Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
ARG banner CC2 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 26/07 1:41 am - Tour de France: Stage 17


Posted by Editoress on 07/26/07
 

Tour de France

Stage 17: Pau to Castelsarrasin, 188.5km
1. Daniele Bennati Lampre - Fondital)4:14:04
2. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner)
3. Martin Elmiger (AG2r Prévoyance)
4. Jens Voigt (Team CSC)all s.t.
5. David Millar (Saunier Duval - Prodir)2:41
6. Matteo Tosatto (Quickstep - Innergetic)2:43
7. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas)3:20
8. Daniele Righi (Lampre - Fondital)s.t.
9. Tom Boonen (Quickstep - Innergetic)9:37
10. Sébastien Chavanel (Française des Jeux)
11. Robert Hunter (Barloworld)
12. Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner)
13. Erik Zabel (Team Milram)all s.t.
14. Gert Steegmans (Quickstep - Innergetic)9:39
15. Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner)
16. Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole)
17. Cadel Evans (Predictor - Lotto)
18. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole)
19. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Bouygues Telecom)
20. Alberto Contador Velasco (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
21. Leif Hoste (Predictor - Lotto)
22. George Hincapie (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
23. Steven De Jongh (Quickstep - Innergetic)
24. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas)
25. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Liquigas)
26. Moises Duenas Nevado (Agritubel)
27. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
28. Julian Dean (Crédit Agricole)
29. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld)
30. Christophe Rinero (Saunier Duval - Prodir)
31. Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile Team)
32. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
33. Mickael Delage (Française des Jeux)
34. Chris Horner (Predictor - Lotto)
35. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
36. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Liquigas)
37. Frank Schleck (Team CSC)
38. Patrice Halgand (Crédit Agricole)
39. Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux)
40. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)
41. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
42. Carlos Sastre Candil (Team CSC)
43. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
44. Ralf Grabsch (Team Milram)
45. Enrico Poitschke (Team Milram)
46. Bert Grabsch (T-Mobile Team)
47. Juan Manuel Garate (Quickstep - Innergetic)
48. Kanstantin Siutsou (Barloworld)
49. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre - Fondital)
50. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld)
51. Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
52. Dario David Cioni (Predictor - Lotto)
53. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel)
54. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
55. Alexander Efimkin (Barloworld)
56. Christian Vande Velde (Team CSC)
57. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Saunier Duval - Prodir)
58. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
59. Andry Grivko (Team Milram)
60. Iban Mayo Diez (Saunier Duval - Prodir)
61. Christian Knees (Team Milram)
62. David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d'Epargne)
63. Paolo Bossoni (Lampre - Fondital)
64. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Caisse d'Epargne)
65. Bram Tankink (Quickstep - Innergetic)
66. Sébastien Rosseler (Quickstep - Innergetic)
67. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre - Fondital)
68. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Caisse d'Epargne)
69. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Caisse d'Epargne)
70. Cédric Vasseur (Quickstep - Innergetic)
71. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner)
72. Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre - Fondital)
73. Claudio Corioni (Lampre - Fondital)
74. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
75. Simon Gerrans (AG2r Prévoyance)
76. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Team CSC)
77. Stéphane Goubert (AG2r Prévoyance)
78. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)
79. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner)
80. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner)
81. Lilian Jégou (Française des Jeux)
82. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner)
83. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel)
84. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Saunier Duval - Prodir)
85. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux)
86. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (AG2r Prévoyance)
87. Mario Aerts (Predictor - Lotto)
88. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
89. Bernhard Eisel (T-Mobile Team)
90. Marcel Sieberg (Team Milram)
91. John Gadret (AG2r Prévoyance)
92. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Caisse d'Epargne)
93. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Saunier Duval - Prodir)
94. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Lampre - Fondital)
95. Alessandro Cortinovis (Team Milram)
96. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne)
97. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Quickstep - Innergetic)
98. Johan Van Summeren (Predictor - Lotto)
99. Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
100. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)
101. Christophe Moreau (AG2r Prévoyance)
102. Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole)
103. Bram De Groot (Rabobank)
104. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom)
105. Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile Team)
106. David Canada Gracia (Saunier Duval - Prodir)
107. Kjell Carlström (Liquigas)
108. Frederik Willems (Liquigas)
109. Thomas Lövkvist (Française des Jeux)
110. Charles Wegelius (Liquigas)
111. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld)
112. Axel Merckx (T-Mobile Team)
113. Ludovic Turpin (AG2r Prévoyance)
114. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Agritubel)
115. Anthony Charteau (Crédit Agricole)
116. Dmitriy Fofonov (Crédit Agricole)
117. Benoît Salmon (Agritubel)
118. William Bonnet (Crédit Agricole)
119. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne)
120. Mathieu Ladagnous (Française des Jeux)
121. Michael Albasini (Liquigas)
122. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom)
123. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom)all all s.t.
