Canadian Cyclist Spec We Win Road 247 Oct 6
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
WoB (+6935) - Oct 28
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
D'Ornellas Blk Friday (+8928) Nov 26
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 

 

 

 
ARG banner CC1 Sept 17.14
 

Daily News


 

July 27/07 2:34 am - BMX World Championships


Posted by Editoress on 07/27/07
 

BMX World Championships Juan de Fuca Recreation Centre, Victoria BC

CBC TV will be airing coverage of the 2007 BMX World Championships events from Victoria BC, including the Elite Men's and Women's Events. Canadian competitors include Samantha Cools (AB )and Scott Erwood (BC).

CBC coverage starts at 4pm EDT. Check your local listings

Today's events include BMX World Challenge for the following categories: Girls 15, Boys 15, Boys 15, Girls 16, Boys 16, Men 17-24, Men 25-29, Men 30 & over, Masters 30 & Over, Motos,1/8 finals,1/4 finals,1/2 finals, Main Finals


Results from 14 and Under Challenge Class events held yesterday (July 26th) in Victoria BC.

14 Boys
1. Wesley Gunn (USA)
2. William Russell (USA)
3. Jordan Ryan (USA)
4. Graeme Mudd (Australia)
5. Ishwar Martijn (Aruba)
6. Alfredo Bustos Lucas (Argentina)
7. Ignacio Cruz (Chile)
8. Adam Shields (Australia)

13 Boys
1. Rusty Nesvig (USA)
2. Anthony Derosa (USA)
3. Nathan Padilla (USA)
4. Jordan Miranda (USA)
5. Carlos Yepez Ramirez (Colombia)
6. Madison Denholm (Australia)
7. Rowdy Van Harsel (Netherlands)
8. Kody Wong (USA)

12 Boys
1. Tyler Whitfield (USA)
2. Maël Levay (France)
3. Jordi Schippers (Netherlands)
4. Alejandro Hernan Santillan (Argentina)
5. Dakota Senger (USA)
6. Robert Gulvin (USA)
7. Austin Carlson (USA)
8. Derik Bergh (USA)

11 Boys
1. Alden Volle (USA)
2. Sean Gaian (USA)
3. Hayden Mechielsen (Canada)
4. Jay Schippers (Netherlands)
5. Mathieu Jacquier (France)
6. Chris T. Christensen (Denmark)
7. Cristobal Palominos (Chile)
8. Alex Milnes (Canada)

10 Boys
1. Brock Heffron (USA)
2. Michael Bandy (USA)
3. Collin Hudson (USA)
4. Juan Ospina (Colombia)
5. Alex Winters (Canada)
6. Brett Sieders (Canada)
7. Maxime Fache (France)
8. Christopher White (Canada)
9 Boys
1. Parker Simson (Canada)
2. Ryan Pettigrew (USA)
3. Lucas Howes (USA)
4. Kelly Garcia (USA)
5. William Acord (USA)
6. Giuseppe Leo (Venezuela)
7.Joel Quennell (Canada)
8. Alex Tougas (Canada)

8 Boys
1. Tyler Fuller (USA)
2. Landon Sellers (USA)
3. Alvaro Buenano (Ecuador)
4. Erik Meyer (USA)
5. Vaughn Herrick (USA)
6. Dylan Eggar (Republic of South Africa)
7. Ezequeil Franco Soriano (Argentina)
8. Matthew Noach (Zimbabwe)

14 Girls
1. Melinda Mcleod (Australia)
2. Enora Le Roux (France)
3. Lacey Oliver (Australia)
4. Brooke Crain (USA)
5. Ayelen Florencia Soriano (Argentina)
6. Sabrina Millman (Canada)
7. Bianca Quinalha (Brazil)
8. Meghan Matthews (USA)

13 Girls
1. Elis Ligtlee (Netherlands)
2. Tiffany Bontorno (USA)
3. Audrey Zuloaga (USA)
4. Jazmyne Harvey (USA)
5. Kazune Fujii (Jpn)
6. Paige Zarazun (Canada)
7. Simone T. Christensen (Denmark)
8. Holly Woodcock (New Zealand)

12 Girls
1. Felicia Stancil (USA)
2. Shayona Glynn (USA)
3. Allison Sennett (USA)
4. Brianna Cummings (USA)
5. Michelle Berti (Canada)
6. Erin Sawatzki (Canada)
7. Mélanie Grun (France)
8. Femke Dijk (Netherlands)

9 Girls
1. Kelsey Van Ogle (USA)
2. Lexa Jones (USA)
3. Manon Veenstra (Netherlands)
4. Camila Guerra (Chile)
5. Logan Edwards (USA)
6. Chloe Taylor (Great Britain)
7. Lauren Stack (Great Britain)
8. Taylor Wylie (Canada)

7 Boys
1. Jesus Matias Brizuela (Argentina)
2. Colby Bowman (USA)
3. Cristobal Lopez (Chile)
4. Broc Meyer (Zimbabwe)
5. Deshaun Harvey (USA)
6. Diego Palacios (Ecuador)
7. Pedro Garces (Ecuador)
8. Quentin Crowley (USA)

5 & 6 Boys
1. Ethan Wolthers (USA)
2. Cristobal Malo (Ecuador)
3. Jared Hildebrandt (Canada)
4. Vittorio Ramelli (Chile)
5. Ryan Tougas (Canada)
6. Samuel Taylor (Great Britain)
7. James Hedgcock (Canada)
8. Jacob Hanna (Canada)

5-7 Girls
1. Madison Martinez (USA)
2. Yentl Nijs (Belgium)
3. Zoe Nygaard (Canada)
4. Natalie Schmidt (Canada)
5. Jolien Lathouwers (Netherlands)
6. Iveta Daujotaite (Lithuania)
7. Neige Delaunay (Canada)
8. Tessa Zwaenepoel (Belgium)

8 Girls
1. Shanayah Howell (Aruba)
2. Kasey Knowles (Canada)
3. Alexie Pusch (Canada)
4. Cayleigh Van Staalduinen (Canada)
5. Ghizlainy Dabian (Aruba)
6. Morgan Olsen (Canada)

10 Girls
1. Veronika Gulvin (USA)
2. Daina Tuchscherer (Canada)
3. Maria Peinado (Bol)
4. Kayla Eggar (Republic of South Africa)
5. Sandra Pavokovic (Ger)
6. Rachael Hopperdietzel (USA)
7. Victoria Stinson (Canada)
8. Drew Mechielsen (Canada)

11 Girls
1. Hannah Sarten (New Zealand)
2. Domenica Azuero (Ecuador)
3. Viviana Van Hees (Netherlands)
4. Jessica Sherbno (USA)
5. Heather Stinson (Canada)
6. Haruka Seko (Japan)
7. Ilana Just (Canada)
8. Kristen Long (USA)

Medal Count after Day 1
USA - 11
Canada - 1
Australia - 1
Aruba - 1
New Zealand - 1
Netherlands - 1
Agentina - 1

 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
Coach Chris November 19
 
ARG button Sept 17.14
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 

 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login