Canadian Cyclist Cervelo R3 24/7 1 - May 2
   Follow us on Twitter
 
Find us on Facebook
 
Wheels of Bloor - March 7
 
ACS Apollo Bikes - November 19
 
Williams Cycling March 28
 
IMBA Canada - Dec 14
 
Share the Road - Dec 14
 


 

 

 
Quebec tourism Banner CC - April 16
 

Daily News


 

July 28/07 6:26 am - Peterborough-Douro Road Race


Posted by Editoress on 07/28/07
 

Peterborough-Douro Road Race Douro ON

Presented by Peterborough Bicycle Club

Squirt Men - 15.25 km
1. Derek Gee (Independent)0:31:07
2. Wesley Berman (Reynold / Trek)at 11:40
Peewee Men - 15.25 km
1. Patrick Daley (Independent)0:31:11
2. Cole Samuel (Peterborough Cycling Club)at 8:16
Peewee Women - 15.25 km
1. Brianne Rupay (Independent)0:36:11
2. Amberley Berman (Reynold / Trek)at 0:22
DNS. Sabrina Budiman (Independent)
Minime Men - 30.5 km
1. Justin Zottl (Arrow Racing)0:51:54
2. Kyle Rupay (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg)at 0:09
3. Travis Samuel (Peterborough Cycling Club)8:54
Minime Women - 15.25 km
1. Stephaney Daley (Independent)0:32:50
Cadet Men - 30.5 km
1. Connor English (Peterborough Cycling Club)0:51:52
2. Julian Watsou (Rvsteenbwolke Fischel)
3. Dylan Wing (Peterborough Cycling Club)
4. Zach Edwards (Independent)all at s.t.
5. Brandon Spencer (Kawartha Cycling Club)0:06
6. Tyler Montgomely (Peterborough Cycling Club)1:32
DNS. Trevor Dickenson (St. Catharines Cycling Club)
Cadet Women - 30.5 km
1. Laura Bietola (3 Rox Racing)0:51:56
2. Catherine Harnden (Independent)at 0:03
Sport - 45.75 km
1. Scott Sexsmith (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4)1:10:09
2. Charles Dumas (London Centennial Wheelers - RME.4)
3. Christopher Bent (Team R.A.C.E - RMJ)
4. Bruce Camacho (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.2)
5. Ryan Stabler (Independent - RME.3)all s.t.
6. Brian Simpson (Independent - RME.4)0:06
7. Ken Macdermid (Newmarket Eagles - RME.4)
8. Paul Bradbury (Independent - RME.4)
9. Tina Fridgen (Independent - RWMA)
10. Liam Philley (Midweek Cycling Club - RME.3)
11. Peter Hennessy (Independent - RMM.2)
12. Chris Westcott (Independent - RME.4)
13. Matt Parnell (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4)
14. Dan Robertson (Brampton Cycling Club - RMM.3)
15. Anthony Whetham (Impala Bicycles - RMM.3)
16. Kalon Sparks (Independent - RME.4)
17. Dave Kervin (Independent - RME.4)
18. Mark Cascella (Independent - RME.4)
19. Dave Montgomery (Independent - RME.4)
20. Karson Linton (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)
21. Mitchell Woodman (Independent - RMJ)
22. Wayne Smith (Independent - RME.4)all s.t.
23. Johnnie Edghill (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.2)0:20
24. Jason Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU15)s.t.
25. Mark Montgomery (Independent - RME.4)0:23
26. Darryl Kielec (Independent - RME.4)0:25
27. Greg Hunhurst (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4)
28. David Feick (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.3)bot:s.t.
29. Rob West (Project Freeride - RMM.1)0:29
30. Derek Harnden (Independent - RMJ)0:40
31. Rob Campbell (Independent - RME.4)0:56
32. Thomas Mackay (Independent - RME.4)1:08
33. Iain Mackenzie (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMJ)1:08
34. Philip Spearman (Independent - RME.4)1:08
35. Philip Harvey (Independent - RME.4)1:30
36. Shea Gilroy (Independent - RMM.3)1:37
37. Cory Lance (Independent - RME.4)2:40
38. David Conroy (Team R.A.C.E - RMM.3)5:52
39. Tristan Jenkin (Independent - RME.4)6:52
40. Andrea Elliott (Independent - RWE.3)6:55
41. Philip Cates (Independent - RME.4)7:07
42. Hopi Martin (Independent - RME.4)7:19
43. Will Winn (Impala Bicycles - RMM.3)8:14