DNS Bradley Wiggins (Cofidis)
DNS Rik Verbrugghe (Cofidis)
DNS Staf Scheirlinckx (Cofidis)
DNS Nick Nuyens (Cofidis)
DNS Stéphane Augé (Cofidis)
DNS Sylvain Chavanel (Cofidis)
DNS Michael Rasmussen (Rabobank)
DNF Denis Menchov (Rabobank)
GC
1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)76:18:25
2. Cadel Evans (Predictor - Lotto)at 1:53
3. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)2:49
4. Carlos Sastre Candil (Team CSC)6:02
5. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Euskaltel - Euskadi)6:29
6. Alejandro Valverde Belmonte (Caisse d'Epargne)10:18
7. Kim Kirchen (T-Mobile Team)11:36
8. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)12:50
9. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld)13:31
10. Mikel Astarloza Chaurreau (Euskaltel - Euskadi)13:42
11. Oscar Pereiro Sio (Caisse d'Epargne)14:07
12. David Arroyo Duran (Caisse d'Epargne)17:58
13. Iban Mayo Diez (Saunier Duval - Prodir)22:14
14. Chris Horner (Predictor - Lotto)23:12
15. Vladimir Karpets (Caisse d'Epargne)24:27
16. Michael Boogerd (Rabobank)27:50
17. Frank Schleck (Team CSC)28:38
18. Manuel Beltran Martinez (Liquigas)29:48
19. Tadej Valjavec (Lampre - Fondital)33:21
20. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Saunier Duval - Prodir)34:32
21. Juan Manuel Garate (Quickstep - Innergetic)36:13
22. José Ivan Gutierrez Palacios (Caisse d'Epargne)45:23
23. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)45:54
24. Christian Vande Velde (Team CSC)53:23
25. Dmitriy Fofonov (Crédit Agricole)54:05
26. George Hincapie (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)54:35
27. Stéphane Goubert (AG2r Prévoyance)1:01:47
28. Francisco Javier Vila Errandonea (Lampre - Fondital)1:03:57
29. Patrice Halgand (Crédit Agricole)1:07:47
30. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner)1:10:20
31. Kanstantin Siutsou (Barloworld)1:11:57
32. Jens Voigt (Team CSC)1:14:30
33. Alexandre Botcharov (Crédit Agricole)1:16:32
34. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)1:26:36
35. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank)1:28:10
36. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile Team)1:28:51
37. Christophe Moreau (AG2r Prévoyance)1:29:20
38. Inigo Landaluze Intxaurraga (Euskaltel - Euskadi)1:30:29
39. Moises Duenas Nevado (Agritubel)1:31:03
40. Carlos Barredo Llamazales (Quickstep - Innergetic)1:31:38
41. Bram Tankink (Quickstep - Innergetic)1:33:49
42. Marzio Bruseghin (Lampre - Fondital)1:33:52
43. Markus Fothen (Gerolsteiner)1:36:00
44. Ludovic Turpin (AG2r Prévoyance)1:36:33
45. Charles Wegelius (Liquigas)1:41:05
46. Xavier Florencio Cabre (Bouygues Telecom)1:46:10
47. David De La Fuente Rasilla (Saunier Duval - Prodir)1:46:55
48. Christian Knees (Team Milram)1:49:01
49. Gorka Verdugo Marcotegui (Euskaltel - Euskadi)1:49:18
50. Iñigo Cuesta Lopez De Castro (Team CSC)1:51:58
51. Ruben Perez Moreno (Euskaltel - Euskadi)1:53:31
52. José Luis Arrieta Lujambio (AG2r Prévoyance)1:55:11
53. John Gadret (AG2r Prévoyance)2:00:02
54. Iker Camano Ortuzar (Saunier Duval - Prodir)2:00:42
