Insurance)5:20
62. Trent Wilson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)5:27
63. Dustin MacBurnie (Team Race.com)5:28
64. Greg Reain (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)5:34
65. Phil Gaimon (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)5:55
66. William Dugan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)5:58
67. David Nelson (Team Waste Management)6:03
68. Michael Sayers (BMC Racing Team)7:10
69. Garrett Peltonen (Priority Health-Biss)7:18
70. Trevor Connor (Ottawa Bicycle Club)7.54
71. Nick Clayville (Hagens Berman, LLP)8:06
72. Kiel Riejnen (Hagens Berman, LLP)s.t.
73. James Mattis (California Giant/Specialized)8:34
74. Mathieu Roy (Equipe du Quebec)8:37
75. Scott Zwizanski (Priority Health-Biss)8:40
76. Andrew Boone (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)8.51
77. Chris Rozdilsky (Fiordifrutta Cycling)9:08
78. Michael Norton (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)9:31
79. Charly Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)s.t.
80. Tyler Dibble (DBC Elite)9:46
81. Derrick St John (Ottawa Bicycle Club)9.53
82. Jesse Moore (California Giant/Specialized)9.56
83. Todd Yezefski (NERAC Pro Cycling)9.57
84. Eric Tremble (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)10:16
85. Craig Luekens (Capitol Bicycle Racing)10:17
86. Jonathan Hamblen (Manulife Financial)10:30
87. Hayden Brooks (Fiordifrutta Cycling)10:31
88. Aaron Fillion (Ottawa Bicycle Club)11:15
89. Johnny Hayes (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)11:17
90. Alec Donahue (NERAC Pro Cycling)11:36
91. Robbie King (Priority Health-Biss)11:48
92. Chris Kuhl (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)13:35
93. Dan Schmatz (BMC Racing Team)13:45
94. Todd Nordblom (Fiordifrutta Cycling)14:21
95. Neil Shirley (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)14:33
96. Keir Plaice (Ottawa Bicycle Club)s.t.
97. Clayton Barrows (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)14:44
98. Jean Sebastian (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)s.t.
99. Bruno Langlois (Equipe du Quebec)15:12
100. Graham Howard (Priority Health-Biss)15:15
101. Robert Sweeting (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)15:33
102. Martin Gilbert (Kelly Benefit Strategies)15:39
103. Timothy Henry (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)15.59
104. Tommy Nankervis (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)s.t.
105. Maxime Vives (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)16:06
106. Osvaldo Olmos (California Giant/Specialized)16:31
107. Mark Pozniak (Team Race.com)16.52
108. Matthew Guse (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)17:20
109. Alexander Hagman (AEG-TOSHIBA-JetNetwork)17:37
110. Lee Rosenthal (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)18:00
111. Ken Hanson (BMC Racing Team)18:34
112. Tim Johnson (Health Net presented by Maxxis)18.58
113. Shawn Milne (Health Net presented by Maxxis)19:06
114. Michael Dietrich (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)19:11
115. Tyler Wren (Colavita Sutter Home)19:12
116. Shawn Rosenthal (DBC Elite)19:48
117. William Goodfellow (Equipe du Quebec)19.52
118. Stephan Kincaid (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)s.t.
119. Adrian Hegyvary (Hagens Berman, LLP)19.57
120. Jason Baer (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)20:09
121. Gavriel Epstein (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)20:37
122. Lang W Renylds (Hagens Berman, LLP)21:25
123. Phillip Cortes (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)22:07
124. Aidan Charles (NERAC Pro Cycling)22:19
125. Jacob Keough (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)22:26
126. Keven Lacombe (Kelly Benefit Strategies)22:30
127. Bobby Lea (Toyota-United Pro Cycling)23:04
128. Ulrich DeYoung (Hagens Berman, LLP)23:17
129. Andrew Fischer (Hagens Berman, LLP)s.t.
130. Micheal Muller (Manulife Financial)23:31
131. Eric Robertson (Team Race.com)24:24
132. Ryan DeWald (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)25:04
133. Ronald Jensen (Team Waste Management)25:38
134. Josh Thornton (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)25:43
135. Will Riffelmacher (Fiordifrutta Cycling)26:48
136. Ryan McKenzie (Equipe du Quebec)26.56
137. Cody Stevenson (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)27:34
138. Matt Crane (Health Net presented by Maxxis)27.53
139. Stephen Dey (DBC Elite)28:00
140. Joel Dion-Poitras (Equipe du Quebec)28:13
141. Stevie Cullinan (Team Waste Management)28:14
142. Adam Sullivan (Capitol Bicycle Racing)28:21
143. Daniel Estevez (CRCA/Sakonnet Technology)28:22
144. Andrew Walters (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)29:01
145. Dylan O'Sullivan (CL Noonan/Coast to Coast)s.t.
146. Peter Bell (Legal Sea Foods)29:29
147. Omer Ken (Priority Health-Biss)29:46
148. Jafer Beizer (Locos Grill & Pub)30:11
149. Erik Lyman (Calyon / Litespeed ProCycling)30:21
150. Joshua Lipka (Fiordifrutta Cycling)31:16
151. Cody O'Reilly (Kodak Gallery Pro Cycling)31:26
152. Patrick Dunaway (California Giant/Specialized)32:04
153. Alexandre Cloutier (Equipe du Quebec)32:07
154. Sean Mazich (Team Waste Management)32:08
155. William Elliston (Rite Aid Pro Cycling)32:09
156. Jeffery Hopkins (Jittery Joe's Pro Cycling)32:12
157. Kevin "Buck" Miller (Team Race.com)32:25
158. Gabriel Lloyd (Kenda/Raleigh Racing)34:09
159. Ryan Fleming (Legal Sea Foods)36:13
160. Daniel Sweet (DBC Elite)37:08
161. John Murphy (Health Net presented by Maxxis)43:17
162. Eric Boily (Equipe du Quebec)43:21


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
BikeSports - November 17
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login