44. Ernie Regan (Independent - RME.4)13:23
45. Erik Hanson (Independent - RME.4)16:00
46. Rene Biberstein (Independent - RME.4)16:05
47. David Fell (Independent - RME.4)17:52
48. Ron Ferreira (Independent - RME.4)18:31
49. Brian Kelly (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.3)18:49
50. Laurel Christie (Independent - RWE.3)21:22
51. Michael Burke (Independent - RME.4)23:51
52. Steven Farkas (Independent - RME.4)s.t.
53. Blagoja Gerov (Independent - RME.4)24:43
54. Krista Fry (Independent - RWMB)25:18
DNF. David Swanson (Independent - RME.4)
DNF. Dennis Poort (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.4)
DNF. Mark Petty (Independent - RME.4)
DNF. Brian Zolper (Independent - RMM.2)
DNF. Derrick Smith (Independent - RME.4)
DNF. Julian Howitt (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.2)
DNF. Christopher Ott (Independent - RME.4)
DNF. Heather Logan (Independent - RWE.3)
DNF. Todd Wood (Independent - RME.4)
DNF. Kevin Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMU17)
DNF. David Berman (Reynold / Trek - RME.4)
DNF. Martin Derlacki (Midweek Cycling Club - RMM.1)
DNS. Greg Hill (Euro-Sports.Ca / Foodery Cycli - RMM.2)
DNS. Mauricio Grez (Independent - RME.4)
Open - 106.75 km
1. James Macdonald (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)2:32:30
2. Kevin Davis (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)
3. Peter Sanowar (Italpasta - Transport Belmire - RME.1)
4. Jason Valenti (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
5. Peter Morse (Jet Fuel Coffee - RME.1)
6. Jamie Sprules (Project Freeride - RMM.1)
7. Ed Veal (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.1)
8. Jamie Gilgen (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)
9. Mark Polsinelli (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
10. Robert Chiocca (Jamis Racing - RMM.1)
11. Thorben Wieditz (Italpasta-Transport Belmire - RME.1)
12. Garnett Abbey (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)
13. Sebastian Porten (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
14. Rob Rice (Sudbury Cycling Club - RME.1)
15. Michael Renneboog (Silver Spokes Cycling Club - RMM.1)
16. Ben Dawson (Impala Bicycles - RME.2)
17. Julian Howitt (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.2)
18. Tim Blackwell (Aztech / Cyclepath - RMM.1)
19. Derrek Ivey (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.1)
20. Stephen Basiren (Ti Cycle Racing - RMM.2)
21. Peter Meier (Brockville Cycling Club - RMM.1)
22. Michael Cowan (Independent - RME.2)
23. Zachary Winn (Impala Bicycles - RME.2)
24. Andrew Bradbury (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RME.2)
25. Ryan Phelps (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.3)
26. Edward Renkema (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)
27. Mark Hearn (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)
28. Jason Daplyn (Brockville Cycling Club - RMJ)
29. Brent Fargo (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMM.1)
30. Dante D'urbano (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMU23.3)
31. Gregory T. Cushing (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)
32. Augy Marmelo (Project Freeride - RMM.1)
33. Heather Logan (Independent - RWE.1)
34. Andy Lubczynski (Independent - RMM.1)
35. Sophie Matte (The Cyclery - RWE.2)
36. Chris Bruckner (Impala Bicycles - RME.2)
37. Scott Moore (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RME.3)
38. Jonathan Prosser (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
39. Matthew Campbell (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RME.3)
40. Isaac Smith (J.V.R. De Betauwers - RME.1)
41. Jamie Capisciolto (Peterborough Cycling Club - RME.3)