55. Cédric Vasseur (Quickstep - Innergetic)2:01:38
56. Dario David Cioni (Predictor - Lotto)2:03:42
57. Nicolas Portal (Caisse d'Epargne)2:11:53
58. Michael Albasini (Liquigas)2:13:28
59. Egoi Martinez De Esteban (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)2:13:53
60. Fabian Wegmann (Gerolsteiner)2:14:03
61. Thomas Voeckler (Bouygues Telecom)2:16:12
62. Johan Van Summeren (Predictor - Lotto)2:17:40
63. Jérôme Pineau (Bouygues Telecom)2:18:12
64. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom)2:19:00
65. Kurt-Asle Arvesen (Team CSC)2:19:25
66. Sergio Miguel Moreira Paulinho (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)2:19:49
67. Thomas Lövkvist (Française des Jeux)2:19:54
68. Axel Merckx (T-Mobile Team)2:25:00
69. Mario Aerts (Predictor - Lotto)2:26:44
70. Frederik Willems (Liquigas)2:27:28
71. Francisco Perez Sanchez (Caisse d'Epargne)2:31:03
72. David Millar (Saunier Duval - Prodir)2:31:14
73. Christophe Rinero (Saunier Duval - Prodir)2:34:00
74. Sandy Casar (Française des Jeux)2:34:40
75. Erik Zabel (Team Milram)2:35:15
76. Kjell Carlström (Liquigas)2:35:29
77. Ronny Scholz (Gerolsteiner)2:37:27
78. Juan Miguel Mercado Martin (Agritubel)2:37:46
79. Andry Grivko (Team Milram)2:39:05
80. Daniele Bennati (Lampre - Fondital)2:41:07
81. Martin Elmiger (AG2r Prévoyance)2:42:50
82. Jorge Azanza Soto (Euskaltel - Euskadi)2:42:57
83. Benoît Vaugrenard (Française des Jeux)2:44:27
84. Juan Antonio Flecha Giannoni (Rabobank)2:49:11
85. Grischa Niermann (Rabobank)2:49:14
86. Pierrick Fedrigo (Bouygues Telecom)2:49:37
87. Alessandro Ballan (Lampre - Fondital)2:52:25
88. Inaki Isasi Flores (Euskaltel - Euskadi)2:53:05
89. Stefan Schumacher (Gerolsteiner)2:53:59
90. Nicolas Vogondy (Agritubel)2:55:31
91. Aleksandr Kuchynski (Liquigas)2:55:45
92. José Vicente Garcia Acosta (Caisse d'Epargne)2:57:07
93. Johann Tschopp (Bouygues Telecom)2:57:48
94. Simon Gerrans (AG2r Prévoyance)3:03:12
95. Paolo Bossoni (Lampre - Fondital)3:03:24
96. Alexander Efimkin (Barloworld)3:05:37
97. Lilian Jégou (Française des Jeux)3:07:15
98. Murilo Fischer (Liquigas)3:07:26
99. Freddy Bichot (Agritubel)3:08:10
100. Anthony Geslin (Bouygues Telecom)3:08:27
101. Daniele Righi (Lampre - Fondital)3:08:50
102. Félix Rafael Cardenas Ravalo (Barloworld)3:09:15
103. David Canada Gracia (Saunier Duval - Prodir)3:10:22
104. Fabian Cancellara (Team CSC)3:12:22
105. Giampaolo Cheula (Barloworld)3:14:29
116. Julian Dean (Crédit Agricole)3:15:34
107. Sébastien Rosseler (Quickstep - Innergetic)3:16:38
108. Benjamin Noval Gonzalez (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)3:17:08
109. Mathieu Ladagnous (Française des Jeux)3:17:18
110. Nicolas Jalabert (Agritubel)3:17:35
111. Bert Grabsch (T-Mobile Team)3:17:58
112. Tom Boonen (Quickstep - Innergetic)3:18:51
113. Marcus Burghardt (T-Mobile Team)3:19:13
114. Ralf Grabsch (Team Milram)3:19:23
115. William Bonnet (Crédit Agricole)3:19:43
116. Robert Hunter (Barloworld)3:19:50
117. Bernhard Eisel (T-Mobile Team)3:19:56
118. Benoît Salmon (Agritubel)3:20:02
119. Mickael Delage (Française des Jeux)3:20:22
120. Paolo Longo Borghini (Barloworld)3:20:41
121. Manuel Quinziato (Liquigas)3:20:53
122. Matteo Tosatto (Quickstep - Innergetic)3:20:57
123. Alessandro Cortinovis (Team Milram)3:20:59
124. Claudio Corioni (Lampre - Fondital)3:21:00
125. Marcel Sieberg (Team Milram)3:21:51
126. Leif Hoste (Predictor - Lotto)3:22:22
127. Steven De Jongh (Quickstep - Innergetic)3:22:46
128. Pieter Weening (Rabobank)3:23:44
129. Heinrich Haussler (Gerolsteiner)3:25:35
130. Peter Wrolich (Gerolsteiner)3:27:28
131. Enrico Poitschke (Team Milram)3:28:01
132. Sébastien Hinault (Crédit Agricole)3:28:48
133. Sébastien Chavanel (Française des Jeux)3:28:53
134. Anthony Charteau (Crédit Agricole)3:30:30
135. Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner)3:31:34
136. Gert Steegmans (Quickstep - Innergetic)3:33:47
137. Bram De Groot (Rabobank)3:33:58
138. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole)3:34:53
139. Sven Krauss (Gerolsteiner)3:37:19
140. Geraint Thomas (Barloworld)3:38:57
141. Wim Vansevenant (Predictor - Lotto)3:43:57
Points GC
1. Tom Boonen (Quickstep - Innergetic)212 pts
2. Robert Hunter (Barloworld)190
3. Erik Zabel (Team Milram)187
4. Sébastien Chavanel (Française des Jeux)143
5. Thor Hushovd (Crédit Agricole)140
6. Daniele Bennati (Lampre - Fondital)125
7. Robert Förster (Gerolsteiner)109
8. Fabian Cancellara (Team CSC)93
9. Cadel Evans (Predictor - Lotto)85
10. Gert Steegmans (Quickstep - Innergetic)83
Mountains GC
1. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld)206 pts
2. Alberto Contador Velasco (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)128
3. Yaroslav Popovych (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)104
4. Cadel Evans (Predictor - Lotto)92
5. Laurent Lefevre (Bouygues Telecom)78
6. Juan Manuel Garate (Quickstep - Innergetic)77
7. Carlos Sastre Candil (Team CSC)74
8. Juan Jose Cobo Acebo (Saunier Duval - Prodir)68
9. Levi Leipheimer (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)64
10. Haimar Zubeldia Agirre (Euskaltel - Euskadi)64
Young Rider GC
1. Alberto Contador Velasco (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)76:18:25
2. Mauricio Soler (Barloworld)at 13:31
3. Amets Txurruka (Euskaltel - Euskadi)45:54
4. Bernhard Kohl (Gerolsteiner)1:10:20
5. Kanstantin Siutsou (Barloworld)1:11:57
6. Vladimir Gusev (Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team)1:26:36
7. Thomas Dekker (Rabobank)1:28:10
8. Linus Gerdemann (T-Mobile Team)1:28:51
9. Thomas Lövkvist (Française des Jeux)2:19:54
Team GC
1 Discovery Channel Pro Cycling Team242:20:41
2 Team CSCat15:22
3 Caisse D‚Epargne16:48
4 Rabobank35:00
5 Euskaltel-Euskadi39:04
6 Saunier Duval-Prodir1:30:03
7 Predictor-Lotto1:46:21
8 Lampre-Fondital2:08:44
9 AG2r Prévoyance2:11:01
10 Crédit Agricole2:13:19
11 Liquigas2:14:36
12 Quickstep-Innergetic2:48:29
13 T-Mobile Team3:19:56
14 Bouygues Telecom3:43:56
15 Barloworld3:44:02
16 Gerolsteiner4:00:28
17 Agritubel5:58:44
18 Team Milram6:35:16
19 Française des Jeux6:42:25


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+7451) - Oct 21
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login