42. Justin Steeds (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)
43. Andrew Stewart (Project Freeride - RMM.1)
44. Marco Li (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.2)all s.t.
45. John Pucic (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)0:16
46. Mike Steed (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
47. Cary Moretti (Project Freeride - RMM.1)
48. Joel Sidhu (West Of Quebec Wheelers - RMU23.2)
49. Merrill Collins (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RWE.1)
50. Glenn Cameron (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
51. Raymond Gubala (Bicycles Plus - RMM.2)
52. Ed Campbell (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)
53. Doug Hinan (Peterborough Cycling Club - RMM.1)
54. Derek D`Angelo (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMM.1)
55. Bruno Grossi (Invita Racing - RMM.1)
56. Matt Kings (Hamilton Cycling Club - RME.2)
57. Thomas Schmidt (Zm Cycling Club - RMM.1)
58. Michael Amaral (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RME.3)
59. Steven Smith (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RMM.1)
60. Alex Bhogal (Mazurcoaching.Com - RME.2)all s.t.
61. Martin Ray (Team Trek Store/Ride For Karen - RMM.1)0:25
62. Nathan Schnarr (Waterloo Cycling Club - RME.3)s.t.
63. Phill Vermette (Caboto Velo/Cane Creek Cycling - RMM.2)0:28
64. Ian Bickis (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RME.2)
65. Chris Kiziak (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)
66. Darko Ficko (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)
67. Richard Poulin (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMM.2)
68. David Grose (Bikesports Racing Team - RME.3)all s.t.
69. Keith Moore (Team Spin 12 - RME.1)0:39
70. Daniel Maggiacomo (Italpasta-Transport Belmire - RME.1)
71. Heath Cockburn (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RME.1)bot:s.t.
72. John Mccormick (The Hub Bicycle Club - RMM.1)1:06
73. Mark Frederick (Aztech / Cyclepath - RMM.3)1:21
74. Richard Petty (Aztech / Cyclepath - RMM.2)
75. Robert Massicotte (Cyclepath Markham - RMM.3)bot:s.t.
76. Fred Perez (Open Access/ Grg Road Racing - RMM.1)1:35
77. Bruce Krip (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)2:27
78. Ed Makarchuk (Sound Solutions - RMM.1)s.t.
79. Malcolm Eade (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RMM.1)5:10
80. David Swanson (Summit Velo - RME.1)9:02
81. Paolina Allan (D'Ornellas / Delta Graphics Rt - RWE.3)19:02
DNF. Chris Ivey (Newmarket Eagles - RME.3)
DNF. Brandon Throop (Coach Chris.Ca / Ted Velikonja - RME.2)
DNF. Neil Hendry (Cyclissimo Cycling Club - RMM.1)
DNF. Krystal Jeffs (Hub Racing - RWE.2)
DNF. Claire Michel (Aztech / Cyclepath - RWE.3)
DNF. Wesley Phillips (Independent - RMJ)
DNF. Bert Candela (Jet Fuel Coffee - RMM.1)
DNF. Bobby Mrvelj (Wheels Of Bloor Ct - RMM.1)
DNF. Matthew Knight (Cycle Solutions/Angry Johnny's - RME.3)
DNF. Bob Tomsic (Pedal Performance - RMM.1)
DNF. Rick Meloff (La Bicicletta / J. Lindeberg - RMM.2)
DNF. Sean Wright (Ottawa Bicycle Club - RMM.2)
DNF. Ryan Trant (Cyclepath Oakville Race Team - RMM.2)
DNF. Michael Lawrie (Cyclepath Oakville - RMM.2)
DNF. Anne Guzman (Team Kenda Tire - RWE.2)
DNF. Brian Zolper (Independent - RMM.2)
DNS. Michel Barbeau (Sudbury Cycling Club - RMM.3)
DNS. Marc- Olivier Jussaume (Indépendant Rp - RMJ)
DNS. Thomas Foster (Aquila Racing / Racer Sportif - RME.2)


 


Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top
D'Ornellas (+4767) - July 20
 
Norco Tactic - April 1
 

 
Bikesports - August 12
 

 


 
Dundas Speed Shop - Jan 11 (+524)
 
  


 
 © Copyright 1998-2014 Canadian Cyclist. All rights reserved.  Privacy Policy | Contact | Subscribe to RSS Feed  | Login